Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Emerald Valley
Emerald Valley offers assisted living and memory care in Dublin, California. Assisted living includes help with bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident maintains a private apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone living with dementia or at risk of wandering.
The combination can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time without requiring a move to another community. Emerald Valley has 80 beds and is 90% occupied. Most available beds are currently filled. A Walk Score of 68 places the area in the somewhat walkable range, so some errands can be completed on foot while others may require a car or ride. Marissa K. Espinoza serves as administrator, and Amador Valley 1 and MSL Community Mgmt operate the community.
Community insights.
About this community
Emerald Valley is legally operated by Amador Valley 1, LLC and Msl Community Mgmt LLC, and administered by Marissa K Espinoza.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade
10 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Serious citations
Typical
5 serious citations in 28 inspections
Moderate citations
Typical
0.29 moderate citations per inspection (8 in 28 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.14)
Complaint visits
Typical
20 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (16 in 80 beds) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 9.6)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (8% above)
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% above)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (100% above) 3 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Citations per inspection (29% below)
• Total complaints (57% below)
• Complaints per year (57% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 13 | 12.0 | This facility has 8% more total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (13 vs. CA avg 12).↑ 8% worse |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 5 | 3.0 | This facility has 67% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (5 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 67% worse Rank #1024 / 1338 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1024th out of 1,338 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 1338 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 8 | 4.0 | This facility has 100% more moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (8 vs. CA avg 4).↑ 100% worse |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.5 | 0.7 | This facility has 29% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.5 vs. CA avg 0.7).↓ 29% better |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 28 | 16.0 | This facility has had 75% more total inspections than the California average (28 vs. CA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 75% more |
|
Complaint visits
| 16 | 13.0 | This facility has had 23% more complaint visits than the California average (16 vs. CA avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 23% more Rank #980 / 1292 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 980th out of 1,292 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1292 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Other visits
| 9 | 7.0 | This facility has had 29% more other visits than the California average (9 vs. CA avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 29% more |
|
Official inspections
| 3 | 4.0 | This facility has had 25% fewer official inspections than the California average (3 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 25% fewer |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 6 | 14.0 | This facility has 57% fewer total complaints than a typical California assisted living residence (6 vs. CA avg 14).↓ 57% better |
|
Complaints per year
| 1.5 | 3.5 | This facility has 57% fewer complaints per year than a typical California assisted living residence (1.5 vs. CA avg 3.5).↓ 57% better |
Places of interest near Emerald Valley
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Dublin's city center to Emerald Valley's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Emerald Valley
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Visits or investigations linked to complaints, as counted in the state record (may differ from routine annual surveys).
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Watermark at Napa Valley | AL IL MC | Napa | 240
Facility
240
CA AVG
103
Rank
#86 / 1,350 | No |
51
Facility
51
CA AVG
56
Rank
#861 / 1,411 | A+ | 9 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
13
Rank
#310 / 1,292 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,338 | 28
Facility
28
CA AVG
13
Rank
#120 / 1,299 |
77.5%
Facility
77.5%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#542 / 1,202 | A+ | 4055 Solano Ave Opco LLC And Atsc II LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Belmont Village Senior Living Encino | AL MC | Sherman Oaks | 150
Facility
150
CA AVG
103
Rank
#292 / 1,350 | Yes |
84
Facility
84
CA AVG
56
Rank
#218 / 1,411 | A- | 26 | 12
Facility
12
CA AVG
13
Rank
#859 / 1,292 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
3
Rank
#679 / 1,338 | 22
Facility
22
CA AVG
13
Rank
#281 / 1,299 |
72.7%
Facility
72.7%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#658 / 1,202 | A+ | Belmont Village Encino Tenant And Belmont Three LLC | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Sunny Rose Glen | AL MC | Menifee (Sun City) | 116
Facility
116
CA AVG
103
Rank
#523 / 1,350 | Yes |
60
Facility
60
CA AVG
56
Rank
#671 / 1,411 | A+ | 4 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
13
Rank
#199 / 1,292 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,338 | 14
Facility
14
CA AVG
13
Rank
#451 / 1,299 |
76.7%
Facility
76.7%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#567 / 1,202 | A+ | Menifee Assisted Living LLC Dba Sunny Rose Sr. Lvng | Semi-Private Rooms |
| Emerald Valley | AL MC | Dublin | 80
Facility
80
CA AVG
103
Rank
#744 / 1,350 | No |
68
Facility
68
CA AVG
56
Rank
#521 / 1,411 | C | 28 | 16
Facility
16
CA AVG
13
Rank
#980 / 1,292 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,024 / 1,338 | 4
Facility
4
CA AVG
13
Rank
#964 / 1,299 |
90.0%
Facility
90.0%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#220 / 1,202 | - | Amador Valley 1, LLC And Msl Community Mgmt LLC | - |
| Crest Pointe Assisted Living | AL HOS MC RESC RC | Clovis | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
103
Rank
#1,036 / 1,350 | Yes |
5
Facility
5
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,366 / 1,411 | A+ | 6 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1 / 1,292 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,338 | 8
Facility
8
CA AVG
13
Rank
#651 / 1,299 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#1 / 1,202 | A+ | Crest Pointe Assisted Living Inc | Private Rooms |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Emerald Valley
Who is the owner of Emerald Valley?
Emerald Valley is legally operated by Amador Valley 1, LLC and Msl Community Mgmt LLC, and administered by Marissa K Espinoza.
Is Emerald Valley in a walkable area?
Emerald Valley has a walk score of 68. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the occupancy rate at Emerald Valley?
Emerald Valley's occupancy is 90%.
How long has Emerald Valley been in business?
Emerald Valley has been operating for approximately 4 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Emerald Valley?
No, Emerald Valley has a no-pet policy.
Who is the administrator of Emerald Valley?
Marissa K Espinoza is the administrator of Emerald Valley.
How many beds does Emerald Valley have?
Emerald Valley has 80 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




