Village Green Health and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Fayetteville, NC
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 15 points above the North Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Village Green Health and Rehabilitation

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Fayetteville, NC
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 15 points above the North Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Village Green Health and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Village Green Health and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Village Green Health and Rehabilitation

Village Green Health and Rehabilitation is a nursing home in Fayetteville, NC, offering skilled nursing care in the Terry Sanford neighborhood. It provides both short-term rehabilitation and long-term care. Short-term rehabilitation can support recovery through therapy, while long-term skilled nursing provides ongoing clinical care for residents with continuing needs, making the community a potential fit for someone who needs rehabilitation or extended nursing support.

The home has 170 beds, placing it among larger communities with more residents, staff and usually more programming than a small community. Private and semi-private rooms are available, so residents can choose a room to themselves or one shared with another person. The scale may suit someone who is comfortable in a larger setting.

Physical, occupational and speech therapy address different rehabilitation needs. Wound care and nutritional care support specific clinical and dietary requirements, while the gym provides space for exercise and therapy. The courtyard gives residents a place to meet with loved ones, barber services support personal grooming, and transportation is available for travel beyond the community.

Village Green Health and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid and private pay. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours 6 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time assigned across each resident’s care. This may be a good fit for someone who needs rehabilitation after an illness or injury, or ongoing skilled nursing support for continuing clinical needs.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 66.4% Above NC avg. ▲ 66.4% Above NC avg.NC average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 39.1% Above NC avg. ▲ 39.1% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 11.1% Above NC avg. ▲ 11.1% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 43.2% Above NC avg. ▲ 43.2% Above NC avg.NC average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 2% · NC 4h 1mThis facility: 4h 6m per resident per day, 2% above the North Carolina average of 4h 1m (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #52 / 81Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the North Carolina average, with a ranking across 81 North Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 6m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +23% above North Carolina average

2 of 6 metrics below North Carolina average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant9409426,55492100%7.1
Licensed Practical Nurse3603610,95992100%7.3
Physical Therapy Aide017173,2079199%6.2
Registered Nurse111122,92692100%8
Speech Language Pathologist013132,4378896%5.6
Medication Aide/Technician7072,2089098%8.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist8081,5906975%7.8
Physical Therapy Assistant0661,0118188%6.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician011119808188%7
Other Dietary Services Staff3039659098%7.2
Mental Health Service Worker2029236874%7.6
Qualified Social Worker0336516672%4.7
Dietitian2024965964%8
Administrator1013284145%8
Nurse Practitioner2022162729%8
Occupational Therapy Aide0112012628%7.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant0116489%8
Medical Director0112433%7.8
94 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
36 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
17 Physical Therapy Aide
Coverage 99%
12 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 170 Rank #7 / 78Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 78 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other North Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #30 / 111Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 111 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across North Carolina facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #60 / 68Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 68 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the North Carolina average, with its Statewide rank out of 68. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
69.1% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 170 beds.

Lower than the North Carolina average: 82.5%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
117

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
54 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

6 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Outpatient Therapy
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Wound and Skin Care
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowedVisiting pets welcome.
Visitor Policy24-hour visitation, locked entrance outside 8:00 am – 8:00 pm
Linen ServiceYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Café
Courtyard
Fitness Center
Ice Cream Parlor
Activities
Memorial Day Veteran Ceremonies

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Village Green Health and Rehabilitation

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

15 points above the North Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

12 severity-weighted points (6 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified NC facility (median: 29)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

7 days to fix issues · much faster than the typical CMS-certified NC facility (median: 24)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 3% · NC 3.9This facility: 4, 3% above the North Carolina average of 3.9 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
6 Rank #19 / 82Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the North Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 82 NC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 68% · NC 19This facility: 6, 68% below the North Carolina average of 19 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.5 Rank #7 / 82Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the North Carolina mean across 82 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 68% · NC 4.64This facility: 1.5, 68% below the North Carolina average of 4.64 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 6 of 6 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 6 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NC 1This facility: 0, 100% below the North Carolina average of 1 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NC 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the North Carolina average of 0.8 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
5 ↓ 68% · NC 15.7This facility: 5, 68% below the North Carolina average of 15.7 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 29% · NC 1.4This facility: 1, 29% below the North Carolina average of 1.4 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 13, 2026 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 4 of 6 citations · 3 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 13, 2026 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 20, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 20, 2025 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 19, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 6 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (67%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (17%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (17%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

4 of 6 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 6 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 NC avg $65KNorth Carolina average: $64,632. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 NC avg 2.09North Carolina average: 2.09. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NC avg 0.32North Carolina average: 0.32. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the North Carolina average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 72% · NC 2.9This facility: 5.0, 72% above the NC average of 2.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 75% · NC 2.9This facility: 5.0, 75% above the NC average of 2.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 21% · NC 9.9This facility: 7.8, 21% below the NC average of 9.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 29% · NC 18.2This facility: 12.9, 29% below the NC average of 18.2 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 4 worse, 1 near NC average, 1 without a benchmark

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Village Green Health and Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 79 North Carolina nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

14.9% operating margin

+5.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.8M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most North Carolina homes

35.6% payroll share of revenue

NC average 61.1%Rank #73 / 79Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 79 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $2.4M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
113 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 50 · 44%
Medicaid 40 · 35%
Private pay & other 23 · 20%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 28 days Medicaid 1 year Private pay & other 1 month

Places of interest near Village Green Health and Rehabilitation

Address 2.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Fayetteville's city center to Village Green Health and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.1 miles to nearest hospital (Purdue Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Village Green Health and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Fayetteville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NC Dept. of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The North Carolina average is: 61.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Village Green Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Fayetteville (Terry Sanford)
170
Facility 170
NC AVG 93
Rank #7 / 78
A+
69.1%
Facility 69.1%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #60 / 68
-16%
4.10
Facility 4.10
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #52 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -40%+2%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
6
Facility 6
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #19 / 82
1.5
Facility 1.5
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #7 / 82
-117-
48
Facility 48
NC AVG 33
Rank #30 / 111
Kaia Collins-Frye
$17.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #24 / 79
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #50 / 79
35.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 35.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #73 / 79
345380
Autumn Care of Fayetteville ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Fayetteville90? 95.2% +15%
3.24
Facility 3.24
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #73 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -39%-19%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
3
Facility 3
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #8 / 82
1.0
Facility 1.0
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #1 / 82
-86-
12
Facility 12
NC AVG 33
Rank #90 / 111
Barbara Collins
$11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #59 / 79
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #64 / 79
45.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #51 / 79
345553

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in North Carolina

Village Green Health and Rehabilitation is located in Fayetteville, North Carolina.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in North Carolina.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Alternatives Program for Disabled Adults

NC Medicaid CAP/DA

Age 65+ or disabled
General North Carolina resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NC

High demand; waitlists common in urban areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

North Carolina Senior Care Options

NC SCO (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General North Carolina resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
NC

Limited slots; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

North Carolina PACE (e.g., PACE of the Triad)

Age 55+
General NC resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
NC

Available in 10+ counties (e.g., Guilford, Wake); multiple providers (e.g., PACE of the Southern Piedmont).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

In-Home Aide Services

North Carolina In-Home Aide Services

Age 60+
General NC resident, unable to perform 1+ ADL, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NC

Family can be aides; varies by county funding.

Benefits
Personal care (5-20 hours/week) Meal prep Respite (~5 days/year) Errands

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

North Carolina Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NC resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NC

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

North Carolina VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NC resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NC

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Urgent Repair Program (URP)

North Carolina Urgent Repair Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General NC resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$30,258/year 50% AMI, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; home value considered.
NC

Forgivable at $2,000/year; statewide via local partners.

Benefits
Repairs (~$8,000-$12,000 avg.) for safety (e.g., roofs, heating, accessibility)

State/County Special Assistance (SA)

North Carolina Special Assistance

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General NC resident, in licensed adult care home, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (individual, 100% FPL); varies by facility rate.
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
NC

Covers assisted living; counties supplement state funds.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,200-$1,500/month) for room/board; Medicaid covers care services
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Village Green Health and Rehabilitation

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Village Green Health and Rehabilitation in?
Village Green Health and Rehabilitation is in the Terry Sanford neighborhood of Fayetteville.
02 Is Village Green Health and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?
Village Green Health and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Village Green Health and Rehabilitation?
Village Green Health and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 69.1%.
04 Are pets allowed at Village Green Health and Rehabilitation?
No, Village Green Health and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.
05 What is the best email address for Village Green Health and Rehabilitation?
The team at Village Green Health and Rehabilitation can be reached at info.villagegreen@sanstonehealthrehab.com.
06 Does Village Green Health and Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Village Green Health and Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit.
07 What is the overall rating for Village Green Health and Rehabilitation?
Village Green Health and Rehabilitation received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.