Westwood Specialty Care
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Sioux City, IA
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 23 points below the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Westwood Specialty Care

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Sioux City, IA
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 23 points below the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Westwood Specialty Care accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Westwood Specialty Care accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Westwood Specialty Care

Welcome to Westwood Specialty Care, an 85-bed skilled nursing facility offering rehabilitation services, skilled nursing care, long-term care, and hospice care. As a part of Care Initiatives, Iowa’s largest not-for-profit skilled nursing and long-term care provider, Westwood Specialty Care is deeply committed to delivering exceptional care to its residents. Dedicated to providing dignified and customized care for diverse needs, Westwood Specialty Care extends its care to the well-being of families as well. 
At Westwood Specialty Care, they welcome Medicare and Medicaid beneficiaries and are proud to be a contracted provider for the Veterans Affairs Community Nursing Home Program, ensuring that a wide range of seniors can access their compassionate transitional health care services. Their dedication to compassion and excellence has been acknowledged by the American Health Care Association with the 2018 Bronze Award, showcasing their commitment to outstanding care. Experience the warmth and care at Westwood Specialty Care, where they strive to meet the unique needs of every individual they serve. 

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 69.2% Below IA avg. ▼ 69.2% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.5% Below IA avg. ▼ 65.5% Below IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 4.7% Above IA avg. ▲ 4.7% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 70.9% Below IA avg. ▼ 70.9% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 191st out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 14% · IA 4h 29mThis facility: 3h 52m per resident per day, 14% below the Iowa average of 4h 29m (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #191 / 225Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 191st out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 225 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 52m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +93% above Iowa average

5 of 6 metrics below Iowa average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4904912,89392100%7.8
Registered Nurse120122,98292100%9.3
Licensed Practical Nurse110112,96292100%9.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist7071,6228491%7.4
Medication Aide/Technician7071,4838390%8.2
Speech Language Pathologist0889857076%5.9
Administrator2025126368%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014786267%7.7
Physical Therapy Aide0554666470%5.6
Dietitian1014626672%7
Nurse Practitioner5054565358%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0884496368%4.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0334195762%6.9
RN Director of Nursing2023986773%5.3
Other Dietary Services Staff2023675863%6.2
Medical Director0114533%15
Qualified Social Worker022364347%0.8
Occupational Therapy Aide101933%3.1
49 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
12 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 91%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 85 Rank #39 / 235Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #233 / 249Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 233rd out of 249 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
9 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #50 / 226Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 226. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
91.5% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 85 beds.

Higher than the Iowa average: 79.1%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
78

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
117 days

About This Community

Ownership & Operating Entity

Profit StatusNonprofit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Westwood Specialty Care

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

60 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

23 points below the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

165 severity-weighted points (79 deficiencies) · 4× higher than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 38)

Enforcement Concern

$181,086 in fines · 3 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

28 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 22)

Inspection grade: 60 out of 100, letter grade D-.
Total health inspections
9 ↑ 80% · IA 5This facility: 9, 80% above the Iowa average of 5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
79 Rank #223 / 226Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 223rd out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 226 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 282% · IA 20.7This facility: 79, 282% above the Iowa average of 20.7 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
8.78 Rank #217 / 226Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 217th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 226 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 128% · IA 3.85This facility: 8.78, 128% above the Iowa average of 3.85 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 79 of 79 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 79 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 122% · IA 0.9This facility: 2, 122% above the Iowa average of 0.9 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
77 ↑ 305% · IA 19This facility: 77, 305% above the Iowa average of 19 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.4 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 29, 2026 · 6 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 25 of 79 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 29, 2026 6 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Dec 31, 2025 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 30, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 27, 2025 12 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 25, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 06, 2024 10 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 01, 2024 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 28, 2024 7 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 79 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 79 citations
Quality of Life & Care 25 deficiencies (32%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 12 deficiencies (15%)
Nutrition & Dietary 10 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 9 deficiencies (11%)
Resident Rights 8 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 6 deficiencies (8%)
Administration 6 deficiencies (8%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (3%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (1%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 79 citations resulted from standard inspections; 51 of 79 resulted from complaint investigations; and 9 of 79 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Apr 29, 2026 · $14,380 civil money penalty

2 fines · 1 payment denial
Apr 29, 2026 · $14,380 civil money penalty Feb 28, 2024 · $166,706 civil money penalty Feb 28, 2024 · 48-day payment denial
Total fines
$181,086 ↑ 280% · IA $48KThis facility: $181,086, 280% above the Iowa average of $47,684. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #223 / 230Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 223rd out of 230 nursing homes we track in Iowa for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Iowa average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 230 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 41% · IA 1.42This facility: 2, 41% above the Iowa average of 1.42. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 48 days ↑ 115% · IA 0.47This facility: 1, 115% above the Iowa average of 0.47. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 32% · IA 9.2This facility: 12.1, 32% above the IA average of 9.2 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 25.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 28% · IA 19.8This facility: 25.2, 28% above the IA average of 19.8 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse, 2 near IA average

3 short-stay measures: 3 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

30% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

64% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

5% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 3 - 4 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 74
Medicare
9
12.2% of residents
Medicaid
38
51.4% of residents
Private pay or other
27
36.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Westwood Specialty Care’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 223 Iowa nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

12.8% operating margin

+3.8 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.6M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Iowa homes

49.4% payroll share of revenue

IA average 60.9%Rank #203 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 203rd out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue rose $1.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (64% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
242 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 30%
Private pay 64%
Medicaid 5%
Discharges
242 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 31%
Private pay 64%
Medicaid 5%

Managed by Iden Ramey

Administrator

Places of interest near Westwood Specialty Care

Address 3.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Sioux City's city center to Westwood Specialty Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Westwood Specialty Care

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Sioux City

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Sunrise Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Sioux City
74
Facility 74
IA AVG 66
Rank #66 / 235
?
90.5%
Facility 90.5%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #51 / 226
+14%
5.76
Facility 5.76
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #13 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -23%+28%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
11
Facility 11
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #68 / 226
3.7
Facility 3.7
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #118 / 226
-67A+
22
Facility 22
IA AVG 50
Rank #207 / 249
Samantha Roth
$13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #15 / 223
$9.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #14 / 223
64.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 64.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #54 / 223
165473
Holy Spirit Retirement Home ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Sioux City
52
Facility 52
IA AVG 66
Rank #138 / 235
?--
5.42
Facility 5.42
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #66 / 225
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -54%+21%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
30
Facility 30
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #172 / 226
6.0
Facility 6.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #190 / 226
-55-
91
Facility 91
IA AVG 50
Rank #2 / 249
| Holy Spirit Retirement Home (Alp) | S0504 | View
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #37 / 223
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #50 / 223
54.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #168 / 223
165266
Kingsley Specialty Care ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Kingsley
43
Facility 43
IA AVG 66
Rank #183 / 235
C-
86.0%
Facility 86.0%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #82 / 226
+9%
4.19
Facility 4.19
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #114 / 225
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +67%-7%
$27.4k
Facility $27.4k
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #180 / 230
38
Facility 38
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #186 / 226
7.6
Facility 7.6
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #212 / 226
137-
21
Facility 21
IA AVG 50
Rank #210 / 249
Jackie Loghry Pirner
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #195 / 223
$2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #199 / 223
58.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #113 / 223
165329
Westwood Specialty Care ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Sioux City
85
Facility 85
IA AVG 66
Rank #39 / 235
D-
91.5%
Facility 91.5%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #50 / 226
+16%
3.87
Facility 3.87
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #191 / 225
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -19%-14%
$181.1k
Facility $181.1k
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #223 / 230
79
Facility 79
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #223 / 226
8.8
Facility 8.8
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #217 / 226
278-
9
Facility 9
IA AVG 50
Rank #233 / 249
Michael Jurgens
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #42 / 223
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #70 / 223
49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #203 / 223
165271
Countryside Health Care Center -
NH
Sioux City
101
Facility 101
IA AVG 66
Rank #23 / 235
?--------------
9
Facility 9
IA AVG 50
Rank #233 / 249
$4.2M*Fiscal year ending 07/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$3.5M*Fiscal year ending 07/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.83.5%*Fiscal year ending 07/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.165540

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Iowa

Westwood Specialty Care is located in Sioux City, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Iowa Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Iowa resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($6/meal) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day)

Iowa Family Caregiver Support

IA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Iowa resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IA

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Iowa Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IA

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Iowa PACE

Age 55+
General Iowa resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, Medicaid-eligible
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Limited to western Iowa (e.g., Council Bluffs); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Iowa VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Iowa resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IA

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Able Up Iowa

Able Up Iowa

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, ability to repay loan, need for assistive tech or mods.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; must demonstrate repayment capacity.
Asset Limits Not specified; credit-based.
IA

Loans up to $25,000; statewide via Easterseals partnership.

Benefits
Loans for wheelchairs Ramps Walk-in tubs (~$500-$10,000 avg.) Reducing reliance on paid care

Frequently Asked Questions about Westwood Specialty Care

Is Westwood Specialty Care in a walkable area?

Westwood Specialty Care has a walk score of 9. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Westwood Specialty Care?

Westwood Specialty Care's occupancy is 91.5%.

Are pets allowed at Westwood Specialty Care?

No, Westwood Specialty Care has a no-pet policy.

Does Westwood Specialty Care operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Westwood Specialty Care is registered as a non-profit.

What is the overall rating for Westwood Specialty Care?

Westwood Specialty Care received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Westwood Specialty Care have?

Westwood Specialty Care has 85 beds.

Are there photos of Westwood Specialty Care?

Yes — there are 2 photos of Westwood Specialty Care in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance