Pin Oaks Living Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Mexico, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Pin Oaks Living Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Mexico, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Pin Oaks Living Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Pin Oaks Living Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Pin Oaks Living Center

In Mexico, Missouri, Pin Oaks Living Center keeps a doctor on staff and medical care available at every hour. When a resident’s condition shifts at 2 o’clock in the morning, the important question is whether anyone there can do something about it, and that question will not wait for office hours.

The center holds 124 beds. Nursing time reaches 4 hours and 26 minutes per resident, per day; an average spread over all of them.

Hospice care is available to residents who need it, and rehabilitation services are part of the care offered too. Transportation is arranged through the center, so a standing appointment outside does not have to depend on which relative of a resident has free time that day.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are the available payment routes here. Medicare covers skilled care after a hospital admission, and Medicaid comes in once savings have thinned. Many families pay privately while a Medicaid application works its way through the state apparatus. N & R of Mexico operates the center, and Melissa Yates serves as administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 60.4% Below MO avg. ▼ 60.4% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.7% Below MO avg. ▼ 64.7% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 83.1% Above MO avg. ▲ 83.1% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 26.5% Below MO avg. ▼ 26.5% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 266 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 21% · MO 3h 40mThis facility: 4h 26m per resident per day, 21% above the Missouri average of 3h 40m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #54 / 266Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 266 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 266 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 26m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +53% above Missouri average

2 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant320329,27392100%7.1
Medication Aide/Technician240247,45692100%8.8
Nurse Aide in Training140143,64092100%7.4
Registered Nurse8193,3729098%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse6062,78392100%10.2
Dental Services Staff4041,5468087%7.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist2029566773%7.8
Dietitian2024956672%6.4
Physical Therapy Aide0444877076%6
Speech Language Pathologist0664746672%5.4
Nurse Practitioner1014445762%7.8
Administrator1014155964%7
Physical Therapy Assistant0333866166%6.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0221776470%2.7
Occupational Therapy Aide044821011%6.8
Qualified Social Worker022402426%1.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112633%8.8
32 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
24 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
14 Nurse Aide in Training
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 124 Rank #70 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 70th out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #81 / 297Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 81st out of 297 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
65 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #116 / 271Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 116th out of 271 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 271. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
71.8% This home usually has availability

Based on 89 residents and 124 beds. Source: state inspection report (Nov 2025)

Higher than the Missouri average: 67.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
68 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceFebruary 1, 2026
ExpirationJanuary 31, 2028
CountyAudrain
License Number053354
CMS Certification Number265481
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

Pin Oaks Living Center is legally operated by N & R Of Mexico, LLC, and administered by Melissa Yates.

Corporate EntityN & R OF MEXICO, LLC
Owner NameN & R Of Mexico, LLC

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
124 units
Total beds
124 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Physical and Occupational Therapies

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Doctor on Staff
Dietitians

Additional Services

3 services
Transportation
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Pin Oaks Living Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

61 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

22 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

191 severity-weighted points (58 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 89)

Enforcement Concern

2 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 0) · $26,650 in fines

Persistence Concern

47 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 42)

Inspection grade: 61 out of 100, letter grade D-.
Total health inspections
9 ↑ 36% · MO 6.6This facility: 9, 36% above the Missouri average of 6.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
58 Rank #238 / 273Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 238th out of 273 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 273 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 61% · MO 36.1This facility: 58, 61% above the Missouri average of 36.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.44 Rank #206 / 273Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 206th out of 273 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 273 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 15% · MO 5.6This facility: 6.44, 15% above the Missouri average of 5.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
98% corrected 57 of 58 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 58 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MO 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 0.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
4 ↑ 264% · MO 1.1This facility: 4, 264% above the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Actual harm
Moderate D–F
47 ↑ 41% · MO 33.3This facility: 47, 41% above the Missouri average of 33.3 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
97% corrected · 1 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
7 ↑ 536% · MO 1.1This facility: 7, 536% above the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 16, 2026 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), not yet corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 15 of 58 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 16, 2026 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation
Feb 05, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jan 07, 2026 3 citations
Nursing Services serious citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 18, 2025 5 citations
Nursing Services serious citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 14, 2024 18 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 01, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nov 08, 2023 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 23, 2023 15 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Aug 09, 2019 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 58 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 58 citations
Resident Rights 15 deficiencies (26%)
Quality of Life & Care 15 deficiencies (26%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (10%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 6 deficiencies (10%)
Nursing & Physician Services 6 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (5%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (5%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

45 of 58 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 13 of 58 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $27K Rank #199 / 274Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 199th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Missouri average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 274 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
67% lower than Missouri average

Missouri average: $81K

Number of fines on record 1
48% fewer fines than Missouri average

Missouri average: 1.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 1
43% more payment denials than Missouri average

Missouri average: 0.7

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $27K
Missouri average $81K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Nov 18, 2025
$27K
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. Nov 18, 2025
34 days

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 63% · MO 2.7This facility: 1.0, 63% below the MO average of 2.7 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 42% · MO 2.1This facility: 3.0, 42% above the MO average of 2.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 17% · MO 9.8This facility: 11.5, 17% above the MO average of 9.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 22.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 24% · MO 17.8This facility: 22.0, 24% above the MO average of 17.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 5 worse, 1 near MO average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

31% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 30 days

Private pay

48% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

21% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 71
Medicare
15
21.1% of residents
Medicaid
44
62% of residents
Private pay or other
12
16.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$323.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #131 / 249Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 249 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$323.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$5.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #126 / 249Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 126th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 57.7% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #80 / 249Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 80th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (48% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
252 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 31%
Private pay 48%
Medicaid 21%
Discharges
383 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 15%
Private pay 58%
Medicaid 27%

Places of interest near Pin Oaks Living Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Mexico's city center to Pin Oaks Living Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Pin Oaks Living Center

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

Pin Oaks Living Center is located in MEXICO, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Pin Oaks Living Center

Who is the owner of Pin Oaks Living Center?

Pin Oaks Living Center is legally operated by N & R Of Mexico, LLC, and administered by Melissa Yates.

Is Pin Oaks Living Center in a walkable area?

Pin Oaks Living Center has a walk score of 65. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Pin Oaks Living Center?

According to MO state health department records, Pin Oaks Living Center's license number is 053354.

When does Pin Oaks Living Center's license expire?

According to MO state health department records, Pin Oaks Living Center's license expires on January 31, 2028.

What is the occupancy rate at Pin Oaks Living Center?

Pin Oaks Living Center's occupancy is 71.8%.

Are pets allowed at Pin Oaks Living Center?

No, Pin Oaks Living Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Pin Oaks Living Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Pin Oaks Living Center is registered as a for-profit in MO.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance