Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cambridge, MD
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cambridge, MD
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab

Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab offers nursing home care, hospice care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Cambridge, MD. Nursing home care and skilled nursing support ongoing residential care with licensed nursing on site around the clock, while hospice care serves residents receiving end of life care. Respite care provides a short stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The community’s rehabilitation services include a short term rehabilitation program for residents who need time limited rehabilitation. These services may make Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab a good fit for someone needing short term rehabilitation, a temporary respite stay, or hospice care in a nursing setting. The home has 160 beds and private rooms, giving each resident a single private room.

Total nurse staffing is 3h per resident/day, the documented daily nursing time for each resident. Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, allowing families to use coverage when applicable or pay directly.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 38.1% Below MD avg. ▼ 38.1% Below MD avg.MD average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.6% Below MD avg. ▼ 64.6% Below MD avg.MD average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 68.8% Below MD avg. ▼ 68.8% Below MD avg.MD average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 22.1% Above MD avg. ▲ 22.1% Above MD avg.MD average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q1 2026 (January 1 – March 31, 2026).
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Headcount

Total staff Info Every person who worked here at any point in the quarter, employees and contractors. It is not how many are on site at once: that is the "on an average day" figure. 138 138 employees · 0 contractors · 48 on an average day
Staff per resident Info 138 total staff / 111 residents. Residents: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026); staff: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (Q1 2026).Residents and staff come from two different CMS releases, so the two counts can be a few months apart. 1.24 : 1 ↓ 27% · MD 1.69This facility: 1.24 staff per resident, 27% below the Maryland average of 1.69 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 138 staff ÷ 111 residents See full Maryland ranking →
Average shift Info Average hours one staff member works on a day they are on shift, across every role. 8.7 h ↑ 9% · MD 8 hThis facility: 8.7 h, 9% above the Maryland average of 8 h (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 37,772 staff hours this quarter See full Maryland ranking →

100% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees

Maryland average: 87.8% · No agency contractors this quarter

Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.

Staff by category

Q1 2026 · Jan 1 – Mar 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering January 1 – March 31, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant7207220,55590100%8.8
Licensed Practical Nurse160164,61390100%10.1
Registered Nurse160164,52590100%10.1
Medication Aide/Technician4041,86690100%9.1
Speech Language Pathologist5051,1127887%5.8
Physical Therapy Aide5059977078%6.7
Other Dietary Services Staff4049748493%7.7
Administrator2025846370%8
Dietitian1014806067%8
Nurse Practitioner1014325662%7.7
Mental Health Service Worker1014325460%8
Qualified Social Worker1013945966%6.7
Physical Therapy Assistant1013195157%6.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician4042223943%5.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist4042182427%7.8
RN Director of Nursing1014967%8.2
72 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
16 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
16 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 160 Rank #24 / 140Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 140 nursing homes we track in Maryland for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Maryland facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #114 / 160Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 114th out of 160 nursing homes we track in Maryland for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Maryland facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
33 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #83 / 92Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 83rd out of 92 nursing homes we track in Maryland for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Maryland average, with its Statewide rank out of 92. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
65.2% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 160 beds.

Lower than the Maryland average: 84.4%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
104

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
79 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Rooms

Contact Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2025 · 1 year of data · Last health inspection Aug 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points below the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

212 severity-weighted points (87 citations) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 107)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

42 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 47)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
10 ↑ 117% · MD 4.6This facility: 10, 117% above the Maryland average of 4.6 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
91 Rank #109 / 119Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 109th out of 119 nursing homes we track in Maryland for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Maryland State average, with a ranking across all 119 MD facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 74% · MD 52.3This facility: 91, 74% above the Maryland average of 52.3 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
9.1 Rank #49 / 119Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 119 nursing homes we track in Maryland for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Maryland mean across 119 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 21% · MD 11.48This facility: 9.1, 21% below the Maryland average of 11.48 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
95% corrected 87 of 91 citations corrected · 4 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 91 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MD 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Maryland average of 0.4 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MD 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Maryland average of 0.5 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
90 ↑ 79% · MD 50.2This facility: 90, 79% above the Maryland average of 50.2 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
95% corrected · 4 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 9% · MD 1.1This facility: 1, 9% below the Maryland average of 1.1 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 28, 2026 · 4 citations, 0 corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 21 of 91 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 28, 2026 4 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation
Resident Rights moderate citation
Resident Rights moderate citation
Care Planning moderate citation
Jun 25, 2026 4 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
May 21, 2026 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 30, 2026 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Jan 08, 2026 10 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 22, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 05, 2025 11 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Apr 30, 2025 5 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 91 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 91 citations
Resident Rights 21 deficiencies (23%)
Quality of Life & Care 21 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 19 deficiencies (21%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 10 deficiencies (11%)
Pharmacy Services 6 deficiencies (7%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (4%)
Administration 4 deficiencies (4%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

32 of 91 citations resulted from standard inspections; 58 of 91 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 91 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MD avg $53KMaryland average: $53,442. Average among the 91 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MD avg 1.58Maryland average: 1.58. Average among the 91 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MD avg 0.11Maryland average: 0.11. Average among the 91 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maryland average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 8% · MD 3.7This facility: 4.0, 8% above the MD average of 3.7 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 37% · MD 3.7This facility: 5.0, 37% above the MD average of 3.7 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.4 Score · lower is better ≈ 0% · MD 10.5This facility: 10.4, level with the MD average of 10.5 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 23.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 8% · MD 21.2This facility: 23.0, 8% above the MD average of 21.2 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 8 worse, 1 near MD average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 3 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 115 Maryland nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

10.0% operating margin

+17.0 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.6M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Maryland homes

42.0% payroll share of revenue

MD average 47.1%Rank #55 / 115Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $2.1M while revenue rose $5.5M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
111 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 7 · 6%
Medicaid 74 · 67%
Private pay & other 30 · 27%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 1 month

Places of interest near Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab

Address 0.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Cambridge's city center to Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Cambridge

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MD Dept. of Health (OHCQ), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Maryland average is: 47.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Chesapeake Woods ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Cambridge
98
Facility 98
MD AVG 108
Rank #82 / 140
C-
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
MD AVG 84.4%
Rank #7 / 92
+14%
4.03
Facility 4.03
MD AVG 3.86
Rank #31 / 115
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -13%+4%
$50.9k
Facility $50.9k
MD AVG $54.6k
Rank #107 / 119
49
Facility 49
MD AVG 52.3
Rank #69 / 119
16.3
Facility 16.3
MD AVG 11.5
Rank #98 / 119
194-
23
Facility 23
MD AVG 45
Rank #123 / 160
525 Glenburn Holdco LLC
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.6M
Rank #94 / 115
$955.0kFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $955.0kFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #115 / 115
7.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 7.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47.1%
Rank #102 / 115
215221
Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Cambridge
160
Facility 160
MD AVG 108
Rank #24 / 140
C+
65.2%
Facility 65.2%
MD AVG 84.4%
Rank #83 / 92
-23%- ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -18%-
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $54.6k
Rank #1 / 119
91
Facility 91
MD AVG 52.3
Rank #109 / 119
9.1
Facility 9.1
MD AVG 11.5
Rank #49 / 119
-104-
33
Facility 33
MD AVG 45
Rank #114 / 160
Cambridge MD Opco LLC
$16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.6M
Rank #76 / 115
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #55 / 115
42%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47.1%
Rank #55 / 115
215191
Pines Nursing and Rehab -
NH
SNF
Easton (South Pennsfield)
195
Facility 195
MD AVG 108
Rank #10 / 140
D-
52.5%
Facility 52.5%
MD AVG 84.4%
Rank #90 / 92
-38%-----57%-
$71.1k
Facility $71.1k
MD AVG $54.6k
Rank #97 / 119
183
Facility 183
MD AVG 52.3
Rank #119 / 119
26.1
Facility 26.1
MD AVG 11.5
Rank #119 / 119
6102-
32
Facility 32
MD AVG 45
Rank #116 / 160
Md4 Holdco, LLC
$15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.6M
Rank #79 / 115
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #48 / 115
47.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47.1%
Rank #34 / 115
215010

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MD nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Maryland

Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab is located in Cambridge, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Options Waiver

Maryland Medicaid Community Options Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Maryland resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
MD

High urban demand; rural outreach efforts.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Senior Care Program

Maryland Senior Care

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $11,000 individual
MD

Limited funding; waitlists common in high-demand areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (~5 trips/month) Case management

Maryland Nursing Home Medicaid

Maryland Medical Assistance (Medicaid) Nursing Home Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, requires nursing home-level care.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); most income applied to care costs.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal protections up to $155,356.
MD

Home equity limit $636,000; estate recovery applies post-55.

Benefits
24/7 nursing care Meals Therapy Medications (unlimited per medical need)

Senior Assisted Living Subsidy Program

Maryland Senior Assisted Living Group Home Subsidy

Age 62+
General Maryland resident, in or moving to approved assisted living, low/moderate income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$34,000/year individual, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strict; prioritizes low-income.
MD

Not available statewide; facility must be licensed by MDH.

Benefits
Personal care Meals 24-hour supervision (up to $1,500/month subsidy typical)

Veterans Aid and Attendance (A&A) Benefit

Maryland VA Aid and Attendance

Age —
General Wartime veteran/spouse, age 65+ or disabled, needs ADL help, Maryland resident.
Income Limits (2025) Net income minus medical expenses < $1,984/month individual with A&A
Asset Limits $155,356 net worth limit
MD

High veteran population in suburban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash benefit ($1,478-$2,471/month, varies by status) for care costs

Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program (SPDAP)

Maryland Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident (6+ months), Medicare Part D enrolled.
Income Limits (2025) $48,560/year individual, 300% FPL
Asset Limits None specified.
MD

Supplements Medicare Part D; annual enrollment required.

Benefits
Up to $40/month premium subsidy Reducing drug costs

Medicare Savings Programs (MSP)

Maryland Medicare Savings Programs

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicare Part A/B enrollee.
Income Limits (2025) $2,014/month (QMB), $2,706/month (SLMB/QI, individual).
Asset Limits $9,090 (individual), $13,630 (couple).
MD

Includes QMB, SLMB, QI categories.

Benefits
Covers premiums (up to $174.70/month Part B) Co-pays Deductibles

Community Personal Assistance Services (CPAS)

Maryland Medicaid Community Personal Assistance Services

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs ADL assistance.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); spend-down available.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MD

Consumer-directed option allows hiring family caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (hours vary, typically 20-30/week) Chores Nurse supervision
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab in a walkable area?
Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab has a walk score of 33. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab?
Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab's occupancy is 65.2%.
03 Are pets allowed at Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab?
No, Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab has a no-pet policy.
04 Does Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab is registered as a for-profit in MD.
05 What is the overall rating for Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab?
Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
06 How many beds does Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab have?
Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab has 160 beds.
07 Are there photos of Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab?
Yes — there are 5 photos of Mallard Bay Nursing and Rehab in the photo gallery on this page.