Pelican Valley Senior Living
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Pelican Rapids, MN
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 16 points above the Minnesota average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Pelican Valley Senior Living

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Pelican Rapids, MN
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 16 points above the Minnesota average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Pelican Valley Senior Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Pelican Valley Senior Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Pelican Valley Senior Living

Pelican Valley Senior Living provides nursing home, assisted living, hospice care, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Pelican Rapids, MN. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide ongoing residential support and nursing care, while assisted living helps residents with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medications. Memory care offers supervised support in a secured setting for someone living with dementia; hospice care supports a resident at the end of life, and respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs time away.

With 28 beds, Pelican Valley Senior Living is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know one another. Private rooms give each resident a single private living space, while wheelchair accessibility supports residents who use wheelchairs in moving through the community. The rehabilitation and post-acute care program supports recovery after illness or injury, and 24-hour staffing means assistance is available at any hour.

Total nurse staffing is 6h 40m per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated per resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families public coverage options or the ability to pay directly. A Walk Score of 58 means the area is somewhat walkable, with some errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may be able to complete certain errands independently. The range of care options may suit a resident whose needs grow over time because multiple care levels are available within Pelican Valley Senior Living.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 60.0% Above MN avg. ▲ 60.0% Above MN avg.MN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 81.0% Above MN avg. ▲ 81.0% Above MN avg.MN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 23.4% Above MN avg. ▲ 23.4% Above MN avg.MN average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 22.2% Above MN avg. ▲ 22.2% Above MN avg.MN average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 38% · MN 4h 50mThis facility: 6h 40m per resident per day, 38% above the Minnesota average of 4h 50m (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #4 / 63Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Minnesota average, with a ranking across 63 Minnesota facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 40m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +48% above Minnesota average

2 of 6 metrics below Minnesota average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant330337,45992100%7.6
Registered Nurse9092,36592100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse8081,6588997%8.7
Other Dietary Services Staff7077347683%3.5
Nurse Practitioner1014675964%7.9
Administrator0114165459%7.7
Mental Health Service Worker1013996065%6.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0331416470%1.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist022844549%1.5
Medication Aide/Technician20268910%7.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician011624650%1.3
Medical Director0112433%8
Occupational Therapy Aide011241617%1.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111533%5
33 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 97%
7 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 83%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 28 Rank #85 / 94Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 85th out of 94 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Minnesota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #44 / 104Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Minnesota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
58 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #19 / 61Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Minnesota average, with its Statewide rank out of 61. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 28 beds.

Higher than the Minnesota average: 78.4%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
25

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
218 days

About This Community

Ownership & Operating Entity

Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Wheelchair Accessible

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Rehab / Post-Acute Care
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Dietitian

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Three Meals per Day with Snacks
Pre-Planned Admission Scheduling
Housekeeping
Transportation
Beauty Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
Exercise Classes
Arts and Crafts
Games
Outings
Special Events

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
Room Types
Private Rooms

Contact Pelican Valley Senior Living

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

16 points above the Minnesota average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

19 severity-weighted points (7 deficiencies) · 4× lower than the typical CMS-certified MN facility (median: 79)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

28 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MN facility (median: 37)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 49% · MN 5.9This facility: 3, 49% below the MN average of 5.9 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
7 Rank #8 / 66Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Minnesota State average, with a ranking across all 66 MN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 70% · MN 23.4This facility: 7, 70% below the MN average of 23.4 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.33 Rank #10 / 66Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Minnesota mean across 66 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 41% · MN 3.92This facility: 2.33, 41% below the MN average of 3.92 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 7 of 7 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 7 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MN 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the MN average of 0.7 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MN 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the MN average of 0.6 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
7 ↓ 67% · MN 21.3This facility: 7, 67% below the MN average of 21.3 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MN 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the MN average of 0.7 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 25, 2026 · 1 citation (Infection Control, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 5 of 7 citations · 3 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 25, 2026 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jan 08, 2025 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nov 08, 2023 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 7 citations
Infection Control 5 deficiencies (71%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (14%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 7 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MN avg $50KMinnesota average: $49,948. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MN avg 1.84Minnesota average: 1.84. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MN avg 0.4Minnesota average: 0.4. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Minnesota average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 4% · MN 10.3This facility: 10.7, 4% above the MN average of 10.3 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 23.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 11% · MN 21.0This facility: 23.3, 11% above the MN average of 21.0 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 4 worse, 2 near MN average

2 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Pelican Valley Senior Living’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2024, compared with 62 Minnesota nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Sep 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−89.6% operating margin

−9.4 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($6.1M) turns it into a net profit to $2.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Minnesota homes

117.9% payroll share of revenue

MN average 72.0%Rank #5 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $0.3M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
25 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 1 · 4%
Medicaid 14 · 56%
Private pay & other 10 · 40%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 23 days Medicaid 4 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Places of interest near Pelican Valley Senior Living

Address 0.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Pelican Rapids's city center to Pelican Valley Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Pelican Valley Senior Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MN Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Minnesota average is: 72.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Pelican Valley Senior Living ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Pelican Rapids
28
Facility 28
MN AVG 88
Rank #85 / 94
A+
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #19 / 61
+15%
6.67
Facility 6.67
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #4 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -10%+38%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
7
Facility 7
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #8 / 66
2.3
Facility 2.3
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #10 / 66
-25-
58
Facility 58
MN AVG 49
Rank #44 / 104
Pelican Valley Health Center
$4.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #58 / 62
$5.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #45 / 62
117.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 117.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #5 / 62
245373
Trillium Woods ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Plymouth (Glacier Vista)
44
Facility 44
MN AVG 88
Rank #75 / 94
?
88.6%
Facility 88.6%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #45 / 61
+13%
6.52
Facility 6.52
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #7 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +8%+35%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
6
Facility 6
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #5 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
-39A+
4
Facility 4
MN AVG 49
Rank #103 / 104
Lcs Trillium Woods Jv LLC
$3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #61 / 62
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #20 / 62
280.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 280.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #1 / 62
245627
Folkestone ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Wayzata
90
Facility 90
MN AVG 88
Rank #34 / 94
?--
5.44
Facility 5.44
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #13 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -24%+13%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
9
Facility 9
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #10 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
-27-
53
Facility 53
MN AVG 49
Rank #52 / 104
Mark Specht
$4.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #59 / 62
$8.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #25 / 62
187.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 187.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #3 / 62
245621
Annandale Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
East Annandale
120
Facility 120
MN AVG 88
Rank #20 / 94
?--
4.67
Facility 4.67
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #37 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -41%-4%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
5
Facility 5
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #4 / 66
1.3
Facility 1.3
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #1 / 66
140-
62
Facility 62
MN AVG 49
Rank #33 / 104
Richard Feeney
$6.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #48 / 62
$7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #28 / 62
121.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 121.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #4 / 62
245364
Mission Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Plymouth (Mission Farms)
70
Facility 70
MN AVG 88
Rank #49 / 94
B+
90.7%
Facility 90.7%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #22 / 61
+16%
4.94
Facility 4.94
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #63 / 63
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +52%+2%
$14.0k
Facility $14.0k
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #36 / 66
33
Facility 33
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #43 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
264-
6
Facility 6
MN AVG 49
Rank #100 / 104
Missions, Inc Programs
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #41 / 62
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #40 / 62
73.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 73.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #16 / 62
245546

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Pelican Valley Senior Living

Is Pelican Valley Senior Living in a walkable area?

Pelican Valley Senior Living has a walk score of 58. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Pelican Valley Senior Living?

Pelican Valley Senior Living's occupancy is 90%.

Are pets allowed at Pelican Valley Senior Living?

No, Pelican Valley Senior Living has a no-pet policy.

Does Pelican Valley Senior Living operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Pelican Valley Senior Living is registered as a non-profit.

What is the overall rating for Pelican Valley Senior Living?

Pelican Valley Senior Living received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Pelican Valley Senior Living have?

Pelican Valley Senior Living has 28 beds.

Are there photos of Pelican Valley Senior Living?

Yes — there are 9 photos of Pelican Valley Senior Living in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance