The Living Centre
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Stevensville, MT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Living Centre

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Stevensville, MT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Living Centre accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Living Centre accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Living Centre

The Living Centre has spent 12 years in Stevensville, Montana, operating out of a 50-bed building at 63 Main St. 31 of those beds are filled, putting occupancy at 61%. It’s not in a walkable stretch of town; a Walk Score of 38 means a handful of errands might be doable on foot, but most trips are going to mean getting in a car.

Residents get physical therapy through the facility’s rehab services, there’s a doctor on staff, and staffing runs around the clock. Home care is also offered as a separate service line. On the nursing side, residents receive close to five hours of total nursing care each day, and just over an hour of that comes specifically from registered nurses, with nurse aides covering roughly three and a half hours of daily hands-on care.

There’s a library, a spa, and a dining room, plus the Indulge Salon, a named on-site program for residents who want salon services without leaving the building. The activity calendar rotates through musical performances, games, and fitness sessions, so there’s more than one way for residents to fill their days. For families sorting out how to pay, The Living Centre accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, which covers most of the common paths people use to fund a nursing home stay.

On the regulatory side, state inspections here have tended to focus on a handful of recurring areas: environmental and hazardous materials safety, care planning and documentation, resident rights and protections, and fall and injury prevention. That’s a fairly standard set of focus areas across nursing homes generally, not something unique to this facility.

What all of this points to is a mid-sized nursing home built around rehabilitation and consistent nursing oversight, with a rounded set of daily amenities and broad payment flexibility layered on top. For a family looking at short-term rehab or longer-term nursing care with multiple ways to cover the cost, that combination is the clearest signal the community offers.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 73.3% Above MT avg. ▲ 73.3% Above MT avg.MT average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.9% Above MT avg. ▲ 41.9% Above MT avg.MT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 40.2% Above MT avg. ▲ 40.2% Above MT avg.MT average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 65.8% Above MT avg. ▲ 65.8% Above MT avg.MT average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 29 nursing homes we track in Montana for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 25% · MT 4h 49mThis facility: 6h 2m per resident per day, 25% above the Montana average of 4h 49m (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #3 / 29Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 29 nursing homes we track in Montana for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Montana average, with a ranking across 29 Montana facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 2m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +86% above Montana average

1 of 6 metrics below Montana average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant25214610,21692100%9
Registered Nurse7072,99492100%9.1
Nurse Aide in Training7071,7458693%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse4151,5489199%9.4
Nurse Practitioner1016136368%9.7
Other Dietary Services Staff1015917278%8.2
Administrator1014966267%8
Dental Services Staff1014905762%8.6
Speech Language Pathologist1014636267%7.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician1014536065%7.5
Medication Aide/Technician1014264145%10.4
Occupational Therapy Aide011441314%3.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant011421415%3
Qualified Social Worker011555%1
Medical Director011211%2
46 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
7 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Nurse Aide in Training
Coverage 93%
5 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 99%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 50 Rank #30 / 37Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Montana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Montana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #3 / 27Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 27 nursing homes we track in Montana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Montana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
12 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #29 / 40Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 40 nursing homes we track in Montana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Montana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
38 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #12 / 25Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 25 nursing homes we track in Montana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Montana average, with its Statewide rank out of 25. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
73.2% This home usually has availability

Based on 36.6 residents and 50 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Similar to the Montana average: 70.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
155 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care
StatusCurrent
IssuanceMay 15, 2025
ExpirationMay 14, 2028
License Number13064

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Living Centre is administered by Leanne Becker.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Physical Therapy

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Doctor on Staff
  • Arranged professional services (dental, vision, podiatry, audiology, individual therapy)

Additional Services

3 services
Care and Discharge Planning
Laundry & Linen
Housekeeping

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowedVisiting pets welcome.
Visitor PolicyVisiting hours are 24/7, but call ahead if visiting outside 8am to 8pm.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Cable Tv
Activities
Musical Performances
Games

Contact The Living Centre

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

95 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

12 points above the Montana average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

30 severity-weighted points (10 deficiencies) · 4× lower than the typical CMS-certified MT facility (median: 107)

Enforcement Typical

2 enforcement actions · 2× more than the typical CMS-certified MT facility (median: 1) · $37,525 in fines

Persistence Strong

21 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MT facility (median: 34)

Inspection grade: 95 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
6 ↑ 9% · MT 5.5This facility: 6, 9% above the Montana average of 5.5 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
10 Rank #1 / 30Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 30 nursing homes we track in Montana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Montana State average, with a ranking across all 30 MT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 68% · MT 31This facility: 10, 68% below the Montana average of 31 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.67 Rank #1 / 30Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 30 nursing homes we track in Montana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Montana mean across 30 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 70% · MT 5.66This facility: 1.67, 70% below the Montana average of 5.66 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 10 of 10 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 10 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 233% · MT 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the Montana average of 0.3 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 47% · MT 1.9This facility: 1, 47% below the Montana average of 1.9 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
7 ↓ 75% · MT 28.1This facility: 7, 75% below the Montana average of 28.1 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 43% · MT 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the Montana average of 0.7 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 26, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 4 of 10 citations · 3 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 26, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 30, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 08, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jun 03, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jan 31, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Dec 07, 2023 2 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 10 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (40%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (30%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (30%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

5 of 10 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 5 of 10 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $38K Rank #16 / 30Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 30 nursing homes we track in Montana for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Montana average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 30 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
53% lower than Montana average

Montana average: $81K

Number of fines on record 2
8% fewer fines than Montana average

Montana average: 2.2

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Montana average

Montana average: 0.3

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $38K
Montana average $81K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jun 3, 2024
$25K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Dec 7, 2023
$13K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Montana average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 69% · MT 3.0This facility: 5.0, 69% above the MT average of 3.0 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 74% · MT 2.3This facility: 4.0, 74% above the MT average of 2.3 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 4% · MT 10.6This facility: 10.2, 4% below the MT average of 10.6 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 23.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 19% · MT 20.1This facility: 23.8, 19% above the MT average of 20.1 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 3 near MT average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

47% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

35% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 4 - 5 months

Medicaid

18% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 36
Medicare
2
5.6% of residents
Medicaid
17
47.2% of residents
Private pay or other
17
47.2% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 08/2025.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$763.5KFiscal year ending 08/2025
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025 Rank #14 / 17Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 17 nursing homes we track in Montana. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Montana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$763.5KFiscal year ending 08/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #13 / 17Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 17 nursing homes we track in Montana. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Montana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025 56.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #3 / 17Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 17 nursing homes we track in Montana. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Montana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.7MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (47% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
88 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 47%
Private pay 35%
Medicaid 18%
Discharges
85 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 34%
Private pay 40%
Medicaid 26%

Places of interest near The Living Centre

Address 0.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Stevensville's city center to The Living Centre's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.42 miles to nearest hospital (Bitterroot Health - Stevensville)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Living Centre

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Missoula

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MT Dept. of Public Health & Human Services (DPHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Montana average is: 46.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Living Centre ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
SNF
Stevensville
50
Facility 50
MT AVG 97
Rank #30 / 37
A
73.2%
Facility 73.2%
MT AVG 70.8%
Rank #12 / 25
+3%
6.03
Facility 6.03
MT AVG 4.82
Rank #3 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -41%+25%
$37.5k
Facility $37.5k
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #16 / 30
10
Facility 10
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #1 / 30
1.7
Facility 1.7
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #1 / 30
237A+
38
Facility 38
MT AVG 47
Rank #29 / 40
Living Centre Limited
$6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MT AVG $8.4M
Rank #14 / 17
$3.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MT AVG $3.8M
Rank #13 / 17
56.6%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 56.6%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MT AVG 46.6%
Rank #3 / 17
275125
Riverside Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
Missoula (Heart Of Missoula)
72
Facility 72
MT AVG 97
Rank #22 / 37
B
92.6%
Facility 92.6%
MT AVG 70.8%
Rank #6 / 25
+31%
4.11
Facility 4.11
MT AVG 4.82
Rank #11 / 29
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -23%-15%
$35.1k
Facility $35.1k
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #15 / 30
32
Facility 32
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #15 / 30
6.4
Facility 6.4
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #22 / 30
167-
42
Facility 42
MT AVG 47
Rank #24 / 40
David Smilovitz Trust
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.4M
Rank #8 / 17
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $3.8M
Rank #8 / 17
53.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 46.6%
Rank #6 / 17
275126
Missoula Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Missoula (Upper Rattlesnake)
49
Facility 49
MT AVG 97
Rank #31 / 37
?--
4.61
Facility 4.61
MT AVG 4.82
Rank #8 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -58%-4%
$0
Facility $0
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 30
27
Facility 27
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #11 / 30
9.0
Facility 9.0
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #29 / 30
-37-
13
Facility 13
MT AVG 47
Rank #38 / 40
Pacific Northwest Snf Operations Holdings (Mt) LLC$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024$2.4MFiscal year ending 12/202447.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024275035
Hillside Health & Rehabilitation -
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Missoula
95
Facility 95
MT AVG 97
Rank #18 / 37
?--------------
39
Facility 39
MT AVG 47
Rank #26 / 40
$6.1M*Fiscal year ending 08/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$2.8M*Fiscal year ending 08/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.46.3%*Fiscal year ending 08/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.275027

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Montana

The Living Centre is located in Stevensville, Montana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Montana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Big Sky Waiver

Montana Medicaid Big Sky Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MT

Rural state; limited providers in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Meals ($6/meal)

Montana Community First Choice

MT CFC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicaid- eligible.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MT

Less intensive than waiver; rural focus.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 40 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Big Sky Rx

Montana Big Sky Rx

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D, income below limit.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (individual), ~$3,380/month (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
MT

Covers up to $38.75/month premium; statewide via AAAs.

Benefits
Prescription drug premium assistance (~$465/year) Reducing out-of-pocket costs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Montana Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MT

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Montana Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

Montana Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Montana resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MT

10 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($50/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Montana VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Montana resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MT

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Living Centre

Is The Living Centre in a walkable area?

The Living Centre has a walk score of 38. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of The Living Centre?

According to MT state health department records, The Living Centre's license number is 13064.

When does The Living Centre's license expire?

According to MT state health department records, The Living Centre's license expires on May 14, 2028.

What is the occupancy rate at The Living Centre?

The Living Centre's occupancy is 73.2%.

How long has The Living Centre been in business?

The Living Centre has been operating for approximately 12 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at The Living Centre?

No, The Living Centre has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for The Living Centre?

The team at The Living Centre can be reached at info@livingcenter.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance