Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Paonia, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Paonia, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Inspection History

In Colorado, the Department of Public Health and Environment, Health Facilities Division is the regulatory body that performs unannounced surveys and publishes facility inspection findings.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CO avg $37KColorado average: $37,278. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CO avg 1.89Colorado average: 1.89. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CO avg 0.24Colorado average: 0.24. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #183 / 192Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 183rd out of 192 nursing homes we track in Colorado for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$117Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #186 / 192Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 186th out of 192 nursing homes we track in Colorado for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 53.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #142 / 192Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 142nd out of 192 nursing homes we track in Colorado for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Places of interest near Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Paonia's city center to Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Columbine Manor Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Salida
112
Facility 112
CO AVG 94
Rank #55 / 212
41.6%
Facility 41.6%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #131 / 140
-46%
4.09
Facility 4.09
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #110 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +10%+6%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #48 / 196
5.3
Facility 5.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #107 / 196
-47-
76
Facility 76
CO AVG 60
Rank #67 / 233
Life Care Centers Of America, Inc
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #176 / 192
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #165 / 192
59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #93 / 192
065220
Forest Ridge Health and Rehab LLC ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Woodland Park
80
Facility 80
CO AVG 94
Rank #128 / 212
98.8%
Facility 98.8%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #2 / 140
+29%
3.44
Facility 3.44
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #124 / 191
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -13%-11%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
15
Facility 15
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #43 / 196
3.8
Facility 3.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #65 / 196
179-
69
Facility 69
CO AVG 60
Rank #95 / 233
Forest Ridge Health And Rehab LLC
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #112 / 192
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #123 / 192
55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #132 / 192
065418
Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Englewood
82
Facility 82
CO AVG 94
Rank #123 / 212
88.5%
Facility 88.5%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #37 / 140
+16%
3.24
Facility 3.24
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #137 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -17%-16%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #48 / 196
5.3
Facility 5.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #107 / 196
373-
82
Facility 82
CO AVG 60
Rank #50 / 233
Cherry Hills Healthcare, Inc
$11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #70 / 192
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #71 / 192
60.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #76 / 192
065077
The Center at Lincoln, LLC ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Parker
96
Facility 96
CO AVG 94
Rank #98 / 212
67.2%
Facility 67.2%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #57 / 140
-12%
3.91
Facility 3.91
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #72 / 191
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +2%+1%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
29
Facility 29
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #120 / 196
5.8
Facility 5.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #127 / 196
165A+
89
Facility 89
CO AVG 60
Rank #27 / 233
The Center At Lincoln, LLC
$18.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #15 / 192
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #19 / 192
56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #124 / 192
065403

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center?
Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Meadowbrook Blvd. Operations LLC, and administered by Michelle Salstrand.
02 Is Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?
Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 52. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center?
Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 65.9%.
04 Are pets allowed at Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center?
No, Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.
05 Does Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit in CO.
06 Who is the administrator of Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center?
Michelle Salstrand is the administrator of Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center.
07 What is the overall rating for Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center?
Paonia Care and Rehabilitation Center received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.