Timely Mission Nursing Home
Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Buffalo Center, IA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Timely Mission Nursing Home

Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Buffalo Center, IA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Timely Mission Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Timely Mission Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Timely Mission Nursing Home

Nursing time at Timely Mission Nursing Home reaches 3 hours and 44 minutes per resident daily. That figure is coupled with its 42 beds in Buffalo Center. The overnight is not treated as a gap of care, and a licensed nurse is scheduled into it the way one is scheduled for regular supervision and care. A major operation comes with a therapy course that will have a known program and a predicted length; rehabilitation and short-term rehab run that course inside the building, and that’s better than having to drive to an appointment at a clinic twice a week during the recovery process.

Respite often starts on discharge day. The hospital may be finished before the household is ready, like if ramps aren’t built yet or the grab bars haven’t been installed; a short stay covers the difference.

Medicare pays for skilled care after a qualifying admission and then reaches its limit. Medicaid picks up where savings run short, and private pay covers the rest as it must.

A garden, a gazebo, and outdoor seating give residents somewhere to potter about or rest in good weather. Transportation is arranged through the home. Sunday church services, Bible study, gardening, holiday events, and Happy Hour fill out the rest of the week. Alida Sandberg serves as administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 53.8% Above IA avg. ▲ 53.8% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 72.6% Above IA avg. ▲ 72.6% Above IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 21.5% Below IA avg. ▼ 21.5% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 41.8% Below IA avg. ▼ 41.8% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 17% · IA 4h 29mThis facility: 3h 44m per resident per day, 17% below the Iowa average of 4h 29m (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #135 / 225Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 225 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 44m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +27% above Iowa average

4 of 6 metrics below Iowa average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant199286,39492100%8.7
Licensed Practical Nurse4152,12192100%10.1
Registered Nurse2248589199%7.5
Dietitian1015816672%8.8
Nurse Practitioner1014906267%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff1014805964%8.1
Administrator1014575863%7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014305560%7.8
Mental Health Service Worker1012924246%7
Speech Language Pathologist022884549%1.9
Physical Therapy Aide011524650%1.1
Medication Aide/Technician101351213%3
Respiratory Therapy Technician011292426%1.2
Occupational Therapy Aide01125910%2.7
Qualified Social Worker011141011%1.4
Physical Therapy Assistant022131213%1.1
Medical Director0111233%4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111022%5
28 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
5 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Registered Nurse
Coverage 99%
1 Dietitian
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 42 Rank #187 / 235Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 187th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #169 / 249Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 169th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
37 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #136 / 226Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 136th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 226. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
78.6% This home usually has availability

Based on 33 residents and 42 beds. Source: state inspection report (Nov 2025)

Similar to the Iowa average: 79.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
195 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeFree Standing Nursing Facility / Skilled Nursing Facility
IssuanceAugust 28, 1964
CountyWinnebago
License Number950348
CMS Certification Number165586
Certification TypeFALSE

Ownership & Operating Entity

Timely Mission Nursing Home is administered by Alida Sandberg.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
MaintenanceListed as: Building and grounds maintenance
TransportationListed as: Facility transportation

Contact Information

Fax6415622812

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Garden
Gazebo
Outdoor Seating
Activities
Music Programs
Games
Movies
Picnics
Gardening
Happy Hour

Faith & Spiritual Life

Bible Study
Sunday Services
Religious AffiliationYes

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Timely Mission Nursing Home.

Anytime / all-day dining.

Contact Timely Mission Nursing Home

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

92 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points above the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

9 severity-weighted points (7 deficiencies) · 4× lower than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 38)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

26 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 22)

Inspection grade: 92 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 40% · IA 5This facility: 3, 40% below the IA average of 5 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
7 Rank #32 / 226Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 226 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 66% · IA 20.7This facility: 7, 66% below the IA average of 20.7 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.33 Rank #49 / 226Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 226 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 39% · IA 3.85This facility: 2.33, 39% below the IA average of 3.85 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 7 of 7 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 7 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the IA average of 0.5 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the IA average of 0.9 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
7 ↓ 63% · IA 19This facility: 7, 63% below the IA average of 19 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the IA average of 0.4 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 17, 2025 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 2 of 7 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 17, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 01, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 17, 2023 4 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 7 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (29%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (29%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (29%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (14%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

6 of 7 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 7 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 IA avg $48KIowa average: $47,684. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 IA avg 1.42Iowa average: 1.42. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IA avg 0.47Iowa average: 0.47. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 39% · IA 3.3This facility: 2.0, 39% below the IA average of 3.3 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 31% · IA 9.2This facility: 6.4, 31% below the IA average of 9.2 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 23% · IA 19.8This facility: 15.2, 23% below the IA average of 19.8 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 10 better, 3 worse

1 short-stay measure: 1 better

Financials

Money and staffing.

Timely Mission Nursing Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending July 2025, compared with 223 Iowa nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jul 2025

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

10.8% operating margin

+11.1 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.4M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Iowa homes

62.1% payroll share of revenue

IA average 60.9%Rank #82 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 82nd out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $0.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
34 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 0 · 0%
Medicaid 14 · 41%
Private pay & other 20 · 59%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 19 days Medicaid 2 - 3 years Private pay & other 6 - 7 months

Places of interest near Timely Mission Nursing Home

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Buffalo Center's city center to Timely Mission Nursing Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Timely Mission Nursing Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
West Ridge Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Cedar Rapids
60
Facility 60
IA AVG 66
Rank #109 / 235
A+
84.7%
Facility 84.7%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #156 / 226
+7%
4.44
Facility 4.44
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #46 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +31%-1%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
1
Facility 1
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #1 / 226
1.0
Facility 1.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #1 / 226
-51-
48
Facility 48
IA AVG 50
Rank #132 / 249
Elaine Sample
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #99 / 223
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #91 / 223
61.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 61.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #90 / 223
165567
Briarwood Health Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
RC
SNF
Iowa City (Roosevelt)
62
Facility 62
IA AVG 66
Rank #100 / 235
A+
87.1%
Facility 87.1%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #73 / 226
+10%
4.83
Facility 4.83
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #46 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -20%+8%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
9
Facility 9
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #52 / 226
3.0
Facility 3.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #83 / 226
-54-
33
Facility 33
IA AVG 50
Rank #177 / 249
Kristin Schmidt-Solberg
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #94 / 223
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #121 / 223
51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #194 / 223
165172
Mill Valley Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
SNF
Bellevue
46
Facility 46
IA AVG 66
Rank #146 / 235
A+
78.3%
Facility 78.3%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #153 / 226
-1%
4.82
Facility 4.82
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #46 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +13%+7%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
9
Facility 9
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #52 / 226
3.0
Facility 3.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #83 / 226
-36-
64
Facility 64
IA AVG 50
Rank #78 / 249
Robert Dempewolf
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #154 / 223
$2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #166 / 223
55.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #157 / 223
165374
Wilton Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Wilton
34
Facility 34
IA AVG 66
Rank #223 / 235
A+
85.3%
Facility 85.3%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #88 / 226
+8%
6.59
Facility 6.59
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #1 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -36%+47%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
7
Facility 7
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #32 / 226
2.3
Facility 2.3
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #49 / 226
-29-
42
Facility 42
IA AVG 50
Rank #156 / 249
Simpson Memorial Home(Free Standing Nf/Snf) | 700230
$4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #152 / 223
$3.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $3.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #135 / 223
67.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 67.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #43 / 223
165611
Timely Mission Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
RC
SNF
Buffalo Center
42
Facility 42
IA AVG 66
Rank #187 / 235
A-
78.6%
Facility 78.6%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #136 / 226
-1%
3.73
Facility 3.73
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #135 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -37%-17%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
7
Facility 7
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #32 / 226
2.3
Facility 2.3
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #49 / 226
-33-
37
Facility 37
IA AVG 50
Rank #169 / 249
Lorie Bierle
$3.4MFiscal year ending 07/2025
Facility $3.4MFiscal year ending 07/2025
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #206 / 223
$2.1MFiscal year ending 07/2025
Facility $2.1MFiscal year ending 07/2025
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #203 / 223
62.1%Fiscal year ending 07/2025
Facility 62.1%Fiscal year ending 07/2025
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #82 / 223
165586

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Timely Mission Nursing Home

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Timely Mission Nursing Home in a walkable area?
Timely Mission Nursing Home has a walk score of 37. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
02 What is the license number of Timely Mission Nursing Home?
According to IA state health department records, Timely Mission Nursing Home's license number is 950348.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Timely Mission Nursing Home?
Timely Mission Nursing Home's occupancy is 78.6%.
04 Are pets allowed at Timely Mission Nursing Home?
No, Timely Mission Nursing Home has a no-pet policy.
05 What is the best email address for Timely Mission Nursing Home?
The team at Timely Mission Nursing Home can be reached at Alida@timelymission.com.
06 Does Timely Mission Nursing Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Timely Mission Nursing Home is registered as a non-profit in IA.
07 Who is the administrator of Timely Mission Nursing Home?
Alida Sandberg is the administrator of Timely Mission Nursing Home.