Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing
Nursing Home, Assisted Living & Respite Care · Cranston, RI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing

Nursing Home, Assisted Living & Respite Care · Cranston, RI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing

Established in 1930, Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing has been dedicated to providing exceptional assisted living services to the Cranston, Rhode Island community. All their nursing services revolve around a resident-centered approach that values the entirety of each person, emphasizing not only treatment but also preventative and early intervention care. Notably, short-term skilled care patients may transition to assisted living, allowing them to regain confidence and prepare for a return home. Throughout its history, Scandinavian Communities has earned a reputation for upholding resident dignity while delivering excellent care and top-tier service.
Scandinavian Communities offers a comprehensive continuum of wellness and care, administered with unwavering compassion and professionalism. Fostering close relationships between staff and residents, this assisted living community enables their team to readily identify changes in resident health conditions, ensuring timely and attentive care. The warmth and spirit that have defined Scandinavian Communities for over 88 years continue to flourish, making it a beacon of excellence in assisted living.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 30.3% Above RI avg. ▲ 30.3% Above RI avg.RI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 72.2% Above RI avg. ▲ 72.2% Above RI avg.RI average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 71.1% Below RI avg. ▼ 71.1% Below RI avg.RI average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 74 Rank #44 / 66Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 44th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Rhode Island facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #17 / 65Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 17th out of 65 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Rhode Island facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
74 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
123 days

About this community

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Respite Care

Additional Services

1 service
Rehabilitation

Amenities & Lifestyle

ActivitiesThe activity schedule includes various daily events such as coffee and news, exercise sessions, trivia, bingo, and social time
Religious Services

Contact Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing

CMS Health Inspection History

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

16 points above the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

21 severity-weighted points (13 deficiencies) · 4× lower than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 88)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

15 days to fix issues · much faster than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Inspections Since 2022 · 4 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 3

Rhode Island average 8.4


Last Health inspection on Nov 2024

Total health citations
13 Rank #8 / 56Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 8th out of 56 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Rhode Island State average, with a ranking across all 56 RI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Rhode Island average 28.1

Citations per inspection
4.33 Rank #45 / 56Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 45th out of 56 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Rhode Island mean across 56 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Rhode Island average 3.42


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 13 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Breakdown of citation severity (last 4 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: 1.5


Serious health citations
0
100% better than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: 1.6

0 critical citations Rhode Island average: 1.5

0 serious citations Rhode Island average: 1.6

13 moderate citations Rhode Island average: 24.4

0 minor citations Rhode Island average: 0.6
Citations history (last 4 years)
Quality of Care moderate citation Nov 07, 2024
Corrected

Care Planning moderate citation Nov 07, 2024
Corrected

Environmental moderate citation Nov 24, 2023
Corrected

Pharmacy moderate citation Nov 24, 2023
Corrected

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

Short-stay resident measures
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 100.0%
31% better than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: 76.2%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.0%
100% better than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: 2.0%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 4.8%
518% worse than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: 0.8%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 56.4%
11% better than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

25% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 24 days

Private pay

62% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

12% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 9
Medicaid
6
66.7% of residents
Private pay or other
3
33.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.8M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$4.2M
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.8M Rank #47 / 55Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 47th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$4.2M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$3.1M
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #37 / 55Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 37th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.7M 83.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #6 / 55Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 6th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.3M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.0M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (62% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
170 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 25%
Private pay 62%
Medicaid 12%
Discharges
174 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 58%
Medicaid 25%

Places of interest near Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing

Address 2.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Cranston's city center to Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Cranston

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the RI Dept. of Health (RIDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Rhode Island average is: 64.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Cedars
NH
HC
MC
RC
SNF
Cranston
156
Facility 156
RI AVG 109
Rank #12 / 66
95.1%
Facility 95.1%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #8 / 51
+13%
4.95
Facility 4.95
RI AVG 4.01
Rank #7 / 55
A -16%+23%
$14.4k
Facility $14.4k
RI AVG $97.5k
Rank #24 / 57
22
Facility 22
RI AVG 28.1
Rank #19 / 56
3.7
Facility 3.7
RI AVG 3.5
Rank #31 / 56
1148A+
26
Facility 26
RI AVG 49
Rank #46 / 65
Susan Pezzelli Whipple
$17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG $11.4M
Rank #7 / 55
$13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #2 / 55
75.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 75.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG 64.3%
Rank #13 / 55
415032
Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing
NH
AL
RC
Cranston (Edgewood)
74
Facility 74
RI AVG 109
Rank #44 / 66
---A+ ---
$0
Facility $0
RI AVG $97.5k
Rank #1 / 57
13
Facility 13
RI AVG 28.1
Rank #8 / 56
4.3
Facility 4.3
RI AVG 3.5
Rank #45 / 56
---
74
Facility 74
RI AVG 49
Rank #17 / 65
Doris Connor
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG $11.4M
Rank #47 / 55
$5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #37 / 55
83.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 83.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG 64.3%
Rank #6 / 55
415051
Riverview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Coventry (Arkwright)
190
Facility 190
RI AVG 109
Rank #4 / 66
--
2.94
Facility 2.94
RI AVG 4.01
Rank #53 / 55
B- -9%-27%
$63.5k
Facility $63.5k
RI AVG $97.5k
Rank #36 / 57
31
Facility 31
RI AVG 28.1
Rank #36 / 56
3.4
Facility 3.4
RI AVG 3.5
Rank #25 / 56
224-
24
Facility 24
RI AVG 49
Rank #49 / 65
Gretchen Sechio
$21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG $11.4M
Rank #3 / 55
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #7 / 55
47.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 47.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG 64.3%
Rank #48 / 55
415082
Cra-Mar Meadows
NH
SNF
Hope
41
Facility 41
RI AVG 109
Rank #62 / 66
87.8%
Facility 87.8%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #26 / 51
+5%
3.61
Facility 3.61
RI AVG 4.01
Rank #30 / 55
? +27%-10%
$0
Facility $0
RI AVG $97.5k
Rank #1 / 57
---36-
10
Facility 10
RI AVG 49
Rank #59 / 65
Scott J. Grzych Adm
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG $11.4M
Rank #55 / 55
$2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #55 / 55
62.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 62.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
RI AVG 64.3%
Rank #27 / 55
415066

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other RI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Rhode Island

Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing is located in Cranston, Rhode Island.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Rhode Island.

Get Financial aid guidance

Rhode Island Home and Community Care Services

RI Medicaid HCCS

Age 65+ or disabled
General Rhode Island resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $4,000 individual, higher than most states
RI

Higher asset limit; small state aids quicker processing.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Rhode Island Caregiver Support Program

RI NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Rhode Island resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
RI

Limited slots; urban focus due to small size.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Rhode Island PACE

Age 55+
General RI resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
RI

Operated by PACE Organization of Rhode Island; covers 4 counties (Providence, Kent, Washington, Newport).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

@Home Cost Share Program

Rhode Island @Home Cost Share

Age 65+
General RI resident, need help with 1+ ADL/IADL, not Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255-$2,829/month (100%-300% FPL); sliding scale fees.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; focus on income/need.
RI

Administered by Division of Elderly Affairs (DEA); complements Medicaid.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/week) Homemaker services Respite (~5 days/year) Transportation

SSI Enhanced Assisted Living Program

Rhode Island SSI Enhanced AL

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General RI resident, SSI-eligible, living in approved AL facility.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (SSI federal rate) + state supplement ($332/month).
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
RI

Supplement increases to ~$1,275/month total for AL residents; ~50 facilities participate.

Benefits
Financial aid (~$332/month extra) for AL costs (personal care, meals, activities)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Rhode Island Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General RI resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
RI

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Rhode Island VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General RI resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
RI

High veteran demand; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Rhode Island SFMNP

Age 60+
General RI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
RI

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~10,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Property Tax Relief for Seniors

Rhode Island Property Tax Relief Credit

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General RI resident, homeowner/renter, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$35,000/year household
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
RI

Credit up to $400; local exemptions vary by municipality.

Benefits
Tax credit (~$100-$400/year avg., depending on income)

Frequently Asked Questions about Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing

What neighborhood is Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing in?

Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing is in the Edgewood neighborhood of Cranston.

Is Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing in a walkable area?

Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing has a walk score of 74. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing?

Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing's occupancy is 79.1%.

Are pets allowed at Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing?

No, Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing has a no-pet policy.

Does Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing is registered as a non-profit.

What is the overall rating for Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing?

Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing have?

Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing has 74 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance