Community photos aren’t available yet.
To request photos, use the contact form below.
North Shore Healthcare at Marshfield
North Shore Healthcare at Marshfield offers nursing home, skilled nursing, assisted living, home care, and hospice care in Marshfield, Wisconsin. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while assisted living supports daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication management.
Home care brings support to a person’s residence, and hospice care addresses comfort focused needs at the end of life. The community has 120 beds. Its Brain Injury Rehabilitation program may make North Shore Healthcare at Marshfield a good fit for someone whose care plan includes rehabilitation following a brain injury, with rehabilitation services available as part of its health services.
Total nurse staffing is 3h 44m per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several ways to cover care depending on eligibility and resources. A Walk Score of 86 places the area in the very walkable band, so most errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Danielle Rummells serves as the administrator, and Nsh Marshfield operates the community.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +19% above Wisconsin average
5 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 20m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 20m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 28m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 28m
Headcount
91% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Wisconsin average: 88.4% · Contractors this quarter: Speech Language Pathologist (8), Respiratory Therapy Technician (7), Registered Nurse (6), Physical Therapy Aide (6), Physical Therapy Assistant (3), Qualified Social Worker (3), Occupational Therapy Assistant (3)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on 59 residents and 120 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)
About This Community
North Shore Healthcare at Marshfield is administered by Danielle Rummells.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
14 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
36 severity-weighted points (20 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 76)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Typical
26 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 27)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Jun 04, 2026 · 7 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 10 of 23 citations · 6 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 23 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
15 of 23 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 8 of 23 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.
13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 6 worse, 3 near WI average
8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 2 worse, 1 near WI average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
North Shore Healthcare at Marshfield’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
3.8% operating margin
−10.1 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.4M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Wisconsin homes
62.0% payroll share of revenue
WI average 58.7%Rank #49 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $1.0M while revenue rose $0.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Wisconsin homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2015 → 2024Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $8.6M | +$0.5M | Trend 20152024 | WI median $8.3M | Rank in WI Rank #74 / 164Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 74th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 55% of homes | Above WI median Higher net patient revenue than 55% of WI homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $8.3M | +$1.3M | Trend 20152024 | WI median $8.4M | Rank in WI Rank #87 / 164Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 87th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 47% of homes | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.3M | −$0.8M | Trend 20152024 | WI median −$0.1M | Rank in WI Rank #47 / 164Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 72% of homes | Profit, shrinking Resident care made money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 3.8% | −10.1 pts | Trend 20152024 | WI median −1.0% | Rank in WI Rank #50 / 164Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 70% of homes | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | WI median $0.1M | Rank in WI Rank #116 / 162Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 116th out of 162 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 29% of homes | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.4M | −$0.9M | Trend — | WI median $0.2M | Rank in WI Rank #55 / 164Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 67% of homes | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Wisconsin homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2015 → 2024Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $5.3M | +$1.0M | Trend 20152024 | WI median $4.4M | Rank in WI Rank #61 / 164Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 63% of homes | Above WI median Higher payroll than 63% of WI homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 62.0% | +8.5 pts | Trend 20152024 | WI median 56.9% | Rank in WI Rank #49 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 71% of homes | 3.3 pts over WI average The WI average is 58.7% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2015–2024 2 charts · WI benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Wisconsin payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin WI payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2015–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019no report | 2020no report | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $8.9M | $8.4M | $8.1M | $8.1M | $7.0M | $7.0M | $8.1M | $8.6M | ||
| Operating expenses | $9.1M | $7.9M | $7.6M | $7.9M | $6.7M | $6.8M | $7.0M | $8.3M | ||
| Net patient income | −$0.2M | $0.5M | $0.4M | $0.2M | $0.3M | $0.2M | $1.1M | $0.3M | ||
| Operating margin | −2.3% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 2.8% | 4.8% | 2.9% | 13.9% | 3.8% | ||
| Net income | −$0.2M | $0.5M | $0.4M | $0.3M | $1.2M | $1.7M | $1.3M | $0.4M | ||
| Payroll costs | $4.8M | $4.2M | $3.8M | $3.6M | $3.4M | $3.7M | $4.3M | $5.3M | ||
| Payroll share of revenue | 53.5% | 49.5% | 47.2% | 44.6% | 49.0% | 52.3% | 53.5% | 62.0% | ||
| Beds | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | ||
| Gross revenue | $16.5M | $15.4M | $14.9M | $14.8M | $9.6M | $8.9M | $9.4M | $10.2M | ||
| Salaries | $4.1M | $3.6M | $3.2M | $3.1M | $3.0M | $3.3M | $3.9M | $4.5M | ||
| Wage-related costs | $0.7M | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.8M | ||
| Contract labor | $1.1M | $0.8M | — | — | $0.6M | $0.7M | $0.3M | $0.3M | ||
| Other operating costs | $4.4M | $3.8M | $3.8M | $4.3M | $3.3M | $3.1M | $2.6M | $2.9M | ||
| Net patient revenue per day | $241 | $244 | $244 | $242 | $304 | $312 | $351 | $359 | ||
| Cost per day | $247 | $230 | $231 | $235 | $290 | $303 | $302 | $345 | ||
| Average length of stay | 175.8 days | 121.7 days | 121.4 days | 124.1 days | 107.6 days | 89.7 days | 110.9 days | 72.4 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 7 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near North Shore Healthcare at Marshfield
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Marshfield's city center to North Shore Healthcare at Marshfield's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to North Shore Healthcare at Marshfield
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore Healthcare at Marshfield | NH AL HC HOS SNF | Marshfield | - | 120
Facility
120
WI AVG
78
Rank
#23 / 197 | - |
86
Facility
86
WI AVG
48
Rank
#8 / 191 | - |
| Autumn Lake Healthcare at Beloit | NH AL HOS PC RC SNF | Beloit | - | 120
Facility
120
WI AVG
78
Rank
#23 / 197 | - |
62
Facility
62
WI AVG
48
Rank
#60 / 191 | - |
| New Glarus Home, Inc | NH AL IL MC RESC RC SNF | New Glarus | - | 100
Facility
100
WI AVG
78
Rank
#51 / 197 | A+ |
69
Facility
69
WI AVG
48
Rank
#41 / 191 | - |
| St Camillus | NH AL HOS IL MC SNF | Wauwatosa | - | 86
Facility
86
WI AVG
78
Rank
#79 / 197 | - |
12
Facility
12
WI AVG
48
Rank
#174 / 191 | - |
| Sheboygan Senior Community Inc | NH AL RC SNF | Y Sheboygan | - | 31
Facility
31
WI AVG
78
Rank
#179 / 197 | - | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




