Silver Springs Health Care Center
Silver Springs Health Care Center provides nursing home, skilled nursing, memory care, hospice care, palliative care, and respite care in Glendale, WI. Memory care offers supervision in a secured setting for a resident living with dementia who may be at risk of wandering. Hospice and palliative care focus on comfort, while respite care provides a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver needs time away. The range of care services may suit a resident whose needs change over time.
The center has 112 beds. Short term rehabilitation gives a resident a temporary setting for recovery and therapy, with rehabilitation services supporting that program. Silver Springs Health Care Center records total nurse staffing of 4 hours and 10 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time assigned to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families those payment routes for covered care or private expenses; a Walk Score of 41 places the area in a car dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
Headcount
99.5% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Wisconsin average: 88.4% · Contractors this quarter: Medical Director (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
About This Community
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
8 points below the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
761 severity-weighted points (128 deficiencies) · 10× higher than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 76)
Enforcement
Typical
1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 0) · $0 in fines
Persistence
Concern
44 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 27)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Apr 30, 2026 · 4 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Resident Rights, 25 of 128 citations · 10 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstShowing the 50 most recent of 128 citations.
Top deficiency categories
Share of 128 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
68 of 128 citations resulted from standard inspections; 55 of 128 resulted from complaint investigations; and 5 of 128 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
3 penalties in the past 3 years
Latest: May 29, 2025 · $424,350 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Wisconsin and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.
13 long-stay measures: 3 better, 9 worse, 1 near WI average
5 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse, 1 compared with US only, 1 without a benchmark
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 5 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Silver Springs Health Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
4.5% operating margin
+0.9 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.6M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Wisconsin homes
49.5% payroll share of revenue
WI average 58.7%Rank #119 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 119th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $1.2M while revenue fell $0.5M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Wisconsin homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2014 → 2024Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $12.3M | −$0.5M | Trend 20142024 | WI median $8.3M | Rank in WI Rank #35 / 164Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 79% of homes | Above WI median Higher net patient revenue than 79% of WI homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $11.7M | −$0.5M | Trend 20142024 | WI median $8.4M | Rank in WI Rank #43 / 164Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 74% of homes | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.6M | +$0.1M | Trend 20142024 | WI median −$0.1M | Rank in WI Rank #25 / 164Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 85% of homes | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 4.5% | +0.9 pts | Trend 20142024 | WI median −1.0% | Rank in WI Rank #41 / 164Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 75% of homes | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | WI median $0.1M | Rank in WI Rank #151 / 162Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 151st out of 162 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 7% of homes | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.6M | +$0.1M | Trend — | WI median $0.2M | Rank in WI Rank #35 / 164Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 79% of homes | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Wisconsin homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2014 → 2024Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $6.1M | +$1.2M | Trend 20142024 | WI median $4.4M | Rank in WI Rank #48 / 164Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 71% of homes | Above WI median Higher payroll than 71% of WI homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 49.5% | +11.2 pts | Trend 20142024 | WI median 56.9% | Rank in WI Rank #119 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 119th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 28% of homes | 9.2 pts under WI average The WI average is 58.7% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2014–2024 2 charts · WI benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Wisconsin payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin WI payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2014–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2014 | 2015 | 2016no report | 2017no report | 2018 | 2019no report | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6.2M | $6.5M | $6.7M | $8.3M | $8.8M | $10.5M | $12.7M | $12.3M | |||
| Operating expenses | $7.0M | $7.0M | $7.2M | $8.2M | $8.4M | $10.6M | $12.3M | $11.7M | |||
| Net patient income | −$0.8M | −$0.5M | −$0.5M | $0.1M | $0.3M | −$0.1M | $0.5M | $0.6M | |||
| Operating margin | −12.1% | −8.4% | −6.9% | 1.3% | 3.6% | −1.3% | 3.6% | 4.5% | |||
| Net income | −$0.6M | −$0.3M | −$0.5M | $1.1M | $2.0M | −$0.1M | $0.5M | $0.6M | |||
| Payroll costs | $3.5M | $3.4M | $3.4M | $4.2M | $4.0M | $4.4M | $4.9M | $6.1M | |||
| Payroll share of revenue | 55.7% | 52.9% | 50.7% | 50.2% | 45.5% | 42.2% | 38.3% | 49.5% | |||
| Beds | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 112 | 112 | 112 | |||
| Gross revenue | $9.2M | $9.2M | $10.3M | $8.4M | $9.3M | $11.5M | $13.5M | $12.7M | |||
| Salaries | $2.9M | $2.9M | $2.9M | $3.7M | $3.5M | $3.7M | $4.2M | $5.4M | |||
| Wage-related costs | $0.6M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.7M | $0.6M | $0.7M | |||
| Contract labor | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.7M | — | — | $1.8M | $2.9M | $1.3M | |||
| Other operating costs | $3.5M | $3.6M | $3.8M | $4.0M | $4.5M | $6.2M | $7.4M | $5.7M | |||
| Net patient revenue per day | $205 | $213 | $232 | $253 | $277 | $317 | $342 | $334 | |||
| Cost per day | $230 | $231 | $248 | $250 | $267 | $321 | $329 | $319 | |||
| Average length of stay | 82.8 days | 81.8 days | 138.7 days | 134.8 days | 96.6 days | 89.1 days | 106.0 days | 110.4 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 8 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near Silver Springs Health Care Center
1.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Glendale's city center to Silver Springs Health Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 3.98 miles to nearest hospital (Ascension SE Wisconsin Hospital - St. Joseph)
Calculate Travel Distance to Silver Springs Health Care Center
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wisconsin
Silver Springs Health Care Center is located in Glendale, Wisconsin.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wisconsin.




