Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Mount Vernon, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Mount Vernon, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Overview of Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care

Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care is a nursing home in Mount Vernon, Kentucky, providing nursing care and skilled nursing. Skilled nursing includes licensed nursing care on site around the clock, and the community also offers specialized long term care for ventilator dependent residents. The setting may be a good fit for a resident who needs long term nursing care with ventilator support.

Opened in 1980, the community has 143 beds. Steve Estes serves as administrator, and Rockcastle Hospital And Respiratory Care Ctr operates the community. Rehabilitation services are available, giving residents access to therapy as part of the care offered here. Total nurse staffing is 2 hours and 41 minutes per resident each day, representing the amount of nursing time allocated to each resident over a 24 hour period.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 65.0% Above KY avg. ▲ 65.0% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 35.2% Above KY avg. ▲ 35.2% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 7.1% Above KY avg. ▲ 7.1% Above KY avg.KY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 51.2% Above KY avg. ▲ 51.2% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 169th out of 188 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 29% · KY 3h 46mThis facility: 2h 41m per resident per day, 29% below the Kentucky average of 3h 46m (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #169 / 188Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 169th out of 188 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kentucky average, with a ranking across 188 Kentucky facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 41m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +282% above Kentucky average

4 of 6 metrics below Kentucky average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant102010228,53892100%8.9
Registered Nurse7307321,47192100%9.5
Licensed Practical Nurse4904917,90792100%10.2
Other Activities Staff3803813,31792100%10.2
Qualified Activities Professional3103111,24892100%9.9
Physical Therapy Assistant4042,1176874%8.5
Other Dietary Services Staff6061,9517885%8
Mental Health Service Worker4041,8076470%7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,7927480%8.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant5051,2707480%5
Qualified Social Worker3031,1296773%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist2029646368%8.1
Occupational Therapy Aide2029387784%7.4
Other Physician4045286672%2
Respiratory Therapy Technician1015286672%8
Medication Aide/Technician1014435863%7.6
Nurse Practitioner1013966672%6
Nurse Aide in Training4043573235%8.3
Administrator1012646672%4
102 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
73 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
49 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
38 Other Activities Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 143 Rank #23 / 194Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 194 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kentucky facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #16 / 144Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 144 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Kentucky facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #96 / 204Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 96th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kentucky facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
49 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #121 / 162Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 121st out of 162 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kentucky average, with its Statewide rank out of 162. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
79.9% This home usually has availability

Based on 114.3 residents and 143 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Lower than the Kentucky average: 85.1%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care (Nursing Facility)
IssuanceJanuary 1, 2025
CountyRockcastle
License Number100374

Ownership & Operating Entity

Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care is administered by Steve Estes.

Owner NameRockcastle Hospital And Respiratory Care Ctr, Inc

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech Pathology

Staffing & Medical

5 services
Cancer Care and Infusion Center
Dentistry
Dialysis
Laboratory Services
Respiratory Care

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Kentucky, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Office of Inspector General is the regulatory authority that conducts inspections and investigates complaints in all long-term care homes.

Since 2025 · 1 year of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
3 deficiencies 2 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Kentucky state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2025 vs. Kentucky state average
Overall vs. KY average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Kentucky average:
• Total deficiencies (50% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (36% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityKY Averagevs. KY Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 32.0 This facility has 50% more total deficiencies than a typical Kentucky nursing home (3 vs. KY avg 2).↑ 50% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 1.51.1 This facility has 36% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Kentucky nursing home (1.5 vs. KY avg 1.1).↑ 36% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityKY Averagevs. KY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 22.0 This facility has total inspections in line with the Kentucky average (2 vs. KY avg 2).— At avg
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2018 · 8 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
2 ↓ 31% · KY 2.9This facility: 2, 31% below the KY average of 2.9 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
4 Rank #18 / 189Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kentucky State average, with a ranking across all 189 KY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 68% · KY 12.5This facility: 4, 68% below the KY average of 12.5 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2 Rank #22 / 189Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kentucky mean across 189 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 52% · KY 4.18This facility: 2, 52% below the KY average of 4.18 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 4 of 4 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 4 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · KY 1This facility: 0, 100% below the KY average of 1 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the KY average of 0.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
4 ↓ 63% · KY 10.8This facility: 4, 63% below the KY average of 10.8 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the KY average of 0.1 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 26, 2025 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 1 of 4 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 26, 2025 3 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 30, 2018 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 4 citations
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (25%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (25%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (25%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (25%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 4 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 KY avg $49KKentucky average: $48,846. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 KY avg 2.14Kentucky average: 2.14. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 KY avg 0.29Kentucky average: 0.29. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kentucky average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 39% · KY 8.6This facility: 5.2, 39% below the KY average of 8.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 65% · KY 15.6This facility: 5.4, 65% below the KY average of 15.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

12 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 2 near KY average

2 short-stay measures: 2 worse

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
118 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 31 · 26%
Medicaid 79 · 67%
Private pay & other 8 · 7%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Places of interest near Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Mount Vernon's city center to Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KY Cabinet for Health & Family Services (CHFS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kentucky average is: 45.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Hermitage Care & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Owensboro
92
Facility 92
KY AVG 98
Rank #110 / 194
96.4%
Facility 96.4%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #95 / 162
+13%
3.90
Facility 3.90
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #28 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +14%+4%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
1
Facility 1
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #1 / 189
1.0
Facility 1.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 189
-89A+
49
Facility 49
KY AVG 46
Rank #96 / 204
LP Owensboro, LLC
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #58 / 186
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #73 / 186
41.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #123 / 186
185346
Middlesboro Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Middlesboro
95
Facility 95
KY AVG 98
Rank #100 / 194
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #22 / 162
+14%
3.37
Facility 3.37
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #81 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -26%-10%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
2
Facility 2
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #4 / 189
1.0
Facility 1.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 189
-92-
62
Facility 62
KY AVG 46
Rank #54 / 204
Middlesboro Operations, LLC
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #77 / 186
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #88 / 186
41.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #121 / 186
185240
Maysville Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Maysville
130
Facility 130
KY AVG 98
Rank #32 / 194
94.9%
Facility 94.9%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #90 / 162
+12%
2.94
Facility 2.94
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #121 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -49%-22%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
4
Facility 4
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #18 / 189
4.0
Facility 4.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #92 / 189
-123-
55
Facility 55
KY AVG 46
Rank #71 / 204
Maysville Operations, LLC
$15.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #29 / 186
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #38 / 186
42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #117 / 186
185207
Redbanks Colonial Terrace ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Sebree
87
Facility 87
KY AVG 98
Rank #120 / 194
87.1%
Facility 87.1%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #110 / 162
+2%
3.98
Facility 3.98
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #28 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -17%+6%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
3
Facility 3
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #8 / 189
3.0
Facility 3.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #51 / 189
-76A+
41
Facility 41
KY AVG 46
Rank #123 / 204
Redbanks Colonial Terrace, Inc
$8.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #137 / 186
$4.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #111 / 186
51.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 51.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #42 / 186
185291
Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Mount Vernon
143
Facility 143
KY AVG 98
Rank #23 / 194
79.9%
Facility 79.9%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #121 / 162
-6%
2.68
Facility 2.68
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #169 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +103%-29%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
4
Facility 4
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #18 / 189
2.0
Facility 2.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #22 / 189
-114-
49
Facility 49
KY AVG 46
Rank #96 / 204
Rockcastle Hospital And Respiratory Care Ctr, Inc---185157

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care?
Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care is legally operated by Rockcastle Hospital And Respiratory Care Ctr, Inc, and administered by Steve Estes.
02 Is Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care in a walkable area?
Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care has a walk score of 49. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the license number of Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care?
According to KY state health department records, Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care's license number is 100374.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care?
Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care's occupancy is 79.9%.
05 How long has Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care been in business?
Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care?
No, Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care has a no-pet policy.
07 What is the best email address for Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care?
The team at Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care can be reached at info@rhrcc.org.