University Manor Health Care Center
University Manor Health Care Center in Cleveland, OH, sticks to one care type, nursing home care.
The one designation here is nursing home care for a resident whose needs are ongoing. Rehabilitation Services support the recovery work, or the work of holding on to what function is left.
Personal Care and Dialysis Care are both named programs, so dialysis needs get met inside the services the center already lists. The PATH Program joins them.
The respite service covers a short stay while the usual carer is away travelling or getting well. Dining is among the amenities.
All three payment routes are open. Whether a family draws on public coverage or writes the check itself. Across 149 licensed beds, the nursing care time for each resident reaches 3 hours and 5 minutes daily.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +9% above Ohio average
5 of 6 metrics below Ohio average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
85.7% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Ohio average: 90.4% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (49), Licensed Practical Nurse (34), Registered Nurse (9), Occupational Therapy Assistant (6), Clinical Nurse Specialist (2), Physical Therapy Aide (2), Qualified Social Worker (2), Respiratory Therapy Technician (1), Medical Director (1), Physical Therapy Assistant (1), Speech Language Pathologist (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on 139.6 residents and 149 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
University Manor Health Care Center is administered by Angela Knowles.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
19 points below the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
137 severity-weighted points (46 citations) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 74)
Enforcement
Concern
$16,801 in fines · 1 enforcement action
Persistence
Concern
49 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 33)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Feb 03, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 10 of 46 citations · 10 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 46 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
30 of 46 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 16 of 46 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
1 penalty in the past 3 years
Latest: Apr 22, 2024 · $16,801 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Ohio and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Ohio average.
10 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse
4 short-stay measures: 2 worse, 1 near OH average, 1 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 10 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 4 measures
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
University Manor Health Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 174 Ohio nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−5.6% operating margin
+9.2 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.0M) trims the net loss to −$0.8M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Payroll in line with Ohio homes
55.9% payroll share of revenue
OH average 54.7%Rank #68 / 174Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $1.2M while revenue rose $1.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Ohio homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | OH median | Compared with OH homesRank in OH | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $14.0M | +$1.5M | Trend 20172024 | OH median $9.7M | Rank in OH Rank #35 / 174Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 80% of homes | Above OH median Higher net patient revenue than 80% of OH homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $14.7M | +$0.4M | Trend 20172024 | OH median $10.0M | Rank in OH Rank #29 / 174Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Ohio homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 84% of homes | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$0.8M | +$1.1M | Trend 20172024 | OH median −$0.3M | Rank in OH Rank #120 / 174Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 120th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Ohio homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 31% of homes | Loss, narrowing Resident care lost money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −5.6% | +9.2 pts | Trend 20172024 | OH median −4.1% | Rank in OH Rank #97 / 174Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 97th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Ohio homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 45% of homes | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | OH median $0.0M | Rank in OH Rank #105 / 161Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 161 nursing homes we track in Ohio for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Ohio homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 35% of homes | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$0.8M | −$0.3M | Trend — | OH median −$0.2M | Rank in OH Rank #131 / 174Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Ohio homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 25% of homes | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Staff spending in line with Ohio homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | OH median | Compared with OH homesRank in OH | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $7.8M | +$1.2M | Trend 20172024 | OH median $5.3M | Rank in OH Rank #29 / 174Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 84% of homes | Above OH median Higher payroll than 84% of OH homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 55.9% | +2.8 pts | Trend 20172024 | OH median 53.7% | Rank in OH Rank #68 / 174Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 61% of homes | Near OH average The OH average is 54.7% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · OH benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Ohio payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin OH payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $10.5M | $9.1M | $9.5M | $9.6M | $9.4M | $10.2M | $12.5M | $14.0M |
| Operating expenses | $10.2M | $9.7M | $10.0M | $10.2M | $11.3M | $12.7M | $14.3M | $14.7M |
| Net patient income | $0.3M | −$0.5M | −$0.5M | −$0.6M | −$1.9M | −$2.5M | −$1.8M | −$0.8M |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | −5.9% | −5.6% | −6.1% | −19.7% | −24.5% | −14.7% | −5.6% |
| Net income | $0.3M | −$0.5M | −$0.5M | −$0.2M | −$1.6M | −$0.7M | −$0.4M | −$0.8M |
| Payroll costs | $5.8M | $5.0M | $5.3M | $5.4M | $5.6M | $4.6M | $6.6M | $7.8M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 55.5% | 55.1% | 55.6% | 56.5% | 59.3% | 45.3% | 53.1% | 55.9% |
| Beds | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 |
| Gross revenue | $13.2M | $11.9M | $11.8M | $11.6M | $11.2M | $11.8M | $12.5M | $13.0M |
| Salaries | $5.1M | $4.6M | $4.7M | $4.8M | $5.0M | $4.2M | $6.0M | $7.0M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.7M | $0.4M | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.5M | $0.6M | $0.8M |
| Contract labor | $0.0M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $1.1M | $3.0M | $2.4M | $1.5M |
| Other operating costs | $4.4M | $4.6M | $4.7M | $4.8M | $5.7M | $8.1M | $7.7M | $6.9M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $186 | $180 | $183 | $196 | $203 | $215 | $247 | $264 |
| Cost per day | $182 | $191 | $194 | $208 | $244 | $267 | $284 | $279 |
| Average length of stay | 255.0 days | 259.6 days | 290.3 days | 258.4 days | 258.8 days | 231.6 days | 225.2 days | 285.9 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Primarily long-term care, limited rehab
Most residents stay long-term, while a smaller portion are admitted for short-term rehab.
University Manor Health Care Center Reviews
Rating Their Experiences
What do you like most about living here?
Nothing
Are there enough caregivers to handle the residents' needs, especially during emergencies?
No
Are the common areas pleasant and comfortable for socializing or relaxing?
No
How do you feel about the level of social interaction available with other residents?
None
How was the units offered in this community?
Idk
Do you feel safe living in this community?
Yes
How well do you think the community handles emergencies or unexpected events?
They don't
How would you rate the quality and variety of the meals? (1-5)
1
Are special diets handled well?
Yes
Is the dining schedule flexible enough to meet your preferences?
No
Are there any hidden fees or unexpected charges?
Idk
Would you recommend this community to others looking for senior living options?
No I will not
Is there anything you wish you knew before moving in?
How well they handle patients care they don't give two shits about the patients care
Places of interest near University Manor Health Care Center
4.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Cleveland's city center to University Manor Health Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to University Manor Health Care Center
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Cleveland
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Ohio average is: 54.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O‘Neill Healthcare Fairview Park | NH HOS SNF | Fairview Park | 118
Facility
118
OH AVG
93
Rank
#57 / 194 | A |
79.8%
Facility
79.8%
OH AVG
85%
Rank
#83 / 113 | -6% | 3.26
Facility
3.26
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#108 / 176 | -22% | -6% | $0
Facility
$0
OH AVG
$81.1k
Rank
#1 / 176 | 11
Facility
11
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#21 / 176 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
OH AVG
4.8
Rank
#6 / 176 | - | 94 | A+ |
66
Facility
66
OH AVG
42
Rank
#36 / 231 | Jenna Elliott | $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#39 / 174 | $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$5.6M
Rank
#53 / 174 | 47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
54.7%
Rank
#144 / 174 | 366428 | ||||
| Westpark Healthcare Campus Center | NH RC SNF | Cleveland (Jefferson) | 99
Facility
99
OH AVG
93
Rank
#73 / 194 | A- |
81.5%
Facility
81.5%
OH AVG
85%
Rank
#77 / 113 | -4% | 4.20
Facility
4.20
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#25 / 176 | -12% | +21% | $0
Facility
$0
OH AVG
$81.1k
Rank
#1 / 176 | 18
Facility
18
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#55 / 176 | 3.0
Facility
3.0
OH AVG
4.8
Rank
#35 / 176 | - | 81 | - |
57
Facility
57
OH AVG
42
Rank
#61 / 231 | Elias Coury | $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#96 / 174 | $6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$5.6M
Rank
#56 / 174 | 65.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
65.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
54.7%
Rank
#21 / 174 | 365796 | ||||
| Mcgregor at Overlook | NH AL CCRC HOS IL RC SNF | East Cleveland | 148
Facility
148
OH AVG
93
Rank
#23 / 194 | A+ |
92.3%
Facility
92.3%
OH AVG
85%
Rank
#31 / 113 | +9% | 4.04
Facility
4.04
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#33 / 176 | -75% | +16% | $0
Facility
$0
OH AVG
$81.1k
Rank
#1 / 176 | 10
Facility
10
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#18 / 176 | 2.5
Facility
2.5
OH AVG
4.8
Rank
#17 / 176 | 1 | 137 | - |
52
Facility
52
OH AVG
42
Rank
#80 / 231 | Susan Althans | $16.8MFiscal year ending 04/2025
Facility
$16.8MFiscal year ending 04/2025
OH AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#20 / 174 | $12.3MFiscal year ending 04/2025
Facility
$12.3MFiscal year ending 04/2025
OH AVG
$5.6M
Rank
#6 / 174 | 73.1%Fiscal year ending 04/2025
Facility
73.1%Fiscal year ending 04/2025
OH AVG
54.7%
Rank
#8 / 174 | 366350 | ||||
| Algart Health Care | NH AL HOS MC RC SNF | Cleveland (Edgewater) | 47
Facility
47
OH AVG
93
Rank
#165 / 194 | ? | - | - | 4.08
Facility
4.08
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#29 / 176 | -44% | +17% | $0
Facility
$0
OH AVG
$81.1k
Rank
#1 / 176 | 5
Facility
5
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#5 / 176 | 5.0
Facility
5.0
OH AVG
4.8
Rank
#116 / 176 | - | 64 | A+ |
62
Facility
62
OH AVG
42
Rank
#47 / 231 | Garth Ireland | $7.0M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | $3.1M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 44.1%*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 366308 | ||||
| University Manor Health Care Center | NH | Cleveland | 149
Facility
149
OH AVG
93
Rank
#20 / 194 | D |
93.7%
Facility
93.7%
OH AVG
85%
Rank
#23 / 113 | +10% | 3.08
Facility
3.08
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#128 / 176 | -27% | -12% | $16.8k
Facility
$16.8k
OH AVG
$81.1k
Rank
#137 / 176 | 46
Facility
46
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#143 / 176 | 4.6
Facility
4.6
OH AVG
4.8
Rank
#99 / 176 | 2 | 140 | - |
60
Facility
60
OH AVG
42
Rank
#53 / 231 | Craig Nelson | $14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#35 / 174 | $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$5.6M
Rank
#29 / 174 | 55.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
55.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
54.7%
Rank
#68 / 174 | 365832 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Ohio
University Manor Health Care Center is located in Cleveland, Ohio.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Ohio.




