Regency Oaks
Regency Oaks is a nursing home in Clearwater, Florida, offering assisted living, independent living, respite care, and skilled nursing. Assisted living includes help with bathing, dressing, and medication while the resident keeps an apartment. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, respite care is available for a short stay, and skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock.
Several care levels are available here. Regency Oaks may be a good fit for a resident whose needs may grow over time without requiring a move to another community. With 26 beds, the setting is smaller, giving staff and residents the opportunity to get to know each other.
Housing includes studios, one bedroom apartments, and two bedroom apartments, allowing a resident to choose a private space or an arrangement that accommodates a companion. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 24 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time assigned per resident. Payment options include Insurance and/or HMO, Veteran Affairs Benefits, Medicare, and private pay; pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet when moving in. Kyle P. Bolden serves as administrator, and Ccrc Regency Oaks operates the community.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +43% above Florida average
1 of 6 metrics below Florida average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 42m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 42m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
84.8% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Florida average: 95% · Contractors this quarter: Respiratory Therapy Technician (7), Physical Therapy Assistant (7), Speech Language Pathologist (6), Physical Therapy Aide (4), Qualified Social Worker (4), Medical Director (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Qualified Activities Professional (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1), Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
60 nursing-home beds (CMS) + 26 state-licensed beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)
About This Community
Pricing & Financial Information
The below pricing was updated on
Regency Oaks is legally operated by Ccrc Regency Oaks LLC, and administered by Kyle P. Bolden.
- Outings to worship services, shopping excursions, and local attractions
- 45+ interest groups including volunteer opportunities
- Fitness classes and wellness programs including yoga and group exercise
- Open Concept Pool with Pagoda Kitchen and Pizza Oven
- Assigned Parking with Covered Parking Available
- Vegetarian options.
- Low-sodium / heart-healthy options.
- Private dining room for family events.
- Bistro / café on site.
- Multiple dining venues.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.
The figures below cover inspections recorded since July 25, 2013.
ALM Inspection Grade
How the two records combine
Nursing-home beds (CMS) · 70% of the grade
B- · 80/100
2 points below the Florida average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100).
60 certified beds, 70% of the grade. Graded with CMS-certified facilities on the national scale.
Citations
Concern
84 severity-weighted points (16 citations) · 74% higher than the typical CMS-certified FL facility (median: 48)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Typical
30 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified FL facility (median: 31)
Florida state-licensed beds · 30% of the grade
A- · 92/100
9 points above the Florida average for state-licensed facilities (83/100).
26 licensed beds, 30% of the grade. Graded with Florida state-licensed facilities on the Florida scale.
Citations
Typical
2.8 citation points per inspection (31 points across 11 inspections) · 30% fewer than the typical state-licensed FL facility (median: 4)
Finding Frequency
Strong
22% of inspections found a citation · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed FL facility (median: 43%)
Enforcement
Typical
$500 in fines · 1 enforcement action
How the final grade is calculated
B · 84/100
80 × 70% + 92 × 30% = 84 / 100
The two grades are combined in proportion to the beds each record covers: 60 CMS-certified nursing-home beds (70%) and 26 Florida state-licensed beds (30%). The result, 84 out of 100, is a B on the same scale every ALM Inspection Grade uses.
Legal Actions
Formal stipulations and orders filed by Florida regulators against this facility, including fines and total monetary penalties.
This Facility
FL Average
vs. FL Avg-
1vs 4 avg↓ 75% fewer than FL avg
-
1vs 4 avg↓ 75% fewer than FL avg
-
$500vs $9.6k↓ 95% lower than FL avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (72% below)
• Citations per inspection (33% below)
• Inspections with citations (78% below)
• Inspection citation rate (42% below)
Citations
| This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 7 | 25.0 | This facility has 72% fewer total citations than a typical Florida nursing home (7 vs. FL avg 25).↓ 72% better |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.6 | 0.9 | This facility has 33% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Florida nursing home (0.6 vs. FL avg 0.9).↓ 33% better Rank #131 / 182 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Florida average among the 182 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 11 | 27.0 | This facility has had 59% fewer total inspections than the Florida average (11 vs. FL avg 27). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 59% fewer |
|
Inspections with citations
| 2 | 9.0 | This facility has 78% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Florida nursing home (2 vs. FL avg 9).↓ 78% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 18% | 31% | This facility has 13 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Florida nursing home (18% vs. FL avg 31%).↓ 13% better |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Dec 11, 2024 · 3 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 7 of 16 citations · 8 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 16 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
All 16 citations resulted from standard inspections.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Florida average.
11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 5 worse, 2 near FL average
3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 near FL average
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Regency Oaks’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 178 Florida nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−297.4% operating margin
−30.4 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($31.9M) turns it into a net profit to $0.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Florida homes
120.5% payroll share of revenue
FL average 70.2%Rank #16 / 178Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 178 nursing homes we track in Florida for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $0.7M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Florida homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | FL median | Compared with FL homesRank in FL | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $10.7M | +$0.7M | Trend 20172024 | FL median $14.9M | Rank in FL Rank #139 / 178Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 139th out of 178 nursing homes we track in Florida for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 22% of homes | Below FL median Higher net patient revenue than 22% of FL homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $42.3M | +$5.9M | Trend 20172024 | FL median $16.4M | Rank in FL Rank #15 / 178Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 178 nursing homes we track in Florida for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Florida homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 92% of homes | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$31.7M | −$5.2M | Trend 20172024 | FL median −$0.5M | Rank in FL Rank #170 / 178Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 170th out of 178 nursing homes we track in Florida for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Florida homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 5% of homes | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −297.4% | −30.4 pts | Trend 20172024 | FL median −3.4% | Rank in FL Rank #171 / 178Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 171st out of 178 nursing homes we track in Florida for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Florida homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 4% of homes | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $31.9M | — | Trend — | FL median $0.0M | Rank in FL Rank #12 / 173Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Florida for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Florida homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 94% of homes | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.2M | −$4.2M | Trend — | FL median $0.2M | Rank in FL Rank #90 / 178Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 90th out of 178 nursing homes we track in Florida for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Florida homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 50% of homes | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Florida homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | FL median | Compared with FL homesRank in FL | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $12.8M | +$0.7M | Trend 20172024 | FL median $8.6M | Rank in FL Rank #36 / 178Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 178 nursing homes we track in Florida for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 80% of homes | Above FL median Higher payroll than 80% of FL homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 120.5% | −2.0 pts | Trend 20172024 | FL median 54.1% | Rank in FL Rank #16 / 178Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 178 nursing homes we track in Florida for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 92% of homes | 50.3 pts over FL average The FL average is 70.2% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · FL benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Florida payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin FL payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $23.5M | $24.0M | $25.4M | $20.1M | $22.3M | $24.3M | $9.9M | $10.7M |
| Operating expenses | $28.0M | $28.4M | $29.6M | $36.6M | $32.6M | $34.1M | $36.4M | $42.3M |
| Net patient income | −$4.5M | −$4.4M | −$4.2M | −$16.4M | −$10.2M | −$9.8M | −$26.5M | −$31.7M |
| Operating margin | −19.1% | −18.5% | −16.6% | −81.8% | −45.9% | −40.3% | −267.0% | −297.4% |
| Net income | −$1.0M | −$0.5M | −$0.1M | −$6.9M | −$0.4M | $2.2M | $4.4M | $0.2M |
| Payroll costs | $9.8M | $10.3M | $10.9M | $9.2M | $10.1M | $11.1M | $12.2M | $12.8M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 41.7% | 43.0% | 43.1% | 45.9% | 45.3% | 45.7% | 122.5% | 120.5% |
| Beds | 88 | 88 | 88 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 88 | 86 |
| Gross revenue | $12.7M | $13.3M | $13.7M | $23.4M | $25.5M | $28.7M | $13.1M | $13.4M |
| Salaries | $8.6M | $9.0M | $9.5M | $7.8M | $8.7M | $9.6M | $10.6M | $11.2M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.3M | $1.4M | $1.5M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.7M |
| Contract labor | — | — | — | — | $0.1M | — | $1.0M | $1.3M |
| Other operating costs | $18.2M | $18.1M | $18.7M | $27.3M | $22.4M | $23.0M | $24.3M | $29.5M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $786 | $819 | $863 | $791 | $938 | $937 | $346 | $359 |
| Cost per day | $935 | $970 | $1,006 | $1,437 | $1,369 | $1,314 | $1,268 | $1,425 |
| Average length of stay | 60.6 days | 45.9 days | 40.4 days | 36.7 days | 43.0 days | 35.1 days | 37.9 days | 46.6 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Places of interest near Regency Oaks
4.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Clearwater's city center to Regency Oaks's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 3.13 miles to nearest hospital (Mease Countryside Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Regency Oaks
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Florida average is: 70.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morselife Memory Care Residence | NH AL HOS IL MC PC SNF | West Palm Bch (Century Village) | 448
Facility
448
FL AVG
124
Rank
#2 / 238 | A+ | - | - | 4.95
Facility
4.95
FL AVG
4.06
Rank
#31 / 184 | +95% | +22% | $0
Facility
$0
FL AVG
$62.7k
Rank
#1 / 186 | - | - | - | 151 | - |
33
Facility
33
FL AVG
43
Rank
#155 / 260 | Joseph L. Morse Health Center, Inc., The | $35.1MFiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility
$35.1MFiscal year ending 05/2025
FL AVG
$15.3M
Rank
#3 / 178 | $22.7MFiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility
$22.7MFiscal year ending 05/2025
FL AVG
$9.8M
Rank
#4 / 178 | 64.8%Fiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility
64.8%Fiscal year ending 05/2025
FL AVG
70.2%
Rank
#50 / 178 | 105801 | ||||
| Sunnyside Manor | NH AL MC PC SNF | Sarasota | 128
Facility
128
FL AVG
124
Rank
#92 / 238 | B+ | - | - | 5.40
Facility
5.40
FL AVG
4.06
Rank
#21 / 184 | -26% | +33% | $0
Facility
$0
FL AVG
$62.7k
Rank
#1 / 186 | 4
Facility
4
FL AVG
19.9
Rank
#8 / 182 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
FL AVG
4.6
Rank
#10 / 182 | - | 53 | - |
65
Facility
65
FL AVG
43
Rank
#59 / 260 | Sunnyside Health Services, Inc | $9.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$9.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
FL AVG
$15.3M
Rank
#146 / 178 | $7.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$7.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
FL AVG
$9.8M
Rank
#101 / 178 | 81.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
81.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
FL AVG
70.2%
Rank
#36 / 178 | 106053 | ||||
| Westminster St. Augustine | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | St. Augustine | 66
Facility
66
FL AVG
124
Rank
#187 / 238 | A | - | - | 4.25
Facility
4.25
FL AVG
4.06
Rank
#68 / 184 | -1% | +5% | $0
Facility
$0
FL AVG
$62.7k
Rank
#1 / 186 | 3
Facility
3
FL AVG
19.9
Rank
#5 / 182 | 1.5
Facility
1.5
FL AVG
4.6
Rank
#5 / 182 | - | 26 | - |
2
Facility
2
FL AVG
43
Rank
#257 / 260 | Westminster Pines, Inc | $4.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$4.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG
$15.3M
Rank
#172 / 178 | $7.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$7.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG
$9.8M
Rank
#104 / 178 | 169.5%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
169.5%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG
70.2%
Rank
#7 / 178 | 106040 | ||||
| Bridgewater Park Assisted Living | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | Ocala | 259
Facility
259
FL AVG
124
Rank
#13 / 238 | A | - | - | 4.18
Facility
4.18
FL AVG
4.06
Rank
#78 / 184 | -43% | +3% | $0
Facility
$0
FL AVG
$62.7k
Rank
#1 / 186 | 18
Facility
18
FL AVG
19.9
Rank
#90 / 182 | 4.5
Facility
4.5
FL AVG
4.6
Rank
#98 / 182 | - | 115 | - |
17
Facility
17
FL AVG
43
Rank
#210 / 260 | Bridgewater Park Assisted Living LLC | $19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG
$15.3M
Rank
#46 / 178 | $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG
$9.8M
Rank
#78 / 178 | 48.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
48.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG
70.2%
Rank
#129 / 178 | 106115 | ||||
| Regency Oaks | NH AL IL RC SNF | Clearwater | 86
Facility
86
FL AVG
124
Rank
#173 / 238 | B | - | - | 4.41
Facility
4.41
FL AVG
4.06
Rank
#59 / 184 | -14% | +9% | $0
Facility
$0
FL AVG
$62.7k
Rank
#1 / 186 | 16
Facility
16
FL AVG
19.9
Rank
#77 / 182 | 5.3
Facility
5.3
FL AVG
4.6
Rank
#131 / 182 | 5 | 56 | - |
4
Facility
4
FL AVG
43
Rank
#252 / 260 | Ccrc Regency Oaks LLC | $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG
$15.3M
Rank
#139 / 178 | $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG
$9.8M
Rank
#36 / 178 | 120.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
120.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG
70.2%
Rank
#16 / 178 | 105744 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other FL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




