Advanced Care of St Joseph
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Saint Joseph, MO
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Advanced Care of St Joseph

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Saint Joseph, MO
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Advanced Care of St Joseph accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Advanced Care of St Joseph accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Advanced Care of St Joseph

Located in Saint Joseph, Missouri, ​​Advanced Care of St Joseph provides nursing home care, hospice care, independent living, and skilled nursing. Residents have access to nursing services with licensed nurses on-site, supported by 24-hour staffing. Hospice services also include comfort and symptom management for terminally ill residents.

Of 180 beds, 155 beds are currently in use, indicating an 86.1% occupancy. Rehabilitation services also give residents access to therapy as part of their care. Moreover, total nurse staffing is 2 hours and 4 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident.

Meanwhile, a Walk Score of 76 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Janet McCarthy Green serves as administrator, while North 18th Street Healthcare operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 61.9% Below MO avg. ▼ 61.9% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 29.1% Below MO avg. ▼ 29.1% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 54.5% Below MO avg. ▼ 54.5% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 36.1% Above MO avg. ▲ 36.1% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 257th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 43% · MO 3h 38mThis facility: 2h 4m per resident per day, 43% below the Missouri average of 3h 38m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #257 / 267Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 257th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 267 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 4m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +101% above Missouri average

5 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant8508514,12992100%7.4
Nurse Aide in Training450456,63192100%7.4
Medication Aide/Technician260266,23392100%10.5
Registered Nurse260265,80992100%8.4
Licensed Practical Nurse200203,58792100%9.7
Physical Therapy Assistant4599667683%6.6
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist8088306065%6.8
Physical Therapy Aide2137267177%7.1
Speech Language Pathologist5056536773%7.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician6066366571%7
Dietitian2025566672%8.4
Nurse Practitioner2025126470%8
Mental Health Service Worker2024966267%8
Administrator2024725964%8
RN Director of Nursing2024725964%8
Qualified Social Worker2244207379%5.6
Other Dietary Services Staff2023955560%7.2
Occupational Therapy Aide1011022123%4.9
Dental Services Staff202841213%7
Medical Director01141910%4.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist1012433%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112333%7.5
85 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
45 Nurse Aide in Training
Coverage 100%
26 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
26 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 180 Rank #23 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #47 / 167Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 167 nursing homes we track in Missouri for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Missouri facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #38 / 296Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 296 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
76 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #46 / 272Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 272 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 272. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
87.5% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 157.5 residents and 180 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Missouri average: 67.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
130 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility
IssuanceJuly 1, 2024
CountyBuchanan
License Number051944
CMS Certification Number265754
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

Advanced Care of St Joseph is legally operated by North 18Th Street Healthcare LLC, and administered by Janet Mccarthy Green.

Corporate EntityNORTH 18TH STREET HEALTHCARE LLC
Owner NameNorth 18Th Street Healthcare LLC

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
180 units
Total beds
180 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Advanced Care of St Joseph

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

151 severity-weighted points (45 deficiencies) · 71% higher than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 89)

Enforcement Typical

$29,803 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Strong

30 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 42)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
11 ↑ 67% · MO 6.6This facility: 11, 67% above the MO average of 6.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
45 Rank #201 / 274Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 201st out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 274 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 25% · MO 36.1This facility: 45, 25% above the MO average of 36.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.09 Rank #78 / 274Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 78th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 274 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 27% · MO 5.6This facility: 4.09, 27% below the MO average of 5.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 45 of 45 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 45 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MO 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the MO average of 0.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 9% · MO 1.1This facility: 1, 9% below the MO average of 1.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
42 ↑ 26% · MO 33.3This facility: 42, 26% above the MO average of 33.3 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 82% · MO 1.1This facility: 2, 82% above the MO average of 1.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 20, 2025 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 11 of 45 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 20, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 27, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jul 03, 2025 17 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 12, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 03, 2024 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Jun 20, 2024 12 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 06, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 15, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 11, 2024 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Dec 28, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 28, 2022 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 45 citations
Quality of Life & Care 11 deficiencies (24%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 9 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Rights 8 deficiencies (18%)
Pharmacy Services 6 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (4%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

26 of 45 citations resulted from standard inspections; 14 of 45 resulted from complaint investigations; and 5 of 45 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jul 3, 2025 · $29,803 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jul 3, 2025 · $29,803 civil money penalty
Total fines
$29,803 ↓ 63% · MO $81KThis facility: $29,803, 63% below the Missouri average of $81,235. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #205 / 275Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 205th out of 275 nursing homes we track in Missouri for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Missouri average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 275 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 48% · MO 1.93This facility: 1, 48% below the Missouri average of 1.93. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MO avg 0.7Missouri average: 0.7. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 83% · MO 2.7This facility: 5.0, 83% above the MO average of 2.7 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 42% · MO 2.1This facility: 3.0, 42% above the MO average of 2.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 56% · MO 9.8This facility: 4.3, 56% below the MO average of 9.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 37% · MO 17.8This facility: 11.3, 37% below the MO average of 17.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 10 better, 3 worse

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Advanced Care of St Joseph’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 267 Missouri nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

20.8% operating margin

+33.8 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $3.0M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Missouri homes

39.5% payroll share of revenue

MO average 54.9%Rank #250 / 267Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 250th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.9M while revenue rose $7.1M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
144 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 4 · 3%
Medicaid 109 · 76%
Private pay & other 31 · 22%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 27 days Medicaid 6 - 7 months Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Advanced Care of St Joseph

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Saint Joseph's city center to Advanced Care of St Joseph's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Advanced Care of St Joseph

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of St Louis ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
100
Facility 100
MO AVG 110
Rank #151 / 288
B+
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #21 / 272
+23%
4.43
Facility 4.43
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #99 / 267
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -8%+22%
$15.6k
Facility $15.6k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #189 / 275
37
Facility 37
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #174 / 274
7.4
Facility 7.4
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #232 / 274
183A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #15 / 296
Cmc Extended Care Center, Inc
$11.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #54 / 267
$6.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #39 / 267
55.2%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility 55.2%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #117 / 267
265610
Delhaven Manor ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
156
Facility 156
MO AVG 110
Rank #41 / 288
B-
29.4%
Facility 29.4%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #254 / 272
-57%
4.65
Facility 4.65
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #1 / 267
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +26%+28%
$73.0k
Facility $73.0k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #235 / 275
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #213 / 274
4.8
Facility 4.8
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #115 / 274
146A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #15 / 296
Delhaven Manor No. 2, Inc
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #185 / 267
$2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #167 / 267
59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #84 / 267
265392
Alpine Breeze Health and Wellness ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Raytown
154
Facility 154
MO AVG 110
Rank #42 / 288
C-
95.1%
Facility 95.1%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #23 / 272
+40%
2.03
Facility 2.03
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #262 / 267
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -14%-44%
$35.7k
Facility $35.7k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #214 / 275
52
Facility 52
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #224 / 274
5.8
Facility 5.8
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #175 / 274
3146-
73
Facility 73
MO AVG 50
Rank #43 / 296
Raytown Road Healthcare LLC
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #47 / 267
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #61 / 267
45%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #217 / 267
265339
Advanced Care of St Joseph ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
IL
SNF
Saint Joseph
180
Facility 180
MO AVG 110
Rank #23 / 288
C+
87.5%
Facility 87.5%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #46 / 272
+29%
2.07
Facility 2.07
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #257 / 267
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +33%-43%
$29.8k
Facility $29.8k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #205 / 275
45
Facility 45
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #201 / 274
4.1
Facility 4.1
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #78 / 274
1158-
76
Facility 76
MO AVG 50
Rank #38 / 296
North 18Th Street Healthcare LLC
$14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #21 / 267
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #51 / 267
39.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #250 / 267
265754
Lakeview Post Acute ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Florissant (Old Town Florissant)
120
Facility 120
MO AVG 110
Rank #73 / 288
D-
82.8%
Facility 82.8%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #82 / 272
+22%
3.69
Facility 3.69
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #139 / 267
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -48%+2%
$242.5k
Facility $242.5k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #268 / 275
90
Facility 90
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #270 / 274
5.6
Facility 5.6
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #165 / 274
699A+
63
Facility 63
MO AVG 50
Rank #90 / 296
Florissant Skilled Nursing LLC
$13.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #29 / 267
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #38 / 267
45.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #209 / 267
265838

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Advanced Care of St Joseph

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Advanced Care of St Joseph?
Advanced Care of St Joseph is legally operated by North 18Th Street Healthcare LLC, and administered by Janet Mccarthy Green.
02 Is Advanced Care of St Joseph in a walkable area?
Advanced Care of St Joseph has a walk score of 76. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the license number of Advanced Care of St Joseph?
According to MO state health department records, Advanced Care of St Joseph's license number is 051944.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Advanced Care of St Joseph?
Advanced Care of St Joseph's occupancy is 87.5%.
05 How long has Advanced Care of St Joseph been in business?
Advanced Care of St Joseph has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Advanced Care of St Joseph?
No, Advanced Care of St Joseph has a no-pet policy.
07 What is the best email address for Advanced Care of St Joseph?
The team at Advanced Care of St Joseph can be reached at info@ac-stj.com.