Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Fort Collins, CO
ALM Inspection Grade D Info ALM's inspection grade is 63 / 100, a D — 20 points below the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Fort Collins, CO
ALM Inspection Grade D Info ALM's inspection grade is 63 / 100, a D — 20 points below the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

63 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

20 points below the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

139 severity-weighted points (34 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 78)

Enforcement Concern

$36,180 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

38 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 29)

Inspection grade: 63 out of 100, letter grade D.
Total health inspections
6 ↑ 22% · CO 4.9This facility: 6, 22% above the Colorado average of 4.9 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
34 Rank #145 / 196Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 145th out of 196 nursing homes we track in Colorado for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Colorado State average, with a ranking across all 196 CO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 35% · CO 25.2This facility: 34, 35% above the Colorado average of 25.2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.67 Rank #125 / 196Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 196 nursing homes we track in Colorado for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Colorado mean across 196 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 11% · CO 5.1This facility: 5.67, 11% above the Colorado average of 5.1 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 34 of 34 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 34 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Colorado average of 0.4 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
5 ↑ 150% · CO 2This facility: 5, 150% above the Colorado average of 2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
29 ↑ 28% · CO 22.6This facility: 29, 28% above the Colorado average of 22.6 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Colorado average of 0.2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 22, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 11 of 34 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 22, 2025 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 15, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jun 03, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 19, 2024 10 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 11, 2023 14 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 18, 2022 5 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 34 citations
Quality of Life & Care 11 deficiencies (32%)
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (18%)
Nutrition & Dietary 6 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (6%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (3%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

29 of 34 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 5 of 34 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 15, 2025 · $4,333 civil money penalty

2 fines
Oct 15, 2025 · $4,333 civil money penalty Sep 19, 2024 · $31,847 civil money penalty
Total fines
$36,180 ↓ 3% · CO $37KThis facility: $36,180, 3% below the Colorado average of $37,278. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #156 / 197Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 156th out of 197 nursing homes we track in Colorado for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Colorado average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 197 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 6% · CO 1.89This facility: 2, 6% above the Colorado average of 1.89. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CO avg 0.24Colorado average: 0.24. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Colorado average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 2% · CO 3.9This facility: 4.0, 2% above the CO average of 3.9 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 25% · CO 2.7This facility: 2.0, 25% below the CO average of 2.7 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 30% · CO 7.6This facility: 5.3, 30% below the CO average of 7.6 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 31% · CO 16.0This facility: 11.2, 31% below the CO average of 16.0 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 3 near CO average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse, 1 near CO average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending 2023. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY 2023

Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending 2023, older than most Colorado homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−15.7% operating margin

−2.2 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Colorado homes

63.3% payroll share of revenue

CO average 63.3%

Payroll rose $0.8M while revenue fell $0.1M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
53 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 12 · 23%
Medicaid 41 · 77%
Private pay & other 0 · 0%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 18 days Medicaid 25 - 26 years Private pay & other 2 - 3 years

Places of interest near Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Fort Collins's city center to Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Fort Collins

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Lemy Avenue Health and Rehab Facility ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
Fort Collins
130
Facility 130
CO AVG 94
Rank #33 / 212
A+
93.8%
Facility 93.8%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #7 / 140
+23%
4.06
Facility 4.06
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #46 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -3%+5%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
11
Facility 11
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #22 / 196
2.2
Facility 2.2
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #12 / 196
1122A+
48
Facility 48
CO AVG 60
Rank #159 / 233
Lemay Avenue Health And Rehab LLC
$18.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #12 / 192
$11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #14 / 192
59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #98 / 192
065142
Centre Avenue Health and Rehab Facility ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
Fort Collins
90
Facility 90
CO AVG 94
Rank #107 / 212
?
99.9%
Facility 99.9%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #138 / 140
+31%
4.11
Facility 4.11
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #124 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +16%+6%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
6
Facility 6
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #6 / 196
2.0
Facility 2.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #6 / 196
290A+
73
Facility 73
CO AVG 60
Rank #77 / 233
Centre Avenue Health And Rehab LLC
$14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #36 / 192
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #44 / 192
58.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #106 / 192
065377
Rehabilitation and Nursing Center of the Rockies ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Fort Collins
106
Facility 106
CO AVG 94
Rank #75 / 212
C-
83.4%
Facility 83.4%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #64 / 140
+9%
3.02
Facility 3.02
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #137 / 191
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -66%-22%
$21.7k
Facility $21.7k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #127 / 197
21
Facility 21
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #81 / 196
3.5
Facility 3.5
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #50 / 196
288A+
53
Facility 53
CO AVG 60
Rank #147 / 233
Castle Pines Healthcare LLC
$11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #65 / 192
$6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #80 / 192
55.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #128 / 192
065192
Columbine West Health and Rehab Facility ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
Fort Collins
100
Facility 100
CO AVG 94
Rank #91 / 212
C- 90.3% +18%3.66 ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -13%-5%
$26.9k
Facility $26.9k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #137 / 197
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #48 / 196
3.2
Facility 3.2
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #42 / 196
290A+
72
Facility 72
CO AVG 60
Rank #81 / 233
Columbine West Health And Rehab LLC
$12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #57 / 192
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #42 / 192
68.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 68.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #35 / 192
065245
Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Fort Collins (Old Town West)
60
Facility 60
CO AVG 94
Rank #153 / 212
D
92.5%
Facility 92.5%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #45 / 140
+21%
3.80
Facility 3.80
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #137 / 191
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +32%-2%
$36.2k
Facility $36.2k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #156 / 197
34
Facility 34
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #145 / 196
5.7
Facility 5.7
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #125 / 196
556-
92
Facility 92
CO AVG 60
Rank #22 / 233
Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation LLC$4.8M*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$3.0M*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.63.3%*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.065257

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Colorado

Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation is located in FORT COLLINS, Colorado.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Colorado.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly, Blind, and Disabled Waiver

Colorado Medicaid EBD Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Colorado resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Requires level-of-care assessment by case manager.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Old Age Pension (OAP) Health Care Program

Colorado OAP

Age 60+
General Colorado resident.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CO

Supplements SSI; limited medical coverage.

Benefits
Cash (~$100-$800/month) Limited in-home care (2-3 hours/week) Medical assistance

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Colorado Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Colorado resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Limited to specific regions (e.g., Denver, Pueblo).

Benefits
All-inclusive care—personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy Medical visits

Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Colorado Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Age —
General Seniors typically 65+, Age 5+ with disability, Colorado resident, financial/functional need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, stricter than waivers
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Must need help with ADLs; not Medicaid-waiver eligible.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day, paid to provider) E.g. Bathing Dressing
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation in?
Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation is in the Old Town West neighborhood of FORT COLLINS.
02 Who is the owner of Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation?
Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation is legally operated by Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation LLC, and administered by Emily Susan Mulberry.
03 Is Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation in a walkable area?
Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation has a walk score of 92. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation?
Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation's occupancy is 92.5%.
05 Are pets allowed at Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation?
No, Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.
06 What is the best email address for Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation?
The team at Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation can be reached at admissions@storybrookcare.org.
07 Does Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Storybrook Care & Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit in CO.