Parkwood Assisted Living
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Bedford, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Parkwood Assisted Living

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Bedford, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Parkwood Assisted Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Parkwood Assisted Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Parkwood Assisted Living

Seven kinds of care attach to Parkwood Assisted Living in Bedford, TX. They are assisted living, memory care, nursing home care, skilled nursing, hospice care, palliative care, and respite care. Assisted living’s help goes to dressing, bathing, and medication. Memory care takes the resident whose wandering has become a risk, into a secured setting with supervision.

Both nursing designations are clinical ones, which is why the state ties a license to who may deliver that care. Hospice and palliative care work on comfort and symptom control for a serious or end-of-life illness. What respite care answers is a gap, the days a household’s usual caregiver spends away or unwell.

What a range this wide buys is that the next stage is already here when it arrives. The bill can be met by Medicaid, by Medicare, or by the family itself.

Nursing time per resident settles at 4 hours and 39 minutes each day across 84 beds. The area rates 34 on Walk Score, so it’s car-dependent. Pets are allowed, and LCS-PHC LLC operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 49.0% Above TX avg. ▲ 49.0% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.2% Above TX avg. ▲ 41.2% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 109.5% Above TX avg. ▲ 109.5% Above TX avg.TX average: 1.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 9.1% Above TX avg. ▲ 9.1% Above TX avg.TX average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 33% · TX 3h 29mThis facility: 4h 39m per resident per day, 33% above the Texas average of 3h 29m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #29 / 234Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 234 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 39m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +98% above Texas average

0 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant32528416,59992100%9.7
Licensed Practical Nurse1022325,93292100%11.1
Registered Nurse8083,92392100%10
Medication Aide/Technician4042,28392100%10.9
RN Director of Nursing4041,3267076%8.2
Speech Language Pathologist7071,0266874%7
Respiratory Therapy Technician4048807986%5.2
Physical Therapy Aide3037196672%6.5
Physical Therapy Assistant4045837683%6.1
Qualified Social Worker5055526571%5.6
Administrator1015126470%8
Mental Health Service Worker1015126470%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1015016571%7.7
Dietitian1014806065%8
Nurse Practitioner1014725964%8
Dental Services Staff1013183639%8.8
Occupational Therapy Aide011601213%5
Occupational Therapy Assistant0115889%7.2
Medical Director011291516%1.9
84 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
32 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 84 Rank #184 / 258Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 184th out of 258 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #191 / 278Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 191st out of 278 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
67

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
51 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeType B
CountyTarrant

Ownership & Operating Entity

Parkwood Assisted Living is legally operated by Lcs-Phc LLC.

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Alzheimer's Certification

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Minimum Age55 Years Old

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Studio Suite 1 Bed

Contact Parkwood Assisted Living

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. TX average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Texas average:
• Inspections with citations (100% above)
4 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (63% below)
• Health citations (50% below)
• Life safety citations (83% below)
• Enforcement actions (100% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 38.0 This facility has 63% fewer total citations than a typical Texas nursing home (3 vs. TX avg 8).↓ 63% better
Health citations Info Citations related to resident care, clinical practices, and day-to-day operations. 24.0 This facility has 50% fewer health citations than a typical Texas nursing home (2 vs. TX avg 4).↓ 50% better
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 16.0 This facility has 83% fewer life safety citations than a typical Texas nursing home (1 vs. TX avg 6).↓ 83% better
Enforcement actions Info Formal penalties the state issued against this facility. In Texas these are administrative penalties, recorded by the Health and Human Services Commission. 00.2 This facility has 100% fewer enforcement actions than a typical Texas nursing home (0 vs. TX avg 0.2).↓ 100% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 21.0 This facility has 100% more inspections with citations than a typical Texas nursing home (2 vs. TX avg 1).↑ 100% worse

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections 5 Texas avg 7.9
Total health citations
18 Rank #68 / 235Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 235 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Texas avg 27.7 (35% better than Texas average)
Citations per inspection
3.6 Rank #154 / 235Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 154th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 235 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Texas avg 3.65 (In line with Texas average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 18 of 18 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 18 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 Texas avg 1.9 (100% better than Texas average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 Texas avg 0.4 (100% better than Texas average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
17 Texas avg 24.9 (32% better than Texas average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 Texas avg 0.4 (150% worse than Texas average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
May 29, 2026 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Mar 20, 2026 5 citations
Administration minor citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Dec 12, 2024 6 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 23, 2024 3 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 08, 2023 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 18 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (28%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (22%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (17%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (11%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (6%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

14 of 18 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 4 of 18 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 9.7
22% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 7.9

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 21.5
48% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 14.5

Long-stay resident measures
Above average Texas avg: 4.1 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 27.3%
72% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 15.8%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 15.6%
16% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 13.4%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 1.5%
53% better than Texas average

Texas average: 3.3%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 3.4%
9% better than Texas average

Texas average: 3.8%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 1.8%
120% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 0.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 6.3%
109% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 3.0%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 2.5%
In line with Texas average

Texas average: 2.4%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 3.0%
68% better than Texas average

Texas average: 9.6%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 94.6%
In line with Texas average

Texas average: 96.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 94.7%
In line with Texas average

Texas average: 98.0%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.21
43% better than Texas average

Texas average: 2.13

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.29
86% better than Texas average

Texas average: 2.07

Short-stay resident measures
Above average Texas avg: 3.1 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 79.3%
11% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 88.9%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.0%
100% better than Texas average

Texas average: 1.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 87.6%
In line with Texas average

Texas average: 88.0%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 22.3%
14% better than Texas average

Texas average: 25.9%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 10.7%
11% better than Texas average

Texas average: 12.0%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 2.7%
247% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 50.8%
5% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 64.7%
28% better than Texas average

Texas average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

19% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 23 days

Private pay

80% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 months

Medicaid

1% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 58
Medicare
8
13.8% of residents
Medicaid
7
12.1% of residents
Private pay or other
43
74.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #124 / 218Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 124th out of 218 nursing homes we track in Texas. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
-$3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #68 / 218Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 218 nursing homes we track in Texas. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024 70.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #49 / 199Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 199 nursing homes we track in Texas. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$15.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (80% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 3 months.

Admissions
452 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 19%
Private pay 80%
Medicaid 1%
Discharges
455 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 18%
Private pay 81%
Medicaid 1%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Parkwood Assisted Living

1 Bedroom
Suite
Studio
Suite
1 Bedroom
Studio

Places of interest near Parkwood Assisted Living

Address 2.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bedford's city center to Parkwood Assisted Living's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 5.65 miles to nearest hospital (Texas Health Arlington Memorial Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Parkwood Assisted Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Hurst

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 71.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Hurst Plaza Nursing and Rehab ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
SNF
Hurst
106
Facility 106
TX AVG 107
Rank #156 / 258
68.5%
Facility 68.5%
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #108 / 174
-4%
3.26
Facility 3.26
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #121 / 234
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -22%-6%
$6.5k
Facility $6.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #66 / 237
15
Facility 15
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #41 / 235
3.8
Facility 3.8
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #172 / 235
-73-
73
Facility 73
TX AVG 44
Rank #24 / 278
Maverick County Hospital District
$7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #152 / 218
$0.0kFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $0.0kFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #200 / 218
0%Fiscal year ending 12/2024455850
Parkwood Assisted Living ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Bedford
84
Facility 84
TX AVG 107
Rank #184 / 258
--
4.65
Facility 4.65
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #29 / 234
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -36%+33%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 237
18
Facility 18
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #68 / 235
3.6
Facility 3.6
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #154 / 235
-67-
34
Facility 34
TX AVG 44
Rank #191 / 278
Lcs-Phc LLC
$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #124 / 218
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #68 / 218
70.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 70.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #49 / 199
675565

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

Parkwood Assisted Living is located in Bedford, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Parkwood Assisted Living

Who is the owner of Parkwood Assisted Living?

Parkwood Assisted Living is legally operated by Lcs-Phc LLC.

Is Parkwood Assisted Living in a walkable area?

Parkwood Assisted Living has a walk score of 34. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Parkwood Assisted Living?

Parkwood Assisted Living's occupancy is 62.7%.

Are pets allowed at Parkwood Assisted Living?

Yes, Parkwood Assisted Living allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Parkwood Assisted Living operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Parkwood Assisted Living is registered as a for-profit in TX.

What is the overall rating for Parkwood Assisted Living?

Parkwood Assisted Living received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Parkwood Assisted Living have?

Parkwood Assisted Living has 84 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance