Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Aurora, CO
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 90 / 100, an A- — 7 points above the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Aurora, CO
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 90 / 100, an A- — 7 points above the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons

Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons in Aurora offers nursing home and skilled nursing care, assisted living, hospice care, memory care, and respite care. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Assisted living helps with bathing, dressing, and medication while residents keep their own living space; memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, hospice care focuses on comfort during a terminal illness, and respite care offers a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

There are 180 beds here. A community of this size has more residents and staff, and usually more programming, than a smaller home. The range of care types can suit someone whose needs change over time, including a resident who may eventually need a more supervised setting or short term support. Raenell Lynn Simmons serves as the administrator.

Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are accepted, giving families several ways to cover care. Medicare applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence. Total nurse staffing is 5 hours and 42 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident. A Walk Score of 67 means the area is somewhat walkable, with some errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may still be able to make some nearby trips independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 3.6% Below CO avg. ▼ 3.6% Below CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 10.3% Above CO avg. ▲ 10.3% Above CO avg.CO average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 28.9% Above CO avg. ▲ 28.9% Above CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 27.1% Below CO avg. ▼ 27.1% Below CO avg.CO average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 47% · CO 3h 52mThis facility: 5h 42m per resident per day, 47% above the Colorado average of 3h 52m (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #9 / 191Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Colorado average, with a ranking across 191 Colorado facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 42m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +67% above Colorado average

1 of 6 metrics below Colorado average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant022223,57292100%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse0557436368%9.3
Physical Therapy Assistant0114406672%6.7
Qualified Social Worker0113196267%5.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician0113016267%4.9
22 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
5 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 68%
1 Physical Therapy Assistant
Coverage 72%
1 Qualified Social Worker
Coverage 67%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 180 Rank #10 / 212Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 212 nursing homes we track in Colorado for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Colorado facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #105 / 233Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Colorado for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Colorado facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
67 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #99 / 140Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 99th out of 140 nursing homes we track in Colorado for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Colorado average, with its Statewide rank out of 140. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
73.8% This home usually has availability

Based on 132.8 residents and 180 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Similar to the Colorado average: 76.4%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
465 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility / Nursing Facility Dual Certification
StatusActive

Ownership & Operating Entity

Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons is administered by Raenell Lynn Simmons.

OwnerState Of Colorado

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2020 · 6 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2024

ALM Inspection Grade

90 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

7 points above the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

68 severity-weighted points (18 deficiencies) · 23% lower than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 88)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

40 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 26)

Inspection grade: 90 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 39% · CO 4.9This facility: 3, 39% below the Colorado average of 4.9 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
18 Rank #64 / 196Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 196 nursing homes we track in Colorado for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Colorado State average, with a ranking across all 196 CO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 29% · CO 25.2This facility: 18, 29% below the Colorado average of 25.2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6 Rank #134 / 196Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 134th out of 196 nursing homes we track in Colorado for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Colorado mean across 196 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 18% · CO 5.1This facility: 6, 18% above the Colorado average of 5.1 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 18 of 18 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 18 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 150% · CO 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Colorado average of 0.4 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CO 2This facility: 0, 100% below the Colorado average of 2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
17 ↓ 25% · CO 22.6This facility: 17, 25% below the Colorado average of 22.6 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Colorado average of 0.2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 21, 2024 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 18 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 21, 2024 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 28, 2023 7 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 20, 2020 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 18 citations
Quality of Life & Care 8 deficiencies (44%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (11%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (11%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (6%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (6%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

17 of 18 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 18 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CO avg $37KColorado average: $37,278. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CO avg 1.89Colorado average: 1.89. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CO avg 0.24Colorado average: 0.24. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Colorado average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 23% · CO 3.9This facility: 3.0, 23% below the CO average of 3.9 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 19% · CO 7.6This facility: 9.1, 19% above the CO average of 7.6 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 18% · CO 16.0This facility: 18.9, 18% above the CO average of 16.0 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 6 worse, 2 near CO average

4 short-stay measures: 3 worse, 1 without a benchmark

Financials

Money and staffing.

Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 192 Colorado nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−39.7% operating margin

−42.6 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($4.2M) trims the net loss to −$7.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Colorado homes

71.2% payroll share of revenue

CO average 63.3%Rank #25 / 192Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 192 nursing homes we track in Colorado for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $2.3M while revenue rose $2.3M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
129 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 1 · 1%
Medicaid 27 · 21%
Private pay & other 101 · 78%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 2 - 3 months Medicaid 5 - 6 years Private pay & other 1 year

Places of interest near Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Aurora's city center to Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.35 miles to nearest hospital (UCHealth University of Colorado Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Aurora

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of Aurora ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Aurora (Southeast Crossing)
166
Facility 166
CO AVG 94
Rank #16 / 212
A
74.3%
Facility 74.3%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #94 / 140
-3%
4.03
Facility 4.03
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #41 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +17%+4%
$33.2k
Facility $33.2k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #153 / 197
23
Facility 23
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #98 / 196
5.8
Facility 5.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #127 / 196
2123A+
41
Facility 41
CO AVG 60
Rank #175 / 233
Arapahoe Medical Investors, LLC
$14.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #32 / 192
$11.0MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 08/2025
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #17 / 192
75.3%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 75.3%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #16 / 192
065332
Summit Rehabilitation and Care Community ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Aurora (Sunny Vale)
110
Facility 110
CO AVG 94
Rank #58 / 212
?
96.2%
Facility 96.2%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #4 / 140
+26%
3.45
Facility 3.45
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #137 / 191
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +4%-11%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
22
Facility 22
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #90 / 196
3.7
Facility 3.7
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #58 / 196
1106-
70
Facility 70
CO AVG 60
Rank #87 / 233
-
$10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #96 / 192
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #61 / 192
75.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 75.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #14 / 192
065176
Cadence Aurora ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Aurora (Utah Park)
54
Facility 54
CO AVG 94
Rank #175 / 212
A+
86.9%
Facility 86.9%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #14 / 140
+14%
3.93
Facility 3.93
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #91 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +84%+2%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
7
Facility 7
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #9 / 196
1.8
Facility 1.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #4 / 196
147-
44
Facility 44
CO AVG 60
Rank #170 / 233
Daniel Cortez
$11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #63 / 192
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #120 / 192
45.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #177 / 192
065393
Garden Terrace at Aurora ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Aurora
120
Facility 120
CO AVG 94
Rank #40 / 212
A-
81.4%
Facility 81.4%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #70 / 140
+7%
3.82
Facility 3.82
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #46 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -10%-1%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
12
Facility 12
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #29 / 196
2.4
Facility 2.4
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #21 / 196
-98-
46
Facility 46
CO AVG 60
Rank #163 / 233
Jerry Weeter
$11.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $11.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #61 / 192
$8.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #45 / 192
71.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 71.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #26 / 192
065266
Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Aurora (Fitzsimons)
180
Facility 180
CO AVG 94
Rank #10 / 212
A-
73.8%
Facility 73.8%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #99 / 140
-3%
5.70
Facility 5.70
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #9 / 191
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -100%+47%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
18
Facility 18
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #64 / 196
6.0
Facility 6.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #134 / 196
1133-
67
Facility 67
CO AVG 60
Rank #105 / 233
State Of Colorado
$29.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $29.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #1 / 192
$20.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $20.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #2 / 192
71.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 71.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #25 / 192
065380

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Colorado

Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons is located in Aurora, Colorado.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Colorado.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly, Blind, and Disabled Waiver

Colorado Medicaid EBD Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Colorado resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Requires level-of-care assessment by case manager.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Old Age Pension (OAP) Health Care Program

Colorado OAP

Age 60+
General Colorado resident.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CO

Supplements SSI; limited medical coverage.

Benefits
Cash (~$100-$800/month) Limited in-home care (2-3 hours/week) Medical assistance

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Colorado Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Colorado resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Limited to specific regions (e.g., Denver, Pueblo).

Benefits
All-inclusive care—personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy Medical visits

Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Colorado Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Age —
General Seniors typically 65+, Age 5+ with disability, Colorado resident, financial/functional need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, stricter than waivers
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Must need help with ADLs; not Medicaid-waiver eligible.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day, paid to provider) E.g. Bathing Dressing
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons in?
Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons is in the Fitzsimons neighborhood of Aurora.
02 Who is the owner of Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons?
Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons is legally operated by State Of Colorado, and administered by Raenell Lynn Simmons.
03 Is Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons in a walkable area?
Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons has a walk score of 67. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons?
Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons's occupancy is 73.8%.
05 Are pets allowed at Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons?
No, Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons has a no-pet policy.
06 Does Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons is registered as a for-profit in CO.
07 Who is the administrator of Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons?
Raenell Lynn Simmons is the administrator of Veterans Community Living Center at Fitzsimons.