Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Walnut Creek, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 80 / 100, a B- — 4 points below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Walnut Creek, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 80 / 100, a B- — 4 points below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center is a nursing home in Walnut Creek, CA, offering skilled nursing and nursing care with licensed nursing support on site around the clock. The setting may be a good fit for a resident whose medical needs call for ongoing licensed nursing support. Care is available day and night.

The center has 153 beds, so it accommodates more residents and staff and usually has more programming than a smaller community. Private rooms give one resident a room, while semi-private rooms are shared. Total nurse staffing is 3h 52m per resident per day, representing the daily nurse staffing time allocated to each resident.

Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Eligible residents can use public coverage options or pay directly. Kelli Greene serves as administrator, and the center is operated by Wg Valley View Sh LP and Atria Management Co.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 37.9% Below CA avg. ▼ 37.9% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 28.6% Below CA avg. ▼ 28.6% Below CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 10.5% Below CA avg. ▼ 10.5% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 3.9% Below CA avg. ▼ 3.9% Below CA avg.CA average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 202nd out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 11% · CA 4h 20mThis facility: 3h 52m per resident per day, 11% below the California average of 4h 20m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #202 / 290Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 202nd out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 290 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 52m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +47% above California average

4 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant9609629,84592100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse5705721,35992100%8.7
Registered Nurse310319,56492100%9.4
Qualified Activities Professional210217,41292100%9.5
RN Director of Nursing8082,8956672%8.1
Other Dietary Services Staff6062,41392100%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant4041,5898390%7.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,2246470%8
Speech Language Pathologist3039647177%6.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician5058487784%6.7
Occupational Therapy Aide2027846470%8
Dental Services Staff2026336773%7.8
Nurse Practitioner1015046368%8
Respiratory Therapist1014766267%7.7
Mental Health Service Worker1014725964%8
Dietitian1014065257%7.8
Administrator2023924953%8
Qualified Social Worker3033576065%6
Physical Therapy Aide2023054650%6.2
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1012293235%7.1
96 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
57 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
31 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
21 Qualified Activities Professional
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 153 Rank #104 / 341Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 104th out of 341 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #93 / 198Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 198 nursing homes we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
27 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #216 / 344Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 216th out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
56 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #243 / 299Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 243rd out of 299 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 299. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
68.6% This home usually has availability

Based on 105 residents and 153 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)

Lower than the California average: 82.2%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
96 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceJune 25, 1999
CountyContra Costa
CMS Certification Number056327

Ownership & Operating Entity

Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Wg Valley View Sh LP and Atria Management Co LLC, and administered by Kelli Greene.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

6 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
24/7 Respiratory Therapy Coverage
Inpatient Therapy Seven Days a Week
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

6 services
Subacute Care
Specialty Physician Consultations
Wound and Ostomy Care
IV Therapy
Tube Feeding
CHF, COPD, and Diabetes Management

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Beauty Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowedVisiting pets welcome.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Courtyard
Laptop Computers
Beauty Salon
Activities
Pet Visits

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Semi-Private Rooms

Contact Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

80 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

4 points below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

116 severity-weighted points (60 citations) · 22% higher than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 95)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

35 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 25)

Inspection grade: 80 out of 100, letter grade B-.
Total health inspections
19 ↑ 56% · CA 12.2This facility: 19, 56% above the California average of 12.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
60 Rank #220 / 293Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 220th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 293 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 20% · CA 49.9This facility: 60, 20% above the California average of 49.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.16 Rank #62 / 293Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 293 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 33% · CA 4.75This facility: 3.16, 33% below the California average of 4.75 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
95% corrected 57 of 60 citations corrected · 3 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 60 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.3 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
60 ↑ 27% · CA 47.2This facility: 60, 27% above the California average of 47.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
95% corrected · 3 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CA 1.5This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 1.5 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 20, 2026 · 3 citations, 0 corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 19 of 60 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 20, 2026 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation
Care Planning moderate citation
Care Planning moderate citation
Feb 12, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 05, 2026 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 13, 2025 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 21, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 17, 2025 2 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Sep 05, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 20, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jun 11, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 30, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 20, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 26, 2024 19 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 05, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 04, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 03, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 28, 2023 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 60 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 60 citations
Quality of Life & Care 19 deficiencies (32%)
Resident Rights 15 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 8 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 8 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (7%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (3%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

30 of 60 citations resulted from standard inspections; 27 of 60 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 60 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CA avg $58KCalifornia average: $57,703. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CA avg 2.06California average: 2.06. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CA avg 0.57California average: 0.57. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 18% · CA 4.2This facility: 5.0, 18% above the CA average of 4.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 15% · CA 3.5This facility: 3.0, 15% below the CA average of 3.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 21% · CA 5.9This facility: 4.7, 21% below the CA average of 5.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 44% · CA 10.0This facility: 5.7, 44% below the CA average of 10.0 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 3 near CA average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 2 worse, 1 near CA average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 288 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−8.5% operating margin

+3.1 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.1M) trims the net loss to −$3.0M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most California homes

57.6% payroll share of revenue

CA average 61.4%Rank #98 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 98th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.0M while revenue rose $1.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
150 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 7 · 5%
Medicaid 139 · 93%
Private pay & other 4 · 3%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Places of interest near Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Address 2.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Walnut Creek's city center to Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Walnut Creek

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Tice Valley Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Walnut Creek (Rossmoor)
120
Facility 120
CA AVG 161
Rank #148 / 341
B+
95.8%
Facility 95.8%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #24 / 299
+17%
3.95
Facility 3.95
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #154 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -18%-9%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
28
Facility 28
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #86 / 293
3.1
Facility 3.1
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #53 / 293
-115-
59
Facility 59
CA AVG 60
Rank #200 / 344
Timothy Roberts
$20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #82 / 288
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #68 / 288
60.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #74 / 288
555710
Tampico Terrace Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Walnut Creek
128
Facility 128
CA AVG 161
Rank #136 / 341
B+
87.4%
Facility 87.4%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #115 / 299
+6%
4.50
Facility 4.50
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #113 / 290
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -16%+4%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
40
Facility 40
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #148 / 293
3.6
Facility 3.6
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #102 / 293
-112-
40
Facility 40
CA AVG 60
Rank #270 / 344
Marjorie Ellks
$24.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #58 / 288
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #85 / 288
47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #237 / 288
056213
Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Walnut Creek
153
Facility 153
CA AVG 161
Rank #104 / 341
B-
68.6%
Facility 68.6%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #243 / 299
-17%
3.87
Facility 3.87
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #202 / 290
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +39%-11%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
60
Facility 60
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #220 / 293
3.2
Facility 3.2
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #62 / 293
-105-
56
Facility 56
CA AVG 60
Rank #216 / 344
Wg Valley View Sh LP And Atria Management Co LLC
$33.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $33.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #17 / 288
$19.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #11 / 288
57.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #98 / 288
056327
Rossmoor Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Walnut Creek155? 94.7% +15%
3.97
Facility 3.97
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #174 / 290
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -23%-8%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
33
Facility 33
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #112 / 293
2.2
Facility 2.2
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #11 / 293
-147-
63
Facility 63
CA AVG 60
Rank #175 / 344
Melissa Katz
$26.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $26.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #39 / 288
$15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #33 / 288
57.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #96 / 288
555446

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California

Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center is located in Walnut Creek, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Who is the owner of Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center?

Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Wg Valley View Sh LP and Atria Management Co LLC, and administered by Kelli Greene.

Is Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 56. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center?

Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 68.6%.

How long has Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center been in business?

Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center has been operating for approximately 27 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center?

No, Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit in CA.

Who is the administrator of Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center?

Kelli Greene is the administrator of Walnut Creek Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance