Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care
Offering assisted living and memory care services, Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care is a residential care community in Ukiah, California. Located on South Dora Street, the two-story community has operated for 12 years under FC Ranger Ops Mountain View and HMP Sr Solutions, with Zenia Shah serving as administrator. It has a 64-bed capacity in various studio and one-bedroom apartments and currently maintains an occupancy rate of about 80%.
Additionally, the surrounding neighborhood has a Walk Score of 46, allowing residents and visitors to reach some nearby destinations on foot, although most errands and appointments require transportation. The residential setting also provides a quieter environment than a more commercial area.
Community insights.
About this community
Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care is legally operated by Fc Ranger Ops Mountain View (Ca) and Hmp Sr Solutions, and administered by Zenia Shah.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade
16 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Serious citations
Typical
11 serious citations in 51 inspections
Moderate citations
Concern
0.37 moderate citations per inspection (19 in 51 inspections) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.14)
Complaint visits
Concern
28 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (18 in 64 beds) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 9.6)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (150% above)
• Serious citations (Type A) (267% above)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (375% above) 1 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Citations per inspection (14% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 30 | 12.0 | This facility has 150% more total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (30 vs. CA avg 12).↑ 150% worse |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 11 | 3.0 | This facility has 267% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (11 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 267% worse Rank #1225 / 1338 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1225th out of 1,338 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 1338 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 19 | 4.0 | This facility has 375% more moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (19 vs. CA avg 4).↑ 375% worse |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.6 | 0.7 | This facility has 14% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.6 vs. CA avg 0.7).↓ 14% better |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 51 | 16.0 | This facility has had 219% more total inspections than the California average (51 vs. CA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 219% more |
|
Complaint visits
| 18 | 13.0 | This facility has had 38% more complaint visits than the California average (18 vs. CA avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 38% more Rank #1014 / 1292 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1014th out of 1,292 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1292 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Other visits
| 28 | 7.0 | This facility has had 300% more other visits than the California average (28 vs. CA avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 300% more |
|
Official inspections
| 5 | 4.0 | This facility has had 25% more official inspections than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more |
|
Complaint investigations
| 12 | 10.0 | This facility has had 20% more complaint investigations than the California average (12 vs. CA avg 10). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 20% more |
What does this home offer?
Minimum Age: 55 Years Old
Pets Allowed
Room Sizes: 321 / 410 sq. ft
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: Two-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care
Places of interest near Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care
1.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Ukiah's city center to Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Visits or investigations linked to complaints, as counted in the state record (may differ from routine annual surveys).
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Watermark at Napa Valley | AL IL MC | Napa | 240
Facility
240
CA AVG
103
Rank
#86 / 1,350 | No |
51
Facility
51
CA AVG
56
Rank
#861 / 1,411 | A+ | 9 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
13
Rank
#310 / 1,292 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,338 | 28
Facility
28
CA AVG
13
Rank
#120 / 1,299 |
77.5%
Facility
77.5%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#542 / 1,202 | A+ | 4055 Solano Ave Opco LLC And Atsc II LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Belmont Village Senior Living Encino | AL MC | Sherman Oaks | 150
Facility
150
CA AVG
103
Rank
#292 / 1,350 | Yes |
84
Facility
84
CA AVG
56
Rank
#218 / 1,411 | A- | 26 | 12
Facility
12
CA AVG
13
Rank
#859 / 1,292 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
3
Rank
#679 / 1,338 | 22
Facility
22
CA AVG
13
Rank
#281 / 1,299 |
72.7%
Facility
72.7%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#658 / 1,202 | A+ | Belmont Village Encino Tenant And Belmont Three LLC | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Sunny Rose Glen | AL MC | Menifee (Sun City) | 116
Facility
116
CA AVG
103
Rank
#523 / 1,350 | Yes |
60
Facility
60
CA AVG
56
Rank
#671 / 1,411 | A+ | 4 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
13
Rank
#199 / 1,292 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,338 | 14
Facility
14
CA AVG
13
Rank
#451 / 1,299 |
76.7%
Facility
76.7%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#567 / 1,202 | A+ | Menifee Assisted Living LLC Dba Sunny Rose Sr. Lvng | Semi-Private Rooms |
| Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care | AL MC | Ukiah | 64
Facility
64
CA AVG
103
Rank
#833 / 1,350 | Yes |
46
Facility
46
CA AVG
56
Rank
#947 / 1,411 | D+ | 51 | 18
Facility
18
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1,014 / 1,292 | 11
Facility
11
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,225 / 1,338 | 13
Facility
13
CA AVG
13
Rank
#472 / 1,299 |
79.7%
Facility
79.7%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#499 / 1,202 | A+ | Fc Ranger Ops Mountain View (Ca) And Hmp Sr. Solutions | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Crest Pointe Assisted Living | AL HOS MC RESC RC | Clovis | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
103
Rank
#1,036 / 1,350 | Yes |
5
Facility
5
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,366 / 1,411 | A+ | 6 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1 / 1,292 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,338 | 8
Facility
8
CA AVG
13
Rank
#651 / 1,299 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#1 / 1,202 | A+ | Crest Pointe Assisted Living Inc | Private Rooms |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care
Who is the owner of Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care?
Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care is legally operated by Fc Ranger Ops Mountain View (Ca) and Hmp Sr Solutions, and administered by Zenia Shah.
Is Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care in a walkable area?
Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care has a walk score of 46. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the occupancy rate at Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care?
Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care's occupancy is 79.7%.
How long has Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care been in business?
Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care has been operating for approximately 13 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care?
Yes, Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care allows residents to bring their pets.
Who is the administrator of Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care?
Zenia Shah is the administrator of Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care.
How many beds does Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care have?
Mountain View Assisted Living & Memory Care has 64 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




