St Anns Community
Podiatry, pastoral care, and rehab or transitional care sit on the additional services list here at St. Ann’s Community, alongside Adult Day Services. Foot care and spiritual support are the kind of thing that otherwise turns into two more appointments somebody has to drive or be driven to.
The Webster, New York, community covers nursing home care and skilled nursing with licensed nursing on-site around the clock, assisted living for help bathing, dressing, and medication when that help becomes needed, and adult day care for someone who needs the day here and still can sleep at home. Hospice and palliative care handle comfort, whether at the end of life or during a serious illness still being treated.
Because assisted living and skilled nursing share one campus here, a resident whose needs evolve can transition within it easily.
Seventy of the 72 beds were filled at the last count, a 97 percent census that leaves little slack. Nursing time reaches 4 hours and 52 minutes per resident daily.
A walk score of 75 marks the area as very walkable, so errands stay on foot for a resident who no longer drives. St. Anns Nursing Home Company operates the community.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Headcount
100% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
New York average: 87.9% · No agency contractors this quarter
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
93% of staff were vaccinated against the flu
Why it matters: staff move from resident to resident all day. When most of them are vaccinated, the flu is less likely to reach the people it is most dangerous for. Source: state health department data.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on 70 residents and 72 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count
About This Community
St Anns Community is legally operated by St Anns Nursing Home Company Inc (the Heritage) (Not for Profit).
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
8 points above the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
18 severity-weighted points (11 citations) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 43)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Typical
56 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 51)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Sep 10, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Pharmacy Services, 3 of 11 citations · 6 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 11 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
9 of 11 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 11 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 11 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection ReportsLawsuit overview for St Anns Community
Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.
Source: State court e-filing records
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New York average.
11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 6 worse, 1 near NY average
1 short-stay measure: 1 near NY average
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 1 measures
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
St Anns Community’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending 2012. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending 2012, older than most New York homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−40.8% operating margin
−16.7 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 2 of the last 2 reported years. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most New York homes
60.9% payroll share of revenue
NY average 56.1%
Payroll fell $0.2M while revenue fell $4.2M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2012 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2012 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with New York homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2012 | vs prior year | Trend 2011 → 2012Trend | NY median | Compared with NY homesRank in NY | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $8.1M | −$4.2M | Trend 20112012 | NY median $23.7M | Rank in NY Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $11.4M | −$3.9M | Trend 20112012 | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$3.3M | −$0.3M | Trend 20112012 | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −40.8% | −16.7 pts | Trend 20112012 | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $1.6M | +$0.4M | Trend — | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most New York homes
| Metric | FY 2012 | vs prior year | Trend 2011 → 2012Trend | NY median | Compared with NY homesRank in NY | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $4.9M | −$0.2M | Trend 20112012 | NY median $12.4M | Rank in NY Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 60.9% | +19.6 pts | Trend 20112012 | NY median 52.6% | Rank in NY Not ranked | 4.8 pts over NY average The NY average is 56.1% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2011–2012 2 charts · NY benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the New York payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin NY payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2011–2012 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2011 | 2012 |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $12.4M | $8.1M |
| Operating expenses | $15.3M | $11.4M |
| Net patient income | −$3.0M | −$3.3M |
| Operating margin | −24.1% | −40.8% |
| Net income | $1.2M | $1.6M |
| Payroll costs | $5.1M | $4.9M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 41.3% | 60.9% |
| Beds | 203 | 72 |
| Gross revenue | $13.3M | $14.1M |
| Salaries | $3.7M | $3.6M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.4M | $1.3M |
| Contract labor | — | — |
| Other operating costs | $10.2M | $6.5M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $231 | $284 |
| Cost per day | $287 | $399 |
| Average length of stay | 133.3 days | 97.1 days |
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Places of interest near St Anns Community
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Webster's city center to St Anns Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to St Anns Community
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Webster
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 56.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Anns Community | NH ADC AL HOS PC SNF | Webster | 72
Facility
72
NY AVG
177
Rank
#497 / 566 | A- |
97.2%
Facility
97.2%
NY AVG
85.3%
Rank
#97 / 507 | +14% | - | +5% | - | $0
Facility
$0
NY AVG
$77.8k
Rank
#1 / 496 | 11
Facility
11
NY AVG
20.3
Rank
#96 / 495 | 2.8
Facility
2.8
NY AVG
4.8
Rank
#79 / 495 | - | 70 | - |
75
Facility
75
NY AVG
64
Rank
#198 / 442 | St Anns Nursing Home Company Inc (The Heritage) (Not For Profit) | $8.1M*Fiscal year ending 2012These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | $4.9M*Fiscal year ending 2012These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 60.9%*Fiscal year ending 2012These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 335730 | ||||
| The Maplewood Nursing Home | NH | Webster | 72
Facility
72
NY AVG
177
Rank
#497 / 566 | A- |
97.3%
Facility
97.3%
NY AVG
85.3%
Rank
#172 / 507 | +14% | - | - | -29% | - | $0
Facility
$0
NY AVG
$77.8k
Rank
#1 / 496 | 8
Facility
8
NY AVG
20.3
Rank
#39 / 495 | 2.7
Facility
2.7
NY AVG
4.8
Rank
#61 / 495 | - | 72 | - | - | Maplewood Nursing Home, Inc (For Profit) | $14.4M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | $7.8M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 54.3%*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 335572 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York
St Anns Community is located in Webster, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.




