Monroe Village Assisted Living
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Monroe Township, NJ

Monroe Village Assisted Living

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Monroe Township, NJ

Overview of Monroe Village Assisted Living

Monroe Village Assisted Living offers nursing home, assisted living, home care, independent living, memory care and skilled nursing in Monroe Township, NJ. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living adds help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing and medication. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, nursing home care offers residential nursing support, and home care brings care to a person’s residence. The range of care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time without requiring a move to a different community.

With 42 beds, Monroe Village Assisted Living is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Mr. R.J. Whiteman serves as the administrator, and Springpoint At Monroe Village operates the community. Pets are allowed, so a resident may bring a pet.

Residents have more than one place to eat within the community, including the Fireside Restaurant and Village Bistro. Rehabilitation services are available for residents who need them as part of their care. The home may be a good fit for someone who wants private independent living, needs help with daily tasks, requires memory support or nursing care, or wants access to several levels of care as needs change.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 42 Rank #319 / 330Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 319th out of 330 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New Jersey facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #298 / 349Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 298th out of 349 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New Jersey facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
18 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #281 / 292Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 281st out of 292 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New Jersey average, with its Statewide rank out of 292. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
54.8% This home usually has availability

Based on 23 residents and 42 beds. Source: state inspection report (Apr 2023)

Lower than the New Jersey average: 84.3%

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$2,948/Month

License Details

StatusActive
ExpirationJune 30, 2027
License Number50A8312

Awards

U.S. News & World Report Best Senior LivingU.S. News rates communities from independent surveys of residents and their families (the 2025 edition analyzed ~450,000 responses across 3,800+ communities) covering safety, caregiving, activities, dining, management and value. Only communities meeting its data thresholds earn a Best designation for that year.

Certifications & Programs

Connections – A Dementia Care Model of Excellence™A branded memory-care program developed by this community's operator - a structured approach to dementia care, rather than an independent external certification.
LivWell holistic wellness program — SpringpointA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Monroe Village Assisted Living is legally operated by Springpoint At Monroe Village, Inc, and administered by Mr. R.j. Whiteman.

Owner NameSpringpoint At Monroe Village, Inc
OfficersPeople and entities with formal legal or financial responsibility for the organization that owns this community, as listed in New Jersey's licensing records.Anthony Argondizza; Garrett Midgett; Mr. Gary Puma; Ms. Maureen Cafferty
Profit StatusNonprofit

Type Of Units

Assisted Living
42 units
Total beds
42 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Physical Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

5 services
Daily Living Assistance
In-Home Care (Springpoint at Home)A private-pay service from Springpoint that provides certified aides and registered nurses to help older adults with personal care, companionship, meals, errands, and daily tasks at home.
HousekeepingListed as: Light housekeeping (home care)
MaintenanceListed as: Interior and exterior maintenance
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Spa
Auditorium
Walking Paths
Garden
Pond
Secure Outdoor Spaces
Activities
Continued Learning Programs
Social Clubs and Circles
Art and Culture Groups
Holistic Wellness Programs (Livwell)
Cooking Classes
Exercise Classes
Outings To Local Events
Friday Chorus
Community-Sponsored Entertainment
Sensory Stimulation Programs (Memory Care)
Therapeutic Activities for Cognitive Wellness
Arts & Crafts
Gardening

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Monroe Village Assisted Living.
  • Bistro / café on site.

Room Accommodations

Studio 354 sq ft
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: The Ashley (620 sq ft) · The Blair (653 sq ft) · The Carlysle (662 sq ft) · The Duke (659 sq ft) · The Manchester (815 sq ft) · The Nottingham (860 sq ft) · The Stratford (316 sq ft) · The Tyler (315 sq ft) · The Westover II (900 sq ft) · The York II (996 sq ft) · +2 more Floor plans: Ashley, Blair, Carlysle, Duke, Manchester +6 more 315–996 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: The Cranbury (1,240 sq ft) · The Ventnor (1,266 sq ft) · The Westover (900 sq ft) · The Yardley (1,425 sq ft) · The York (996 sq ft) Floor plans: Cranbury, Ventnor, Westover, Yardley, York 900–1,425 sq ft
3+ Bedroom Floor plans: Wadebridge 1,600 sq ft

Contact Monroe Village Assisted Living

Inspection History

In New Jersey, the Department of Health, Health Facilities Evaluation and Licensing conducts mandatory unannounced surveys to ensure facilities provide safe and effective resident care.

The figures below cover inspections recorded between August 17, 2021 and August 17, 2026.

ALM Inspection Grade Unavailable

Not published

We don't have enough verified data to publish an inspection grade for this facility — a missing grade reflects what we've been able to verify, not the facility's quality.

ALM Inspection Grade unavailable: limited inspection data.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New Jersey state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NJ average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 Better Metrics better than New Jersey average:
• Total deficiencies (100% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNJ Averagevs. NJ Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 020.0 This facility has 100% fewer total deficiencies than a typical New Jersey nursing home (0 vs. NJ avg 20).↓ 100% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNJ Averagevs. NJ Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 26.0 This facility has had 67% fewer total inspections than the New Jersey average (2 vs. NJ avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 67% fewer
Routine inspections Info Scheduled licensing inspections conducted on a regular cycle, separate from visits triggered by a complaint. 04.0 This facility has had 100% fewer routine inspections than the New Jersey average (0 vs. NJ avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer
Complaint inspections Info On-site inspections triggered by complaints filed with New Jersey regulators. 22.0 This facility has complaint inspections in line with the New Jersey average (2 vs. NJ avg 2).— At avg

Places of interest near Monroe Village Assisted Living

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Monroe Township's city center to Monroe Village Assisted Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Monroe Village Assisted Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Monroe Township

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NJ Dept. of Health (NJDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New Jersey average is: 52.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Gardens At Monroe Healthcare And Rehabilitation, T ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Monroe Township
136
Facility 136
NJ AVG 143
Rank #146 / 330
73.2%
Facility 73.2%
NJ AVG 84.3%
Rank #241 / 292
-13%
3.84
Facility 3.84
NJ AVG 3.96
Rank #122 / 280
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -3%-3%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 282
18
Facility 18
NJ AVG 23.6
Rank #90 / 282
6.0
Facility 6.0
NJ AVG 5.8
Rank #169 / 282
-100-
18
Facility 18
NJ AVG 52
Rank #298 / 349
The Gardens At Monroe Healthcare And Rehab Ctr LLC
$15.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $18.9M
Rank #170 / 271
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $9.2M
Rank #169 / 271
45%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 52.8%
Rank #178 / 271
315336
Village Point ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Monroe Township
120
Facility 120
NJ AVG 143
Rank #181 / 330
86.2%
Facility 86.2%
NJ AVG 84.3%
Rank #171 / 292
+2%
4.53
Facility 4.53
NJ AVG 3.96
Rank #48 / 280
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +40%+14%
$173.7k
Facility $173.7k
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #270 / 282
15
Facility 15
NJ AVG 23.6
Rank #59 / 282
3.8
Facility 3.8
NJ AVG 5.8
Rank #59 / 282
2103-
18
Facility 18
NJ AVG 52
Rank #298 / 349
Springpoint At Half Acre Road, Inc
$17.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $18.9M
Rank #151 / 271
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $9.2M
Rank #109 / 271
54.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 52.8%
Rank #72 / 271
315269
Cranbury Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Monroe Township
154
Facility 154
NJ AVG 143
Rank #117 / 330
60.5%
Facility 60.5%
NJ AVG 84.3%
Rank #273 / 292
-28%
3.45
Facility 3.45
NJ AVG 3.96
Rank #198 / 280
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -15%-13%
$19.7k
Facility $19.7k
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #202 / 282
20
Facility 20
NJ AVG 23.6
Rank #122 / 282
5.0
Facility 5.0
NJ AVG 5.8
Rank #119 / 282
293-
18
Facility 18
NJ AVG 52
Rank #298 / 349
292 Applegarth Road Operations LLC
$17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $18.9M
Rank #141 / 271
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $9.2M
Rank #192 / 271
36.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 52.8%
Rank #228 / 271
315353

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NJ nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New Jersey

Monroe Village Assisted Living is located in Monroe Township, New Jersey.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New Jersey.

Get Financial aid guidance

Managed Long Term Services and Supports

NJ Medicaid MLTSS

Age 65+ or disabled
General New Jersey resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NJ

High urban demand; managed care model.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Medical services

JACC (Jersey Assistance for Community Caregiving)

NJ JACC

Age 60+
General New Jersey resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
NJ

Higher asset limit; limited funding.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Home modifications (~$1,000 avg.)

Pharmaceutical Assistance to the Aged and Disabled (PAAD)

New Jersey PAAD

Age 65+
General NJ resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D or eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$42,142/year (individual), ~$49,209/year (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Copays $5 (generic), $7 (brand); covers Part D premiums up to benchmark.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction ($500-$1,000/year savings) Premium assistance ($20/month above benchmark)

Senior Gold Prescription Discount Program

New Jersey Senior Gold

Age 65+
General NJ resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D or eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$42,142-$52,142/year (individual), ~$49,209-$59,209/year (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Copays $15 + 50% of remaining cost; no premium assistance.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction (~$300-$800/year savings)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

New Jersey Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NJ resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NJ

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Senior Freeze (Property Tax Reimbursement)

New Jersey Senior Freeze

Age 65+ by Dec 31 prior year
General NJ resident, homeowner, paid property taxes.
Income Limits (2025) ~$150,000/year combined household, projected
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
NJ

Combines with ANCHOR/Stay NJ via PAS-1; annual application.

Benefits
Tax reimbursement (~$500-$2,000/year) for increases since base year

ANCHOR (Affordable NJ Communities for Homeowners and Renters)

New Jersey ANCHOR

Age 65+ prioritized
General NJ resident, homeowner/renter, paid property taxes/rent.
Income Limits (2025) ~$150,000/year (homeowners), ~$75,000/year (renters).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Combines with Senior Freeze/Stay NJ; broader than prior Homestead program.

Benefits
Tax relief (~$700-$1,500/year homeowners, ~$250-$450 renters)

Stay NJ

New Jersey Stay NJ

Age 65+ by Dec 31 prior year
General NJ resident, homeowner, lived in home 10+ years.
Income Limits (2025) ~$500,000/year projected, subject to final regs
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
NJ

Up to 50% tax credit (max $6,500); phased implementation.

Benefits
Tax credit (~$3,000-$6,500/year, projected) starting 2026

Universal Service Fund (USF)

New Jersey Universal Service Fund

Age 65+ prioritized
General NJ resident, utility customer, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
NJ

Must owe >$25 on bill; combines with LIHEAP if eligible.

Benefits
Bill credits (~$300-$1,500/year) to cap energy costs at 6% of income

NJ Family Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

New Jersey Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; NJ resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NJ

21 AAAs; rural/low-income priority.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

New Jersey VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NJ resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NJ

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Monroe Village Assisted Living

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Monroe Village Assisted Living?
Monroe Village Assisted Living is legally operated by Springpoint At Monroe Village, Inc, and administered by Mr. R.j. Whiteman.
02 Is Monroe Village Assisted Living in a walkable area?
Monroe Village Assisted Living has a walk score of 18. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the license number of Monroe Village Assisted Living?
According to NJ state health department records, Monroe Village Assisted Living's license number is 50A8312.
04 When does Monroe Village Assisted Living's license expire?
According to NJ state health department records, Monroe Village Assisted Living's license expires on June 30, 2027.
05 What is the occupancy rate at Monroe Village Assisted Living?
Monroe Village Assisted Living's occupancy is 54.8%.
06 Are pets allowed at Monroe Village Assisted Living?
Yes, Monroe Village Assisted Living allows residents to bring their pets.
07 Does Monroe Village Assisted Living operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Monroe Village Assisted Living is registered as a non-profit in NJ.