The Cedars
Nursing Home, Home Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cranston, RI
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Cedars

Nursing Home, Home Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cranston, RI
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Cedars accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Cedars accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Cedars

The Cedars in Cranston, RI delivers nursing home care, home care, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing services. Nursing home and skilled nursing settings deliver full-time support with licensed nurses available around the clock. Home care assists in residents’ homes, while memory care offers a secure environment designed to keep residents with dementia safe from wandering. Short-term respite stays are also available to give family caregivers time away when they need it.

This 156-bed community maintains a daily total nurse staffing level of 4 hours and 45 minutes per resident, reflecting the direct nursing care provided to each person every day.

Accepted payment methods include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicaid helps cover costs when long-term care exceeds personal savings, while Medicare assists with short-term skilled care following a hospital stay.

Prospective representatives can contact The Cedars in Cranston to ask specific questions about care levels or schedule a facility visit.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 70.6% Above RI avg. ▲ 70.6% Above RI avg.RI average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 38.5% Above RI avg. ▲ 38.5% Above RI avg.RI average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 53.2% Above RI avg. ▲ 53.2% Above RI avg.RI average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 5.4% Below RI avg. ▼ 5.4% Below RI avg.RI average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 21% · RI 3h 55mThis facility: 4h 45m per resident per day, 21% above the Rhode Island average of 3h 55m (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #7 / 54Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Rhode Island average, with a ranking across 54 Rhode Island facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 45m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +54% above Rhode Island average

2 of 6 metrics below Rhode Island average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant9709738,57092100%7.6
Registered Nurse200207,23392100%8.1
Licensed Practical Nurse120124,62692100%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist5052,1056672%8.2
Other Dietary Services Staff6061,80892100%7.1
Medication Aide/Technician4041,5229199%8.4
Speech Language Pathologist7071,2568592%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide3031,1338997%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician4041,0558592%7.1
Occupational Therapy Aide2028846368%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant4048158693%7.1
Administrator1014645863%8
Nurse Practitioner1014565762%8
Dietitian1014435661%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker1014085155%8
Qualified Social Worker2023615661%6.5
RN Director of Nursing3032883235%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111022932%3.5
Medical Director011633%2
97 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
20 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 156 Rank #12 / 65Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 65 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Rhode Island facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #11 / 46Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 46 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Rhode Island facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
25 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #45 / 64Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 64 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Rhode Island facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
26 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #7 / 53Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 53 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Rhode Island average, with its Statewide rank out of 53. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
96.5% This home is often near full

Based on residents per day and 156 beds.

Higher than the Rhode Island average: 83.8%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
151

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
91 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

Total Employees
225
Full-Time Employees
225

Therapy & Rehabilitation

7 services
Short-Stay Rehabilitative Care
Joint Replacement & Orthopedic Rehabilitation
Neurological and Pulmonary Rehabilitation
Respiratory Therapy and Tracheotomy Care
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech-language therapy

Staffing & Medical

6 services
Cardiac Care
Wound Care and Wound VAC
IV Therapy Including TPN
Infection Control Specialist
Diabetes Care
DietitianListed as: Registered dietitian nutritional education

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Long-Stay Care
Home Evaluation and Home Care Coordination Post-Discharge
Admissions Accepted 24/7

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Beauty Salon
Library
20-Acre Hilltop Campus Adjacent To Woodlands
2,200 Sq Ft Rehabilitation Gym with Equipment
Emergency Call System
Highlights
  • Healing Garden with Koi Fish Pond and Fountain
  • Rotunda with Fireside Dining and Multi-Media System

Room Accommodations

In-Room Features
Air Conditioning

Contact The Cedars

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

11 points above the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

53 severity-weighted points (23 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 101)

Enforcement Typical

$14,433 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

28 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
7 ↓ 18% · RI 8.5This facility: 7, 18% below the Rhode Island average of 8.5 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
23 Rank #21 / 55Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Rhode Island State average, with a ranking across all 55 RI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 19% · RI 28.3This facility: 23, 19% below the Rhode Island average of 28.3 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.29 Rank #21 / 55Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Rhode Island mean across 55 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 4% · RI 3.42This facility: 3.29, 4% below the Rhode Island average of 3.42 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 23 of 23 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 23 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↓ 33% · RI 1.5This facility: 1, 33% below the Rhode Island average of 1.5 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · RI 1.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Rhode Island average of 1.6 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
22 ↓ 10% · RI 24.5This facility: 22, 10% below the Rhode Island average of 24.5 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · RI 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Rhode Island average of 0.6 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 23, 2026 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 6 of 23 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 23, 2026 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 25, 2025 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 20, 2024 6 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 05, 2024 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Mar 01, 2024 2 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Oct 05, 2023 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 06, 2023 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 23 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (26%)
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (22%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (17%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (9%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (9%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

17 of 23 citations resulted from standard inspections; 5 of 23 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 23 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Mar 1, 2024 · $14,433 civil money penalty

1 fine
Mar 1, 2024 · $14,433 civil money penalty
Total fines
$14,433 ↓ 84% · RI $88KThis facility: $14,433, 84% below the Rhode Island average of $88,327. Average among the 53 Rhode Island facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #22 / 56Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 56 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Rhode Island average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 56 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 66% · RI 2.91This facility: 1, 66% below the Rhode Island average of 2.91. Average among the 53 Rhode Island facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 RI avg 0.38Rhode Island average: 0.38. Average among the 53 Rhode Island facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Rhode Island average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 3% · RI 9.9This facility: 9.5, 3% below the RI average of 9.9 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 7% · RI 19.6This facility: 18.1, 7% below the RI average of 19.6 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 3 near RI average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Cedars’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 52 Rhode Island nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−1.7% operating margin

+4.2 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.5M) turns it into a net profit to $0.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Rhode Island homes

73.0% payroll share of revenue

RI average 64.4%Rank #13 / 52Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 52 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $0.9M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
145 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 8 · 6%
Medicaid 108 · 74%
Private pay & other 29 · 20%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 16 days Medicaid 2 - 3 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near The Cedars

Address 2.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Cranston's city center to The Cedars's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Cedars

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Cranston

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the RI Dept. of Health (RIDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Rhode Island average is: 64.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Cedars ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
MC
RC
SNF
Cranston
156
Facility 156
RI AVG 109
Rank #12 / 65
A
96.5%
Facility 96.5%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #7 / 53
+15%
4.74
Facility 4.74
RI AVG 3.92
Rank #7 / 54
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -16%+21%
$14.4k
Facility $14.4k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #22 / 56
23
Facility 23
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #21 / 55
3.3
Facility 3.3
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #21 / 55
1151A+
26
Facility 26
RI AVG 49
Rank #45 / 64
Susan Pezzelli Whipple
$18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $12.6M
Rank #6 / 52
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.6M
Rank #2 / 52
73%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 73%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.4%
Rank #13 / 52
415032
Scandinavian Communities Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
RC
Cranston (Edgewood)
74
Facility 74
RI AVG 109
Rank #44 / 65
A+--- ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ---
$0
Facility $0
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #1 / 56
13
Facility 13
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #7 / 55
4.3
Facility 4.3
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #44 / 55
---
74
Facility 74
RI AVG 49
Rank #16 / 64
Doris Connor
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $12.6M
Rank #52 / 52
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.6M
Rank #46 / 52
157.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 157.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.4%
Rank #1 / 52
415051
Riverview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Coventry (Arkwright)
190
Facility 190
RI AVG 109
Rank #4 / 65
C+
91.1%
Facility 91.1%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #8 / 53
+9%
3.09
Facility 3.09
RI AVG 3.92
Rank #52 / 54
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -9%-21%
$80.1k
Facility $80.1k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #37 / 56
30
Facility 30
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #33 / 55
3.3
Facility 3.3
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #21 / 55
3173-
24
Facility 24
RI AVG 49
Rank #48 / 64
Gretchen Sechio
$24.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $12.6M
Rank #2 / 52
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.6M
Rank #3 / 52
52.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.4%
Rank #39 / 52
415082
Cra-Mar Meadows ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Hope
41
Facility 41
RI AVG 109
Rank #61 / 65
?
87.8%
Facility 87.8%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #26 / 53
+5%
3.61
Facility 3.61
RI AVG 3.92
Rank #29 / 54
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +27%-8%
$0
Facility $0
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #1 / 56
---36-
10
Facility 10
RI AVG 49
Rank #58 / 64
Scott J. Grzych Adm$3.5M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$2.2M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.62.9%*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.415066

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other RI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Rhode Island

The Cedars is located in Cranston, Rhode Island.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Rhode Island.

Get Financial aid guidance

Rhode Island Home and Community Care Services

RI Medicaid HCCS

Age 65+ or disabled
General Rhode Island resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $4,000 individual, higher than most states
RI

Higher asset limit; small state aids quicker processing.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Rhode Island Caregiver Support Program

RI NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Rhode Island resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
RI

Limited slots; urban focus due to small size.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Rhode Island PACE

Age 55+
General RI resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
RI

Operated by PACE Organization of Rhode Island; covers 4 counties (Providence, Kent, Washington, Newport).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

@Home Cost Share Program

Rhode Island @Home Cost Share

Age 65+
General RI resident, need help with 1+ ADL/IADL, not Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255-$2,829/month (100%-300% FPL); sliding scale fees.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; focus on income/need.
RI

Administered by Division of Elderly Affairs (DEA); complements Medicaid.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/week) Homemaker services Respite (~5 days/year) Transportation

SSI Enhanced Assisted Living Program

Rhode Island SSI Enhanced AL

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General RI resident, SSI-eligible, living in approved AL facility.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (SSI federal rate) + state supplement ($332/month).
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
RI

Supplement increases to ~$1,275/month total for AL residents; ~50 facilities participate.

Benefits
Financial aid (~$332/month extra) for AL costs (personal care, meals, activities)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Rhode Island Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General RI resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
RI

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Rhode Island VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General RI resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
RI

High veteran demand; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Rhode Island SFMNP

Age 60+
General RI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
RI

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~10,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Property Tax Relief for Seniors

Rhode Island Property Tax Relief Credit

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General RI resident, homeowner/renter, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$35,000/year household
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
RI

Credit up to $400; local exemptions vary by municipality.

Benefits
Tax credit (~$100-$400/year avg., depending on income)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Cedars

Is The Cedars in a walkable area?

The Cedars has a walk score of 26. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at The Cedars?

The Cedars's occupancy is 96.5%.

How long has The Cedars been in business?

The Cedars has been operating for approximately 25 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at The Cedars?

No, The Cedars has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for The Cedars?

The team at The Cedars can be reached at office@cedarsliving.com.

Does The Cedars operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Cedars is registered as a for-profit in RI.

What is the overall rating for The Cedars?

The Cedars received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance