Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Dyer, IN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Dyer, IN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Indiana, the Department of Health, Division of Long Term Care is the primary regulatory body that performs onsite inspections and quality of care reviews for all licensed facilities.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Indiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IN average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Indiana average:
• Total deficiencies (291% above)
• Substantiated complaints (200% above)
• Inspection deficiency rate (17% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIN Averagevs. IN Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 12933.0 This facility has 291% more total deficiencies than a typical Indiana nursing home (129 vs. IN avg 33).↑ 291% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 3.91.8 This facility has had 117% more deficiencies per inspection than the Indiana average (3.9 vs. IN avg 1.8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 117% more
Substantiated complaints Info Complaints the state investigated and upheld. 124.0 This facility has 200% more substantiated complaints than a typical Indiana nursing home (12 vs. IN avg 4).↑ 200% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIN Averagevs. IN Avg
Total inspections Info Every on-site inspection the state recorded — routine inspections plus complaint visits. 3319.0 This facility has had 74% more total inspections than the Indiana average (33 vs. IN avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 74% more
Routine inspections Info Scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators. 86.0 This facility has had 33% more routine inspections than the Indiana average (8 vs. IN avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 33% more
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints. One complaint can result in several visits. 2512.0 This facility has had 108% more complaint visits than the Indiana average (25 vs. IN avg 12). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 108% more
Inspections with deficiencies Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory deficiency. 167.0 This facility has had 129% more inspections with deficiencies than the Indiana average (16 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 129% more
Inspection deficiency rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. 48%41% This facility has 7 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical Indiana nursing home (48% vs. IN avg 41%).↑ 7% worse
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
13 ↑ 117% · IN 6This facility: 13, 117% above the Indiana average of 6 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
75 Rank #275 / 277Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 275th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Indiana State average, with a ranking across all 277 IN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 222% · IN 23.3This facility: 75, 222% above the Indiana average of 23.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.77 Rank #243 / 277Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 243rd out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Indiana mean across 277 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 50% · IN 3.84This facility: 5.77, 50% above the Indiana average of 3.84 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 75 of 75 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 75 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 400% · IN 0.2This facility: 1, 400% above the Indiana average of 0.2 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 100% · IN 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the Indiana average of 0.5 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
71 ↑ 218% · IN 22.3This facility: 71, 218% above the Indiana average of 22.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 567% · IN 0.3This facility: 2, 567% above the Indiana average of 0.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 03, 2026 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 38 of 75 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 03, 2026 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 03, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 22, 2026 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 25, 2025 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Aug 11, 2025 1 citation
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Jun 19, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 11, 2025 16 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 26, 2024 4 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 05, 2024 3 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 20, 2024 4 citations
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 20, 2023 10 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 75 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 75 citations
Quality of Life & Care 38 deficiencies (51%)
Pharmacy Services 9 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 8 deficiencies (11%)
Resident Rights 7 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 5 deficiencies (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (1%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (1%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

46 of 75 citations resulted from standard inspections; 26 of 75 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 75 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Apr 5, 2024 · $8,824 civil money penalty

2 fines
Apr 5, 2024 · $8,824 civil money penalty Apr 5, 2024 · $14,433 civil money penalty
Total fines
$23,257 ↓ 40% · IN $39KThis facility: $23,257, 40% below the Indiana average of $38,522. Average among the 108 Indiana facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #251 / 277Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 251st out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Indiana average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 277 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 69% · IN 1.19This facility: 2, 69% above the Indiana average of 1.19. Average among the 108 Indiana facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IN avg 0.38Indiana average: 0.38. Average among the 108 Indiana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Indiana average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 2% · IN 4.1This facility: 4.0, 2% below the IN average of 4.1 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 66% · IN 2.9This facility: 1.0, 66% below the IN average of 2.9 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 22% · IN 7.1This facility: 5.6, 22% below the IN average of 7.1 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 22% · IN 15.5This facility: 12.0, 22% below the IN average of 15.5 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 6 worse

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 3 worse, 1 near IN average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 274 Indiana nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

12.7% operating margin

+12.5 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Indiana homes

47.4% payroll share of revenue

IN average 50.9%Rank #165 / 274Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 165th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $2.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
133 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 13 · 10%
Medicaid 95 · 71%
Private pay & other 25 · 19%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 1 year

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Places of interest near Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Address 0.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Dyer's city center to Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Schererville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Indiana average is: 50.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Great Lakes Healthcare Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Dyer
134
Facility 134
IN AVG 119
Rank #80 / 276
83.4%
Facility 83.4%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #46 / 270
+26%
3.45
Facility 3.45
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #151 / 274
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +22%-1%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
92
Facility 92
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #277 / 277
6.6
Facility 6.6
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #258 / 277
-112-
64
Facility 64
IN AVG 44
Rank #76 / 264
Lakes Mgt Co LLC
$16.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $16.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #36 / 274
$6.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #95 / 274
35.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 35.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #254 / 274
155218
Saint Anthony Majestic Care ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
SNF
Crown Point
189
Facility 189
IN AVG 119
Rank #26 / 276
93.2%
Facility 93.2%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #11 / 270
+41%
2.96
Facility 2.96
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #179 / 274
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -22%-15%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
50
Facility 50
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #251 / 277
5.6
Facility 5.6
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #237 / 277
-176A+
53
Facility 53
IN AVG 44
Rank #118 / 264
Thomas Barry
$26.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $26.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #6 / 274
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #14 / 274
39.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #237 / 274
155214
Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Dyer
211
Facility 211
IN AVG 119
Rank #19 / 276
57.3%
Facility 57.3%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #177 / 270
-14%
2.84
Facility 2.84
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #195 / 274
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -38%-18%
$23.3k
Facility $23.3k
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #251 / 277
75
Facility 75
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #275 / 277
5.8
Facility 5.8
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #243 / 277
2121A+
19
Facility 19
IN AVG 44
Rank #198 / 264
Major Hospital
$17.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #28 / 274
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #36 / 274
47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #165 / 274
155220

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Indiana

Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is located in DYER, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Indiana Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

Requires level-of-care determination.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home health services

CHOICE Program

Indiana CHOICE

Age 60+
General Indiana resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $10,000 individual
IN

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Residential Care Assistance Program (RCAP)

Indiana Residential Care Assistance Program

Age 65+
General or blind, or disabled, Indiana resident, in approved facility, low-income or SSI recipient.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

~50 facilities statewide; per diem rate set by FSSA.

Benefits
Room/board Laundry Minimal care coordination (~$20-$50/day subsidy)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Indiana Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IN

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Indiana NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Indiana resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
IN

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Indiana VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Indiana resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IN

High veteran demand statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Who is the Director of Nursing at Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Tencree Crawford is the Director of Nursing at Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center.

Who is the owner of Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Major Hospital, and administered by Lakeithia Webb.

Is Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 19. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

According to IN state health department records, Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license number is 26-000125-1.

When does Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license expire?

According to IN state health department records, Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license expires on February 28, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 57.3%.

How long has Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center been in business?

Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has been operating for approximately 14 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance