El Monte Convalescent Hospital
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · El Monte, CA
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 6 points below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

El Monte Convalescent Hospital

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · El Monte, CA
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 6 points below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
El Monte Convalescent Hospital accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
El Monte Convalescent Hospital accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of El Monte Convalescent Hospital

Nestled in El Monte, California, El Monte Convalescent Hospital is a compassionate, family-owned, and operated establishment that provides senior citizens with nursing, hospice programs, and healthcare services. This facility, boasting 93 beds, is dedicated to delivering skilled medical care 24/7 within a comfortable environment. Embracing diversity, El Monte Convalescent Hospital provides services without regard to religion, sexual orientation, or national origin.

Actively engaged, El Monte Convalescent Hospital offers a comprehensive range of services, including Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Speech Therapy, a Wound Care Program, 24-hour RN Nursing Care, and a Hospice Program. Their multi-lingual staff, proficient in Spanish, Chinese, and Tagalog, ensures effective communication and understanding, fostering an environment where every resident receives personalized and culturally sensitive care. With a commitment to inclusivity, the facility maintains an open-door policy, encouraging family participation to achieve their goal of delivering the highest quality, compassionate healthcare to the communities they serve.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 37.9% Below CA avg. ▼ 37.9% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 28.6% Below CA avg. ▼ 28.6% Below CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 40.3% Below CA avg. ▼ 40.3% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 27.9% Below CA avg. ▼ 27.9% Below CA avg.CA average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 238th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 17% · CA 4h 20mThis facility: 3h 36m per resident per day, 17% below the California average of 4h 20m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #238 / 290Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 238th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 290 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 36m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +19% above California average

5 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7607624,28992100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse260267,79792100%7.8
Registered Nurse7072,55592100%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide4041,6317986%7.1
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,22392100%8
Administrator3031,1816975%8.2
RN Director of Nursing2131,1087177%8
Speech Language Pathologist3031,0688087%7.2
Dental Services Staff2029896874%7.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician3038218795%6.3
Physical Therapy Assistant4046268795%5.7
Dietitian1015456672%8.3
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Qualified Social Worker2024016065%6.7
Physical Therapist1013305358%6.2
Occupational Therapy Aide1122393033%7.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist011651112%5.9
Medical Director0111533%5
76 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
26 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Physical Therapy Aide
Coverage 86%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 99 Rank #176 / 341Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 176th out of 341 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #216 / 344Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 216th out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
56 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #93 / 299Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 299 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 299. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94.8% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 99 beds.

Higher than the California average: 82.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
94

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
124 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Contact El Monte Convalescent Hospital

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

6 points below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

153 severity-weighted points (69 citations) · 61% higher than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 95)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 0) · $8,824 in fines

Persistence Strong

18 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 25)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
13 ↑ 7% · CA 12.2This facility: 13, 7% above the CA average of 12.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
69 Rank #240 / 293Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 240th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 293 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 38% · CA 49.9This facility: 69, 38% above the CA average of 49.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.31 Rank #209 / 293Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 209th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 293 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 12% · CA 4.75This facility: 5.31, 12% above the CA average of 4.75 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 69 of 69 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 69 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the CA average of 0.3 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 122% · CA 0.9This facility: 2, 122% above the CA average of 0.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
67 ↑ 42% · CA 47.2This facility: 67, 42% above the CA average of 47.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CA 1.5This facility: 0, 100% below the CA average of 1.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 27, 2026 · 14 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 23 of 69 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 27, 2026 14 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 13, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 22, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 01, 2025 3 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 07, 2025 18 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 26, 2024 1 citation
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Aug 27, 2024 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 05, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jul 08, 2024 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 02, 2024 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Mar 01, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Feb 02, 2024 2 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 69 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 69 citations
Quality of Life & Care 23 deficiencies (33%)
Resident Rights 13 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 9 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 7 deficiencies (10%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (4%)
Environmental 3 deficiencies (4%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (3%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (1%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

52 of 69 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 17 of 69 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Aug 5, 2024 · $8,824 civil money penalty

1 fine
Aug 5, 2024 · $8,824 civil money penalty
Total fines
$8,824 ↓ 85% · CA $58KThis facility: $8,824, 85% below the California average of $57,703. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #196 / 295Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 196th out of 295 nursing homes we track in California for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the California average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 295 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 52% · CA 2.06This facility: 1, 52% below the California average of 2.06. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CA avg 0.57California average: 0.57. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 5% · CA 4.2This facility: 4.0, 5% below the CA average of 4.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 15% · CA 3.5This facility: 3.0, 15% below the CA average of 3.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 12% · CA 5.9This facility: 5.2, 12% below the CA average of 5.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 7% · CA 10.0This facility: 10.7, 7% above the CA average of 10.0 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 6 worse, 3 near CA average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse, 2 near CA average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

El Monte Convalescent Hospital’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 288 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

15.0% operating margin

+23.5 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.7M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most California homes

47.5% payroll share of revenue

CA average 61.4%Rank #231 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 231st out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $3.9M while revenue rose $10.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
94 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 26 · 28%
Medicaid 58 · 62%
Private pay & other 10 · 11%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 4 months Medicaid 6 days Private pay & other 1 - 2 years

Places of interest near El Monte Convalescent Hospital

Address 2.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from El Monte's city center to El Monte Convalescent Hospital's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 3.65 miles to nearest hospital (Garfield Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to El Monte Convalescent Hospital

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Marina Garden Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Alameda
32
Facility 32
CA AVG 161
Rank #324 / 341
A--
3.37
Facility 3.37
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #238 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +22%-22%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
10
Facility 10
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #3 / 293
3.3
Facility 3.3
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #74 / 293
-33A+
72
Facility 72
CA AVG 60
Rank #117 / 344
-
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #286 / 288
$2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #287 / 288
66.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 66.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #41 / 288
555461
Canterbury Woods ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Pacific Grove
190
Facility 190
CA AVG 161
Rank #71 / 341
?
72.6%
Facility 72.6%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #231 / 299
-12%
5.93
Facility 5.93
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #6 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +10%+37%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
26
Facility 26
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #76 / 293
6.5
Facility 6.5
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #250 / 293
-138A+
81
Facility 81
CA AVG 60
Rank #65 / 344
Front Porch Communities And Services
$3.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #287 / 288
$6.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #212 / 288
183.7%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 183.7%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #5 / 288
055303
Windsor Skyline Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Salinas (Laurel West)
80
Facility 80
CA AVG 161
Rank #241 / 341
C-
87.8%
Facility 87.8%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #221 / 299
+7%
4.44
Facility 4.44
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #113 / 290
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -34%+3%
$63.9k
Facility $63.9k
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #261 / 295
39
Facility 39
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #142 / 293
6.5
Facility 6.5
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #250 / 293
170A+
63
Facility 63
CA AVG 60
Rank #175 / 344
-
$11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #210 / 288
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #248 / 288
46.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #243 / 288
055871
Riverwalk Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Riverside (Arlington)
146
Facility 146
CA AVG 161
Rank #112 / 341
B+
93.4%
Facility 93.4%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #76 / 299
+14%
3.79
Facility 3.79
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #218 / 290
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -47%-12%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
52
Facility 52
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #205 / 293
2.4
Facility 2.4
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #19 / 293
-136A+
70
Facility 70
CA AVG 60
Rank #130 / 344
Calvin Patel
$25.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $25.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #50 / 288
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #56 / 288
51.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #177 / 288
555017
El Monte Convalescent Hospital ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
El Monte
99
Facility 99
CA AVG 161
Rank #176 / 341
C+
94.8%
Facility 94.8%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #93 / 299
+15%
3.61
Facility 3.61
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #238 / 290
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -45%-17%
$8.8k
Facility $8.8k
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #196 / 295
69
Facility 69
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #240 / 293
5.3
Facility 5.3
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #209 / 293
294-
56
Facility 56
CA AVG 60
Rank #216 / 344
Ahm Trust
$16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #137 / 288
$7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #179 / 288
47.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #231 / 288
055202

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about El Monte Convalescent Hospital

Is El Monte Convalescent Hospital in a walkable area?

El Monte Convalescent Hospital has a walk score of 56. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at El Monte Convalescent Hospital?

El Monte Convalescent Hospital's occupancy is 94.8%.

Are pets allowed at El Monte Convalescent Hospital?

No, El Monte Convalescent Hospital has a no-pet policy.

Does El Monte Convalescent Hospital operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

El Monte Convalescent Hospital is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for El Monte Convalescent Hospital?

El Monte Convalescent Hospital received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does El Monte Convalescent Hospital have?

El Monte Convalescent Hospital has 99 beds.

Are there photos of El Monte Convalescent Hospital?

Yes — there are 4 photos of El Monte Convalescent Hospital in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance