Delmar Gardens West
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Town And Country, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Delmar Gardens West

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Town And Country, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Delmar Gardens West accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Delmar Gardens West accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Delmar Gardens West

Delmar Gardens West in Town and Country, Missouri, maintains a full continuum of care including independent living, assisted living, memory care, nursing home services, skilled nursing, hospice care, and palliative support. Assisted living assists with daily activities like bathing and medication management, whereas independent living offers private residential living without daily assistance. Secured memory care accommodations serve residents living with memory impairments, while short-term rehabilitation features daily physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Respite stays give family caregivers brief temporary coverage.

This 321-bed facility features both private and semi-private room layouts. Community amenities include an on-site beauty salon and regular religious services. Operationally, administrator Richard Taylor and operator Delmar Gardens West Operating direct campus activities. Nurse staffing averages 4 hours and 14 minutes per resident daily.

Interested individuals can get in touch with Delmar Gardens West to inquire about current room choices, set up a campus tour, or review admissions procedures. Payment options incorporate Medicare, Medicaid, and private funds.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 20.7% Below MO avg. ▼ 20.7% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 6.0% Above MO avg. ▲ 6.0% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 83.1% Above MO avg. ▲ 83.1% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 63.3% Below MO avg. ▼ 63.3% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 266 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 16% · MO 3h 40mThis facility: 4h 14m per resident per day, 16% above the Missouri average of 3h 40m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #64 / 266Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 266 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 266 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 14m

Standout metric: Total nursing, weekends is +35% above Missouri average

0 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant847916329,64692100%8.1
Medication Aide/Technician2302311,08092100%8.9
Licensed Practical Nurse28608810,83992100%8.6
Registered Nurse1527425,45892100%9.6
Other Dietary Services Staff5052,1738997%8.2
RN Director of Nursing3031,8378592%9.3
Physical Therapy Aide0331,3786874%7.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,2247582%7.3
Qualified Social Worker0441,1387076%7.9
Administrator2029817885%8.2
Speech Language Pathologist0449086773%7.2
Dental Services Staff2028086672%8.3
Physical Therapy Assistant0225216571%7.9
Dietitian1014976065%8.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0444637379%6.1
Nurse Practitioner1014425863%7.6
Occupational Therapy Assistant0331842830%6.3
Occupational Therapy Aide2021702426%7.1
Medical Director011242325%1.1
Nurse Aide in Training101711%6.5
163 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
23 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
88 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
42 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 321 Rank #2 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #77 / 167Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 77th out of 167 nursing homes we track in Missouri for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Missouri facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #295 / 297Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 295th out of 297 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #206 / 271Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 206th out of 271 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 271. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
56.4% This home usually has availability

Based on 181 residents and 321 beds. Source: state inspection report (Apr 2025)

Lower than the Missouri average: 67.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
34 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceFebruary 1, 2025
ExpirationJanuary 31, 2027
CountySaint Louis County
License Number052469
CMS Certification Number265105
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

Delmar Gardens West is legally operated by Delmar Gardens West Operating, LLC, and administered by Richard Taylor.

Corporate EntityDELMAR GARDENS WEST OPERATING, LLC
Owner NameDelmar Gardens West Operating, LLC

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
321 units
Total beds
321 units

Safety & Compliance

Grab Bars

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Doctor on Staff

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Emergency Call System

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Recreation Area
Cable Tv
Beauty Salon

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Grab Bars In Bathing And Toilet Areas

Contact Delmar Gardens West

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2020 · 6 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points above the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

87 severity-weighted points (29 deficiencies) · 2% lower than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 89)

Enforcement Typical

$14,433 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

38 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 42)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 6% · MO 6.6This facility: 7, 6% above the MO average of 6.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
29 Rank #128 / 273Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 128th out of 273 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 273 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 20% · MO 36.1This facility: 29, 20% below the MO average of 36.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.14 Rank #78 / 273Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 78th out of 273 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 273 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 26% · MO 5.6This facility: 4.14, 26% below the MO average of 5.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 29 of 29 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 29 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 67% · MO 0.6This facility: 1, 67% above the MO average of 0.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the MO average of 1.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
28 ↓ 16% · MO 33.3This facility: 28, 16% below the MO average of 33.3 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the MO average of 1.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 11, 2025 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 9 of 29 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 11, 2025 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 09, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 21, 2024 3 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 29, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 02, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Nov 17, 2023 7 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 15, 2020 6 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 29 citations
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (31%)
Pharmacy Services 6 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (7%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

18 of 29 citations resulted from standard inspections; 8 of 29 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 29 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $14K Rank #184 / 274Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 184th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Missouri average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 274 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
82% lower than Missouri average

Missouri average: $81K

Number of fines on record 1
48% fewer fines than Missouri average

Missouri average: 1.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Missouri average

Missouri average: 0.7

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $14K
Missouri average $81K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Apr 2, 2024 · $14K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Apr 2, 2024
$14K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 10% · MO 2.7This facility: 3.0, 10% above the MO average of 2.7 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 53% · MO 2.1This facility: 1.0, 53% below the MO average of 2.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 14% · MO 9.8This facility: 8.5, 14% below the MO average of 9.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 31% · MO 17.8This facility: 12.2, 31% below the MO average of 17.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 3 worse, 1 near MO average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near MO average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

17% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 16 days

Private pay

44% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 29 days

Medicaid

39% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 180
Medicare
17
9.4% of residents
Medicaid
138
76.7% of residents
Private pay or other
25
13.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 03/2025.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$18.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.5MFiscal year ending 03/2025
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$18.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025 Rank #6 / 249Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.5MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$312.3KFiscal year ending 03/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #4 / 249Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$12.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025 67.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #74 / 249Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 74th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$8.5MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$20.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (44% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 29 days.

Admissions
608 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 44%
Medicaid 39%
Discharges
612 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 36%
Medicaid 48%

Places of interest near Delmar Gardens West

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Town And Country's city center to Delmar Gardens West's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Delmar Gardens West

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of St Louis ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
100
Facility 100
MO AVG 111
Rank #151 / 288
B+
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #20 / 271
+33%
3.91
Facility 3.91
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #98 / 266
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -8%+7%
$15.6k
Facility $15.6k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #188 / 274
37
Facility 37
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #173 / 273
7.4
Facility 7.4
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #231 / 273
190A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #16 / 297
Cmc Extended Care Center, Inc
$11.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #61 / 249
$6.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #36 / 249
55.2%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility 55.2%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #40 / 249
265610
The Manor ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Poplar Bluff
90
Facility 90
MO AVG 111
Rank #187 / 288
A-
77.8%
Facility 77.8%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #89 / 271
+15%
3.69
Facility 3.69
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #127 / 266
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +61%+1%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 274
26
Facility 26
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #112 / 273
8.7
Facility 8.7
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #252 / 273
-70A+
67
Facility 67
MO AVG 50
Rank #66 / 297
Poplar Bluff No 1, Inc
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #172 / 249
$2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #188 / 249
44.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #185 / 249
265442
Delhaven Manor ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
156
Facility 156
MO AVG 111
Rank #41 / 288
B-
38.5%
Facility 38.5%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #253 / 271
-43%
7.54
Facility 7.54
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #1 / 266
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +26%+106%
$73.0k
Facility $73.0k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #234 / 274
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #212 / 273
4.8
Facility 4.8
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #115 / 273
160A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #16 / 297
Delhaven Manor No. 2, Inc
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #207 / 249
$2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #178 / 249
59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #56 / 249
265392
Delmar Gardens West ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
PC
SNF
Town And Country
321
Facility 321
MO AVG 111
Rank #2 / 288
B+
56.4%
Facility 56.4%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #206 / 271
-17%
4.23
Facility 4.23
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #64 / 266
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +52%+16%
$14.4k
Facility $14.4k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #184 / 274
29
Facility 29
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #128 / 273
4.1
Facility 4.1
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #78 / 273
1181-
3
Facility 3
MO AVG 50
Rank #295 / 297
Delmar Gardens West Operating, LLC
$18.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $18.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #6 / 249
$12.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $12.3MFiscal year ending 03/2025
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #4 / 249
67.4%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 67.4%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #74 / 249
265105
Lakeview Post Acute ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Florissant (Old Town Florissant)
120
Facility 120
MO AVG 111
Rank #73 / 288
D-
79.2%
Facility 79.2%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #81 / 271
+17%
3.58
Facility 3.58
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #138 / 266
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -48%-2%
$242.5k
Facility $242.5k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #267 / 274
90
Facility 90
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #269 / 273
5.6
Facility 5.6
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #164 / 273
695A+
63
Facility 63
MO AVG 50
Rank #91 / 297
Florissant Skilled Nursing LLC$13.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/202445.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024265838

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Delmar Gardens West

Who is the owner of Delmar Gardens West?

Delmar Gardens West is legally operated by Delmar Gardens West Operating, LLC, and administered by Richard Taylor.

Is Delmar Gardens West in a walkable area?

Delmar Gardens West has a walk score of 3. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Delmar Gardens West?

According to MO state health department records, Delmar Gardens West's license number is 052469.

When does Delmar Gardens West's license expire?

According to MO state health department records, Delmar Gardens West's license expires on January 31, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Delmar Gardens West?

Delmar Gardens West's occupancy is 56.4%.

How long has Delmar Gardens West been in business?

Delmar Gardens West has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Delmar Gardens West?

No, Delmar Gardens West has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance