Discovery Village at Southlake
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Residential Care & Skilled Nursing · Southlake, TX
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Discovery Village at Southlake

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Residential Care & Skilled Nursing · Southlake, TX
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Discovery Village at Southlake accepts Medicare and private pay.
Discovery Village at Southlake accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Discovery Village at Southlake

Discovery Village at Southlake offers nursing home, skilled nursing, assisted living, independent living, memory care, and residential care in Southlake, TX. Skilled nursing and nursing home services provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while assisted living includes help with dressing, bathing, and medication so a resident can maintain private living space.

Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. The range of care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time, since moving to another level can happen without leaving the community.

Respite care supports short stays when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover, and short-term rehab serves temporary rehabilitation needs. With 41 beds, the community is a smaller setting where staff and residents can get to know each other. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 13 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident.

Chef-prepared meals are served daily, and rehabilitation services are available on site, so residents receiving therapy do not need to arrange outside transportation for those services. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, and Dsl Tenant Ii operates the community. A Walk Score of 74 places the area in the very walkable range, meaning most errands can be completed on foot and a resident who no longer drives may still reach nearby services independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 79.9% Above TX avg. ▲ 79.9% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 75.9% Above TX avg. ▲ 75.9% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 152.3% Above TX avg. ▲ 152.3% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 46.9% Below TX avg. ▼ 46.9% Below TX avg.TX average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 21% · TX 3h 30mThis facility: 4h 13m per resident per day, 21% above the Texas average of 3h 30m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #46 / 233Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 233 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 13m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +221% above Texas average

1 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant241255,76192100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse1311242,96092100%8.3
Registered Nurse9092,32492100%8
Medication Aide/Technician5051,6899199%8.7
Other Dietary Services Staff7071,3648795%6.7
Nurse Practitioner1016888693%8
RN Director of Nursing1015046368%8
25 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
24 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 99%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 41 Rank #236 / 257Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 236th out of 257 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #23 / 276Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 276 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
74 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #5 / 175Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Texas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Texas average, with its Statewide rank out of 175. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
100% This home is often near full

Based on 41 residents and 41 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Texas average: 71.5%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
33 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility
CountyTarrant
License NumberAL #103303
CMS Certification Number676351
QualificationNursing

Ownership & Operating Entity

Discovery Village at Southlake is legally operated by Dsl Tenant Ii, LLC.

OwnerDSL Tenant II, LLC
Owner NameDsl Tenant Ii, LLC

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Military Veterans ProgramAn operator-run program for veterans that can provide rent discounts, help accessing VA benefits through Patriot Angels, and veteran-focused recognition and support.
MaintenanceListed as: Functional Maintenance
ConciergeListed as: Expressions Concierge
HousekeepingListed as: Impressions Housekeeping
TransportationListed as: Connections Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Discovery Village at Southlake

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

50 severity-weighted points (15 citations) · 42% lower than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 85)

Enforcement Typical

$12,649 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Concern

36 days to fix issues · much slower than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 16)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
5 ↓ 37% · TX 7.9This facility: 5, 37% below the TX average of 7.9 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
15 Rank #39 / 234Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 234 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 46% · TX 27.7This facility: 15, 46% below the TX average of 27.7 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3 Rank #87 / 234Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 87th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 234 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 18% · TX 3.65This facility: 3, 18% below the TX average of 3.65 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 15 of 15 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 15 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↓ 47% · TX 1.9This facility: 1, 47% below the TX average of 1.9 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the TX average of 0.4 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
14 ↓ 44% · TX 24.9This facility: 14, 44% below the TX average of 24.9 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the TX average of 0.4 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 04, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 15 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 04, 2026 2 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nov 12, 2025 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 11, 2025 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 14, 2024 7 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 29, 2023 1 citation
Pharmacy critical citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 15 citations
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (20%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (20%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (7%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (7%)
Administration 1 deficiency (7%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (7%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

12 of 15 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 3 of 15 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Sep 29, 2023 · $12,649 civil money penalty

1 fine
Sep 29, 2023 · $12,649 civil money penalty
Total fines
$12,649 ↓ 81% · TX $66KThis facility: $12,649, 81% below the Texas average of $65,686. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #86 / 236Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 236 nursing homes we track in Texas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Texas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 236 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 54% · TX 2.16This facility: 1, 54% below the Texas average of 2.16. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TX avg 0.18Texas average: 0.18. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 5% · TX 7.9This facility: 8.4, 5% above the TX average of 7.9 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 27% · TX 14.5This facility: 10.6, 27% below the TX average of 14.5 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

9 long-stay measures: 3 better, 5 worse, 1 without a benchmark

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Discovery Village at Southlake’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−6.0% operating margin

+6.1 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.1M) trims the net loss to −$0.6M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Texas homes

38.4% payroll share of revenue

TX average 68.8%Rank #192 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 192nd out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.1M while revenue rose $1.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
325 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 166 · 51%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 159 · 49%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 28 days Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Discovery Village at Southlake

The Chester Suite
The Stratford
The Paddington
The Essex
The Weston
The George
The Alston
The Duke Shared Suite
The Camden
The Victoria
The Aston
The Dover
The Kent
The Bolton
The Duchess
The Windsor
The Earl

Places of interest near Discovery Village at Southlake

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Southlake's city center to Discovery Village at Southlake's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Discovery Village at Southlake

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Windsor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center of Harlingen ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Harlingen
154
Facility 154
TX AVG 109
Rank #28 / 257
A+
85.3%
Facility 85.3%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #33 / 175
+19%- ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -14%-
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 236
17
Facility 17
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #59 / 234
2.4
Facility 2.4
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #40 / 234
-131-
44
Facility 44
TX AVG 44
Rank #143 / 276
Starr County Hospital District
$12.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #42 / 225
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #104 / 225
40.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #184 / 202
455822
Meadow Lake Senior Living – Tyler ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Tyler
20
Facility 20
TX AVG 109
Rank #253 / 257
A+--
4.10
Facility 4.10
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #46 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +156%+17%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 236
4
Facility 4
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #2 / 234
1.3
Facility 1.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #2 / 234
-30A+
33
Facility 33
TX AVG 44
Rank #196 / 276
Robbin Bell
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #76 / 225
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #81 / 225
56%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #110 / 202
676286
Discovery Village at Southlake ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RESC
SNF
Southlake
41
Facility 41
TX AVG 109
Rank #236 / 257
A-
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #5 / 175
+40%
4.22
Facility 4.22
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #46 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +63%+21%
$12.6k
Facility $12.6k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #86 / 236
15
Facility 15
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #39 / 234
3.0
Facility 3.0
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #87 / 234
141-
74
Facility 74
TX AVG 44
Rank #23 / 276
Dsl Tenant II, LLC
$11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #64 / 225
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #148 / 225
38.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 38.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #192 / 202
676351
James L. West Center for Dementia Care ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
HC
MC
RC
SNF
Fort Worth
112
Facility 112
TX AVG 109
Rank #150 / 257
C
89.8%
Facility 89.8%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #12 / 175
+26%
5.62
Facility 5.62
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #13 / 233
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -37%+61%
$63.2k
Facility $63.2k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #184 / 236
17
Facility 17
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #59 / 234
2.8
Facility 2.8
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #69 / 234
8101-
73
Facility 73
TX AVG 44
Rank #24 / 276
James L West Presbyterian Special Care Center
$15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #26 / 225
$10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #22 / 225
70.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 70.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #40 / 202
745019
Cityview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HC
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Fort Worth
210
Facility 210
TX AVG 109
Rank #6 / 257
C
86.5%
Facility 86.5%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #29 / 175
+21%
3.45
Facility 3.45
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #120 / 233
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +7%-2%
$234.0k
Facility $234.0k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #231 / 236
41
Facility 41
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #196 / 234
3.4
Facility 3.4
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #134 / 234
4182-
56
Facility 56
TX AVG 44
Rank #74 / 276
Decatur Hospital Authority
$18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #14 / 225
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #26 / 225
54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #124 / 202
675622

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Discovery Village at Southlake

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Discovery Village at Southlake?
Discovery Village at Southlake is legally operated by Dsl Tenant Ii, LLC.
02 Is Discovery Village at Southlake in a walkable area?
Discovery Village at Southlake has a walk score of 74. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the license number of Discovery Village at Southlake?
Discovery Village at Southlake's license number is AL #103303.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Discovery Village at Southlake?
Discovery Village at Southlake's occupancy is 100%.
05 Does Discovery Village at Southlake have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Discovery Village at Southlake on this page.
06 Are pets allowed at Discovery Village at Southlake?
No, Discovery Village at Southlake has a no-pet policy.
07 What is the overall rating for Discovery Village at Southlake?
Discovery Village at Southlake received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.