The Orchards at Samaritan
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · 4th Floor Detroit, MI
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 82 / 100, a B- — 2 points below the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Orchards at Samaritan

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · 4th Floor Detroit, MI
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 82 / 100, a B- — 2 points below the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Orchards at Samaritan accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Orchards at Samaritan accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Orchards at Samaritan

The Orchards at Samaritan is a leading nursing home in Detroit, MI, dedicated to delivering excellent skilled nursing care and rehabilitation services. They provide a healing environment for those living with illnesses or recovering from hospitalization with 24/7 supervision from licensed care professionals and access to 24-hour physician services. Physical, speech, and occupational therapy services are also available on-site to ensure residents have access to the services they need to maintain or recover their strength and skills.

The community also features a wide array of fun activities, social events, and exercise programs to nurture residents’ overall well-being and keep them connected. Meals are served fresh and healthy with accommodations to special diets, making it easy to maintain proper nutrition. The community also features an abundance of convenient services and amenities like a salon and computer station to elevate residents’ living experience. From care to comfort and fun, The Orchards at Samaritan has it all for a healing and nurturing environment.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 68.2% Below MI avg. ▼ 68.2% Below MI avg.MI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.3% Below MI avg. ▼ 64.3% Below MI avg.MI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 44.0% Below MI avg. ▼ 44.0% Below MI avg.MI average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 3.8% Above MI avg. ▲ 3.8% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 128 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 4% · MI 4h 20mThis facility: 4h 8m per resident per day, 4% below the Michigan average of 4h 20m (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #52 / 128Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 128 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Michigan average, with a ranking across 128 Michigan facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 8m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +39% above Michigan average

5 of 6 metrics below Michigan average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6306318,09292100%8.6
Licensed Practical Nurse270279,66492100%8.9
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,37092100%7.6
Registered Nurse6061,3648795%9.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist2577206571%7.9
Nurse Practitioner1015046368%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1124915358%7.9
Nurse Aide in Training3034863942%9.9
Administrator1014806065%8
Dental Services Staff1014424852%9.2
Physical Therapy Assistant2024337278%6
RN Director of Nursing1014325459%8
Speech Language Pathologist2024084650%7.1
Dietitian1013314751%7
Qualified Social Worker2023025964%4.8
Physical Therapy Aide2022714953%5.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician1012404549%5.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113433%11.3
Medical Director011191921%1
Mental Health Service Worker011811%8
63 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
27 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
6 Registered Nurse
Coverage 95%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #43 / 131Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 131 nursing homes we track in Michigan for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Michigan facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #99 / 157Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 99th out of 157 nursing homes we track in Michigan for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Michigan facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
32 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #55 / 91Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 91 nursing homes we track in Michigan for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Michigan average, with its Statewide rank out of 91. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
83.3% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 120 beds.

Similar to the Michigan average: 84.3%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
100

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
128 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

Music & Memory certified staff — Music & MemoryCertification from the nonprofit Music & Memory: staff are trained to build personalized playlists for residents with dementia, an evidence-supported way to reduce agitation and reconnect residents with memories.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

4 services
24-Hour Physician Services with Medical Director Oversight
Podiatry Services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Respiratory Care

Additional Services

10 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Short-Term Stays
All Meals and Snacks Including Special Diets
Mail Service
Mobility Support
HousekeepingListed as: Housekeeping and personal laundry services
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Transportation arrangements
Emergency Call System
Beauty Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Computers
Walking Paths
Snack Shop
Large Windows with Views
Activities
Community Service Activities
Gardening

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
Room Types
Private Semi-Private Rooms

Contact The Orchards at Samaritan

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

82 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

2 points below the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

109 severity-weighted points (32 deficiencies) · 43% higher than the typical CMS-certified MI facility (median: 76)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

19 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MI facility (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 82 out of 100, letter grade B-.
Total health inspections
9 ↑ 34% · MI 6.7This facility: 9, 34% above the Michigan average of 6.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
32 Rank #75 / 127Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 75th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Michigan State average, with a ranking across all 127 MI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 1% · MI 32.4This facility: 32, 1% below the Michigan average of 32.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.56 Rank #37 / 127Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Michigan mean across 127 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 26% · MI 4.79This facility: 3.56, 26% below the Michigan average of 4.79 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
96% corrected 31 of 32 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 32 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.3 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 18% · MI 1.7This facility: 2, 18% above the Michigan average of 1.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Actual harm
Moderate D–F
30 ≈ 0% · MI 30This facility: 30, level with the Michigan average of 30 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
96% corrected · 1 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 24, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 32 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 24, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Mar 12, 2026 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation
Dec 16, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jul 08, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Mar 26, 2025 10 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 08, 2024 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jul 31, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 29, 2024 6 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 08, 2022 5 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 32 citations
Quality of Life & Care 8 deficiencies (25%)
Pharmacy Services 7 deficiencies (22%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 6 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (9%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (9%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (6%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 32 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 13 of 32 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MI avg $66KMichigan average: $66,103. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MI avg 1.52Michigan average: 1.52. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MI avg 0.83Michigan average: 0.83. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Michigan average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 23% · MI 4.1This facility: 5.0, 23% above the MI average of 4.1 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 39% · MI 3.3This facility: 2.0, 39% below the MI average of 3.3 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 9% · MI 7.2This facility: 6.5, 9% below the MI average of 7.2 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 7% · MI 14.3This facility: 15.2, 7% above the MI average of 14.3 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 1 near MI average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

14% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

56% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

30% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 9 - 10 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 103
Medicare
9
8.7% of residents
Medicaid
75
72.8% of residents
Private pay or other
19
18.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$327.7KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #53 / 119Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 119 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$327.7KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$403.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #74 / 119Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 74th out of 119 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 52.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #113 / 119Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 113th out of 119 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (56% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
320 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 14%
Private pay 56%
Medicaid 30%
Discharges
312 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 13%
Private pay 42%
Medicaid 46%

Places of interest near The Orchards at Samaritan

Address 5.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from 4Th Floor Detroit's city center to The Orchards at Samaritan's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Orchards at Samaritan

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Wayne County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MI Licensing & Regulatory Affairs (LARA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Michigan average is: 58.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Four Chaplains Nursing Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Westland
96
Facility 96
MI AVG 99
Rank #74 / 131
A-
93.0%
Facility 93.0%
MI AVG 84.3%
Rank #28 / 91
+10%
3.93
Facility 3.93
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #75 / 128
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -4%-9%
$45.1k
Facility $45.1k
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #102 / 128
20
Facility 20
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #37 / 127
2.9
Facility 2.9
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #21 / 127
189-
66
Facility 66
MI AVG 41
Rank #29 / 157
Deborah Mallet
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $13.3M
Rank #86 / 119
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.7M
Rank #83 / 119
51.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 58.8%
Rank #45 / 119
235467
Maple Manor of Wayne ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Wayne
59
Facility 59
MI AVG 99
Rank #103 / 131
B+
55.3%
Facility 55.3%
MI AVG 84.3%
Rank #89 / 91
-34%
5.55
Facility 5.55
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #10 / 128
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -49%+28%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 128
20
Facility 20
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #37 / 127
5.0
Facility 5.0
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #71 / 127
-33-
40
Facility 40
MI AVG 41
Rank #78 / 157
Marcus Evangelista
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $13.3M
Rank #116 / 119
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.7M
Rank #113 / 119
68.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 68.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 58.8%
Rank #19 / 119
235613
The Orchards at Samaritan ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Wayne County (Conner Creek)
120
Facility 120
MI AVG 99
Rank #43 / 131
B-
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
MI AVG 84.3%
Rank #55 / 91
-1%
4.14
Facility 4.14
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #52 / 128
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -54%-4%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 128
32
Facility 32
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #75 / 127
3.6
Facility 3.6
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #37 / 127
2100-
32
Facility 32
MI AVG 41
Rank #99 / 157
Latresha Davis
$12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $13.3M
Rank #53 / 119
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.7M
Rank #74 / 119
52.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 58.8%
Rank #113 / 119
235632

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Michigan

The Orchards at Samaritan is located in Wayne County, Michigan.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Michigan.

Get Financial aid guidance

MI Choice Waiver

Michigan Medicaid MI Choice Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

Delivered through regional waiver agents; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Adult day care ($65/day)

Home Help Program

Michigan Home Help

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MI

Can hire family caregivers; less intensive than waiver.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 60 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Michigan PACE

Age 55+
General Michigan resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

16 PACE centers (e.g., Ingham, Wayne counties); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Michigan Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MI

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Michigan NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Michigan resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MI

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Michigan VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Michigan resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MI

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Frequently Asked Questions about The Orchards at Samaritan

What neighborhood is The Orchards at Samaritan in?

The Orchards at Samaritan is in the Conner Creek neighborhood of Wayne County.

Is The Orchards at Samaritan in a walkable area?

The Orchards at Samaritan has a walk score of 32. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at The Orchards at Samaritan?

The Orchards at Samaritan's occupancy is 83.3%.

Are pets allowed at The Orchards at Samaritan?

Yes, The Orchards at Samaritan allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for The Orchards at Samaritan?

The team at The Orchards at Samaritan can be reached at admin@advantageliving.net.

Does The Orchards at Samaritan operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Orchards at Samaritan is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for The Orchards at Samaritan?

The Orchards at Samaritan received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance