Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Centerfield, UT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Centerfield, UT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield

Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield in Utah provides a full continuum of care, including independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing. Assisted living aids residents with routine tasks and managing medications. Secured memory care delivers specialized supervision for those prone to wandering.

Operating with 46 beds, the community offers a smaller setting where staff and residents build close connections. Nurse staffing averages 3 hours and 2 minutes per resident daily. On-site conveniences include a salon, therapy programs, and short-term rehabilitation services designed to assist individuals during recovery.

Financial options span private pay, Medicaid, and Medicare, which applies toward eligible short-term stays. Daily errands generally require private vehicles or arranged local transportation.

Prospective residents evaluating long-term care or short-term rehab options can reach out to Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield to ask about current openings or schedule a visit.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 16.7% Above UT avg. ▲ 16.7% Above UT avg.UT average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 8.4% Above UT avg. ▲ 8.4% Above UT avg.UT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 5.6% Below UT avg. ▼ 5.6% Below UT avg.UT average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 7.5% Above UT avg. ▲ 7.5% Above UT avg.UT average: 4.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 21% · UT 3h 49mThis facility: 3h 2m per resident per day, 21% below the Utah average of 3h 49m (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #54 / 68Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Utah average, with a ranking across 68 Utah facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 2m

6 of 6 metrics below Utah average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant200205,16792100%7.5
Registered Nurse9091,6979098%9.7
Licensed Practical Nurse6061,6239098%9.7
Other Dietary Services Staff5059886975%6.8
Nurse Aide in Training5059078289%7.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist1015206571%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Administrator1015046368%8
Dental Services Staff1013094145%7.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0222926267%4.7
Speech Language Pathologist0222506470%3.7
Qualified Social Worker011452123%2.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician022312830%1.1
Medical Director0113067%5
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111933%6.3
Occupational Therapy Aide0111622%8
Other Social Services Staff0111133%3.7
20 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 98%
6 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 98%
5 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 75%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 46 Rank #61 / 72Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 72 nursing homes we track in Utah for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Utah facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #10 / 58Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 58 nursing homes we track in Utah for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Utah average, with its Statewide rank out of 58. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
89.8% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 46 beds.

Higher than the Utah average: 71.4%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
41

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
113 days

About This Community

Awards

Best of State in Skilled Nursing Home, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Meadow Peak RehabilitationA skilled nursing and rehabilitation facility providing nursing care and therapy after illness, injury, or hospitalization.
Mission at Alpine Rehabilitation CenterA skilled nursing and rehabilitation center providing 24-hour nursing care plus physical, occupational, and speech therapy for recovery or ongoing care.
Mission at Castle Rock Rehabilitation Center
Mission at Community Rehabilitation CenterA Mission Health Services rehabilitation center provides short-term physical, occupational, and speech therapy, often helping older adults recover mobility and return home after illness, injury, or surgery.

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

3 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Beauty Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Admission CriteriaMust be ambulatory or mobile, capable of taking life saving action in an emergency, and have stable health.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Private Dining Room

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story

Contact Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2025

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 12% · UT 3.4This facility: 3, 12% below the Utah average of 3.4 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
20 Rank #23 / 73Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 73 nursing homes we track in Utah for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Utah State average, with a ranking across all 73 UT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 27% · UT 27.3This facility: 20, 27% below the Utah average of 27.3 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.67 Rank #33 / 73Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 73 nursing homes we track in Utah for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Utah mean across 73 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 15% · UT 7.83This facility: 6.67, 15% below the Utah average of 7.83 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 20 of 20 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 20 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · UT 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Utah average of 0.6 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · UT 2.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Utah average of 2.6 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
20 ↓ 17% · UT 24This facility: 20, 17% below the Utah average of 24 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · UT 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Utah average of 0.1 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 25, 2025 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 4 of 20 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 25, 2025 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 12, 2023 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 24, 2022 4 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 20 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (20%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (20%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (15%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (15%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (10%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (10%)
Administration 1 deficiency (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

12 of 20 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 8 of 20 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 UT avg $44KUtah average: $43,577. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 UT avg 1.61Utah average: 1.61. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 UT avg 0.29Utah average: 0.29. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Utah average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 3.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 56% · UT 7.1This facility: 3.2, 56% below the UT average of 7.1 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 16% · UT 16.0This facility: 13.5, 16% below the UT average of 16.0 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse, 2 near UT average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse, 3 near UT average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 70 Utah nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

4.7% operating margin

−1.9 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.4M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Utah homes

0.0% payroll share of revenue

UT average 51.2%

Payroll rose $0.0M while revenue rose $0.6M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
39 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 1 · 3%
Medicaid 27 · 69%
Private pay & other 11 · 28%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield

Address 0.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Centerfield's city center to Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Richfield

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the UT Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Utah average is: 51.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Sandstone Richfield ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Richfield
98
Facility 98
UT AVG 94
Rank #36 / 72
39.8%
Facility 39.8%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #54 / 58
-44%
2.94
Facility 2.94
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #54 / 68
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -30%-23%
$8.1k
Facility $8.1k
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #36 / 74
20
Facility 20
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #23 / 73
5.0
Facility 5.0
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #21 / 73
439-
26
Facility 26
UT AVG 52
Rank #67 / 81
Richfield Nursing & Rehab LLC
$3.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #69 / 70
$1.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $1.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #66 / 70
49.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 49.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #34 / 68
465059
Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
S Centerfield
46
Facility 46
UT AVG 94
Rank #61 / 72
89.8%
Facility 89.8%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #10 / 58
+26%
3.03
Facility 3.03
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #54 / 68
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -11%-21%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
20
Facility 20
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #23 / 73
6.7
Facility 6.7
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #33 / 73
-41--Care Transitions Inc
$5.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #60 / 70
$0.0kFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $0.0kFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #69 / 70
0%Fiscal year ending 06/2025465175

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other UT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Utah

Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield is located in S Centerfield, Utah.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Utah.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aging Waiver

UT Medicaid Aging Waiver

Age 65+
General Utah resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
UT

Rural challenges; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Utah Alternatives Program

UT Alternatives

Age 60+
General Utah resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
UT

Limited funding; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Utah OAA Services

Age 60+
General UT resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

12 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels; rural emphasis.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Utah Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General UT resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
UT

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Home Energy Assistance Target (HEAT) Program

Utah HEAT Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General UT resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Covers gas, electric, propane; emergency aid available.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max)

Utah Caregiver Support Program

Utah Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; UT resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Includes grandparent caregivers; serves ~1,500 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Utah VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General UT resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
UT

Supports rural veterans; high demand near VA centers.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Abatement and Deferral Programs

Utah Circuit Breaker and Deferral Programs

Age 66+ (abatement) or 75+ (deferral)
General UT resident 10+ months/year, homeowner.
Income Limits (2025) ~$40,000/year (household, abatement); no limit for deferral.
Asset Limits Not assessed; home value < ~$500,000 typical.
UT

Abatement up to $1,200; deferral accrues interest (2.5%-5%).

Benefits
Tax relief (~$500-$1,200/year) or deferral (postpones payment)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Utah SFMNP

Age 60+
General UT resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~5,000 via 12 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield

What is the occupancy rate at Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield?

Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield's occupancy is 89.8%.

Are pets allowed at Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield?

No, Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield has a no-pet policy.

Is Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield a government-operated facility?

Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield is a government-operated nursing facility.

What is the overall rating for Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield?

Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield have?

Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield has 46 beds.

Are there photos of Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield?

Yes — there are 3 photos of Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield provide?

Mission at Community Rehab Centerfield offers Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance