Perkins Country Manor
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Augusta, KY
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Perkins Country Manor

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Augusta, KY
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Perkins Country Manor accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Perkins Country Manor accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Perkins Country Manor

Perkins Country Manor is a nursing home in Augusta, KY, offering skilled nursing, hospice care, palliative care, and respite care. The community provides comfort for terminally ill residents with hospice care. Moreover, 24-hour staffing is available to ensure residents have access to services as needed. Short-term stays are also welcome, particularly for older adults whose usual caregiver needs time away, providing respite services.

Additionally, rehabilitation includes programs for cardiac care, stroke recovery, and respiratory care, giving residents recovering from those conditions access to recovery support during a short-term stay. This 32-bed community is currently at 78.1% occupancy and provides a total of 3 hours and 10 minutes of nursing care daily.

Administered by Kayla Hay, the community accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay. This also suggests that Medicaid may help families whose savings do not cover a long stay, Medicare applies to short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, and private pay allows a family to fund care directly.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 34.0% Below KY avg. ▼ 34.0% Below KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
At KY avg. At KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 28.6% Below KY avg. ▼ 28.6% Below KY avg.KY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 69.8% Below KY avg. ▼ 69.8% Below KY avg.KY average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 104th out of 188 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 12% · KY 3h 46mThis facility: 3h 19m per resident per day, 12% below the Kentucky average of 3h 46m (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #104 / 188Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 104th out of 188 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kentucky average, with a ranking across 188 Kentucky facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 19m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +39% above Kentucky average

3 of 5 metrics below Kentucky average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant250256,34892100%8.8
Registered Nurse5051,3088289%9.5
Licensed Practical Nurse4041,2048289%8.5
Physical Therapy Aide3031,0247177%7.2
Administrator1015286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Dietitian1015045560%9.2
Speech Language Pathologist2024876065%8.1
Physical Therapy Assistant2023005155%5.4
Qualified Social Worker3032024852%3.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician3031503235%4.7
Occupational Therapy Aide011921314%7
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113667%6
Medical Director011633%2
25 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
5 Registered Nurse
Coverage 89%
4 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 89%
3 Physical Therapy Aide
Coverage 77%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 32 Rank #187 / 194Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 187th out of 194 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kentucky facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #16 / 144Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 144 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Kentucky facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #100 / 204Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 100th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kentucky facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #133 / 162Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 133rd out of 162 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kentucky average, with its Statewide rank out of 162. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
80% This home usually has availability

Based on 25.6 residents and 32 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Lower than the Kentucky average: 85.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
94 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care (Nursing Facility)
StatusActive
IssuanceMay 1, 2025
CountyBracken
License Number100039
CMS Certification Number185344

Awards

AHCA/NCAL National Quality Award — BronzeA three-tier quality program from the American Health Care Association / National Center for Assisted Living, based on the Baldrige performance-excellence framework. Bronze recognizes a documented quality commitment; Silver and Gold require demonstrated, externally reviewed outcomes and are progressively rarer.

Certifications & Programs

Medicare & Medicaid accepted — Medicare/MedicaidA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Perkins Country Manor is administered by Kayla Hay.

Owner NameBracken Ky Opco, LLC

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

7 services
Short-Term Rehab
Outpatient Therapy
Stroke Recovery Care
Orthopedic Rehabilitation
Occupational Therapy
Physical Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

11 services
Cardiac Care
Pulmonary & Respiratory Care
Wound Care ManagementClinical care for preventing, assessing, and treating wounds, including pressure injuries and surgical wounds. It can support healing and reduce complications.
Pain Management
IV Therapies & IV Antibiotics
Catheter & Colostomy Care
Lymphedema Care
Diabetes Management
Transitional Care Program
Complex/Post-Surgical Care
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Memory & Specialized Care

3 services
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.
Behavioral & Mental Health Care
Bariatric CareSpecialized care for people with severe obesity, including safe transfers, equipment, mobility support, and management of related health needs.

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Post-Discharge Follow-Up

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Perkins Country Manor

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points above the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

16 severity-weighted points (5 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 31)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 0) · $6,900 in fines

Persistence Strong

20 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 32)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
3 ↑ 3% · KY 2.9This facility: 3, 3% above the KY average of 2.9 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
5 Rank #26 / 189Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kentucky State average, with a ranking across all 189 KY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 60% · KY 12.5This facility: 5, 60% below the KY average of 12.5 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.67 Rank #15 / 189Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kentucky mean across 189 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 60% · KY 4.18This facility: 1.67, 60% below the KY average of 4.18 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 5 of 5 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 5 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · KY 1This facility: 0, 100% below the KY average of 1 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the KY average of 0.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
5 ↓ 54% · KY 10.8This facility: 5, 54% below the KY average of 10.8 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the KY average of 0.1 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 18, 2026 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 3 of 5 citations · 2 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 18, 2026 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 20, 2025 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 26, 2019 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 5 citations
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (60%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (40%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

2 of 5 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 5 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 5 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Feb 20, 2025 · $6,900 civil money penalty

1 fine
Feb 20, 2025 · $6,900 civil money penalty
Total fines
$6,900 ↓ 86% · KY $49KThis facility: $6,900, 86% below the Kentucky average of $48,846. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #134 / 192Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 134th out of 192 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Kentucky average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 192 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 53% · KY 2.14This facility: 1, 53% below the Kentucky average of 2.14. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 KY avg 0.29Kentucky average: 0.29. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kentucky average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 72% · KY 3.5This facility: 1.0, 72% below the KY average of 3.5 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 12% · KY 8.6This facility: 9.6, 12% above the KY average of 8.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 11% · KY 15.6This facility: 14.0, 11% below the KY average of 15.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse, 2 near KY average

5 short-stay measures: 2 better, 3 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Perkins Country Manor’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 186 Kentucky nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

19.7% operating margin

+1.6 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.8M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Kentucky homes

45.8% payroll share of revenue

KY average 45.8%Rank #93 / 186Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue rose $0.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
22 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 2 · 9%
Medicaid 18 · 82%
Private pay & other 2 · 9%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 2 - 3 months Medicaid 2 - 3 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Perkins Country Manor

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Augusta's city center to Perkins Country Manor's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Perkins Country Manor

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KY Cabinet for Health & Family Services (CHFS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kentucky average is: 45.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Hermitage Care & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Owensboro
92
Facility 92
KY AVG 98
Rank #110 / 194
A
96.4%
Facility 96.4%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #95 / 162
+13%
3.90
Facility 3.90
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #28 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +14%+4%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
1
Facility 1
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #1 / 189
1.0
Facility 1.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 189
-89A+
49
Facility 49
KY AVG 46
Rank #96 / 204
LP Owensboro, LLC
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #58 / 186
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #73 / 186
41.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #123 / 186
185346
Middlesboro Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Middlesboro
95
Facility 95
KY AVG 98
Rank #100 / 194
A
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #22 / 162
+14%
3.37
Facility 3.37
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #81 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -26%-10%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
2
Facility 2
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #4 / 189
1.0
Facility 1.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 189
-92-
62
Facility 62
KY AVG 46
Rank #54 / 204
Middlesboro Operations, LLC
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #77 / 186
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #88 / 186
41.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #121 / 186
185240
Maysville Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Maysville
130
Facility 130
KY AVG 98
Rank #32 / 194
?
94.9%
Facility 94.9%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #90 / 162
+12%
2.94
Facility 2.94
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #121 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -49%-22%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
4
Facility 4
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #18 / 189
4.0
Facility 4.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #92 / 189
-123-
55
Facility 55
KY AVG 46
Rank #71 / 204
Maysville Operations, LLC
$15.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #29 / 186
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #38 / 186
42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #117 / 186
185207
Redbanks Colonial Terrace ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Sebree
87
Facility 87
KY AVG 98
Rank #120 / 194
?
87.1%
Facility 87.1%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #110 / 162
+2%
3.98
Facility 3.98
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #28 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -17%+6%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
3
Facility 3
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #8 / 189
3.0
Facility 3.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #51 / 189
-76A+
41
Facility 41
KY AVG 46
Rank #123 / 204
Redbanks Colonial Terrace, Inc
$8.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #137 / 186
$4.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #111 / 186
51.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 51.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #42 / 186
185291
Perkins Country Manor ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Augusta
32
Facility 32
KY AVG 98
Rank #187 / 194
A-
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #133 / 162
-6%
3.32
Facility 3.32
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #104 / 188
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -13%-12%
$6.9k
Facility $6.9k
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #134 / 192
5
Facility 5
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #26 / 189
1.7
Facility 1.7
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #15 / 189
-26-
48
Facility 48
KY AVG 46
Rank #100 / 204
Bracken Ky Opco, LLC
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #184 / 186
$1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #184 / 186
45.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #93 / 186
185344

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Perkins Country Manor

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Perkins Country Manor?
Perkins Country Manor is legally operated by Bracken Ky Opco, LLC, and administered by Kayla Hay.
02 Is Perkins Country Manor in a walkable area?
Perkins Country Manor has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the license number of Perkins Country Manor?
According to KY state health department records, Perkins Country Manor's license number is 100039.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Perkins Country Manor?
Perkins Country Manor's occupancy is 80%.
05 How long has Perkins Country Manor been in business?
Perkins Country Manor has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Perkins Country Manor?
No, Perkins Country Manor has a no-pet policy.
07 What is the best email address for Perkins Country Manor?
The team at Perkins Country Manor can be reached at contact@pcmanor.com.