Majestic Care of Fairfield
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Fairfield, OH
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Majestic Care of Fairfield

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Fairfield, OH
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Majestic Care of Fairfield accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Majestic Care of Fairfield accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Majestic Care of Fairfield

Majestic Care of Fairfield offers nursing home and skilled nursing care, assisted living, home care, hospice care, independent living, and memory care in Fairfield, Ohio. Skilled nursing and nursing home care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident keeps an apartment.

Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Home care brings support to a person’s residence, while hospice care supports end of life needs. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, and the range of care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time.

The home has 200 beds, placing it in a larger community with more residents and staff and usually more programming. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours 1 minute per resident per day, representing the daily nursing staff time allocated to each resident.

Majestic Care of Fairfield offers short term rehabilitation and physical, occupational, and speech therapy, giving residents access to services focused on recovery, movement, daily function, and communication. Respite care provides a short stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicare applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence, Medicaid can help when savings may not cover a long stay, and private pay means paying directly. A Walk Score of 66 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, where some errands can be done on foot. For a resident who no longer drives, that can allow some nearby errands without a car or ride; Majestic Care is the owner.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 7.5% Below OH avg. ▼ 7.5% Below OH avg.OH average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 28.8% Below OH avg. ▼ 28.8% Below OH avg.OH average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 18.3% Below OH avg. ▼ 18.3% Below OH avg.OH average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 10.4% Above OH avg. ▲ 10.4% Above OH avg.OH average: 4.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 133rd out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 13% · OH 3h 29mThis facility: 3h 1m per resident per day, 13% below the Ohio average of 3h 29m (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #133 / 170Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 133rd out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Ohio average, with a ranking across 170 Ohio facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 1m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +8% above Ohio average

5 of 6 metrics below Ohio average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7207223,48992100%8.9
Licensed Practical Nurse4004013,67692100%9.4
Registered Nurse91105,09492100%9.9
RN Director of Nursing8083,1408087%8.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist100101,2698896%8.4
Dental Services Staff5059916874%7.3
Other Dietary Services Staff6067737480%5.8
Physical Therapy Aide0337016975%5.9
Feeding Assistant0336206773%6
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1014565762%8
Qualified Social Worker0224376368%6.9
Speech Language Pathologist0444276166%6.4
Physical Therapy Assistant0444106571%6.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0443215964%4.9
Occupational Therapy Aide1122393235%6.3
Medical Director0332023134%4.7
72 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
40 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 87%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 200 Rank #2 / 183Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 183 nursing homes we track in Ohio for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Ohio facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #36 / 231Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 231 nursing homes we track in Ohio for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Ohio facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
66 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #136 / 152Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 136th out of 152 nursing homes we track in Ohio for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Ohio average, with its Statewide rank out of 152. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
70.3% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 200 beds.

Lower than the Ohio average: 85%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
141

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
121 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehab
Outpatient Therapy
Speech Therapy
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Dialysis

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Contact Majestic Care of Fairfield

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2018 · 8 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

Total health inspections
12 ↑ 85% · OH 6.5This facility: 12, 85% above the Ohio average of 6.5 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
35 Rank #111 / 172Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 111th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Ohio State average, with a ranking across all 172 OH facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 12% · OH 31.2This facility: 35, 12% above the Ohio average of 31.2 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.92 Rank #30 / 172Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Ohio mean across 172 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 39% · OH 4.77This facility: 2.92, 39% below the Ohio average of 4.77 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 35 of 35 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 35 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · OH 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Ohio average of 0.3 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · OH 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Ohio average of 0.9 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
34 ↑ 16% · OH 29.4This facility: 34, 16% above the Ohio average of 29.4 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 67% · OH 0.6This facility: 1, 67% above the Ohio average of 0.6 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 25, 2026 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 35 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 25, 2026 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 10, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 18, 2025 1 citation
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Sep 09, 2024 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jun 24, 2024 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 13, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 01, 2024 2 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Dec 21, 2023 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 31, 2023 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 21, 2023 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Jan 30, 2020 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nov 29, 2018 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 35 citations
Quality of Life & Care 8 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (17%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (11%)
Administration 4 deficiencies (11%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (11%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (9%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (9%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (6%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

14 of 35 citations resulted from standard inspections; 18 of 35 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 35 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 OH avg $71KOhio average: $71,175. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 OH avg 1.59Ohio average: 1.59. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 OH avg 0.54Ohio average: 0.54. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Ohio average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 5% · OH 4.8This facility: 5.1, 5% above the OH average of 4.8 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 19% · OH 11.1This facility: 13.2, 19% above the OH average of 11.1 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 6 worse

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 4 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Majestic Care of Fairfield’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 170 Ohio nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−17.0% operating margin

−16.2 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.0M) trims the net loss to −$2.7M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Ohio homes

52.2% payroll share of revenue

OH average 54.7%Rank #94 / 170Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 94th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue fell $1.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
158 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 3%
Medicaid 134 · 85%
Private pay & other 19 · 12%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 26 days Medicaid 7 - 8 months Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Majestic Care of Fairfield

Address 2.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Fairfield's city center to Majestic Care of Fairfield's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Majestic Care of Fairfield

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Fairfield

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Ohio average is: 54.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Parkside ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Fairfield
76
Facility 76
OH AVG 82
Rank #95 / 183
94.5%
Facility 94.5%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #44 / 152
+11%
3.00
Facility 3.00
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #116 / 170
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -45%-14%
$36.6k
Facility $36.6k
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #150 / 172
34
Facility 34
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #108 / 172
6.8
Facility 6.8
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #150 / 172
272-
56
Facility 56
OH AVG 42
Rank #66 / 231
-
$17.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #16 / 170
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #26 / 170
45.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #151 / 170
365363
Majestic Care of Fairfield ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
SNF
Fairfield
200
Facility 200
OH AVG 82
Rank #2 / 183
70.3%
Facility 70.3%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #136 / 152
-17%
3.02
Facility 3.02
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #133 / 170
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -39%-13%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
35
Facility 35
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #111 / 172
2.9
Facility 2.9
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #30 / 172
-141-
66
Facility 66
OH AVG 42
Rank #36 / 231
Kimberly Barrows
$16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #22 / 170
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #20 / 170
52.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #94 / 170
365396
Buckeye Forest at Fairfield ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Fairfield
90
Facility 90
OH AVG 82
Rank #71 / 183
72.8%
Facility 72.8%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #130 / 152
-14%
2.56
Facility 2.56
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #158 / 170
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -10%-27%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
59
Facility 59
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #157 / 172
7.4
Facility 7.4
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #154 / 172
266-
21
Facility 21
OH AVG 42
Rank #186 / 231
-
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #109 / 170
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #68 / 170
70%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 70%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #11 / 170
365738

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Ohio

Majestic Care of Fairfield is located in Fairfield, Ohio.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Ohio.

Get Financial aid guidance

PASSPORT Waiver

Ohio Medicaid PASSPORT

Age 60+
General Ohio resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OH

Administered through regional agencies; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Ohio Home Care Program (non-Medicaid)

OH HCP

Age 60+
General Ohio resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
OH

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

Ohio Assisted Living Waiver

Age 21+ (65+ prioritized)
General OH resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OH

Covers ~300 facilities; room/board not included (separate cost).

Benefits
Personal care Meals Medication management Transportation (~$3,000-$4,000/month value)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Ohio PACE (e.g., McGregor PACE)

Age 55+
General OH resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
OH

Available in 9 counties (e.g., Cuyahoga, Franklin); expanding via Healthy Aging Grants.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Ohio Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General OH resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
OH

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Home Energy Assistance Program (HEAP)

Ohio HEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General OH resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
OH

Covers gas, electric, oil; emergency aid via Winter/Summer Crisis Programs.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Ohio Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; OH resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
OH

12 AAAs; rural/low-income priority; volunteer respite option.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Ohio VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General OH resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
OH

High veteran demand; supports care in multiple settings.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Homestead Exemption

Ohio Homestead Exemption

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General OH resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$38,500/year individual, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
OH

Reduces taxable value by $25,000; applies to primary residence.

Benefits
Tax reduction (~$400-$800/year avg., varies by county)

Save the Dream Ohio (Homeowner Assistance Fund)

Ohio Save the Dream

Age 60+ prioritized
General OH resident, homeowner, hardship post-Jan 21, 2020.
Income Limits (2025) ~$147,600/year family of 4, 150% AMI; varies by county
Asset Limits Not assessed; hardship-focused.
OH

Covers delinquent mortgages, utilities, taxes; max $25,000 mortgage aid.

Benefits
Mortgage aid ($25,000 max) Utility/property tax aid ($5,000 avg.)

Frequently Asked Questions about Majestic Care of Fairfield

Is Majestic Care of Fairfield in a walkable area?

Majestic Care of Fairfield has a walk score of 66. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Majestic Care of Fairfield?

Majestic Care of Fairfield's occupancy is 70.3%.

Are pets allowed at Majestic Care of Fairfield?

No, Majestic Care of Fairfield has a no-pet policy.

Does Majestic Care of Fairfield operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Majestic Care of Fairfield is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Majestic Care of Fairfield?

Majestic Care of Fairfield received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Majestic Care of Fairfield have?

Majestic Care of Fairfield has 200 beds.

Are there photos of Majestic Care of Fairfield?

Yes — there are 2 photos of Majestic Care of Fairfield in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance