The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Hermitage, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Hermitage, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation

The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation offers nursing home, assisted living, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Hermitage, TN. Assisted living includes help with dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps a personal living space. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

Care needs can change over time. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while respite care offers a short stay for a family caregiver who needs to travel or recover. The range of care levels may suit a resident whose needs change over time.

The community has 180 beds, so it accommodates more residents, staff, and usually more programming than a smaller home. Its 96% occupancy rate means most beds are filled. Total nurse staffing is 3h 10m per resident per day, representing that amount of daily nursing time for each resident.

Starting prices are $3,750 monthly for assisted living and $5,065 monthly for memory care. The memory care rate reflects the secured setting and staffing ratios required for that level of supervision. Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Britney Nash serves as administrator, and McKendree SNF Operations operates the community. A salon and spa provides personal grooming services without requiring residents to leave the community. Rehabilitation services and the Short-Term Rehab program support residents receiving therapy during recovery.

The Programs & Activities Calendar, Wellness Programs & Amenities, and Public Events provide scheduled activities and events. Assisted living, memory care, nursing home, skilled nursing, and respite care may make this a fit for someone who needs support now and may require a different level of care later, or for a family caregiver needing a short-term stay.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 68.1% Below TN avg. ▼ 68.1% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 67.2% Below TN avg. ▼ 67.2% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 20.3% Below TN avg. ▼ 20.3% Below TN avg.TN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 19.3% Below TN avg. ▼ 19.3% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 147th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 15% · TN 3h 42mThis facility: 3h 10m per resident per day, 15% below the Tennessee average of 3h 42m (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #147 / 174Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 147th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Tennessee average, with a ranking across 174 Tennessee facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 10m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +97% above Tennessee average

4 of 6 metrics below Tennessee average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant898517431,74492100%9.2
Licensed Practical Nurse30598911,63492100%9.9
Registered Nurse1759766,46992100%11
Physical Therapist160165,74292100%7.3
RN Director of Nursing140144,7098896%8.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist9091,7227379%7.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician9091,5948390%6.4
Other Dietary Services Staff5051,4998896%7.6
Mental Health Service Worker2029846470%8
Physical Therapy Assistant5059407885%6.2
Physical Therapy Aide3038796975%6.9
Qualified Social Worker5058697076%6.9
Speech Language Pathologist2025656470%7.2
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Dietitian1014966267%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1014806065%8
174 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
89 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
76 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
16 Physical Therapist
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 180 Rank #15 / 180Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #20 / 156Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 156 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #171 / 189Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 171st out of 189 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Tennessee facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #5 / 134Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 134 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Tennessee average, with its Statewide rank out of 134. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95.2% This home is often near full

Based on 171.4 residents and 180 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Tennessee average: 73.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
206 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Assisted Living
$3,750/Month

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 1992
ExpirationJuly 2, 2027
License Number00000058

Ownership & Operating Entity

The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation is administered by Britney Nash.

Owner NameMcKendree SNF Operations, LLC

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Contact The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Tennessee, the Department of Health, Division of Health Care Facilities performs unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure facilities provide high-quality resident care.

Since 2022 · 4 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
2 citations

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Tennessee state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2022 vs. Tennessee state average
Overall vs. TN average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 At Avg Metrics at Tennessee average:
• Total citations (at TN avg)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTN Averagevs. TN Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 22.0 This facility has total citations in line with the Tennessee average (2 vs. TN avg 2).— At avg
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2018 · 8 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↑ 21% · TN 3.3This facility: 4, 21% above the TN average of 3.3 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
37 Rank #172 / 175Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 172nd out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Tennessee State average, with a ranking across all 175 TN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 155% · TN 14.5This facility: 37, 155% above the TN average of 14.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
9.25 Rank #171 / 175Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 171st out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Tennessee mean across 175 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 115% · TN 4.31This facility: 9.25, 115% above the TN average of 4.31 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 37 of 37 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 37 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
3 ↑ 275% · TN 0.8This facility: 3, 275% above the TN average of 0.8 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 100% · TN 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the TN average of 0.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
33 ↑ 152% · TN 13.1This facility: 33, 152% above the TN average of 13.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 20, 2025 · 1 citation (Pharmacy, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 8 of 37 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 20, 2025 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Oct 03, 2023 26 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services serious citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 19, 2019 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 06, 2018 4 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 37 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 8 deficiencies (22%)
Quality of Life & Care 8 deficiencies (22%)
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (16%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 deficiencies (14%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (8%)
Environmental 3 deficiencies (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (5%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

11 of 37 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 37 resulted from complaint investigations; and 25 of 37 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 3, 2023 · $252,242 civil money penalty

1 fine · 1 payment denial
Oct 3, 2023 · $252,242 civil money penalty Oct 3, 2023 · 74-day payment denial
Total fines
$252,242 ↑ 266% · TN $69KThis facility: $252,242, 266% above the Tennessee average of $68,994. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #173 / 175Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 173rd out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Tennessee average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 175 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 34% · TN 1.52This facility: 1, 34% below the Tennessee average of 1.52. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 74 days ↑ 234% · TN 0.3This facility: 1, 234% above the Tennessee average of 0.3. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Tennessee average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 47% · TN 9.1This facility: 13.3, 47% above the TN average of 9.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 23.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 35% · TN 17.1This facility: 23.1, 35% above the TN average of 17.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 9 worse

8 short-stay measures: 4 worse, 1 near TN average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2023. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2023

Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending June 2023, older than most Tennessee homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−24.9% operating margin

−3.0 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.6M) trims the net loss to −$5.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Tennessee homes

55.6% payroll share of revenue

TN average 53.2%

Payroll fell $0.2M while revenue fell $0.1M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2023 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
145 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 7 · 5%
Medicaid 80 · 55%
Private pay & other 58 · 40%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 5 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Places of interest near The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation

Address 4.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hermitage's city center to The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 53.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
NHC Place Cool Springs ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
SNF
Franklin
108
Facility 108
TN AVG 105
Rank #82 / 180
67.6%
Facility 67.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #89 / 134
-8%
4.99
Facility 4.99
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #18 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +30%+35%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
8
Facility 8
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #34 / 175
2.7
Facility 2.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #32 / 175
273-
34
Facility 34
TN AVG 38
Rank #108 / 189
Nhc Healthcare/Cool Springs, LLC
$18.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #25 / 169
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #13 / 169
64.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 64.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #15 / 169
445475
Smith County Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Carthage
34
Facility 34
TN AVG 105
Rank #168 / 180
--
3.47
Facility 3.47
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #80 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -1%-6%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
6
Facility 6
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #15 / 175
2.0
Facility 2.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 175
285-
45
Facility 45
TN AVG 38
Rank #75 / 189
Carthage Opco LLC
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #81 / 169
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #129 / 169
36.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #167 / 169
445172
Harbert Hills Academy Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Savannah
24
Facility 24
TN AVG 105
Rank #177 / 180
--
4.99
Facility 4.99
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #8 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -55%+35%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
13
Facility 13
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #79 / 175
4.3
Facility 4.3
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #91 / 175
-46-
60
Facility 60
TN AVG 38
Rank #34 / 189
Rural Life Foundation Inc. Dba---445527
Rainbow Rehab & Healthcare ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Bartlett (West Tennessee)
99
Facility 99
TN AVG 105
Rank #99 / 180
--
3.54
Facility 3.54
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #80 / 174
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -15%-4%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
10
Facility 10
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #56 / 175
5.0
Facility 5.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #116 / 175
-103-
52
Facility 52
TN AVG 38
Rank #54 / 189
Bartlett Operator LLC
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #54 / 169
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #88 / 169
40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #153 / 169
445283
The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Hermitage
180
Facility 180
TN AVG 105
Rank #15 / 180
95.2%
Facility 95.2%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #5 / 134
+29%
3.16
Facility 3.16
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #147 / 174
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +109%-15%
$252.2k
Facility $252.2k
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #173 / 175
37
Facility 37
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #172 / 175
9.3
Facility 9.3
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #171 / 175
4171-
4
Facility 4
TN AVG 38
Rank #171 / 189
Mckendree Snf Operations, LLC$23.4M*Fiscal year ending 06/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$13.0M*Fiscal year ending 06/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.55.6%*Fiscal year ending 06/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.445491

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation?
The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation is legally operated by McKendree SNF Operations, LLC, and administered by Britney Nash.
02 Is The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?
The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 4. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the license number of The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation?
According to TN state health department records, The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation's license number is 00000058.
04 When does The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation's license expire?
According to TN state health department records, The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation's license expires on July 2, 2027.
05 What is the occupancy rate at The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation?
The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 95.2%.
06 How long has The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation been in business?
The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
07 Are pets allowed at The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation?
No, The McKendree Post Acute and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.