Eastern Montana Veterans Home
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Glendive, MT
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Montana average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Eastern Montana Veterans Home

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Glendive, MT
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Montana average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Eastern Montana Veterans Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Eastern Montana Veterans Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Eastern Montana Veterans Home

Eastern Montana Veterans Home, located in Glendive, MT, is staffed for skilled nursing care and nursing home services. Skilled nursing is included in the care, ensuring licensed nurses are accessible at all times, while the nursing home aspect assists residents requiring long-term support. Each resident has their own private room.

The residence contains 80 beds, with William Harlow serving as the administrator. Medicare, Medicaid, and private payments are all accepted, providing families with multiple options for funding care. On a typical day, a resident gets six hours and six minutes of care from nurses. It suits an individual requiring continuous expert nursing in a personal room.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
At MT avg. At MT avg.MT average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 5.8% Above MT avg. ▲ 5.8% Above MT avg.MT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 14.3% Above MT avg. ▲ 14.3% Above MT avg.MT average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 23.2% Above MT avg. ▲ 23.2% Above MT avg.MT average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 29 nursing homes we track in Montana for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 19% · MT 4h 47mThis facility: 5h 43m per resident per day, 19% above the Montana average of 4h 47m (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #2 / 29Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 29 nursing homes we track in Montana for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Montana average, with a ranking across 29 Montana facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 43m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +63% above Montana average

2 of 6 metrics below Montana average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant21274813,95592100%10.2
Licensed Practical Nurse4482,48192100%9.1
Registered Nurse4592,1679098%11.5
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,2167784%8.3
Nurse Practitioner1015236470%8.2
Administrator1015126470%8
RN Director of Nursing1014915560%8.9
Physical Therapy Assistant1014916470%7.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014744852%9.9
Qualified Social Worker0114555459%8.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0114415358%8.3
Mental Health Service Worker2023604549%8
Medical Director011741011%7.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112533%8.3
48 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
8 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 98%
3 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 84%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 80 Rank #21 / 37Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 37 nursing homes we track in Montana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Montana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #6 / 27Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 27 nursing homes we track in Montana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Montana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #36 / 40Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 40 nursing homes we track in Montana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Montana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
18 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #19 / 25Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 25 nursing homes we track in Montana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Montana average, with its Statewide rank out of 25. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
61% This home usually has availability

Based on 48.8 residents and 80 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Lower than the Montana average: 71.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
458 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care
StatusCurrent
IssuanceApril 29, 2024
ExpirationApril 28, 2027
License Number13454

Ownership & Operating Entity

Eastern Montana Veterans Home is administered by William Harlow.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Rooms

Contact Eastern Montana Veterans Home

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points below the Montana average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

112 severity-weighted points (31 deficiencies) · 5% higher than the typical CMS-certified MT facility (median: 107)

Enforcement Typical

3 enforcement actions · 3× more than the typical CMS-certified MT facility (median: 1) · $51,041 in fines

Persistence Concern

45 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MT facility (median: 34)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
6 ↑ 9% · MT 5.5This facility: 6, 9% above the MT average of 5.5 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
31 Rank #14 / 30Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 30 nursing homes we track in Montana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Montana State average, with a ranking across all 30 MT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.≈ 0% · MT 31This facility: 31, level with the MT average of 31 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.17 Rank #12 / 30Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 30 nursing homes we track in Montana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Montana mean across 30 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 9% · MT 5.66This facility: 5.17, 9% below the MT average of 5.66 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 31 of 31 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 31 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MT 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the MT average of 0.3 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
6 ↑ 216% · MT 1.9This facility: 6, 216% above the MT average of 1.9 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
24 ↓ 15% · MT 28.1This facility: 24, 15% below the MT average of 28.1 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 43% · MT 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the MT average of 0.7 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 10, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 7 of 31 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 10, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jun 19, 2025 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Feb 13, 2025 9 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 24, 2024 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 11, 2023 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect minor citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 15, 2023 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 31 citations
Quality of Life & Care 7 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (19%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 6 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (13%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (6%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 31 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 12 of 31 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Dec 10, 2025 · $12,674 civil money penalty

3 fines
Dec 10, 2025 · $12,674 civil money penalty Jun 19, 2025 · $10,358 civil money penalty Oct 24, 2024 · $28,009 civil money penalty
Total fines
$51,041 ↓ 37% · MT $81KThis facility: $51,041, 37% below the Montana average of $80,691. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #17 / 30Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 30 nursing homes we track in Montana for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Montana average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 30 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
3 ↑ 39% · MT 2.16This facility: 3, 39% above the Montana average of 2.16. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MT avg 0.33Montana average: 0.33. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Montana average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 7% · MT 10.6This facility: 11.3, 7% above the MT average of 10.6 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 8% · MT 20.1This facility: 18.5, 8% below the MT average of 20.1 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 3 near MT average

1 short-stay measure: 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Eastern Montana Veterans Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 26 Montana nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

2.4% operating margin

+7.6 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 3 of the last 5 reported years. Net income $0.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Montana homes

41.9% payroll share of revenue

MT average 49.9%Rank #25 / 26Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Montana for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Montana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.9M while revenue rose $2.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
58 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 0 · 0%
Medicaid 14 · 24%
Private pay & other 44 · 76%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 2 - 3 months Medicaid 3 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 years

Places of interest near Eastern Montana Veterans Home

Address 1.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Glendive's city center to Eastern Montana Veterans Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Eastern Montana Veterans Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MT Dept. of Public Health & Human Services (DPHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Montana average is: 49.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Living Centre ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
SNF
Stevensville
50
Facility 50
MT AVG 97
Rank #30 / 37
A
75.6%
Facility 75.6%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #13 / 25
+5%
5.35
Facility 5.35
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #3 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -41%+12%
$37.5k
Facility $37.5k
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #16 / 30
10
Facility 10
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #1 / 30
1.7
Facility 1.7
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #1 / 30
238A+
38
Facility 38
MT AVG 47
Rank #29 / 40
Living Centre Limited
$6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #17 / 26
$3.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #15 / 26
56.6%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 56.6%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #3 / 26
275125
Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Butte
60
Facility 60
MT AVG 97
Rank #28 / 37
A+
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #3 / 25
+34%
6.40
Facility 6.40
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #5 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +62%+34%
$0
Facility $0
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 30
18
Facility 18
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #5 / 30
6.0
Facility 6.0
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #20 / 30
158-
14
Facility 14
MT AVG 47
Rank #37 / 40
-
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #16 / 26
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #5 / 26
71.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 71.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #1 / 26
275156
Crest Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Butte (Meaderville)
103
Facility 103
MT AVG 97
Rank #13 / 37
A+
44.0%
Facility 44.0%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #23 / 25
-39%
3.55
Facility 3.55
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #20 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -20%-26%
$0
Facility $0
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 30
11
Facility 11
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #2 / 30
2.8
Facility 2.8
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #2 / 30
-45--Christina Jayne Penn Management Trust
$5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #20 / 26
$2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #19 / 26
50.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #11 / 26
275122
Libby of Cascadia, LLC dba Libby Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Libby
101
Facility 101
MT AVG 97
Rank #14 / 37
A
76.7%
Facility 76.7%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #12 / 25
+7%
3.44
Facility 3.44
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #25 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -7%-28%
$0
Facility $0
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 30
19
Facility 19
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #6 / 30
3.8
Facility 3.8
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #4 / 30
278-
76
Facility 76
MT AVG 47
Rank #5 / 40
Cascadia Montana Operations LLC
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #6 / 26
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #6 / 26
46.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #21 / 26
275040
Eastern Montana Veterans Home ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Glendive
80
Facility 80
MT AVG 97
Rank #21 / 37
C+
61.0%
Facility 61.0%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #19 / 25
-15%
5.71
Facility 5.71
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #2 / 29
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -27%+19%
$51.0k
Facility $51.0k
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #17 / 30
31
Facility 31
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #14 / 30
5.2
Facility 5.2
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #12 / 30
649-
18
Facility 18
MT AVG 47
Rank #36 / 40
-
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #11 / 26
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #16 / 26
41.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #25 / 26
275144

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Eastern Montana Veterans Home

Is Eastern Montana Veterans Home in a walkable area?

Eastern Montana Veterans Home has a walk score of 18. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Eastern Montana Veterans Home?

According to MT state health department records, Eastern Montana Veterans Home's license number is 13454.

When does Eastern Montana Veterans Home's license expire?

According to MT state health department records, Eastern Montana Veterans Home's license expires on April 28, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Eastern Montana Veterans Home?

Eastern Montana Veterans Home's occupancy is 61%.

How long has Eastern Montana Veterans Home been in business?

Eastern Montana Veterans Home has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Eastern Montana Veterans Home?

No, Eastern Montana Veterans Home has a no-pet policy.

Is Eastern Montana Veterans Home a government-operated facility?

Eastern Montana Veterans Home is a government-operated nursing facility in MT.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance