Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center
Nursing Home · Missouri, MO
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center

Nursing Home · Missouri, MO
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Calculator: See prices in your area
Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Luther Manor Retirement & Nursing Center

Luther Manor Retirement & Nursing Center is located in Hannibal, Missouri. It offers independent living apartments and skilled nursing services, focusing on fulfilling residents' physical, mental, emotional, social, and spiritual needs. The facility has been serving the community since 1972.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 62.0% Below MO avg. ▼ 62.0% Below MO avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 31.0% Below MO avg. ▼ 31.0% Below MO avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 53.7% Below MO avg. ▼ 53.7% Below MO avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 28.3% Below MO avg. ▼ 28.3% Below MO avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Capacity and availability

This home usually has availability

Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available.

Higher occupancy than the Missouri average: 66.6%
Occupancy rate 79.9% Rank #95 / 262Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 95th out of 262 homes in Missouri.Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 262. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Avg. Length of Stay 164 days
Occupancy rate
79.9% Rank #95 / 262Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 95th out of 262 homes in Missouri.Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 262. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Avg. Length of Stay
164 days

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

21% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Private pay

36% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Medicaid

43% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Finances and operations

Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$5.0M
Operating deficit
-$392.4K
Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$5.0M Rank #180 / 263Revenue — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 180th out of 263 homes in Missouri.Shows this facility's annual revenue compared to the Missouri SNF average. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Operating deficit
-$392.4K
Payroll costs Info The portion of the home's budget spent on staff, including nurses, caregivers, and other employees who support care and operations. Rank #142 / 263Payroll — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 142nd out of 263 homes in Missouri.Shows total annual staff payroll benchmarked to the Missouri average. Higher payroll investment relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on cheaper contract labor.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
$3.3M
66.4% of revenue Rank #48 / 263Payroll % — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 48th out of 263 homes in Missouri.Shows payroll as a percentage of revenue versus the Missouri average. Well-run Missouri SNFs typically land around 60–71% — the top third Statewide. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Other operating costs Info All remaining costs needed to run the home, such as food, utilities, building maintenance, supplies and administrative expenses.
$1.9M
Total costs $5.2M
Bed community size
64-bed community Rank #206 / 267Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 206th out of 267 homes in Missouri.Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri SNFs. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 80 / 100 Rank #32 / 264Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 32nd out of 264 homes in Missouri.Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Missouri SNFs. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeSnf
CountyMarion
Certification TypeMedicare/Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center is legally operated by Luther Manor Association, and administrated by Ryan Wright.

Owner NameLuther Manor Association

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsSkilled Nursing Center
Operating HoursMonday – Friday 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Dining & Nutrition

Food DescriptionMeal service is available for a minimal charge, with noon and dinner meals served in the solarium and breakfast in the care center dining room.

Contact Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center

Inspection History

In Missouri, the Department of Health and Senior Services, Division of Regulation and Licensure performs the inspections and unannounced surveys required for all long-term care providers.

Since 2020 · 6 years of data 0 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Missouri state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2020 vs. Missouri state average

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

MetricThis FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 07 This facility has 100% fewer total inspections than a typical Missouri nursing home (0 vs. MO avg 7). Click this badge to view the full Missouri ranking.↓ 100% better

Read the full inspection reports for this facility, including detailed findings and corrective actions.

Show Inspection Reports

Health Inspection History

Inspections Since 2018
Total health inspections 8

Missouri average 6.6


Last Health inspection on Oct 2025

Total health citations
27 Rank #111 / 261Health citations — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 111th out of 261 homes in Missouri.Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 261 MO SNFs. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Missouri average 36.5

Citations per inspection
3.38 Rank #42 / 261Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 42nd out of 261 homes in Missouri.Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 261 SNFs with citation data. Lower is better.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Missouri average 5.67


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 27 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 8 of 27 resulted from complaint investigations.

Breakdown of citation severity (last 8 years)
Critical Health citations
0
100% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 0.7


Serious Health citations
3 Rank #91 / 119Serious citations (G–I) — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 91st out of 119 homes in Missouri.Shows G–I scope serious health citations for this facility versus other Missouri SNFs. Lower counts rank better.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
200% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 1

0 critical citations Missouri average: 0.7

3 serious citations Missouri average: 1

20 moderate citations Missouri average: 33.6

4 minor citations Missouri average: 1.2
Citations history (last 8 years)
Administration minor citation Oct 02, 2025
Corrected

Nursing Services moderate citation Oct 02, 2025
Corrected

Quality of Care serious citation Oct 02, 2025
Corrected

Quality of Care serious citation Jul 23, 2025
Corrected

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center is located in HANNIBAL, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Places of interest near Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hannibal's city center to Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center

Add your location

Address

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 52
Medicare
3
5.8% of residents
Medicaid
24
46.2% of residents
Private pay or other
25
48.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 11.4
In line with Missouri average

Missouri average: 10.9

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 22.3
14% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 19.5

Long-stay resident measures
Below average Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 24.3%
23% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 19.8%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 19.5%
5% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 20.6%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 23.0%
27% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 18.1%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 4.9%
21% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 4.0%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 1.6%
67% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 5.0%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 5.2%
89% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.7%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 6.6%
18% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 5.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 3.8%
70% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 12.8%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 13.0%
41% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 22.0%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.5%
17% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 85.2%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
10% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 90.9%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.95
42% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.08

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.58
33% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.35

Short-stay resident measures
Below average Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 92.8%
39% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 66.6%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 2.0%
10% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.2%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 96.6%
52% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 63.5%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 46.3%
83% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 25.3%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 21.3%
59% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 13.4%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 71.0%
32% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 51.8%
In line with Missouri average

Missouri average: 50.6%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

Frequently Asked Questions about Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center

Who is the owner of Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center?

The legal owner and operator of Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center is Luther Manor Association.

Is Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center in a walkable area?

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center has a walk score of 80. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

Who is the administrator of Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center?

Ryan Wright is the administrator of Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center.

How many beds does Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center have?

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center has 64 beds.

Are there photos of Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center?

Yes — there are 3 photos of Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center in the photo gallery on this page.

What is the address of Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center?

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center is located at 3170 HIGHWAY 61 NORTH.

What is the phone number of Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center?

(573) 221-5533 will put you in contact with the team at Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center.

Explore Open Rooms
1 Contact details
2 What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3 What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4 How soon do you need to find care?
5 Additional details

Thank you for your interest!

Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.