Clinton Place
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Clinton, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Clinton Place

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Clinton, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Clinton Place accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Clinton Place accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Clinton Place

Clinton Place provides nursing home, memory care, and skilled nursing care in Clinton, Kentucky. Skilled nursing includes licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for residents at risk of wandering. The combination may be a good fit for someone living with dementia who needs supervised care and may also need nursing support.

The community has 101 beds, with rehabilitation services available so residents can receive therapy as part of their care. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Total nurse staffing is 2 hours and 53 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident; Trella Wilson serves as administrator, and Birchwood Nursing and Rehabilitation operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 33.2% Below KY avg. ▼ 33.2% Below KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
At KY avg. At KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 63.5% Below KY avg. ▼ 63.5% Below KY avg.KY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 36.6% Below KY avg. ▼ 36.6% Below KY avg.KY average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Headcount

Total staff Info Every person who worked here at any point in the quarter, employees and contractors. It is not how many are on site at once: that is the "on an average day" figure. 100 84 employees · 16 contractors · 36 on an average day
Staff per resident Info 100 total staff / 85 residents. Residents: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026); staff: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (Q4 2025).Residents and staff come from two different CMS releases, so the two counts can be a few months apart. 1.18 : 1 ↓ 29% · KY 1.67This facility: 1.18 staff per resident, 29% below the Kentucky average of 1.67 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 100 staff ÷ 85 residents See full Kentucky ranking →
Average shift Info Average hours one staff member works on a day they are on shift, across every role. 8.7 h ↑ 2% · KY 8.5 hThis facility: 8.7 h, 2% above the Kentucky average of 8.5 h (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 28,732 staff hours this quarter See full Kentucky ranking →

91.7% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees

Kentucky average: 92.7% · Contractors this quarter: Speech Language Pathologist (4), Respiratory Therapy Technician (4), Qualified Social Worker (3), Physical Therapy Aide (3), Physical Therapy Assistant (2)

Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5105114,60192100%8.9
Licensed Practical Nurse140144,29992100%9.1
Registered Nurse7072,8129098%10.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,3626975%6.7
Dietitian3031,1877986%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist0449856773%7.5
Medication Aide/Technician1015474953%11.2
Administrator1015286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Physical Therapy Aide0334976874%6.5
Mental Health Service Worker1014856470%7.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0224505661%8
Qualified Social Worker0332996672%4.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0441503437%4.3
51 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Registered Nurse
Coverage 98%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 75%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 101 Rank #83 / 195Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 83rd out of 195 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kentucky facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #172 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 172nd out of 208 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kentucky facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
27 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
87

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
163 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care (Nursing Facility, Personal Care)
StatusActive
IssuanceJanuary 1, 2026
CountyHickman
License Number100181
CMS Certification Number185469

Ownership & Operating Entity

Clinton Place is administered by Trella Wilson.

Owner NameBirchwood Nursing and Rehabilitation, LLC

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Clinton Place

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

82 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

1 point below the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

32 severity-weighted points (14 deficiencies) · 7% higher than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 30)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 0) · $8,512 in fines

Persistence Typical

27 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 32)

Inspection grade: 82 out of 100, letter grade B-.
Total health inspections
3 ↑ 3% · KY 2.9This facility: 3, 3% above the KY average of 2.9 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
14 Rank #121 / 194Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 121st out of 194 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kentucky State average, with a ranking across all 194 KY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 12% · KY 12.5This facility: 14, 12% above the KY average of 12.5 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.67 Rank #125 / 194Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 194 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kentucky mean across 194 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 12% · KY 4.18This facility: 4.67, 12% above the KY average of 4.18 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 14 of 14 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 14 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · KY 1This facility: 0, 100% below the KY average of 1 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 67% · KY 0.6This facility: 1, 67% above the KY average of 0.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
13 ↑ 20% · KY 10.8This facility: 13, 20% above the KY average of 10.8 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the KY average of 0.1 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 29, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 3 of 14 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 29, 2025 4 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 28, 2024 2 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Mar 29, 2019 8 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 14 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (21%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (14%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (14%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (14%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

12 of 14 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 14 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $9K Rank #139 / 197Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 139th out of 197 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Kentucky average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 197 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
83% lower than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: $49K

Number of fines on record 1
53% fewer fines than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 2.1

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 0.3

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $9K
Kentucky average $49K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Jun 28, 2024 · $9K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jun 28, 2024
$9K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kentucky average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 14% · KY 3.5This facility: 4.0, 14% above the KY average of 3.5 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 55% · KY 2.2This facility: 1.0, 55% below the KY average of 2.2 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 12% · KY 8.6This facility: 9.6, 12% above the KY average of 8.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 18% · KY 15.6This facility: 18.4, 18% above the KY average of 15.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 6 worse, 3 near KY average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

32% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 27 days

Private pay

30% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 5 - 6 months

Medicaid

38% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 9 - 10 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 85
Medicare
5
5.9% of residents
Medicaid
61
71.8% of residents
Private pay or other
19
22.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #128 / 186Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 128th out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
-$279Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #161 / 186Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 161st out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 33.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #182 / 186Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 182nd out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under Medicaid (38% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 9 - 10 months.

Admissions
199 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 32%
Private pay 30%
Medicaid 38%
Discharges
197 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 16%
Private pay 30%
Medicaid 54%

Places of interest near Clinton Place

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Clinton's city center to Clinton Place's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Clinton Place

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KY Cabinet for Health & Family Services (CHFS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kentucky average is: 48.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Middlesboro Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Middlesboro
95
Facility 95
KY AVG 99
Rank #101 / 195
A+
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #22 / 163
+13%
3.31
Facility 3.31
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #85 / 193
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -26%-11%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
2
Facility 2
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #4 / 194
1.0
Facility 1.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 194
-92-
62
Facility 62
KY AVG 46
Rank #54 / 208
Middlesboro Operations, LLC
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #72 / 186
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #77 / 186
41.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #132 / 186
185240
Woodcrest Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Elsmere
127
Facility 127
KY AVG 99
Rank #36 / 195
A-
86.6%
Facility 86.6%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #106 / 163
+2%
3.32
Facility 3.32
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #85 / 193
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -39%-11%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
3
Facility 3
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #8 / 194
1.5
Facility 1.5
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #10 / 194
-110-
69
Facility 69
KY AVG 46
Rank #32 / 208
Woodcrest Operating Company, LLC
$14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #50 / 186
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #34 / 186
46.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #52 / 186
185445
Fountain Circle Care and Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Winchester
179
Facility 179
KY AVG 99
Rank #8 / 195
B
69.8%
Facility 69.8%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #145 / 163
-18%
3.89
Facility 3.89
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #28 / 193
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +11%+4%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
11
Facility 11
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #91 / 194
3.7
Facility 3.7
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #89 / 194
-125A+
76
Facility 76
KY AVG 46
Rank #11 / 208
LP Winchester, LLC
$17.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #15 / 186
$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #27 / 186
43.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #122 / 186
185146
Glenview Health Care Facility ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Glasgow
60
Facility 60
KY AVG 99
Rank #156 / 195
A-
98.3%
Facility 98.3%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #12 / 163
+16%
3.25
Facility 3.25
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #85 / 193
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -48%-13%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
11
Facility 11
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #91 / 194
3.7
Facility 3.7
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #89 / 194
-59A+
75
Facility 75
KY AVG 46
Rank #16 / 208
Glenview Health Care Facility Inc
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #163 / 186
$2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #177 / 186
33.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 33.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #154 / 186
185271
Clinton Place ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Clinton
101
Facility 101
KY AVG 99
Rank #83 / 195
B---- ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -35%-
$8.5k
Facility $8.5k
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #139 / 197
14
Facility 14
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #121 / 194
4.7
Facility 4.7
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #125 / 194
187-
27
Facility 27
KY AVG 46
Rank #172 / 208
Birchwood Nursing And Rehabilitation, LLC
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #128 / 186
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #161 / 186
33.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 33.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #182 / 186
185469

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Clinton Place

Who is the owner of Clinton Place?

Clinton Place is legally operated by Birchwood Nursing and Rehabilitation, LLC, and administered by Trella Wilson.

Is Clinton Place in a walkable area?

Clinton Place has a walk score of 27. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Clinton Place?

According to KY state health department records, Clinton Place's license number is 100181.

What is the occupancy rate at Clinton Place?

Clinton Place's occupancy is 90.9%.

Are pets allowed at Clinton Place?

No, Clinton Place has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Clinton Place?

The team at Clinton Place can be reached at info@clinton-place.com.

Does Clinton Place operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Clinton Place is registered as a for-profit in KY.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance