Community photos aren’t available yet.
To request photos, use the contact form below.
Zearing Health Care, LLC
Zearing Health Care provides nursing home, skilled nursing, hospice, memory care, and respite care in Zearing, Iowa. Skilled nursing includes licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for a resident who may be at risk of wandering. Hospice supports residents with end of life needs, and respite care offers a short stay when a usual caregiver needs time away, travel, or recovery.
The community has 40 beds. Rehabilitation services and short term rehabilitation give residents access to recovery focused care without requiring a permanent move into long term care. Zearing Health Care also has a Huntington Disease program for residents whose care needs are related to that condition.
Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 37 minutes per resident each day, representing the daily nursing time assigned across each resident’s care. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several listed ways to cover care. Brad Sammon serves as administrator, and Bambi Cerka is the director. Zearing Health Care may be a good fit for a resident whose care needs may change over time because several care types are available within the same community.
Staffing
Data period: Q3 2025 (July 1 – September 30, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +29% above Iowa average
2 of 6 metrics below Iowa average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 20m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 20m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 28m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 28m
Headcount
75.2% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Iowa average: 92.3% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (61), Registered Nurse (3), Respiratory Therapy Technician (3), Licensed Practical Nurse (2), Speech Language Pathologist (1), Administrator (1), Physical Therapy Assistant (1), Medical Director (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on 34 residents and 40 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2026)
About This Community
Zearing Health Care, LLC is administered by Brad Sammon.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
13 points below the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
107 severity-weighted points (14 deficiencies) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 38)
Enforcement
Typical
$22,205 in fines · 1 enforcement action
Persistence
Typical
19 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 22)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Jun 30, 2026 · 6 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 14 citations · 6 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 14 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
3 of 14 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 11 of 14 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
1 penalty in the past 3 years
Latest: Jun 30, 2026 · $22,205 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Iowa and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.
13 long-stay measures: 11 better, 1 worse, 1 near IA average
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Zearing Health Care, LLC’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2022. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending December 2022, older than most Iowa homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
4.0% operating margin
+10.9 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.1M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Iowa homes
64.7% payroll share of revenue
IA average 60.9%
Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $0.3M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2022 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2022 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Iowa homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2022 | vs prior year | Trend 2012 → 2022Trend | IA median | Compared with IA homesRank in IA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $2.4M | +$0.3M | Trend 20122022 | IA median $6.3M | Rank in IA Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $2.3M | +$0.1M | Trend 20122022 | IA median — | Rank in IA Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.1M | +$0.2M | Trend 20122022 | IA median — | Rank in IA Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 4.0% | +10.9 pts | Trend 20122022 | IA median — | Rank in IA Not ranked | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | −$0.0M | — | Trend — | IA median — | Rank in IA Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.1M | +$0.2M | Trend — | IA median — | Rank in IA Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Iowa homes
| Metric | FY 2022 | vs prior year | Trend 2012 → 2022Trend | IA median | Compared with IA homesRank in IA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $1.6M | +$0.2M | Trend 20122022 | IA median $3.8M | Rank in IA Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 64.7% | −0.1 pts | Trend 20122022 | IA median 59.0% | Rank in IA Not ranked | 3.8 pts over IA average The IA average is 60.9% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2012–2022 2 charts · IA benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Iowa payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin IA payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2012–2022 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2012 | 2013 | 2014no report | 2015 | 2016no report | 2017no report | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1.6M | $1.8M | $1.9M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.8M | $2.1M | $2.4M | |||
| Operating expenses | $1.5M | $1.7M | $1.7M | $1.9M | $1.8M | $1.9M | $2.2M | $2.3M | |||
| Net patient income | $0.2M | $0.1M | $0.1M | −$0.3M | −$0.2M | −$0.1M | −$0.1M | $0.1M | |||
| Operating margin | 11.4% | 5.3% | 7.2% | −17.9% | −12.6% | −4.1% | −6.9% | 4.0% | |||
| Net income | $0.2M | $0.1M | $0.1M | −$0.3M | −$0.2M | $0.2M | −$0.1M | $0.1M | |||
| Payroll costs | $0.9M | $0.9M | $0.9M | $1.0M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.6M | |||
| Payroll share of revenue | 55.2% | 51.6% | 49.9% | 59.7% | 72.2% | 67.4% | 64.8% | 64.7% | |||
| Beds | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | |||
| Gross revenue | $1.8M | $2.0M | $2.1M | $1.7M | $1.8M | $2.0M | $2.2M | $2.6M | |||
| Salaries | $0.8M | $0.8M | $0.8M | $0.9M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.4M | |||
| Wage-related costs | $0.2M | $0.1M | $0.1M | $0.1M | $0.2M | $0.1M | $0.2M | $0.2M | |||
| Contract labor | $0.1M | $0.1M | — | $0.1M | $0.0M | $0.1M | $0.1M | $0.0M | |||
| Other operating costs | $0.5M | $0.8M | $0.8M | $0.9M | $0.7M | $0.7M | $0.9M | $0.8M | |||
| Net patient revenue per day | $187 | $186 | $192 | $200 | $178 | $184 | $190 | $194 | |||
| Cost per day | $166 | $176 | $178 | $235 | $201 | $192 | $203 | $187 | |||
| Average length of stay | 267.1 days | 314.9 days | 217.6 days | 287.4 days | 181.7 days | 220.8 days | 237.8 days | 238.0 days |
Showing 2022–2020 · scroll sideways for 8 earlier years
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly long-term care residents
Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.
Places of interest near Zearing Health Care, LLC
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Zearing's city center to Zearing Health Care, LLC's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Zearing Health Care, LLC
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendship Village | NH AL IL MC SNF | Waterloo | 72
Facility
72
IA AVG
66
Rank
#68 / 235 | ? |
83.3%
Facility
83.3%
IA AVG
79.1%
Rank
#103 / 226 | +5% | - | +5% | - | $0
Facility
$0
IA AVG
$53.2k
Rank
#1 / 230 | 8
Facility
8
IA AVG
20.7
Rank
#46 / 226 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
IA AVG
3.8
Rank
#30 / 226 | 1 | 60 | - |
52
Facility
52
IA AVG
50
Rank
#108 / 249 | Friends Of Faith Retirement Homes, Inc | $15.4MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$15.4MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG
$7.4M
Rank
#11 / 223 | $11.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$11.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG
$4.5M
Rank
#6 / 223 | 76.4%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
76.4%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
IA AVG
60.9%
Rank
#16 / 223 | 165081 | ||||
| St Francis Manor | NH AL HOS SNF | Grinnell | 78
Facility
78
IA AVG
66
Rank
#54 / 235 | ? |
69.2%
Facility
69.2%
IA AVG
79.1%
Rank
#183 / 226 | -13% | 5.41
Facility
5.41
IA AVG
4.49
Rank
#13 / 225 | +34% | +21% | $0
Facility
$0
IA AVG
$53.2k
Rank
#1 / 230 | 1
Facility
1
IA AVG
20.7
Rank
#1 / 226 | 1.0
Facility
1.0
IA AVG
3.8
Rank
#1 / 226 | - | 54 | - |
82
Facility
82
IA AVG
50
Rank
#27 / 249 | St Francis Manor Inc | $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG
$7.4M
Rank
#84 / 223 | $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG
$4.5M
Rank
#60 / 223 | 68.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
68.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG
60.9%
Rank
#35 / 223 | 165480 | ||||
| Heritage House | NH ADC AL IL MC SNF | Atlantic | 108
Facility
108
IA AVG
66
Rank
#18 / 235 | ? |
57.4%
Facility
57.4%
IA AVG
79.1%
Rank
#202 / 226 | -27% | 4.81
Facility
4.81
IA AVG
4.49
Rank
#40 / 225 | +47% | +7% | $0
Facility
$0
IA AVG
$53.2k
Rank
#1 / 230 | 11
Facility
11
IA AVG
20.7
Rank
#68 / 226 | 5.5
Facility
5.5
IA AVG
3.8
Rank
#178 / 226 | - | 62 | - |
73
Facility
73
IA AVG
50
Rank
#56 / 249 | - | $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG
$7.4M
Rank
#101 / 223 | $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG
$4.5M
Rank
#30 / 223 | 103.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
103.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG
60.9%
Rank
#3 / 223 | 165561 | ||||
| Stonehill Care Center | NH AL IL MC SNF | Dubuque | 185
Facility
185
IA AVG
66
Rank
#2 / 235 | ? |
85.4%
Facility
85.4%
IA AVG
79.1%
Rank
#87 / 226 | +8% | 4.06
Facility
4.06
IA AVG
4.49
Rank
#53 / 225 | +2% | -10% | $0
Facility
$0
IA AVG
$53.2k
Rank
#1 / 230 | 4
Facility
4
IA AVG
20.7
Rank
#18 / 226 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
IA AVG
3.8
Rank
#30 / 226 | - | 158 | - |
89
Facility
89
IA AVG
50
Rank
#12 / 249 | Peggy Stockel | $29.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$29.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG
$7.4M
Rank
#2 / 223 | $17.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$17.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG
$4.5M
Rank
#2 / 223 | 59.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
59.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG
60.9%
Rank
#110 / 223 | 165471 | ||||
| Zearing Health Care, LLC | NH HOS MC RC SNF | Garfield Zearing | 40
Facility
40
IA AVG
66
Rank
#191 / 235 | C- |
85.0%
Facility
85.0%
IA AVG
79.1%
Rank
#89 / 226 | +7% | 4.61
Facility
4.61
IA AVG
4.49
Rank
#79 / 225 | -19% | +3% | $22.2k
Facility
$22.2k
IA AVG
$53.2k
Rank
#174 / 230 | 14
Facility
14
IA AVG
20.7
Rank
#94 / 226 | 2.8
Facility
2.8
IA AVG
3.8
Rank
#73 / 226 | 3 | 34 | - |
10
Facility
10
IA AVG
50
Rank
#232 / 249 | Midwest Snf Holding Company LLC | $2.4M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | $1.6M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 64.7%*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 165320 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Zearing Health Care, LLC
Is Zearing Health Care, LLC in a walkable area?
Zearing Health Care, LLC has a walk score of 10. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Zearing Health Care, LLC?
According to IA state health department records, Zearing Health Care, LLC's license number is 850252.
What is the occupancy rate at Zearing Health Care, LLC?
Zearing Health Care, LLC's occupancy is 85%.
Are pets allowed at Zearing Health Care, LLC?
No, Zearing Health Care, LLC has a no-pet policy.
What is the best email address for Zearing Health Care, LLC?
The team at Zearing Health Care, LLC can be reached at zearing.admin@chosenhc.com.
Does Zearing Health Care, LLC operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Zearing Health Care, LLC is registered as a for-profit in IA.
Who is the administrator of Zearing Health Care, LLC?
Brad Sammon is the administrator of Zearing Health Care, LLC.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




