Westgate Living Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Ironwood, MI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Westgate Living Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Ironwood, MI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Westgate Living Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Westgate Living Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Michigan, the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) conducts unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure long-term care facilities comply with state health codes.

Since 2011 · 15 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
5 deficiencies 5 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Michigan state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2011 vs. Michigan state average
Overall vs. MI average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Michigan average:
• Total deficiencies (50% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (39% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMI Averagevs. MI Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 510 This facility has 50% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Michigan nursing home (5 vs. MI avg 10).↓ 50% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 1.01.64 This facility has 39% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Michigan nursing home (1 vs. MI avg 1.64).↓ 39% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMI Averagevs. MI Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 55 This facility has total inspections in line with the Michigan average (5 vs. MI avg 5).— At avg

CMS Health Inspection History

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Inspections Since 2023 · 3 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 4

State average 6.7


Last Health inspection on Dec 2025

Total health citations
21 Rank #45 / 128Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 45th out of 128 nursing homes we track in Michigan for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Michigan State average, with a ranking across all 128 MI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average 32.6

Citations per inspection
5.25 Rank #78 / 128Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 78th out of 128 nursing homes we track in Michigan for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Michigan mean across 128 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average 4.86


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

16 of 21 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 21 resulted from complaint investigations; and 4 of 21 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than State average

State average: 0.3


Serious health citations
3
67% worse than State average

State average: 1.8

0 critical citations State average: 0.3

3 serious citations State average: 1.8

17 moderate citations State average: 30.1

1 minor citation State average: 0.4
Citations history (last 3 years)
Infection Control moderate citation Dec 04, 2025
Corrected

Nutrition moderate citation Dec 04, 2025
Corrected

Nutrition moderate citation Dec 04, 2025
Corrected

Pharmacy moderate citation Dec 04, 2025
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 81
Employees 65
Contractors 16
Staff to resident ratio 1.37 : 1
19% fewer staff per resident than Michigan average
Michigan average ratio: 1.70 : 1 Michigan average ratio: 1.70 : 1See full Michigan ranking
Avg staff/day 33
Average shift 7.4 hours
6% worse than Michigan average
Michigan average: 7.9 hours Michigan average shift: 7.9 hoursSee full Michigan ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 22,615

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info All 7 RN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 7
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.5 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info All 6 LPN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 6
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.4 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info 37 total: 34 full-time employees and 3 contractors. 37
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.2 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

10.6%

2,391 contractor hours this quarter

Certified Nursing Assistant: 3 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 3 Speech Language Pathologist: 3 Physical Therapy Aide: 3 Physical Therapy Assistant: 2 Therapeutic Recreation Specialist: 1 Qualified Social Worker: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3433710,40092100%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse6062,58992100%8.4
Nurse Aide in Training9092,19092100%7
Registered Nurse7072,0489098%8.5
Physical Therapy Aide0338476773%7.2
Speech Language Pathologist0336937278%6.9
Other Dietary Services Staff3036637885%7.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist2025296065%7.8
Nurse Practitioner1014966267%8
Dental Services Staff1014966267%8
Administrator1014886166%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0224726267%7.5
Dietitian1014645863%8
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist0111622729%6
Respiratory Therapy Technician033633336%1.9
Qualified Social Worker011151011%1.5
37 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
6 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
9 Nurse Aide in Training
% of Days 100%
7 Registered Nurse
% of Days 98%

Penalties and fines

Includes penalties issued in 2023-2024

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total fines amount $60K Rank #109 / 129Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 109th out of 129 nursing homes we track in Michigan for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Michigan average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 129 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
22% lower than Michigan average

Michigan average: $76K

Number of fines 3
48% more fines than Michigan average

Michigan average: 2.0

Payment Denials Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Michigan average

Michigan average: 0.8

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $60K
Michigan average $76K
Penalty History

Penalties are imposed by CMS for violations of federal nursing home regulations.

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Sep 11, 2024
$45K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Sep 14, 2023
$7K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Sep 14, 2023
$7K

Last updated: Jan 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 9.5
13% worse than Michigan average

Michigan average: 8.4

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 16.7
In line with Michigan average

Michigan average: 16.3

Long-stay resident measures
Below average Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 16.4%
32% worse than Michigan average

Michigan average: 12.5%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 16.3%
6% worse than Michigan average

Michigan average: 15.3%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 17.4%
17% better than Michigan average

Michigan average: 21.0%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 7.9%
150% worse than Michigan average

Michigan average: 3.2%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 1.7%
70% better than Michigan average

Michigan average: 5.7%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 1.4%
18% better than Michigan average

Michigan average: 1.7%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 5.2%
7% better than Michigan average

Michigan average: 5.7%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 5.9%
54% worse than Michigan average

Michigan average: 3.9%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 25.4%
69% worse than Michigan average

Michigan average: 15.0%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 98.6%
In line with Michigan average

Michigan average: 94.9%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 98.3%
In line with Michigan average

Michigan average: 95.0%

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly below average Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 82.4%
In line with Michigan average

Michigan average: 82.5%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.0%
100% better than Michigan average

Michigan average: 1.4%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 73.9%
7% worse than Michigan average

Michigan average: 79.5%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

38% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

52% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 6 - 7 months

Medicaid

10% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 59
Medicare
7
11.9% of residents
Medicaid
26
44.1% of residents
Private pay or other
26
44.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.7M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$204.2K
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.7M Rank #108 / 120Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 108th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$204.2K
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$217.1K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #113 / 120Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 113th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.3M 50.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #95 / 120Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 95th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.1M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$6.5M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (52% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 6 - 7 months.

Admissions
122 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 38%
Private pay 52%
Medicaid 10%
Discharges
126 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 26%
Private pay 54%
Medicaid 20%

Places of interest near Westgate Living Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Ironwood's city center to Westgate Living Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Westgate Living Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MI Licensing & Regulatory Affairs (LARA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Michigan average is: 59.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Iron County Medical Care Facility
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Crystal Falls
200
Facility 200
MI AVG 105
Rank #6 / 133
56.8%
Facility 56.8%
MI AVG 77.4%
Rank #87 / 109
-27%
5.16
Facility 5.16
MI AVG 4.30
Rank #15 / 129
-8%+20%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $87.6k
Rank #1 / 129
15
Facility 15
MI AVG 33.5
Rank #27 / 128
5.0
Facility 5.0
MI AVG 5.2
Rank #70 / 128
-114A+
11
Facility 11
MI AVG 41
Rank #144 / 160
County Of Iron
$16.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $16.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $13.2M
Rank #31 / 120
$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $7.7M
Rank #9 / 120
89.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 89.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG 59.2%
Rank #6 / 120
235257
The Willows at Howell
NH
ADC
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Howell
39
Facility 39
MI AVG 105
Rank #114 / 133
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
MI AVG 77.4%
Rank #1 / 109
+29%
3.49
Facility 3.49
MI AVG 4.30
Rank #112 / 129
+87%-19%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $87.6k
Rank #1 / 129
14
Facility 14
MI AVG 33.5
Rank #23 / 128
2.8
Facility 2.8
MI AVG 5.2
Rank #14 / 128
-55-
78
Facility 78
MI AVG 41
Rank #9 / 160
Trilogy Healthcare Of Livingston, LLC
$13.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $13.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $13.2M
Rank #46 / 120
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $7.7M
Rank #54 / 120
53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG 59.2%
Rank #72 / 120
235707
The Rivers Assisted Living
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Grosse Pointe Woods
100
Facility 100
MI AVG 105
Rank #68 / 133
23.0%
Facility 23.0%
MI AVG 77.4%
Rank #108 / 109
-70%
4.61
Facility 4.61
MI AVG 4.30
Rank #29 / 129
-56%+7%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $87.6k
Rank #1 / 129
20
Facility 20
MI AVG 33.5
Rank #38 / 128
4.0
Facility 4.0
MI AVG 5.2
Rank #45 / 128
-23-
84
Facility 84
MI AVG 41
Rank #4 / 160
The Rivers Assisted Living LLC
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $13.2M
Rank #86 / 120
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $7.7M
Rank #94 / 120
52.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 52.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG 59.2%
Rank #79 / 120
235709
Symphony Linden
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Linden
20
Facility 20
MI AVG 105
Rank #125 / 133
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
MI AVG 77.4%
Rank #1 / 109
+29%
3.46
Facility 3.46
MI AVG 4.30
Rank #112 / 129
-28%-19%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $87.6k
Rank #1 / 129
58
Facility 58
MI AVG 33.5
Rank #113 / 128
8.3
Facility 8.3
MI AVG 5.2
Rank #120 / 128
158-
52
Facility 52
MI AVG 41
Rank #54 / 160
Symphony Of Linden Health Care Center, LLC
$10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $13.2M
Rank #82 / 120
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $7.7M
Rank #88 / 120
52.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 52.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG 59.2%
Rank #75 / 120
235646
Westgate Living Center
NH
AL
PC
RC
SNF
Ironwood
34
Facility 34
MI AVG 105
Rank #122 / 133
--
4.50
Facility 4.50
MI AVG 4.30
Rank #32 / 129
-16%+5%
$59.6k
Facility $59.6k
MI AVG $87.6k
Rank #109 / 129
21
Facility 21
MI AVG 33.5
Rank #45 / 128
5.3
Facility 5.3
MI AVG 5.2
Rank #78 / 128
36-
76
Facility 76
MI AVG 41
Rank #12 / 160
Atrium Ironwood LLC
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $13.2M
Rank #108 / 120
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $7.7M
Rank #113 / 120
50.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 50.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG 59.2%
Rank #95 / 120
235565

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Westgate Living Center

Who is the owner of Westgate Living Center?

Westgate Living Center is legally operated by Atrium Ironwood LLC.

Is Westgate Living Center in a walkable area?

Westgate Living Center has a walk score of 76. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Westgate Living Center?

According to MI state health department records, Westgate Living Center's license number is AH270236923.

What is the occupancy rate at Westgate Living Center?

Westgate Living Center's occupancy is 66.2%.

How long has Westgate Living Center been in business?

Westgate Living Center has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Westgate Living Center?

No, Westgate Living Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Westgate Living Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Westgate Living Center is registered as a for-profit in MI.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance