Celebration Villa of Shippensburg
Assisted Living & Respite Care · Shippensburg, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 99 / 100, an A+ — 16 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Celebration Villa of Shippensburg

Assisted Living & Respite Care · Shippensburg, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 99 / 100, an A+ — 16 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Celebration Villa of Shippensburg

Set close to local amenities, Celebration Villa of Shippensburg is a paradisal community in Shippensburg, PA, that offers assisted living. Residents here are offered tailored care services that allow them to enjoy their independence for as long as possible. These services include assistance with daily living activities like personal hygiene and on-site visits from healthcare providers.

Safety is guaranteed by 24/7 team members and cutting-edge AI video technology for detecting and preventing falls. Residents’ well-being is nurtured by engaging activities and nutritionally balanced meals served daily. Conveniences like housekeeping, maintenance, and salon services are also offered to make residents’ stay here as convenient as possible.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 62 Rank #290 / 411Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 290th out of 411 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #348 / 450Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 348th out of 450 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
20 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #54 / 351Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 54th out of 351 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 351. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
85.5% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 53 residents and 62 beds. Source: state inspection report (Apr 2025)

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 68.4%

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Price Range
$3,950 - $7,500/Month

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceMay 30, 2026
ExpirationMay 30, 2027
CountyCumberland
License LevelFULL
License Number333750

Ownership & Operating Entity

Celebration Villa of Shippensburg is legally operated by Ec Opco Shippensburg LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Minimum Age60
HousekeepingYes
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Concierge
Beauty Salon
Touring HoursMon–Fri, 9AM–5PM EST; Sat–Sun, 10AM–2PM EST

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Sizes
215 sq. ft 345 sq. ft 430 sq. ft
Room Types
Studio Large Studio Two Room Suite

Contact Celebration Villa of Shippensburg

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

99 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

16 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

1.5 citations per inspection (16 in 11 inspections) · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Strong

45% of inspections found a citation · 24% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Strong

1 complaint · 5× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 99 out of 100, letter grade A+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 5 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (82% below)
• Citations per inspection (65% below)
• Inspections with citations (58% below)
• Inspection citation rate (24% below)
• Total complaints (80% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1689.0 This facility has 82% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (16 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 82% better Rank #32 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 32nd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.54.3 This facility has 65% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 65% better Rank #54 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 54th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1121.0 This facility has had 48% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (11 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 48% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 512.0 This facility has 58% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 58% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 45%59% This facility has 14 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (45% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 14% better Rank #89 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 89th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 15.0 This facility has 80% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 80% better Rank #61 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 61st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Celebration Villa of Shippensburg

Suite
Studio
Studio

Places of interest near Celebration Villa of Shippensburg

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Shippensburg's city center to Celebration Villa of Shippensburg's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Celebration Villa of Shippensburg

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Community
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Hershey
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 88
Rank #7 / 411
AYes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 44
Rank #180 / 450
Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates22
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 5
Rank #139 / 400
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #182 / 400
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 88
Rank #98 / 400
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #75 / 400
Profit
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #3 / 298
1.34
53.2%
Facility 53.2%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #285 / 351
Studio / Alcove / 1 BedA+
Sunrise of Lafayette Hill
AL
HOS
MC
Lafayette Hill
105
Facility 105
PA AVG 88
Rank #125 / 411
B+Yes
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 44
Rank #132 / 450
Welltower Opco Group LLC32
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 5
Rank #311 / 400
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #213 / 400
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 88
Rank #200 / 400
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #88 / 400
Profit
114
Facility 114
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #57 / 298
1.68
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #196 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Country Meadows Retirement Communities
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Wyomissing
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 88
Rank #211 / 411
A+Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 44
Rank #294 / 450
Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC20
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 5
Rank #1 / 400
40%
Facility 40%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #61 / 400
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 88
Rank #46 / 400
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #24 / 400
Profit
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #247 / 298
1.00
48.8%
Facility 48.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #313 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Celebration Villa of Shippensburg
AL
RC
Shippensburg (Shippensburg Township)
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 88
Rank #290 / 411
A+Yes
20
Facility 20
PA AVG 44
Rank #348 / 450
Ec Opco Shippensburg LLC11
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 5
Rank #61 / 400
45%
Facility 45%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #89 / 400
16
Facility 16
PA AVG 88
Rank #32 / 400
1.5
Facility 1.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #54 / 400
Profit--
85.5%
Facility 85.5%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #54 / 351
Studio / Large Studio / Two Room Suite-
SouthWoods by New Perspective
AL
MC
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 88
Rank #317 / 411
A+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 450
Titusville Ops LLC8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 5
Rank #61 / 400
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #19 / 400
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 88
Rank #13 / 400
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 400
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #223 / 298
1.15
78.8%
Facility 78.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #99 / 351
Studio / 1 BedA+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Celebration Villa of Shippensburg

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Celebration Villa of Shippensburg in?
Celebration Villa of Shippensburg is in the Shippensburg Township neighborhood of Shippensburg.
02 Who is the owner of Celebration Villa of Shippensburg?
Celebration Villa of Shippensburg is legally operated by Ec Opco Shippensburg LLC.
03 Is Celebration Villa of Shippensburg in a walkable area?
Celebration Villa of Shippensburg has a walk score of 20. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
04 What is the license number of Celebration Villa of Shippensburg?
According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of Shippensburg's license number is 333750.
05 When does Celebration Villa of Shippensburg's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of Shippensburg's license expires on May 30, 2027.
06 What is the occupancy rate at Celebration Villa of Shippensburg?
Celebration Villa of Shippensburg's occupancy is 85.5%.
07 Does Celebration Villa of Shippensburg have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Celebration Villa of Shippensburg on this page.