The Willows at Springhurst
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Louisville, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Willows at Springhurst

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Louisville, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Willows at Springhurst accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Willows at Springhurst accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Willows at Springhurst

The Willows at Springhurst provides nursing home care, assisted living, independent living, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Louisville, KY. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks while the resident keeps an apartment. Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

Nursing home care and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Several care levels on one campus may make The Willows at Springhurst a good fit for a resident whose needs grow over time, since care can change without moving to another community. Respite care offers a short stay for a family caregiver who needs to travel or recover.

Room options include a studio, an apartment with one bedroom, or an apartment with two bedrooms. A studio provides a single private space, while a two bedroom layout can accommodate a couple or companion. The community has 62 beds.

Total nurse staffing is 3 hours 54 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident. The starting price is $3,029 per month, but that figure is not assigned to a specific care level, so it does not show what a particular resident’s monthly care plan would cost. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted.

Residents can use a fitness center, salon, restaurant style dining with chef prepared meals and menu choices, and a private dining room for family events. Vitality wellness classes include strength training, balance training, yoga, tai chi, stretching, dancing, and walking clubs. Pets are allowed.

Carla Sieckert serves as administrator, and Trilogy Health Services is the owner. A Walk Score of 34 places the area in a car dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride rather than being accessible on foot. A resident who no longer drives would therefore need transportation for typical errands.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
At KY avg. At KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 32.4% Below KY avg. ▼ 32.4% Below KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 42.8% Above KY avg. ▲ 42.8% Above KY avg.KY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 51.2% Above KY avg. ▲ 51.2% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 188 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 4% · KY 3h 46mThis facility: 3h 54m per resident per day, 4% above the Kentucky average of 3h 46m (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #51 / 188Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 188 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kentucky average, with a ranking across 188 Kentucky facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 54m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +49% above Kentucky average

4 of 6 metrics below Kentucky average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant420428,86492100%7.9
Registered Nurse110114,02492100%10.1
Other Dietary Services Staff110112,43592100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse190192,3738997%7.9
Medication Aide/Technician150151,5039098%6.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist7071,1116368%7.7
RN Director of Nursing2021,0277582%8.2
Administrator2021,0086368%8
Speech Language Pathologist0337426975%5.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0335457784%6.8
Nurse Practitioner1015046368%8
Physical Therapy Aide0664807177%4.8
Dietitian1014585560%8.3
Qualified Social Worker0223936065%6.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0443876975%5.6
Mental Health Service Worker10164910%7.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant303335863%0.5
Medical Director011272729%1
42 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
19 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 97%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 62 Rank #154 / 194Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 154th out of 194 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kentucky facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #14 / 144Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 144 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Kentucky facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #147 / 204Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 147th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kentucky facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
48

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
42 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$3,029/Month

License Details

CountyJefferson
License Number100240
CMS Certification Number185305

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Willows at Springhurst is administered by Carla Sieckert.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

6 services
RN On-Site 8 Hours a Day
Pharmacy and Laboratory Services
Wound Care ManagementClinical care for preventing, assessing, and treating wounds, including pressure injuries and surgical wounds. It can support healing and reduce complications.
Diabetes Management
Dietitian
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Discharge Planning
HousekeepingListed as: Light housekeeping and ground maintenance
MaintenanceListed as: Maintenance of apartment, community, and grounds
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Beauty Salon
Laundry
Library
Internet Access
Cable Tv
Outdoor Seating
Wheelchair Accessible
Private Dining Room
Activities
Intergenerational Programs
Happy Hour
Outings
Wellness Seminars
  • Live a dream program (personalized experience fulfillment)
  • Artisans program (scrapbooking, painting, arts and crafts)

Faith & Spiritual Life

Inspirations Program (Bible Study, Hymn Sing, Meditation, Devotions, Rosary, Grief Bereavement Support)

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at The Willows at Springhurst.
  • Private dining room for family events.

Room Accommodations

Studio 140–355 sq ft
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: 1 Bedroom (424–929 sq ft) · 1 Bedroom - Short-Term Stay (424–929 sq ft) · Deluxe 1 Bedroom (140–355 sq ft) · 1 Bedroom (Assisted Living) (140–355 sq ft) Floor plans: Short-Term Stay, Deluxe 140–929 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: 2 Bedroom (424–929 sq ft) · 2 Bedroom (Assisted Living) (140–355 sq ft) 140–929 sq ft
Cottage / Villa Floor plans as listed by the community: 2 Bedroom Patio Home (1,248–1,656 sq ft) · Deluxe 2 Bedroom Patio Home (1,248–1,656 sq ft) Floor plans: Patio Home, Deluxe Patio Home 1,248–1,656 sq ft
In-Room Features
In-Unit Kitchen Or Kitchenette Individual Heating & Air Conditioning In-Unit Washer And Dryer (Select Units)

Contact The Willows at Springhurst

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

Total health inspections
3 ↑ 3% · KY 2.9This facility: 3, 3% above the Kentucky average of 2.9 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
11 Rank #88 / 189Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 88th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kentucky State average, with a ranking across all 189 KY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 12% · KY 12.5This facility: 11, 12% below the Kentucky average of 12.5 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.67 Rank #86 / 189Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kentucky mean across 189 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 12% · KY 4.18This facility: 3.67, 12% below the Kentucky average of 4.18 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 11 of 11 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 11 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · KY 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 1 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 0.6 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
11 ↑ 2% · KY 10.8This facility: 11, 2% above the Kentucky average of 10.8 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 0.1 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 03, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Nutrition & Dietary, 3 of 11 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 03, 2025 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 03, 2021 5 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 05, 2021 2 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 11 citations
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (18%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (9%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (9%)
Administration 1 deficiency (9%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (9%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (9%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 11 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 KY avg $49KKentucky average: $48,846. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 KY avg 2.14Kentucky average: 2.14. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 KY avg 0.29Kentucky average: 0.29. Average among the 91 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kentucky average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 42% · KY 3.5This facility: 5.0, 42% above the KY average of 3.5 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 127% · KY 2.2This facility: 5.0, 127% above the KY average of 2.2 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 49% · KY 8.6This facility: 4.3, 49% below the KY average of 8.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 12% · KY 15.6This facility: 17.6, 12% above the KY average of 15.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

12 long-stay measures: 9 better, 2 worse, 1 near KY average

8 short-stay measures: 5 better, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

58% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 25 days

Private pay

38% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 7 months

Medicaid

5% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 46
Medicare
11
23.9% of residents
Medicaid
28
60.9% of residents
Private pay or other
7
15.2% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Willows at Springhurst’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 186 Kentucky nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

1.2% operating margin

+14.1 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 1 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Kentucky homes

53.4% payroll share of revenue

KY average 45.8%Rank #31 / 186Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $1.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (58% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 25 days.

Admissions
377 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 58%
Private pay 38%
Medicaid 5%
Discharges
589 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 44%
Private pay 49%
Medicaid 7%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Willows at Springhurst

1 Bedroom
Studio with Bathroom
Studio with Bathroom
Studio with Bath

Places of interest near The Willows at Springhurst

Address 3101 N Hurstbourne Pkwy, Louisville, KY 40241

Calculate Travel Distance to The Willows at Springhurst

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Louisville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KY Cabinet for Health & Family Services (CHFS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kentucky average is: 45.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Signature HealthCARE at Rockford Rehab & Wellness Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Louisville
110
Facility 110
KY AVG 98
Rank #58 / 194
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #77 / 162
+6%
3.11
Facility 3.11
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #121 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +22%-17%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
9
Facility 9
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #74 / 189
4.5
Facility 4.5
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #117 / 189
399-
38
Facility 38
KY AVG 46
Rank #128 / 204
LP Louisville Quinn Drive, LLC
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #57 / 186
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #97 / 186
35.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 35.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #158 / 186
185311
Signature Healthcare at Jefferson Manor Rehab and We ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Louisville
100
Facility 100
KY AVG 98
Rank #83 / 194
89.0%
Facility 89.0%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #85 / 162
+5%
3.79
Facility 3.79
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #25 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +53%+1%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
14
Facility 14
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #118 / 189
4.7
Facility 4.7
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #122 / 189
-89-
55
Facility 55
KY AVG 46
Rank #71 / 204
LP Louisville Lynn Way, LLC
$11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #85 / 186
$4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #107 / 186
38.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 38.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #143 / 186
185169
Nazareth Home Clifton ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Louisville (Clifton Heights)
144
Facility 144
KY AVG 98
Rank #21 / 194
--
3.54
Facility 3.54
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #16 / 188
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +1%-6%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
17
Facility 17
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #134 / 189
5.7
Facility 5.7
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #140 / 189
-104A+
36
Facility 36
KY AVG 46
Rank #135 / 204
Nazereth Home, Inc
$16.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $16.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #23 / 186
$9.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #12 / 186
55.9%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 55.9%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #18 / 186
185442
Signature Healthcare of South Louisville ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Louisville (Auburndale)
100
Facility 100
KY AVG 98
Rank #83 / 194
93.0%
Facility 93.0%
KY AVG 85.1%
Rank #49 / 162
+9%
3.74
Facility 3.74
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #39 / 188
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +47%0%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
15
Facility 15
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #124 / 189
5.0
Facility 5.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #129 / 189
-93-
57
Facility 57
KY AVG 46
Rank #63 / 204
LP Louisville South, LLC
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #79 / 186
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #70 / 186
46.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #90 / 186
185335
The Willows at Springhurst ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Louisville
62
Facility 62
KY AVG 98
Rank #154 / 194
--
3.91
Facility 3.91
KY AVG 3.76
Rank #51 / 188
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -24%+4%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 192
11
Facility 11
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #88 / 189
3.7
Facility 3.7
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #86 / 189
-48A+
34
Facility 34
KY AVG 46
Rank #147 / 204
Carla Sieckert
$14.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $11.4M
Rank #42 / 186
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $5.2M
Rank #22 / 186
53.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 45.8%
Rank #31 / 186
185305

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kentucky

The Willows at Springhurst is located in Louisville, Kentucky.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kentucky.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Based Waiver

Kentucky Medicaid HCB Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
KY

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Homemaker services Home modifications

Hart-Supported Living Program

KY Hart-Supported Living

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
KY

Competitive grants; limited availability.

Benefits
In-home support (up to 10 hours/week) Respite (varies) Adaptive equipment (~$500 avg.)

Kentucky Homecare Program

Kentucky Homecare Program

Age 60+
General Kentucky resident, at risk of nursing home placement, not eligible for Medicaid waivers.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based focus.
KY

15 AAAs; rural focus; not in nursing homes.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (5 days/year) Chore services Meal delivery ($7/meal) Minor home repairs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Kentucky Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
KY

Three tiers; no waitlist; auto Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Kentucky NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Kentucky resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
KY

15 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Caregiver training Supplies (~$500/year)

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Age —
General Grandparents (often 55+) as primary caregivers to grandchildren under 18, Kentucky resident, not on Kinship Care.
Income Limits (2025) ~$31,225/year (individual); varies by AAA.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; need-based.
KY

Max $1,500/year; statewide via AAAs.

Benefits
Grants (~$500-$1,500/year) for respite Supplies Care costs; counseling Training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Kentucky VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Kentucky resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
KY

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Willows at Springhurst

Is The Willows at Springhurst in a walkable area?

The Willows at Springhurst has a walk score of 34. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of The Willows at Springhurst?

According to KY state health department records, The Willows at Springhurst's license number is 100240.

What is the occupancy rate at The Willows at Springhurst?

The Willows at Springhurst's occupancy is 86.6%.

How long has The Willows at Springhurst been in business?

The Willows at Springhurst has been operating for approximately 4 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at The Willows at Springhurst?

Yes, The Willows at Springhurst allows residents to bring their pets.

Does The Willows at Springhurst operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Willows at Springhurst is registered as a for-profit in KY.

Who is the administrator of The Willows at Springhurst?

Carla Sieckert is the administrator of The Willows at Springhurst.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance