Thrive of Fox Valley
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Aurora, IL
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Thrive of Fox Valley

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Aurora, IL
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Thrive of Fox Valley accepts Medicare and private pay.
Thrive of Fox Valley accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Thrive of Fox Valley

Thrive of Fox Valley in Aurora, IL, offers skilled nursing, long-term nursing home care, and specialized memory care. On-site licensed nurses deliver 24-hour clinical monitoring, while secured memory units provide structured supervision for individuals living with dementia who are prone to wandering.

The 68-bed community maintains a 97% occupancy rate and allocates an average of 3 hours and 2 minutes of daily nurse staffing per resident. Payment options cover Medicare and direct private funds. Positioned in a neighborhood with a walk score of 79, the location is highly walkable, allowing independent, non-driving residents to manage daily errands nearby.

Interested families considering dedicated nursing support or memory care can contact Thrive of Fox Valley to check current opening availability or schedule a visit.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 57.8% Above IL avg. ▲ 57.8% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 49.7% Above IL avg. ▲ 49.7% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 41.3% Above IL avg. ▲ 41.3% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 27.0% Above IL avg. ▲ 27.0% Above IL avg.IL average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 1% · IL 2h 59mThis facility: 3h 2m per resident per day, 1% above the Illinois average of 2h 59m (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #66 / 153Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Illinois average, with a ranking across 153 Illinois facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 2m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +114% above Illinois average

3 of 5 metrics below Illinois average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4504510,90892100%6.9
Registered Nurse267336,91692100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse150153,74692100%6.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist6062,2087582%8.1
Speech Language Pathologist6061,7898997%7.4
Physical Therapy Aide4041,3408693%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician3031,2047986%8
Dental Services Staff3039606672%8
Nurse Practitioner2029126470%8
Physical Therapy Assistant3038477784%7.6
RN Director of Nursing2025917076%8.1
Other Dietary Services Staff3035766672%7.1
Qualified Social Worker2024486267%7.2
Administrator1014405560%8
45 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
33 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 82%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 68 Rank #119 / 164Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 119th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Illinois for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Illinois facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #37 / 188Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 188 nursing homes we track in Illinois for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Illinois facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
79 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #3 / 120Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 120 nursing homes we track in Illinois for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Illinois average, with its Statewide rank out of 120. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
92.5% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 68 beds.

Higher than the Illinois average: 79%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
63

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
28 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Contact Thrive of Fox Valley

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points above the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

62 severity-weighted points (26 deficiencies) · 32% lower than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 91)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

21 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 15)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
12 ↑ 5% · IL 11.4This facility: 12, 5% above the Illinois average of 11.4 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
26 Rank #59 / 153Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Illinois State average, with a ranking across all 153 IL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 32% · IL 38.1This facility: 26, 32% below the Illinois average of 38.1 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.17 Rank #15 / 153Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Illinois mean across 153 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 37% · IL 3.46This facility: 2.17, 37% below the Illinois average of 3.46 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 26 of 26 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 26 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IL 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Illinois average of 0.8 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · IL 3.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Illinois average of 3.8 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
26 ↓ 21% · IL 33This facility: 26, 21% below the Illinois average of 33 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IL 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Illinois average of 0.5 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 05, 2026 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 15 of 26 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 05, 2026 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 01, 2026 4 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 18, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 15, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 30, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 07, 2024 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jul 26, 2024 6 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 28, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 02, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 24, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 24, 2023 6 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 14, 2022 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 26 citations
Quality of Life & Care 15 deficiencies (58%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (19%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (12%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

14 of 26 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 12 of 26 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 IL avg $157KIllinois average: $156,840. Average among the 479 Illinois facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 IL avg 3.07Illinois average: 3.07. Average among the 479 Illinois facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IL avg 1.03Illinois average: 1.03. Average among the 479 Illinois facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Illinois average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 75% · IL 2.3This facility: 4.0, 75% above the IL average of 2.3 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near IL average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Thrive of Fox Valley’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 146 Illinois nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

12.9% operating margin

−0.3 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 3 reported years. Net income $1.8M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Illinois homes

50.2% payroll share of revenue

IL average 58.7%Rank #82 / 146Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 82nd out of 146 nursing homes we track in Illinois for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $0.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
56 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 29 · 52%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 27 · 48%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 30 days Medicaid 8 - 9 months Private pay & other 19 days

Places of interest near Thrive of Fox Valley

Address 6.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Aurora's city center to Thrive of Fox Valley's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 3.34 miles to nearest hospital (Endeavor Health Edward Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Thrive of Fox Valley

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Aurora

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IL Dept. of Public Health (IDPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Illinois average is: 58.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Grove Fox Valley ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Farnsworth Aurora
158
Facility 158
IL AVG 121
Rank #40 / 164
A+
80.6%
Facility 80.6%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #67 / 120
+2%
2.49
Facility 2.49
IL AVG 2.99
Rank #113 / 153
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -1%-17%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 153
26
Facility 26
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #59 / 153
3.7
Facility 3.7
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #94 / 153
2127A+
49
Facility 49
IL AVG 54
Rank #105 / 188
Doros Generation Trust U/A/D 1/3/12
$15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #58 / 146
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #63 / 146
53.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #62 / 146
145006
Thrive of Fox Valley ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Aurora
68
Facility 68
IL AVG 121
Rank #119 / 164
A-
92.5%
Facility 92.5%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #3 / 120
+17%
3.03
Facility 3.03
IL AVG 2.99
Rank #66 / 153
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +82%+1%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 153
26
Facility 26
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #59 / 153
2.2
Facility 2.2
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #15 / 153
-63-
79
Facility 79
IL AVG 54
Rank #37 / 188
Ih Fox Valley LLC
$14.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #66 / 146
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #71 / 146
50.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #82 / 146
146194
Jennings Terrace ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Aurora
60
Facility 60
IL AVG 121
Rank #128 / 164
A-
66.3%
Facility 66.3%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #77 / 120
-16%
3.51
Facility 3.51
IL AVG 2.99
Rank #66 / 153
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +27%+17%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 153
22
Facility 22
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #44 / 153
4.4
Facility 4.4
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #127 / 153
-40-
80
Facility 80
IL AVG 54
Rank #36 / 188
Jomarie Silver
$5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #139 / 146
$3.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #138 / 146
65.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 65.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #29 / 146
146197
Alden Courts of Waterford ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Aurora
60
Facility 60
IL AVG 121
Rank #128 / 164
C-
91.2%
Facility 91.2%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #9 / 120
+15%
3.89
Facility 3.89
IL AVG 2.99
Rank #50 / 153
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +38%+30%
$21.6k
Facility $21.6k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #78 / 153
19
Facility 19
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #34 / 153
3.2
Facility 3.2
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #63 / 153
155A+
58
Facility 58
IL AVG 54
Rank #83 / 188
Steven Kroll
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #132 / 146
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #132 / 146
56.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #55 / 146
146182
Alden of Waterford ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Aurora
99
Facility 99
IL AVG 121
Rank #87 / 164
B+
85.6%
Facility 85.6%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #36 / 120
+8%
3.10
Facility 3.10
IL AVG 2.99
Rank #57 / 153
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +52%+4%
$106.5k
Facility $106.5k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #114 / 153
30
Facility 30
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #75 / 153
2.7
Facility 2.7
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #42 / 153
185A+
51
Facility 51
IL AVG 54
Rank #99 / 188
Alden Of Waterford Investments LLC
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #73 / 146
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #99 / 146
43.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #119 / 146
146008

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Illinois

Thrive of Fox Valley is located in Aurora, Illinois.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Illinois.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care Program

Illinois CCP

Age 60+
General Illinois resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $17,500 individual, excludes home, car
IL

High demand in urban areas; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Adult day services ($65/day) Emergency home response systems ($30/month)

Illinois Respite Program

IL Respite (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Illinois resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IL

Limited slots; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Supportive Living Program (SLP)

Illinois Medicaid Supportive Living Program

Age 65+ or 22-64 with disability
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs moderate assistance (not nursing home-level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
IL

~200 SLP sites statewide; room/board not covered.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, mobility) Meals Housekeeping Medication management Respite (~240 hours/year)

Persons Who Are Elderly Waiver

Illinois Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

Part of HealthChoice Illinois; consumer-directed options available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., dressing, eating) Homemaker Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home mods ($1,000 avg.)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Illinois Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IL

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Illinois Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, in approved facility, SSI recipient or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

~$50-$500/month based on facility type.

Benefits
Cash (~$50-$500/month) for room/board in personal care homes or SLFs

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Illinois VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Illinois resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IL

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Thrive of Fox Valley

Is Thrive of Fox Valley in a walkable area?

Thrive of Fox Valley has a walk score of 79. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Thrive of Fox Valley?

Thrive of Fox Valley's occupancy is 92.5%.

Are pets allowed at Thrive of Fox Valley?

No, Thrive of Fox Valley has a no-pet policy.

Does Thrive of Fox Valley operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Thrive of Fox Valley is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Thrive of Fox Valley?

Thrive of Fox Valley received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Thrive of Fox Valley have?

Thrive of Fox Valley has 68 beds.

Are there photos of Thrive of Fox Valley?

Yes — there are 3 photos of Thrive of Fox Valley in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance