Belmont Village Senior Living Encino
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Sherman Oaks, CA

Belmont Village Senior Living Encino

Assisted Living & Memory Care · Sherman Oaks, CA

Overview of Belmont Village Senior Living Encino

Belmont Village Senior Living Encino is a well-regarded assisted living community in Sherman Oaks, CA, that offers personal care, memory care, and respite care. Promoting a nurturing and home-like environment, the community ensures older adults can keep their peace of mind. High-quality services, including chef-prepared dining, scheduled transportation, and housekeeping services, are also provided to enrich residents’ living experiences. Alongside round-the-clock care, personalized care plans tailored to residents’ needs and habits are also provided for their welfare. 

Social events, fitness programs, and a variety of enrichment activities help improve residents’ memory and stay active. A learning center, a bistro, and pet-friendly spaces are among the many amenities available for residents’ relaxation and wellness. Situated along a major highway, with restaurants, shops, and public transportation in the area, the community ensures convenient access to necessities and leisure. This assisted living community has exceptional standards of care, making it a good option for senior living in California. 

What you will love about this neighborhood
  • Tucked away in the lively Sherman Oaks neighborhood in the San Fernando Valley, this location is inhabited by around 72,000 residents and recognized for its picturesque streets and proximity to Ventura Boulevard’s 17-mile stretch of trendy shops and dining, including The Sherman (0.5 miles away).
  • Within 5 miles, retirees can access the mini-golf and batting cages in Sherman Oaks Castle Park (1.2 miles), relaxing walking paths in Van Nuys Sherman Oaks Park (2.8 miles), and the Sepulveda Basin Recreation Area (4.5 miles) for maintaining an active lifestyle.
  • Originally developed in 1927 by Gen. Moses Sherman, Sherman Oaks developed into a thriving suburban community from ranch lands. With a median age of 39.6 and an average income of $70,769, it gives retirees a balanced mix of suburban tranquility and urban convenience while staying close to excellent healthcare facilities and cultural amenities.
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 150 Rank #292 / 1350Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 292nd out of 1,350 assisted living communities we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #281 / 1299Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 281st out of 1,299 assisted living communities we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
22 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #218 / 1411Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 218th out of 1,411 assisted living communities we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
84 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #658 / 1202Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 658th out of 1,202 assisted living communities we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 1202. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
72.7% This home usually has availability
Similar to the California average: 74.1%
Occupied beds
109 / 150
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceJune 1, 2013
CountyLos Angeles
RCFE Number197608466

Ownership & Operating Entity

Belmont Village Senior Living Encino is legally operated by Belmont Village Encino Tenant and Belmont Three LLC, and administered by Lance Shenk.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Services

1 service
Short Stay

Amenities & Lifestyle

Dining
Bistro
Fitness Center
Salon
Scheduled Transportation
Internet Access
Pet Friendly
Housekeeping
Specific ProgramsMild Cognitive Impairment, Whole Brain Fitness, Health & Wellness, Social and enrichment activities

Contact Belmont Village Senior Living Encino

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

ALM Inspection Grade

92 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

9 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Serious citations Typical

2 serious citations in 26 inspections

Moderate citations Typical

0.08 moderate citations per inspection (2 in 26 inspections) · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.14)

Complaint visits Typical

8 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (12 in 150 beds) · 17% fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 9.6)

Inspection grade: 92 out of 100, letter grade A-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (67% below)
• Serious citations (Type A) (33% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (50% below)
• Citations per inspection (71% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 412.0 This facility has 67% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (4 vs. CA avg 12).↓ 67% better
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 23.0 This facility has 33% fewer serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (2 vs. CA avg 3).↓ 33% better Rank #679 / 1338 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 679th out of 1,338 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 1338 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 24.0 This facility has 50% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (2 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 50% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.20.7 This facility has 71% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.2 vs. CA avg 0.7).↓ 71% better

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 2616.0 This facility has had 63% more total inspections than the California average (26 vs. CA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 63% more
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 1213.0 This facility has had 8% fewer complaint visits than the California average (12 vs. CA avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 8% fewer Rank #859 / 1292 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 859th out of 1,292 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1292 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 97.0 This facility has had 29% more other visits than the California average (9 vs. CA avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 29% more
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 54.0 This facility has had 25% more official inspections than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with California regulators. 1110.0 This facility has had 10% more complaint investigations than the California average (11 vs. CA avg 10). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 10% more

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Mid-rise

Housekeeping icon
Housekeeping icon

Housekeeping Services

Beauty services icon
Beauty services icon

Beauty Services

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Recreational activities icon
Recreational activities icon

Recreational Activities

Exercise program icon
Exercise program icon

Exercise Programs

Belmont Village Senior Living Encino Home Overview

Get to know the community with a high-definition video tour
Video tour: Belmont Village Senior Living Encino
Watch this video about life at Belmont Village Senior Living Encino
icon

Places of interest near Belmont Village Senior Living Encino

Address 1.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Sherman Oaks's city center to Belmont Village Senior Living Encino's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.78 miles to nearest hospital (Valley Presbyterian Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Belmont Village Senior Living Encino

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Visits or investigations linked to complaints, as counted in the state record (may differ from routine annual surveys).
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
The Watermark at Napa Valley
AL
IL
MC
Napa
240
Facility 240
CA AVG 103
Rank #86 / 1,350
No
51
Facility 51
CA AVG 56
Rank #861 / 1,411
A+9
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 13
Rank #310 / 1,292
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 1,338
28
Facility 28
CA AVG 13
Rank #120 / 1,299
77.5%
Facility 77.5%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #542 / 1,202
A+4055 Solano Ave Opco LLC And Atsc II LLCStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Belmont Village Senior Living Encino
AL
MC
Sherman Oaks
150
Facility 150
CA AVG 103
Rank #292 / 1,350
Yes
84
Facility 84
CA AVG 56
Rank #218 / 1,411
A-26
12
Facility 12
CA AVG 13
Rank #859 / 1,292
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 3
Rank #679 / 1,338
22
Facility 22
CA AVG 13
Rank #281 / 1,299
72.7%
Facility 72.7%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #658 / 1,202
A+Belmont Village Encino Tenant And Belmont Three LLCStudio / 1 Bed
Oakmont of Simi Valley
AL
MC
Simi Valley
121
Facility 121
CA AVG 103
Rank #476 / 1,350
Yes
38
Facility 38
CA AVG 56
Rank #1,038 / 1,411
A+9
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 13
Rank #310 / 1,292
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 1,338
3
Facility 3
CA AVG 13
Rank #1,056 / 1,299
67.8%
Facility 67.8%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #772 / 1,202
A+Well Oak Tenant LLC And Oakmont Mgmt. Group LLCStudio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Sunny Rose Glen
AL
MC
Menifee (Sun City)
116
Facility 116
CA AVG 103
Rank #523 / 1,350
Yes
60
Facility 60
CA AVG 56
Rank #671 / 1,411
A+4
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 13
Rank #199 / 1,292
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 1,338
14
Facility 14
CA AVG 13
Rank #451 / 1,299
76.7%
Facility 76.7%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #567 / 1,202
A+Menifee Assisted Living LLC Dba Sunny Rose Sr. LvngSemi-Private Rooms
Crest Pointe Assisted Living
AL
HOS
MC
RESC
RC
Clovis
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 103
Rank #1,036 / 1,350
Yes
5
Facility 5
CA AVG 56
Rank #1,366 / 1,411
A+6
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 13
Rank #1 / 1,292
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 1,338
8
Facility 8
CA AVG 13
Rank #651 / 1,299
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #1 / 1,202
A+Crest Pointe Assisted Living IncPrivate Rooms

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Belmont Village Senior Living Encino

Who is the owner of Belmont Village Senior Living Encino?

Belmont Village Senior Living Encino is legally operated by Belmont Village Encino Tenant and Belmont Three LLC, and administered by Lance Shenk.

Is Belmont Village Senior Living Encino in a walkable area?

Belmont Village Senior Living Encino has a walk score of 84. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Belmont Village Senior Living Encino?

Belmont Village Senior Living Encino's occupancy is 72.7%.

How long has Belmont Village Senior Living Encino been in business?

Belmont Village Senior Living Encino has been operating for approximately 22 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Belmont Village Senior Living Encino?

Yes, Belmont Village Senior Living Encino allows residents to bring their pets.

Who is the administrator of Belmont Village Senior Living Encino?

Lance Shenk is the administrator of Belmont Village Senior Living Encino.

How many beds does Belmont Village Senior Living Encino have?

Belmont Village Senior Living Encino has 150 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance