Osage Nursing Center
Nursing Home, Home Care, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Osage City, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Osage Nursing Center

Nursing Home, Home Care, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Osage City, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Osage Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Osage Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Osage Nursing Center

Osage Nursing Center in Osage City, KS, delivers nursing home care, home care services, hospice care, and skilled nursing. Skilled nursing provides on-site nursing care, whereas home care brings support services directly into a resident’s personal residence. Hospice care emphasizes comfort-focused support, and standard nursing home care provides general residential assistance.

Administrator Susan Billinger leads the 56-bed facility, operated by Osage Nursing Center Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing. Floor plans consist of studio accommodations, and household pets are welcome on the property.

Daily nurse staffing averages 5 hours and 12 minutes per resident. Accepted payment methods include Medicare, Medicaid, and direct private pay.

Prospective residents searching for nursing care in Osage County can contact the facility to check current availability or plan a tour.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 26.3% Above KS avg. ▲ 26.3% Above KS avg.KS average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 35.9% Above KS avg. ▲ 35.9% Above KS avg.KS average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 15.3% Below KS avg. ▼ 15.3% Below KS avg.KS average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 38.0% Below KS avg. ▼ 38.0% Below KS avg.KS average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 137 nursing homes we track in Kansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 10% · KS 4h 45mThis facility: 5h 12m per resident per day, 10% above the Kansas average of 4h 45m (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #35 / 137Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 137 nursing homes we track in Kansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kansas average, with a ranking across 137 Kansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 12m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +46% above Kansas average

3 of 6 metrics below Kansas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4351948,92292100%7
Licensed Practical Nurse88163,20792100%9.3
Medication Aide/Technician55101,5159098%8.1
Registered Nurse38111,1817885%9.3
Nurse Practitioner2028106874%8.7
Physical Therapist1015657480%7.6
Dietitian1015346672%8.1
Administrator1015126470%8
Speech Language Pathologist0334197582%5.4
Mental Health Service Worker1013304347%7.7
Physical Therapy Aide0441805155%3.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician044813033%2.7
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist011761415%5.5
Occupational Therapy Aide022332123%1.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111933%6.3
Qualified Social Worker011181314%1.4
Physical Therapy Assistant011121921%0.6
Medical Director011111%1
94 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
16 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 98%
11 Registered Nurse
Coverage 85%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 56 Rank #91 / 152Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 91st out of 152 nursing homes we track in Kansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #122 / 162Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 122nd out of 162 nursing homes we track in Kansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
29 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #118 / 144Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 118th out of 144 nursing homes we track in Kansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 144. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
69.6% This home usually has availability

Based on 39 residents and 56 beds. Source: state inspection report (Sep 2024)

Lower than the Kansas average: 80.6%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
150 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Facility
StatusActive
CountyOsage
License Number175256

Certifications & Programs

Americare Therapy Solutions – Rehab-to-Home program — AmericareA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Osage Nursing Center is legally operated by Osage Nursing Center Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing, and administered by Susan Billinger.

OwnerOsage Nursing LLC

Type Of Units

NF (Nursing Facility)
56 units
SNF/NF (Combined)
56 units
Total beds
56 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Additional Services

2 services
Home Health Coordination
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Sizes
200 sq. ft.
Room Types
Studio

Contact Osage Nursing Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2024

ALM Inspection Grade

87 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points above the Kansas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

94 severity-weighted points (25 deficiencies) · 15% higher than the typical CMS-certified KS facility (median: 82)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

30 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified KS facility (median: 32)

Inspection grade: 87 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 30% · KS 4.3This facility: 3, 30% below the Kansas average of 4.3 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
25 Rank #70 / 139Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 70th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kansas State average, with a ranking across all 139 KS facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 9% · KS 27.5This facility: 25, 9% below the Kansas average of 27.5 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
8.33 Rank #109 / 139Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 109th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kansas mean across 139 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 31% · KS 6.37This facility: 8.33, 31% above the Kansas average of 6.37 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 25 of 25 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 25 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · KS 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Kansas average of 0.8 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · KS 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Kansas average of 0.8 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
25 ↓ 1% · KS 25.2This facility: 25, 1% below the Kansas average of 25.2 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · KS 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Kansas average of 0.7 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 05, 2024 · 12 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 25 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 05, 2024 12 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 08, 2022 12 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 28, 2021 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 25 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (24%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (20%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (8%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (4%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

22 of 25 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 3 of 25 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kansas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.5 Score · lower is better ≈ 0% · KS 9.5This facility: 9.5, level with the KS average of 9.5 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 6% · KS 18.9This facility: 17.7, 6% below the KS average of 18.9 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse, 2 near KS average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

42% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 20 days

Private pay

47% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

11% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 39
Medicare
1
2.6% of residents
Medicaid
33
84.6% of residents
Private pay or other
5
12.8% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$238.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #117 / 136Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 117th out of 136 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$238.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$27.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #115 / 136Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 136 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 49.8% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #56 / 136Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 56th out of 136 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$1.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (47% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
115 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 42%
Private pay 47%
Medicaid 11%
Discharges
103 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 39%
Private pay 50%
Medicaid 11%

Places of interest near Osage Nursing Center

Address 0.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Osage City's city center to Osage Nursing Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Osage Nursing Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Topeka

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KS Dept. for Aging & Disability Services (KDADS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kansas average is: 57.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Brewster Place ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Topeka
141
Facility 141
KS AVG 74
Rank #9 / 152
?--
6.39
Facility 6.39
KS AVG 4.75
Rank #8 / 137
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -64%+34%
$0
Facility $0
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #1 / 140
19
Facility 19
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #38 / 139
6.3
Facility 6.3
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #69 / 139
-76A+
56
Facility 56
KS AVG 49
Rank #67 / 162
City Of Topeka
$23.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.2M
Rank #7 / 136
$15.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #5 / 136
66.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 66.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.7%
Rank #32 / 136
175044
Lexington Park Assisted Living ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Topeka
60
Facility 60
KS AVG 74
Rank #76 / 152
?--
4.95
Facility 4.95
KS AVG 4.75
Rank #44 / 137
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -50%+4%
$0
Facility $0
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #1 / 140
8
Facility 8
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #6 / 139
2.7
Facility 2.7
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #3 / 139
-81-
60
Facility 60
KS AVG 49
Rank #52 / 162
Lexington Park LLC
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.2M
Rank #47 / 136
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #52 / 136
46.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.7%
Rank #87 / 136
175154
McCrite Plaza Topeka ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
Topeka
80
Facility 80
KS AVG 74
Rank #46 / 152
?
74.6%
Facility 74.6%
KS AVG 80.6%
Rank #107 / 144
-7%
3.69
Facility 3.69
KS AVG 4.75
Rank #114 / 137
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +6%-22%
$9.1k
Facility $9.1k
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #68 / 140
18
Facility 18
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #32 / 139
4.5
Facility 4.5
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #29 / 139
360-
40
Facility 40
KS AVG 49
Rank #108 / 162
Mccrite Real Estate Inc
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.2M
Rank #41 / 136
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #47 / 136
48.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.7%
Rank #94 / 136
175171
Osage Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
Osage City
56
Facility 56
KS AVG 74
Rank #91 / 152
B+
69.6%
Facility 69.6%
KS AVG 80.6%
Rank #118 / 144
-14%
5.21
Facility 5.21
KS AVG 4.75
Rank #35 / 137
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -30%+10%
$0
Facility $0
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #1 / 140
25
Facility 25
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #70 / 139
8.3
Facility 8.3
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #109 / 139
-39-
29
Facility 29
KS AVG 49
Rank #122 / 162
Osage Nursing LLC
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.2M
Rank #117 / 136
$2.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #115 / 136
49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.7%
Rank #56 / 136
175256
Rolling Hills Retirement Community ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
RC
SNF
Topeka (Southwest Topeka)
70
Facility 70
KS AVG 74
Rank #65 / 152
C
61.3%
Facility 61.3%
KS AVG 80.6%
Rank #131 / 144
-24%
3.88
Facility 3.88
KS AVG 4.75
Rank #104 / 137
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -30%-18%
$14.2k
Facility $14.2k
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #81 / 140
42
Facility 42
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #110 / 139
10.5
Facility 10.5
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #126 / 139
143-
33
Facility 33
KS AVG 49
Rank #115 / 162
Rolling Hills Health Center Real Estate LLC
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.2M
Rank #93 / 136
$2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #99 / 136
53.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.7%
Rank #88 / 136
175165

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kansas

Osage Nursing Center is located in Osage City, Kansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kansas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Frail Elderly Waiver

Kansas Medicaid FE Waiver

Age 65+
General Kansas resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home- level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
KS

Requires care level assessment.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Senior Care Act

Kansas SCA

Age 60+
General Kansas resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$1,800/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
KS

Limited funding; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Homemaker services

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Kansas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kansas resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
KS

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Kansas NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Kansas resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
KS

11 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Kansas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Kansas resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
KS

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Osage Nursing Center

Who is the owner of Osage Nursing Center?

Osage Nursing Center is legally operated by Osage Nursing Center Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing, and administered by Susan Billinger.

Is Osage Nursing Center in a walkable area?

Osage Nursing Center has a walk score of 29. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Osage Nursing Center?

According to KS state health department records, Osage Nursing Center's license number is 175256.

What is the occupancy rate at Osage Nursing Center?

Osage Nursing Center's occupancy is 69.6%.

Are pets allowed at Osage Nursing Center?

Yes, Osage Nursing Center allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Osage Nursing Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Osage Nursing Center is registered as a for-profit in KS.

Who is the administrator of Osage Nursing Center?

Susan Billinger is the administrator of Osage Nursing Center.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance