The Springs of Mine Creek
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Nashville, AR
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 95 / 100, an A — 12 points above the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Springs of Mine Creek

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Nashville, AR
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 95 / 100, an A — 12 points above the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Springs of Mine Creek accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Springs of Mine Creek accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Springs of Mine Creek

The Springs of Mine Creek provides skilled nursing and nursing home care in Nashville, AR. Skilled nursing means licensed nursing care is available on site around the clock, while nursing home care supports residents who need ongoing assistance in a residential setting. The community may be a good fit for someone who needs licensed nursing care and rehabilitation services in one setting.

The community has 78 beds. Rehabilitation services are available for residents who need therapy as part of their care, allowing those services to be provided within the same setting. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 34 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families those payment routes. Melissa Wright is the administrator, and Nashville Wellness operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 43.1% Above AR avg. ▲ 43.1% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 59.0% Above AR avg. ▲ 59.0% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 18.0% Above AR avg. ▲ 18.0% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 28.3% Above AR avg. ▲ 28.3% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 97th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 4% · AR 4h 47mThis facility: 4h 34m per resident per day, 4% below the Arkansas average of 4h 47m (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #97 / 183Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 97th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Arkansas average, with a ranking across 183 Arkansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 34m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +15% above Arkansas average

1 of 6 metrics below Arkansas average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant4604613,38791100%9.3
Licensed Practical Nurse120124,36291100%9.3
Nurse Aide in Training9092,49391100%9.2
Medication Aide/Technician7072,2868796%9.7
RN Director of Nursing3031,6517279%9
Registered Nurse8081,03591100%7.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist2028427684%8.9
Mental Health Service Worker1015706470%8.9
Dietitian1015666673%8.6
Nurse Practitioner2025376167%8.4
Physical Therapy Assistant3035316571%6
Administrator1015126470%8
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist2024356774%6.5
Qualified Social Worker2021004549%2.2
Other Dietary Services Staff9099555%7.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician101442932%1.5
Occupational Therapy Aide0112955%5.8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112878%3.9
Respiratory Therapist1011644%3.9
Medical Director0111433%4.5
46 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
12 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Nurse Aide in Training
Coverage 100%
7 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 96%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 78 Rank #171 / 204Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 171st out of 204 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Arkansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #64 / 202Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Arkansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #17 / 150Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 150 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Arkansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 150. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90.8% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 70.8 residents and 78 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Higher than the Arkansas average: 71.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
178 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility With Dual Certified Beds (Medicaid/Medicare)
CountyHoward
CMS Certification Number045180
Certification TypeMedicaid / Medicare
CMS CertificationMedicaid / Medicare

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Springs of Mine Creek is legally operated by Nashville Wellness LLC, and administered by Melissa Wright.

Owner NameNashville Wellness LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Medicaid and Medicare
78 units
Total beds
78 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Contact Information

Fax870-845-5280

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact The Springs of Mine Creek

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

95 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

12 points above the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

21 severity-weighted points (8 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 42)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

26 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 95 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 19% · AR 3.7This facility: 3, 19% below the Arkansas average of 3.7 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
8 Rank #11 / 183Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Arkansas State average, with a ranking across all 183 AR facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 55% · AR 17.9This facility: 8, 55% below the Arkansas average of 17.9 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.67 Rank #12 / 183Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Arkansas mean across 183 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 47% · AR 5.01This facility: 2.67, 47% below the Arkansas average of 5.01 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 8 of 8 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 8 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Arkansas average of 0.4 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Arkansas average of 0.1 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
8 ↓ 53% · AR 17.1This facility: 8, 53% below the Arkansas average of 17.1 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Arkansas average of 0.3 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 20, 2026 · 1 citation (Infection Control, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 2 of 8 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 20, 2026 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Aug 08, 2024 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 27, 2023 4 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 8 citations
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (25%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (13%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (13%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (13%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 8 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 AR avg $26KArkansas average: $26,098. Average among the 73 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 AR avg 1.38Arkansas average: 1.38. Average among the 73 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 AR avg 0.15Arkansas average: 0.15. Average among the 73 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Arkansas average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 19% · AR 4.2This facility: 5.0, 19% above the AR average of 4.2 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 10% · AR 2.7This facility: 3.0, 10% above the AR average of 2.7 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 3.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 45% · AR 6.1This facility: 3.4, 45% below the AR average of 6.1 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 2.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 74% · AR 10.4This facility: 2.7, 74% below the AR average of 10.4 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 12 better, 1 worse

7 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 near AR average, 2 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Springs of Mine Creek’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 173 Arkansas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

6.6% operating margin

+9.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.5M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Arkansas homes

42.4% payroll share of revenue

AR average 47.7%Rank #128 / 173Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 128th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.0M while revenue rose $0.1M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
69 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 3 · 4%
Medicaid 55 · 80%
Private pay & other 11 · 16%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 2 - 3 years Private pay & other 2 months

Places of interest near The Springs of Mine Creek

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Nashville's city center to The Springs of Mine Creek's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Springs of Mine Creek

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Arkansas

The Springs of Mine Creek is located in Nashville, Arkansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Arkansas.

Get Financial aid guidance

ARChoices

Arkansas Medicaid ARChoices

Age 65+ or 21+ with disability
General Arkansas resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Rural focus; possible waitlists.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($7/meal) Respite care (240 hours/year) Adult day services ($60/day)

Choices in Living Resource Center

Arkansas Choices in Living

Age 60+
General Arkansas resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
AR

Limited direct funding; mostly referral-based.

Benefits
Care coordination Limited respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation assistance (~5 trips/month)

Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Arkansas Medicaid Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Age 65+
General Arkansas resident, requires nursing home-level care, lives in a Level II assisted living facility.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal rules apply.
AR

Limited provider network; excludes Level I facilities (no nursing services).

Benefits
Personal care (~5 hours/day) Medication management Nursing Activities Transportation

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Arkansas Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Arkansas resident, nursing home-level care, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Limited geographic availability.

Benefits
Primary/preventive care Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy

Arkansas State Plan Personal Care

Arkansas Medicaid Personal Care Program

Age —
General Any age, Arkansas resident, needs ADL/IADL help, Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual
Asset Limits $9,660 (individual), $14,470 (couple).
AR

No nursing home-level care requirement.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day) Homemaker services (e.g., meal prep)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about The Springs of Mine Creek

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of The Springs of Mine Creek?
The Springs of Mine Creek is legally operated by Nashville Wellness LLC, and administered by Melissa Wright.
02 Is The Springs of Mine Creek in a walkable area?
The Springs of Mine Creek has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the occupancy rate at The Springs of Mine Creek?
The Springs of Mine Creek's occupancy is 90.8%.
04 Are pets allowed at The Springs of Mine Creek?
No, The Springs of Mine Creek has a no-pet policy.
05 What is the best email address for The Springs of Mine Creek?
The team at The Springs of Mine Creek can be reached at info@thespringsminecreek.com.
06 Does The Springs of Mine Creek operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Springs of Mine Creek is registered as a for-profit in AR.
07 Who is the administrator of The Springs of Mine Creek?
Melissa Wright is the administrator of The Springs of Mine Creek.