The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Sarasota, FL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Sarasota, FL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch accepts Medicare and private pay.
The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch

The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch in Sarasota, Florida, offers nursing home, assisted living, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident maintains a private apartment. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Memory care is secured and supervised for a resident at risk of wandering.

Nursing home and skilled nursing include licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Having several care levels means a resident can move within the community if needs increase without starting over socially. Respite care provides a short term stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover. The range of care levels may suit a resident whose care needs could change over time.

There is plenty to do outside the apartment. Residents can use the pool, tennis courts, pickleball and bocce courts, outdoor spaces, Glenridge Performing Arts Center, and Creative Arts Studio for recreation, performances, and arts activities. Special interest clubs, dance lessons, volunteering, travel opportunities, and entertainment through The Glenridge Players and Chorus add structured ways to spend time and connect with others.

Dining venues serve cuisine with fresh, made from scratch flavor, and transportation supports participation in travel opportunities. Pets are allowed, so residents may keep a pet while living at the community. The home may be a good fit for someone seeking independent living, assisted living, memory care, nursing home, skilled nursing, or a short respite stay, particularly when care needs may change over time.

The community opened in 2003 and has 60 beds. Total nurse staffing is 6 hours and 26 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily amount of nurse staffing time allocated per resident. Medicare and private pay are accepted, giving families the option to use eligible Medicare coverage or pay directly. Julie Irvin serves as administrator, and Glenridge On Palmer Ranch operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 51.6% Above FL avg. ▲ 51.6% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 75.0% Above FL avg. ▲ 75.0% Above FL avg.FL average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 50.8% Above FL avg. ▲ 50.8% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 17.4% Above FL avg. ▲ 17.4% Above FL avg.FL average: 4.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 58% · FL 4h 4mThis facility: 6h 26m per resident per day, 58% above the Florida average of 4h 4m (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #7 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Florida average, with a ranking across 182 Florida facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 26m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +113% above Florida average

0 of 6 metrics below Florida average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4004014,58492100%7.9
Registered Nurse150154,21192100%7.3
Licensed Practical Nurse110113,23592100%7.5
Other Dietary Services Staff7071,7629199%7.6
Speech Language Pathologist0441,5226470%7.4
Administrator2025366672%8
Dietitian1015136571%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker1014605863%7.9
Nurse Practitioner1014565762%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0114546166%7.4
Physical Therapy Assistant0114486065%7.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014325459%8
Physical Therapy Aide0113915358%7.4
RN Director of Nursing1013825459%7.1
Medical Director011751213%6.3
Qualified Social Worker011522224%2.4
Occupational Therapy Aide011521314%4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0222267%3.7
40 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 99%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #171 / 237Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 171st out of 237 nursing homes we track in Florida for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Florida facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #258 / 261Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 258th out of 261 nursing homes we track in Florida for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Florida facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #99 / 122Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 99th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Florida for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Florida average, with its Statewide rank out of 122. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
75.6% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Florida average: 88.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
159 days

About This Community

License Details

IssuanceApril 15, 2026
ExpirationApril 14, 2028
CountySarasota
License Number10453
CMS Certification Number106063

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch is legally operated by Glenridge On Palmer Ranch, Inc, and administered by Julie Irvin.

Management CompanyPRAXEIS, LLC
Owner NameGlenridge On Palmer Ranch, Inc
Profit StatusNonprofit

Type Of Units

Extended Congregate Care
60 units
Private
60 units
Total beds
60 units

Safety & Compliance

Wheelchair Accessible

Languages Spoken

English German Russian Spanish

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)
Bed Hold PolicyThe community will hold a resident's room while they are away for a time, such as during a hospital stay, as reported to Florida's Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA). Ask whether you pay to hold the room and for how long.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Art Gallery
Glenridge Performing Arts Center
Village Commons
Kamberg Center
Eagle Park
Volunteer Program
Activities
Arts and Crafts
Exercise Classes
Games & Cards
Gardening
Music Programs
Shopping Activities
Social Events & Outings
Theater & Movies
Hobby Clubs
Bridge
Dance Classes
Special Events and Holiday Celebrations
Trivia
Travel
Tennis
Bocce Ball
Pickleball
  • Happy Hour and entertainment at the Thistle Stop

Contact The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch

Inspection History

In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.

The figures below cover inspections recorded since August 14, 2012.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. FL average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than Florida average:
• Total citations (80% below)
• Citations per inspection (78% below)
• Inspections with citations (56% below)
• Inspection citation rate (55% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 525.0 This facility has 80% fewer total citations than a typical Florida nursing home (5 vs. FL avg 25).↓ 80% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.20.9 This facility has 78% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Florida nursing home (0.2 vs. FL avg 0.9).↓ 78% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2827.0 This facility has had 4% more total inspections than the Florida average (28 vs. FL avg 27). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 4% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 49.0 This facility has 56% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Florida nursing home (4 vs. FL avg 9).↓ 56% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 14%31% This facility has 17 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Florida nursing home (14% vs. FL avg 31%).↓ 17% better
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 FL avg $64KFlorida average: $64,370. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 FL avg 2.32Florida average: 2.32. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 FL avg 0.06Florida average: 0.06. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Florida average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 3.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 37% · FL 6.1This facility: 3.9, 37% below the FL average of 6.1 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 6% · FL 9.6This facility: 10.2, 6% above the FL average of 9.6 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 1 near FL average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse, 1 near FL average

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Florida nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−1,540.9% operating margin

−137.2 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($52.0M) turns it into a net profit to $4.9M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Florida homes

664.4% payroll share of revenue

FL average 70.3%Rank #1 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 177 nursing homes we track in Florida for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $2.5M while revenue fell $0.1M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
120 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 73 · 61%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 47 · 39%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 22 days Private pay & other 9 - 10 months

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch

Places of interest near The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch

Address 7.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Sarasota's city center to The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Florida average is: 70.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Morselife Memory Care Residence ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
PC
SNF
West Palm Bch (Century Village)
218
Facility 218
FL AVG 103
Rank #11 / 237
--
4.95
Facility 4.95
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #41 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +93%+22%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
1
Facility 1
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #1 / 181
1.0
Facility 1.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #1 / 181
-151-
33
Facility 33
FL AVG 44
Rank #156 / 261
Joseph L. Morse Health Center, Inc., The
$35.1MFiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility $35.1MFiscal year ending 05/2025
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #3 / 177
$22.7MFiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility $22.7MFiscal year ending 05/2025
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #4 / 177
64.8%Fiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility 64.8%Fiscal year ending 05/2025
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #50 / 177
105801
Sunnyside Manor ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
PC
SNF
Sarasota
68
Facility 68
FL AVG 103
Rank #164 / 237
--
5.40
Facility 5.40
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #18 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -25%+33%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
4
Facility 4
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #8 / 181
2.0
Facility 2.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #10 / 181
-53-
65
Facility 65
FL AVG 44
Rank #60 / 261
Sunnyside Health Services, Inc
$9.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #147 / 177
$7.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #102 / 177
81.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 81.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #36 / 177
106053
Westminster St. Augustine ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
St. Augustine
36
Facility 36
FL AVG 103
Rank #200 / 237
--
4.25
Facility 4.25
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #69 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -13%+5%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
3
Facility 3
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #5 / 181
1.5
Facility 1.5
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #5 / 181
-26-
2
Facility 2
FL AVG 44
Rank #258 / 261
Westminster Pines, Inc
$4.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $4.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #172 / 177
$7.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #105 / 177
169.5%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 169.5%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #7 / 177
106040
Bridgewater Park Assisted Living ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Ocala
139
Facility 139
FL AVG 103
Rank #55 / 237
--
4.18
Facility 4.18
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #88 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -40%+3%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
18
Facility 18
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #90 / 181
4.5
Facility 4.5
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #99 / 181
-115-
17
Facility 17
FL AVG 44
Rank #211 / 261
Bridgewater Park Assisted Living LLC
$19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #46 / 177
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #79 / 177
48.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #128 / 177
106115
The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Sarasota
60
Facility 60
FL AVG 103
Rank #171 / 237
75.6%
Facility 75.6%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #99 / 122
-15%
6.43
Facility 6.43
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #7 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +35%+58%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
---46-
2
Facility 2
FL AVG 44
Rank #258 / 261
Glenridge On Palmer Ranch, Inc
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #177 / 177
$20.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #11 / 177
664.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 664.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #1 / 177
106063

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other FL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch

What languages are spoken at The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch?

The team at The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch speaks English, German, Russian, and Spanish.

Who is the owner of The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch?

The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch is legally operated by Glenridge On Palmer Ranch, Inc, and administered by Julie Irvin.

Is The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch in a walkable area?

The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch has a walk score of 2. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch?

According to FL state health department records, The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch's license number is 10453.

When does The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch's license expire?

According to FL state health department records, The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch's license expires on April 14, 2028.

What is the occupancy rate at The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch?

The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch's occupancy is 75.6%.

Does The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at The Highlands at the Glenridge on Palmer Ranch on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance