Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care
William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care offers independent living, assisted living, nursing home and skilled nursing care, hospice care, and respite care in Jeannette, Pennsylvania. Independent living provides a private living arrangement with community services and no daily care, while assisted living helps with tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while the resident keeps an apartment. Nursing home and skilled nursing care include licensed nursing care on site around the clock; hospice care supports end of life care, and respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.
The range of care options may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time. The community has 108 beds, giving it the capacity to serve residents across these levels of care. Rehabilitation services are available through the community’s care offerings, so residents can receive rehabilitation without arranging it elsewhere.
A Walk Score of 66 places the area in the somewhat walkable band. Some errands can be completed on foot, allowing a resident who no longer drives to get out independently for those trips. William Penn Health Care Associates operates the community.
Community insights.
About this community
William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care is legally operated by William Penn Health Care Associates LP.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
1 point below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
3.5 citations per inspection (110 in 31 inspections) · 10% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Strong
42% of inspections found a citation · 29% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
11 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (21% above)
• Inspections with citations (63% above)
• Total complaints (175% above) 2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (19% below)
• Inspection citation rate (29% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 110 | 91.0 | This facility has 21% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (110 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 21% worse |
|
Citations per inspection
| 3.5 | 4.3 | This facility has 19% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (3.5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 19% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 31 | 11.0 | This facility has had 182% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (31 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 182% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 13 | 8.0 | This facility has 63% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (13 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 63% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 42% | 59% | This facility has 17 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (42% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 17% better |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 11 | 4.0 | This facility has 175% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (11 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 175% worse |
Places of interest near William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Jeannette's city center to William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 69.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendal-Crosslands Communities | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | Kennett Square | 51
Facility
51
PA AVG
108
Rank
#166 / 204 |
66.7%
Facility
66.7%
PA AVG
71.8%
Rank
#120 / 187 | -7% | 6.94
Facility
6.94
PA AVG
4.15
Rank
#6 / 182 | B+ | +49% | +67% | $12.7k
Facility
$12.7k
PA AVG
$61.2k
Rank
#138 / 184 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
31.3
Rank
#46 / 178 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.4
Rank
#26 / 178 | 1 | 34 | - |
9
Facility
9
PA AVG
50
Rank
#194 / 214 | Kendal-Crosslands Communities, Inc | $25.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$25.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG
$18.8M
Rank
#33 / 167 | $16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG
$11.4M
Rank
#29 / 167 | 63%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
63%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG
69.2%
Rank
#55 / 167 | 395388 | ||||
| Dunwoody Village | NH CCRC MC RC SNF | Newtown Square | 81
Facility
81
PA AVG
108
Rank
#111 / 204 |
92.6%
Facility
92.6%
PA AVG
71.8%
Rank
#33 / 187 | +29% | 6.24
Facility
6.24
PA AVG
4.15
Rank
#9 / 182 | ? | +13% | +51% | $0
Facility
$0
PA AVG
$61.2k
Rank
#1 / 184 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
31.3
Rank
#25 / 178 | 2.5
Facility
2.5
PA AVG
4.4
Rank
#53 / 178 | - | 75 | - |
64
Facility
64
PA AVG
50
Rank
#83 / 214 | Dunwoody Village Inc | $40.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$40.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG
$18.8M
Rank
#8 / 167 | $21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG
$11.4M
Rank
#9 / 167 | 54%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
54%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG
69.2%
Rank
#86 / 167 | 395329 | ||||
| Garden Spot Village | NH ADC AL CCRC IL MC SNF | New Holland | 110
Facility
110
PA AVG
108
Rank
#75 / 204 |
56.4%
Facility
56.4%
PA AVG
71.8%
Rank
#145 / 187 | -21% | 5.10
Facility
5.10
PA AVG
4.15
Rank
#31 / 182 | ? | +15% | +23% | $8.0k
Facility
$8.0k
PA AVG
$61.2k
Rank
#123 / 184 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
31.3
Rank
#19 / 178 | 1.3
Facility
1.3
PA AVG
4.4
Rank
#14 / 178 | 2 | 62 | - |
32
Facility
32
PA AVG
50
Rank
#148 / 214 | Garden Spot Village | $10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG
$18.8M
Rank
#131 / 167 | $19.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$19.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG
$11.4M
Rank
#19 / 167 | 188%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
188%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG
69.2%
Rank
#10 / 167 | 396079 | ||||
| Laurel View Village | NH AL HC IL MC SNF | Davidsville (Conemaugh Township) | 107
Facility
107
PA AVG
108
Rank
#82 / 204 |
52.3%
Facility
52.3%
PA AVG
71.8%
Rank
#151 / 187 | -27% | 4.97
Facility
4.97
PA AVG
4.15
Rank
#38 / 182 | ? | -39% | +20% | $0
Facility
$0
PA AVG
$61.2k
Rank
#1 / 184 | 18
Facility
18
PA AVG
31.3
Rank
#99 / 178 | 4.5
Facility
4.5
PA AVG
4.4
Rank
#127 / 178 | - | 56 | A+ |
28
Facility
28
PA AVG
50
Rank
#158 / 214 | Allegheny Christian Ministries, Inc | $15.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$15.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG
$18.8M
Rank
#88 / 167 | $9.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$9.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG
$11.4M
Rank
#81 / 167 | 61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG
69.2%
Rank
#58 / 167 | 395891 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care
Who is the owner of William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care?
William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care is legally operated by William Penn Health Care Associates LP.
Is William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care in a walkable area?
William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care has a walk score of 66. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care?
According to PA state health department records, William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care's license number is 444250.
When does William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care's license expires on September 23, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care?
William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care's occupancy is 41.7%.
Are pets allowed at William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care?
No, William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care has a no-pet policy.
Does William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
William Penn Senior Suites and Personal Care is registered as a for-profit in PA.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




