Rotary Senior Living
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Residential Care · Eagle Grove, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Rotary Senior Living

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Residential Care · Eagle Grove, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Rotary Senior Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Rotary Senior Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Rotary Senior Living

Find all the care you need with the astounding senior living community of Rotary Senior Living in Eagle Grove, IA, which offers an array of care options including assisted living, independent living, memory care, long-term care, and rehabilitation. With its dedication to delivering the highest quality of care and support, the community provides a team of licensed and well-trained professionals helping seniors with their needs 24/7. Families can also rest easy with the knowledge that their loved ones are well-cared for.

The community fosters a vibrant and welcoming environment, ensuring residents have the freedom to live as they please. Healthy and delicious meals await residents every mealtime for a delightful dining experience. Rotary Senior Living is great for seniors looking to enjoy their golden years in one place.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 5.9% Below IA avg. ▼ 5.9% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 30.9% Below IA avg. ▼ 30.9% Below IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 19.7% Below IA avg. ▼ 19.7% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 49.0% Above IA avg. ▲ 49.0% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 228 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 2% · IA 4h 25mThis facility: 4h 32m per resident per day, 2% above the Iowa average of 4h 25m (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #93 / 228Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 228 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 228 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 32m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +123% above Iowa average

2 of 6 metrics below Iowa average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant300306,26892100%7.6
Registered Nurse67131,3158795%9.4
Licensed Practical Nurse46106717076%7.7
Medication Aide/Technician3035767177%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist2025253235%9.7
Administrator0115126470%8
Other Dietary Services Staff3034607885%3.6
Nurse Practitioner2024385560%7.8
RN Director of Nursing1014323841%11.4
Dietitian2024015560%7.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0112276470%3.6
Physical Therapy Aide0221384852%2.9
Occupational Therapy Aide011652628%2.5
Physical Therapy Assistant011582325%2.5
Medical Director011252527%1
Qualified Social Worker011252224%1.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant0221589%1.8
Speech Language Pathologist011533%1.8
30 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 95%
10 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 76%
3 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 77%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 40 Rank #193 / 237Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 193rd out of 237 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #87 / 117Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 87th out of 117 nursing homes we track in Iowa for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #206 / 253Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 206th out of 253 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
24 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #141 / 227Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 141st out of 227 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 227. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77.5% This home usually has availability

Based on 31 residents and 40 beds. Source: state inspection report (Feb 2025)

Similar to the Iowa average: 78.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
146 days

About This Community

License Details

StatusActive
IssuanceMay 14, 2019
ExpirationMay 1, 2027
CountyWright
License NumberS0407
Year Opened05/14/2019

Ownership & Operating Entity

Rotary Senior Living is administered by Amy Castro.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Outpatient Therapy

Additional Services

6 services
Appointment Coordination
Tray Service
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Transportation coordination
Emergency Call System

Contact Information

Fax5154485167

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wellness Center
Swimming Pool
Sun Room
Courtyard
Garden

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Rotary Senior Living.
  • In-room dining available.

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Rooms

Contact Rotary Senior Living

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Iowa, the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing conducts unannounced health and safety surveys to monitor compliance and protect residents in long-term care settings.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Iowa state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 3 Better Metrics better than Iowa average:
• Violations (79% below)
• State violations (28% below)
• Violations per inspection (19% below)

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Violations Info Total violations cited across all inspections on record. Iowa reports these as a federal and a state component, shown below; the two add up to this total. 523.4 This facility has 79% fewer violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (5 vs. IA avg 23.4).↓ 79% better
State violations Info Part of the Violations total above — the share cited under Iowa state licensing requirements. Federal + state add up to the total. 56.9 This facility has 28% fewer state violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (5 vs. IA avg 6.9).↓ 28% better
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 1.31.6 This facility has 19% fewer violations per inspection than a typical Iowa nursing home (1.3 vs. IA avg 1.6).↓ 19% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 412.7 This facility has had 69% fewer total inspections than the Iowa average (4 vs. IA avg 12.7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 69% fewer

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections 5 State avg 5
Total health citations
22 Rank #152 / 230Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 152nd out of 230 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 230 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 20.7 (6% worse than State average)
Citations per inspection
4.4 Rank #154 / 230Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 154th out of 230 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 230 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 3.85 (14% worse than State average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 22 of 22 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 22 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 State avg 0.5 (100% worse than State average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 State avg 0.9 (11% worse than State average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
17 State avg 19 (11% better than State average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
3 State avg 0.4 (650% worse than State average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 17, 2026 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 19, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 18, 2024 5 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Apr 11, 2024 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Aug 03, 2023 10 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 22 citations
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (18%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (14%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (14%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (9%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (9%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

13 of 22 citations resulted from standard inspections; 7 of 22 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 22 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $65K Rank #207 / 234Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 207th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Iowa for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Iowa average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 234 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
36% higher than Iowa average

Iowa average: $48K

Number of fines on record 1
30% fewer fines than Iowa average

Iowa average: 1.4

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Iowa average

Iowa average: 0.5

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $65K
Iowa average $48K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Mar 17, 2026 · $65K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Mar 17, 2026
$65K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 11.9
29% worse than Iowa average

Iowa average: 9.2

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 24.6
24% worse than Iowa average

Iowa average: 19.8

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 26.4%
55% worse than Iowa average

Iowa average: 17.1%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 19.3%
16% worse than Iowa average

Iowa average: 16.6%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 27.9%
9% worse than Iowa average

Iowa average: 25.6%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 4.9%
27% worse than Iowa average

Iowa average: 3.8%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 4.3%
In line with Iowa average

Iowa average: 4.2%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.8%
65% better than Iowa average

Iowa average: 2.4%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 4.3%
6% better than Iowa average

Iowa average: 4.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 0.9%
79% better than Iowa average

Iowa average: 4.2%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 13.6%
30% better than Iowa average

Iowa average: 19.5%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.2%
6% better than Iowa average

Iowa average: 94.0%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
5% better than Iowa average

Iowa average: 95.3%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.91
39% better than Iowa average

Iowa average: 1.48

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.86
37% worse than Iowa average

Iowa average: 2.09

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 97.1%
16% better than Iowa average

Iowa average: 84.0%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.0%
100% better than Iowa average

Iowa average: 2.1%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 65.2%
11% worse than Iowa average

Iowa average: 73.3%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 32.0%
50% worse than Iowa average

Iowa average: 21.3%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 11.2%
15% better than Iowa average

Iowa average: 13.1%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 3.7%
381% worse than Iowa average

Iowa average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 63.6%
19% better than Iowa average

Iowa average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 43.1%
15% worse than Iowa average

Iowa average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

30% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 28 days

Private pay

49% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 6 months

Medicaid

21% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 35
Medicare
3
8.6% of residents
Medicaid
16
45.7% of residents
Private pay or other
16
45.7% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$700.1KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #136 / 220Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 136th out of 220 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$700.1KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$130.9KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #139 / 220Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 139th out of 220 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025 60.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #134 / 220Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 134th out of 220 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$2.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (49% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 6 months.

Admissions
76 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 30%
Private pay 49%
Medicaid 21%
Discharges
77 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 27%
Private pay 57%
Medicaid 16%

Places of interest near Rotary Senior Living

Address 0.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Eagle Grove's city center to Rotary Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Rotary Senior Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Friendship Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Waterloo
72
Facility 72
IA AVG 67
Rank #70 / 237
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
IA AVG 78.8%
Rank #101 / 227
+6%
5.78
Facility 5.78
IA AVG 4.42
Rank #9 / 228
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +5%+31%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 234
8
Facility 8
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #49 / 230
2.0
Facility 2.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #31 / 230
160-
52
Facility 52
IA AVG 49
Rank #110 / 253
Friends Of Faith Retirement Homes, Inc
$15.4MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $15.4MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG $6.9M
Rank #10 / 220
$11.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $11.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG $4.2M
Rank #6 / 220
76.4%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 76.4%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG 60.5%
Rank #14 / 220
165081
St Francis Manor ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
SNF
Grinnell
78
Facility 78
IA AVG 67
Rank #56 / 237
69.2%
Facility 69.2%
IA AVG 78.8%
Rank #182 / 227
-12%
5.66
Facility 5.66
IA AVG 4.42
Rank #13 / 228
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +34%+28%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 234
1
Facility 1
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #1 / 230
1.0
Facility 1.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #1 / 230
-54-
82
Facility 82
IA AVG 49
Rank #27 / 253
St Francis Manor Inc
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $6.9M
Rank #79 / 220
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.2M
Rank #50 / 220
68.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 68.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.5%
Rank #38 / 220
165480
Heritage House ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Atlantic
108
Facility 108
IA AVG 67
Rank #20 / 237
57.4%
Facility 57.4%
IA AVG 78.8%
Rank #202 / 227
-27%
4.96
Facility 4.96
IA AVG 4.42
Rank #41 / 228
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +47%+12%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 234
11
Facility 11
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #71 / 230
5.5
Facility 5.5
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #181 / 230
-62-
73
Facility 73
IA AVG 49
Rank #56 / 253
-
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $6.9M
Rank #98 / 220
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.2M
Rank #33 / 220
103.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 103.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.5%
Rank #4 / 220
165561
Stonehill Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Dubuque
185
Facility 185
IA AVG 67
Rank #2 / 237
85.4%
Facility 85.4%
IA AVG 78.8%
Rank #86 / 227
+8%
4.83
Facility 4.83
IA AVG 4.42
Rank #54 / 228
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +2%+9%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 234
4
Facility 4
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #17 / 230
2.0
Facility 2.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #31 / 230
-158-
89
Facility 89
IA AVG 49
Rank #12 / 253
Peggy Stockel
$29.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $29.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $6.9M
Rank #2 / 220
$17.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $4.2M
Rank #2 / 220
59.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 59.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG 60.5%
Rank #75 / 220
165471
Rotary Senior Living ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RESC
Eagle Grove
40
Facility 40
IA AVG 67
Rank #193 / 237
77.5%
Facility 77.5%
IA AVG 78.8%
Rank #141 / 227
-2%
4.53
Facility 4.53
IA AVG 4.42
Rank #93 / 228
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +45%+2%
$65.0k
Facility $65.0k
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #207 / 234
22
Facility 22
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #152 / 230
4.4
Facility 4.4
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #154 / 230
231-
24
Facility 24
IA AVG 49
Rank #206 / 253
James Christ
$4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $6.9M
Rank #136 / 220
$2.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $2.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $4.2M
Rank #139 / 220
60.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 60.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG 60.5%
Rank #134 / 220
165500

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Rotary Senior Living

Is Rotary Senior Living in a walkable area?

Rotary Senior Living has a walk score of 24. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Rotary Senior Living?

According to IA state health department records, Rotary Senior Living's license number is S0407.

When does Rotary Senior Living's license expire?

According to IA state health department records, Rotary Senior Living's license expires on May 1, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Rotary Senior Living?

Rotary Senior Living's occupancy is 77.5%.

How long has Rotary Senior Living been in business?

Rotary Senior Living has been operating for approximately 7 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Rotary Senior Living?

No, Rotary Senior Living has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Rotary Senior Living?

The team at Rotary Senior Living can be reached at Amy.Castro@accura.healthcare.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance