Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Dillon, MT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Dillon, MT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

CMS Health Inspection History

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

14 points below the State average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

170 severity-weighted points (53 deficiencies) · 67% higher than the typical CMS-certified MT facility (median: 102)

Enforcement Concern

$201,095 in fines · 6 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

28 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MT facility (median: 35)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Inspections Since 2023 · 3 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 10

State average 5.4


Last Health inspection on Dec 2025

Total health citations
53 Rank #24 / 31Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 24th out of 31 nursing homes we track in Montana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Montana State average, with a ranking across all 31 MT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average 31.3

Citations per inspection
5.3 Rank #13 / 31Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 13th out of 31 nursing homes we track in Montana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Montana mean across 31 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average 5.8


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

39 of 53 citations resulted from standard inspections; 13 of 53 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 53 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than State average

State average: 0.3


Serious health citations
5
150% worse than State average

State average: 2

0 critical citations State average: 0.3

5 serious citations State average: 2

47 moderate citations State average: 28.3

1 minor citation State average: 0.7
Citations history (last 3 years)
Quality of Care moderate citation Dec 31, 2025
Corrected

Abuse/Neglect moderate citation May 08, 2025
Corrected

Abuse/Neglect moderate citation May 08, 2025
Corrected

Administration moderate citation May 08, 2025
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 101
Employees 101
Contractors 0
Staff to resident ratio 1.87 : 1
0% compared with Montana average
Montana average ratio: 1.86 : 1 Montana average ratio: 1.86 : 1See full Montana ranking
Avg staff/day 37
Average shift 7.9 hours
8% worse than Montana average
Montana average: 8.6 hours Montana average shift: 8.6 hoursSee full Montana ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 26,782

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info All 9 RN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 9
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.8 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info All 14 LPN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 14
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.7 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info All 43 CNA Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 43
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.4 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Total hours from contractors 0% — all staff are direct employees this quarter

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4304312,56792100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse140143,77492100%9.7
Registered Nurse9092,73992100%8.8
Nurse Aide in Training150152,5829199%7.5
Physical Therapy Assistant2029576470%7.8
Qualified Activities Professional4046774650%11.1
Administrator1015206571%8
Qualified Social Worker2025186267%7.4
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Dental Services Staff1014816267%7.8
Dietitian1014306166%7
Respiratory Therapy Technician1013874549%8.6
Other Dietary Services Staff2023374751%7.2
Speech Language Pathologist1011361718%8
Occupational Therapy Aide101721415%5.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant101411112%3.7
Medical Director101354347%0.8
Physical Therapy Aide1011944%4.8
43 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
9 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
15 Nurse Aide in Training
% of Days 99%

Penalties and fines

Includes penalties issued in 2024-2025

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total fines amount $201K Rank #28 / 31Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 28th out of 31 nursing homes we track in Montana for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Montana average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 31 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
131% higher than Montana average

Montana average: $87K

Number of fines 6
158% more fines than Montana average

Montana average: 2.3

Payment Denials Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Montana average

Montana average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $201K
Montana average $87K
Penalty History

Penalties are imposed by CMS for violations of federal nursing home regulations.

5 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. May 8, 2025
$75K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Dec 5, 2024
$19K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Aug 27, 2024
$29K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. May 21, 2024
$41K

Last updated: Jan 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 4.6
59% better than Montana average

Montana average: 11.2

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 9.5
56% better than Montana average

Montana average: 21.8

Long-stay resident measures
Above average Montana avg: 3.0 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 5.9%
69% better than Montana average

Montana average: 19.4%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 5.2%
75% better than Montana average

Montana average: 20.8%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 17.4%
31% better than Montana average

Montana average: 25.2%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 4.3%
In line with Montana average

Montana average: 4.3%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 1.8%
72% better than Montana average

Montana average: 6.3%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.6%
80% better than Montana average

Montana average: 2.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 5.9%
In line with Montana average

Montana average: 6.1%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 12.1%
156% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 4.7%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 22.0%
15% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 19.1%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 83.2%
11% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 93.8%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 96.2%
In line with Montana average

Montana average: 93.7%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.40
89% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 1.27

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 4.22
94% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 2.17

Short-stay resident measures
Average Montana avg: 2.3 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 41.6%
46% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 76.4%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 3.5%
98% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 1.8%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 41.2%
44% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 73.8%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 21.5%
11% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 19.4%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 27.1%
81% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 15.0%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 3.6%
373% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 40.5%
24% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 40.0%
21% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

61% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

19% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Medicaid

20% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 54
Medicare
8
14.8% of residents
Medicaid
44
81.5% of residents
Private pay or other
2
3.7% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.6M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$2.6M
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.6M Rank #5 / 18Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 5th out of 18 nursing homes we track in Montana. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Montana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$2.6M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$16.2K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #9 / 18Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 9th out of 18 nursing homes we track in Montana. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Montana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.8M 39% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #15 / 18Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 15th out of 18 nursing homes we track in Montana. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Montana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.3M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.0M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (61% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
90 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 61%
Private pay 19%
Medicaid 20%
Discharges
90 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 38%
Private pay 23%
Medicaid 39%

Places of interest near Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Dillon's city center to Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MT Dept. of Public Health & Human Services (DPHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Montana average is: 47.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Logan Health – Conrad – LTC
NH
Conrad
59
Facility 59
MT AVG 97
Rank #29 / 37
68.1%
Facility 68.1%
MT AVG 66.8%
Rank #14 / 24
+2%
5.01
Facility 5.01
MT AVG 4.53
Rank #6 / 30
? +8%+11%
$27.0k
Facility $27.0k
MT AVG $83.8k
Rank #14 / 31
34
Facility 34
MT AVG 29.7
Rank #17 / 31
6.8
Facility 6.8
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #24 / 31
140-
57
Facility 57
MT AVG 48
Rank #14 / 42
----275119
Eastern Montana Veterans Home
NH
SNF
Glendive
80
Facility 80
MT AVG 97
Rank #21 / 37
62.5%
Facility 62.5%
MT AVG 66.8%
Rank #16 / 24
-6%
6.10
Facility 6.10
MT AVG 4.53
Rank #2 / 30
C+ -27%+35%
$50.8k
Facility $50.8k
MT AVG $83.8k
Rank #17 / 31
31
Facility 31
MT AVG 29.7
Rank #15 / 31
5.2
Facility 5.2
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #11 / 31
650-
18
Facility 18
MT AVG 48
Rank #38 / 42
-$5.5M*Fiscal year ending 12/2015These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$2.6M*Fiscal year ending 12/2015These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.46.3%*Fiscal year ending 12/2015These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.275144
Elkhorn Healthcare and Rehabilitation
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Clancy
70
Facility 70
MT AVG 97
Rank #23 / 37
93.0%
Facility 93.0%
MT AVG 66.8%
Rank #5 / 24
+39%
3.78
Facility 3.78
MT AVG 4.53
Rank #13 / 30
B+ -45%-17%
$0
Facility $0
MT AVG $83.8k
Rank #1 / 31
26
Facility 26
MT AVG 29.7
Rank #10 / 31
8.7
Facility 8.7
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #29 / 31
-65--Jenifer Dodge
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MT AVG $8.2M
Rank #13 / 18
$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MT AVG $3.7M
Rank #14 / 18
43.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 43.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MT AVG 47%
Rank #14 / 18
275056
Sheridan Memorial Nursing Home
NH
HOS
Plentywood
35
Facility 35
MT AVG 97
Rank #36 / 37
--
7.42
Facility 7.42
MT AVG 4.53
Rank #1 / 30
? -16%+64%
$10.4k
Facility $10.4k
MT AVG $83.8k
Rank #10 / 31
22
Facility 22
MT AVG 29.7
Rank #9 / 31
4.4
Facility 4.4
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #7 / 31
224-
60
Facility 60
MT AVG 48
Rank #11 / 42
----275070
Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Dillon
87
Facility 87
MT AVG 97
Rank #20 / 37
26.4%
Facility 26.4%
MT AVG 66.8%
Rank #24 / 24
-60%
4.36
Facility 4.36
MT AVG 4.53
Rank #10 / 30
C- -43%-4%
$140.6k
Facility $140.6k
MT AVG $83.8k
Rank #28 / 31
53
Facility 53
MT AVG 29.7
Rank #24 / 31
5.3
Facility 5.3
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #13 / 31
523-
77
Facility 77
MT AVG 48
Rank #4 / 42
Madison Boesch
$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MT AVG $8.2M
Rank #5 / 18
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MT AVG $3.7M
Rank #9 / 18
39%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 39%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MT AVG 47%
Rank #15 / 18
275124

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation

Is Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?

Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation?

According to MT state health department records, Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation's license number is 13567.

What is the occupancy rate at Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation?

Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 26.4%.

How long has Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation been in business?

Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation?

No, Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.

Does Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit in MT.

Who is the administrator of Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation?

Zachary Degn is the administrator of Pioneer Care and Rehabilitation.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance