Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Hannibal, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Hannibal, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Luther Manor Retirement & Nursing Center

Luther Manor Retirement & Nursing Center offers nursing home care, hospice care, independent living, and skilled nursing in Hannibal, Missouri. Independent living provides private living without daily care, while skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Hospice care provides comfort focused support for someone near the end of life, and the nursing home setting provides ongoing residential nursing care. The combination of independent living and nursing care may be a good fit for a resident whose needs may grow over time and who may want care options within one community.

The community has 64 beds and offers rehabilitation services, giving residents access to recovery support as part of their care. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted: Medicare covers eligible short term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid can help eligible residents pay for care, and private pay uses resident or family funds.

An 80 / 100 Walk Score places the area in a very walkable band, with most errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Meal service is available for a minimal charge, with noon and dinner served in the solarium and breakfast served in the care center dining room. Paul Ewert serves as administrator, and Luther Manor Association operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 59.7% Below MO avg. ▼ 59.7% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 27.9% Below MO avg. ▼ 27.9% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 54.3% Below MO avg. ▼ 54.3% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 62.4% Below MO avg. ▼ 62.4% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 64 Rank #241 / 289Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 241st out of 289 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #66 / 154Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 66th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Missouri for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Missouri facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
1 year
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #32 / 299Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 299 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
80 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #48 / 273Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 48th out of 273 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 273. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
85.9% This home usually has limited availability
Higher than the Missouri average: 68%
Occupied beds
55 / 64
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
164 days

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceMay 1, 2025
ExpirationApril 30, 2027
CountyMarion
License Number053580
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center is legally operated by Luther Manor Association, and administered by Paul Ewert.

Corporate EntityLUTHER MANOR ASSOCIATION
Owner NameLuther Manor Association

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
64 units
Total beds
64 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsSkilled Nursing Center
Touring HoursMonday – Friday 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Contact Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center

CMS Health Inspection History

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points below the State average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

133 severity-weighted points (28 deficiencies) · 46% higher than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 91)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

52 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 42)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Inspections Since 2020 · 6 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 6

State average 6.6


Last Health inspection on Oct 2025

Total health citations
28 Rank #124 / 275Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 124th out of 275 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 275 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average 35.9

Citations per inspection
4.67 Rank #114 / 275Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 114th out of 275 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 275 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average 5.6


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

21 of 28 citations resulted from standard inspections; 4 of 28 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 28 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 6 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than State average

State average: 0.6


Serious health citations
3
173% worse than State average

State average: 1.1

0 critical citations State average: 0.6

3 serious citations State average: 1.1

22 moderate citations State average: 33.1

3 minor citations State average: 1.1
Citations history (last 6 years)
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Oct 02, 2025
Corrected

Administration minor citation Oct 02, 2025
Corrected

Administration moderate citation Oct 02, 2025
Corrected

Infection Control moderate citation Oct 02, 2025
Corrected

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 11.4
In line with Missouri average

Missouri average: 10.9

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 22.3
14% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 19.5

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly below average Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 24.3%
23% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 19.8%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 19.5%
5% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 20.6%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 23.0%
27% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 18.1%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 4.9%
21% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 4.0%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 1.6%
67% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 5.0%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 5.2%
89% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.7%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 6.6%
18% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 5.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 3.8%
70% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 12.8%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 13.0%
41% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 22.0%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.5%
17% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 85.2%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
10% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 90.9%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.95
42% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.08

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.58
33% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.35

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly below average Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 92.8%
39% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 66.6%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 2.0%
10% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.2%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 96.6%
52% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 63.5%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 46.3%
83% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 25.3%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 21.3%
59% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 13.4%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 71.0%
32% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 51.8%
In line with Missouri average

Missouri average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

21% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Private pay

36% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Medicaid

43% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 52
Medicare
3
5.8% of residents
Medicaid
24
46.2% of residents
Private pay or other
25
48.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.5M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$277.3K
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.5M Rank #179 / 251Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 179th out of 251 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$277.3K
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$102.0K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #125 / 251Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 125th out of 251 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.3M 73.8% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #13 / 251Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 13th out of 251 nursing homes we track in Missouri. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$1.5M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$4.8M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under Medicaid (43% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 7 - 8 months.

Admissions
95 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 21%
Private pay 36%
Medicaid 43%
Discharges
114 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 18%
Private pay 46%
Medicaid 36%

Places of interest near Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hannibal's city center to Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of St Louis
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
100
Facility 100
MO AVG 111
Rank #152 / 289
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #22 / 273
+32%
3.91
Facility 3.91
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #99 / 268
C- -8%+5%
$15.6k
Facility $15.6k
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #187 / 276
37
Facility 37
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #174 / 275
7.4
Facility 7.4
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #230 / 275
190A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #16 / 299
Cmc Extended Care Center, Inc
$8.9MFiscal year ending 02/2024
Facility $8.9MFiscal year ending 02/2024
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #62 / 251
$5.8MFiscal year ending 02/2024
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 02/2024
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #36 / 251
65.9%Fiscal year ending 02/2024
Facility 65.9%Fiscal year ending 02/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #40 / 251
265610
Delhaven Manor
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
156
Facility 156
MO AVG 111
Rank #41 / 289
38.5%
Facility 38.5%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #255 / 273
-43%
7.54
Facility 7.54
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #1 / 268
B- +26%+102%
$73.0k
Facility $73.0k
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #235 / 276
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #213 / 275
4.8
Facility 4.8
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #117 / 275
160A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #16 / 299
Delhaven Manor No. 2, Inc
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #209 / 251
$2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #180 / 251
62.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 62.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #56 / 251
265392
Advanced Care of St Joseph
NH
HOS
IL
SNF
Saint Joseph
180
Facility 180
MO AVG 111
Rank #23 / 289
86.1%
Facility 86.1%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #47 / 273
+27%
2.05
Facility 2.05
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #257 / 268
C+ +33%-45%
$29.8k
Facility $29.8k
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #205 / 276
45
Facility 45
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #202 / 275
4.1
Facility 4.1
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #85 / 275
1155-
76
Facility 76
MO AVG 50
Rank #39 / 299
North 18Th Street Healthcare LLC$6.9M*Fiscal year ending 12/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$3.6M*Fiscal year ending 12/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.52.5%*Fiscal year ending 12/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.265754
Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center
NH
HOS
IL
SNF
North Hannibal
64
Facility 64
MO AVG 111
Rank #241 / 289
85.9%
Facility 85.9%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #48 / 273
+26%-C+ --
$13.3k
Facility $13.3k
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #174 / 276
28
Facility 28
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #124 / 275
4.7
Facility 4.7
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #114 / 275
355-
80
Facility 80
MO AVG 50
Rank #32 / 299
Luther Manor Association
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #179 / 251
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #125 / 251
73.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 73.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #13 / 251
265690
Lakeview Post Acute
NH
HOS
SNF
Florissant (Old Town Florissant)
120
Facility 120
MO AVG 111
Rank #73 / 289
79.2%
Facility 79.2%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #83 / 273
+17%
3.58
Facility 3.58
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #140 / 268
D- -48%-4%
$176.5k
Facility $176.5k
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #263 / 276
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #270 / 275
5.4
Facility 5.4
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #154 / 275
895A+
63
Facility 63
MO AVG 50
Rank #91 / 299
Florissant Skilled Nursing LLC$8.1M*Fiscal year ending 02/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$5.7M*Fiscal year ending 02/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.70%*Fiscal year ending 02/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.265838

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center

Who is the owner of Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center?

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center is legally operated by Luther Manor Association, and administered by Paul Ewert.

Is Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center in a walkable area?

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center has a walk score of 80. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center?

According to MO state health department records, Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center's license number is 053580.

When does Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center's license expire?

According to MO state health department records, Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center's license expires on April 30, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center?

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center's occupancy is 85.9%.

How long has Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center been in business?

Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center?

No, Luther Manor Retirement &Amp; Nursing Center has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance