Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Whiting, NJ
ALM Inspection Grade D+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 67 / 100, a D+ — 16 points below the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Whiting, NJ
ALM Inspection Grade D+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 67 / 100, a D+ — 16 points below the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center, operating in Whiting, New Jersey since 1985, delivers round-the-clock skilled nursing, secure memory care, palliative services, and hospice support. The memory care unit maintains a safe, supervised environment designed to prevent wandering. Short-term rehabilitation and a specialized Stroke Recovery program help residents restore physical function after medical events.

Administrator Mr. Shlomo Jankelovits oversees the 200-bed campus. Clinical records show an average of 3 hours and 50 minutes of direct nursing care per resident each day. Living spaces include private and semi-private rooms, and dining options feature chef-prepared meals customized to dietary requirements.

The facility location carries a 45 walk score, making vehicular transport necessary for off-site errands. Accepted financial options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Prospective residents looking for memory care, post-stroke rehabilitation, or long-term nursing oversight can reach out to Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center to verify bed availability or tour the building.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 70.0% Below NJ avg. ▼ 70.0% Below NJ avg.NJ average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.5% Below NJ avg. ▼ 64.5% Below NJ avg.NJ average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 2.0% Below NJ avg. ▼ 2.0% Below NJ avg.NJ average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 77.4% Below NJ avg. ▼ 77.4% Below NJ avg.NJ average: 4.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 280 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 1% · NJ 3h 53mThis facility: 3h 50m per resident per day, 1% below the New Jersey average of 3h 53m (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #105 / 280Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 280 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New Jersey average, with a ranking across 280 New Jersey facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 50m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +11% above New Jersey average

4 of 6 metrics below New Jersey average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant627213432,04492100%8.6
Licensed Practical Nurse29649314,08992100%8.6
Other Dietary Services Staff130134,38992100%7.9
Registered Nurse76133,83192100%7
Speech Language Pathologist4041,1158997%7
Qualified Social Worker2029886874%7.8
Physical Therapy Aide3038686672%7.3
Physical Therapy Assistant4046548592%7.2
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Dental Services Staff1015126470%8
Dietitian1015046368%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician3034766470%7.3
Mental Health Service Worker1014725964%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014325459%8
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff0112443639%6.8
Other Physician0331923538%5.5
Medical Director1121041213%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant033901718%5
Occupational Therapy Aide0222433%8
134 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
93 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 200 Rank #52 / 333Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 333 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New Jersey facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #209 / 353Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 209th out of 353 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New Jersey facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
45 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #189 / 293Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 189th out of 293 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New Jersey average, with its Statewide rank out of 293. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
81% This home usually has availability

Based on 162 residents and 200 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jan 2025)

Similar to the New Jersey average: 81.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
109 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care Facility
StatusActive
ExpirationNovember 30, 2026
License Number061534

Ownership & Operating Entity

Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center is legally operated by Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Ctr LLC, and administered by Mr. Shlomo Jankelovits.

Owner NameWhiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Ctr LLC

Officers

Info Officers are individuals or entities with formal legal or financial responsibility for the organization that owns this facility

Bradley Shapiro, Jacob Abramczyk, Joseph Abramczyk, Naftoli Abramczky

Type Of Units

Long Term Care
200 units
Total beds
200 units

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Stroke Recovery

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Tracheostomy CareCare for a tracheostomy, an opening in the neck that helps someone breathe. Care can include cleaning, suctioning, and managing the breathing tube.

Memory & Specialized Care

2 services
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.
Hospice & Palliative Care

Additional Services

1 service
Nutritious Meals

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

State-Of-The-Art Rehabilitation Equipment
Touring HoursVisiting Hours: 9AM - 8PM, Office Hours: Mon-Fri 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Room Accommodations

In-Room Features
Private And Semi-Private Room Options

Contact Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

67 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

16 points below the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

221 severity-weighted points (40 deficiencies) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 64)

Enforcement Concern

$306,201 in fines · 5 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

29 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 67 out of 100, letter grade D+.
Total health inspections
9 ↑ 120% · NJ 4.1This facility: 9, 120% above the NJ average of 4.1 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
40 Rank #263 / 285Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 263rd out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New Jersey State average, with a ranking across all 285 NJ facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 76% · NJ 22.7This facility: 40, 76% above the NJ average of 22.7 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.44 Rank #100 / 285Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 100th out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New Jersey mean across 285 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 21% · NJ 5.59This facility: 4.44, 21% below the NJ average of 5.59 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 40 of 40 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 40 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
4 ↑ 471% · NJ 0.7This facility: 4, 471% above the NJ average of 0.7 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
6 ↑ 1400% · NJ 0.4This facility: 6, 1400% above the NJ average of 0.4 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
30 ↑ 41% · NJ 21.3This facility: 30, 41% above the NJ average of 21.3 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NJ 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the NJ average of 0.4 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 10, 2026 · 1 citation (Pharmacy, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 10 of 40 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 10, 2026 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Feb 05, 2026 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Nov 06, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Apr 02, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Jan 23, 2025 11 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 11, 2024 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Administration serious citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Sep 25, 2024 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 09, 2023 10 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 19, 2021 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 40 citations
Quality of Life & Care 10 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (13%)
Administration 5 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (8%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (8%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

22 of 40 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 18 of 40 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $306K Rank #276 / 285Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 276th out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the New Jersey average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 285 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
262% higher than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: $84K

Number of fines on record 5
166% more fines than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 1.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 0.1

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $306K
New Jersey average $84K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

5 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jul 9, 2026
$71K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Feb 5, 2026
$17K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Nov 6, 2025
$62K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Apr 2, 2025
$91K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New Jersey average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 134% · NJ 5.8This facility: 13.6, 134% above the NJ average of 5.8 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 78% · NJ 10.9This facility: 19.4, 78% above the NJ average of 10.9 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 2 better, 10 worse, 1 near NJ average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

40% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

47% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

13% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 154
Medicare
8
5.2% of residents
Medicaid
129
83.8% of residents
Private pay or other
17
11% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$169.0KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 34.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$12.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$19.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (47% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
549 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 40%
Private pay 47%
Medicaid 13%
Discharges
536 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 29%
Private pay 55%
Medicaid 16%

Places of interest near Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Whiting's city center to Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NJ Dept. of Health (NJDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New Jersey average is: 51.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Parker At Somerset, Inc ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
MC
RC
SNF
Somerset
120
Facility 120
NJ AVG 142
Rank #181 / 333
A+
94.2%
Facility 94.2%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #43 / 293
+15%
6.25
Facility 6.25
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #7 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +40%+61%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 285
5
Facility 5
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #7 / 285
1.7
Facility 1.7
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #5 / 285
-113A
23
Facility 23
NJ AVG 52
Rank #286 / 353
Parker At Somerset, Inc
$15.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #210 / 253
$20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #16 / 253
130.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 130.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.4%
Rank #4 / 253
315253
Job Haines Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
RC
SNF
Bloomfield
40
Facility 40
NJ AVG 142
Rank #321 / 333
A+
97.5%
Facility 97.5%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #19 / 293
+19%
5.60
Facility 5.60
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #10 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -2%+44%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 285
4
Facility 4
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #5 / 285
1.3
Facility 1.3
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #3 / 285
-39-
85
Facility 85
NJ AVG 52
Rank #51 / 353
Job Haines Home For Aged People
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #201 / 253
$12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #32 / 253
106.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 106.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.4%
Rank #6 / 253
315392
Bartley Healthcare Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Jackson Township (Bennetts Mills)
234
Facility 234
NJ AVG 142
Rank #32 / 333
A
84.6%
Facility 84.6%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #161 / 293
+3%
3.51
Facility 3.51
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #159 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -31%-10%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 285
11
Facility 11
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #34 / 285
2.8
Facility 2.8
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #24 / 285
-198A+
19
Facility 19
NJ AVG 52
Rank #298 / 353
Bartley Operator
$33.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $33.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #20 / 253
$12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #49 / 253
36.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.4%
Rank #214 / 253
315288
The Jewish Home for Rehabilitation and Nursing ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Freehold
150
Facility 150
NJ AVG 142
Rank #126 / 333
A+
91.3%
Facility 91.3%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #82 / 293
+11%
3.82
Facility 3.82
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #105 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +45%-2%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 285
14
Facility 14
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #53 / 285
3.5
Facility 3.5
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #48 / 285
-137-
88
Facility 88
NJ AVG 52
Rank #34 / 353
Jewish Healthcare Center, Inc
$23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #66 / 253
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #99 / 253
44%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.4%
Rank #186 / 253
315528
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Whiting
200
Facility 200
NJ AVG 142
Rank #52 / 333
D+
81.0%
Facility 81.0%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #189 / 293
-1%
3.84
Facility 3.84
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #105 / 280
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -51%-1%
$306.2k
Facility $306.2k
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #276 / 285
40
Facility 40
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #263 / 285
4.4
Facility 4.4
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #100 / 285
10162-
45
Facility 45
NJ AVG 52
Rank #209 / 353
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Ctr LLC$20.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/202434.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024315293

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NJ nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center

Who is the owner of Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center?

Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center is legally operated by Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Ctr LLC, and administered by Mr. Shlomo Jankelovits.

Is Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center in a walkable area?

Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center?

According to NJ state health department records, Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center's license number is 061534.

When does Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center's license expire?

According to NJ state health department records, Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center's license expires on November 30, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center?

Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center's occupancy is 81%.

Are pets allowed at Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center?

No, Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center?

The team at Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation And Nursing Center can be reached at info@whitinggardens.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance